SIC 47630 · Company ownership

Who owns UK companies in Retail sale of music and video recordings in specialised stores?

223 of the 1,216 companies registered under SIC 47630 (Retail sale of music and video recordings in specialised stores) filed a list of shareholders with their most recent confirmation statement. Between them, those lists name 1,232 individual shareholders and 149 companies, trusts and other entities.

In this industry:

223
companies with a shareholder list
of 1,216 registered under this code
2
median number of shareholders
all UK companies: 2
8.8%
majority-owned by another company*
all UK companies: 22%
79%
owned only by individuals
all UK companies: 66%

How companies in this industry are owned

Share of companiesThis industryAll UK companies
Single shareholder26%23%
2 to 5 shareholders68%68%
6 or more shareholders6.7%9.6%
Owned only by individuals79%66%
At least one company shareholder21%33%
Majority-owned by a company*8.8%22%
Largest shareholder holds 50% or more*88%88%
Largest shareholder holds 75% or more*59%60%
A non-UK entity among shareholders0.4%2.2%
A trust, fund or pension scheme among shareholders0.0%1.8%
A nominee among shareholders0.4%0.7%

* Among the 91 companies in this industry that have a single class of shares and state the number of shares allotted, where a holding's share of the company can be read directly from the filing. A dash means fewer than 30 companies, too few to report.

Company size and age

The median company in this industry was incorporated 6.3 years ago (all UK companies: 8.5 years).

Latest accounts filedThis industryAll UK companies
Full, group or medium-sized accounts4.5%8.2%
Small-company accounts32%40%
Micro-entity accounts48%38%
Dormant-company accounts12%10%
No accounts filed yet, or other4.5%4.3%

Related industries

Corporate shareholders in this industry

All 149 companies and other entities named as shareholders on the latest confirmation statements of companies under SIC 47630, ranked by how many of those companies they hold shares in. 1 of them hold shares in more than one company in this industry. Trusts and individuals are not named.

#ShareholderTypeCompanies House no.Companies held in this industry
1CFS SECRETARIES LIMITEDUK company045421382
223268K REDMAYNE NOMINEES LIMITEDCompany—1
32RUAA CGWL NOMINEES LIMITEDCompany—1
4730244 TD DIRECT INVESTING NOMINEESCompany—1
5740425 HSBC GLOBAL CUTODY NOMINEESCompany—1
6A23855T REDMAYNE NOMINEES LIMITEDCompany—1
7ABDUL HAMIDUK company153602501
8ALEC DAVID WORRALLUK company119371241
9ALEXANDER SMITHUK company130086641
10ALISHA FERNANDESUK company139868651
11ANGEL DIGITAL ASSETS LIMITEDUK company127044951
12ANTHONY WALLACEUK company163381371
13ANTONY TURNERUK company058435561
14ARTONE HOLDINGS II LTDUK company162536351
15ARTONE HOLDINGS LTDUK company159337671
16ASHLEY JONESUK company059927831
17AURORA NOMINEES LIMITEDUK company065679931
18AVONLOE LIMITEDUK company103613621
19BEATSORA LTDUK company145109211
20BROOKS MCDONALD NOMINEESCompany—1
21C MCINTOSH LIMITEDUK company135036171
22CACLT PERSHING NOMINEESCompany—1
23CHANG LIUK company054177991
24CHASE NOMINEESUK company002482391
25CHRISTOPHER HOWELLUK company113907391
26CHRISTOPHER OWENSUK company106867261
27CHRISTOPHER SMITHUK company086715471
28CHRISTOPHER YOUNGUK company046210971
29CLIVE DAVIESUK company047322031
30CP2584Z REDMAYNE NOMINEES LIMITEDCompany—1
31CRAIG ROBINSONUK company158779601
32DAVID BARKERUK company085062771
33DAVID TAYLORUK company047254111
34DAVID WALKERUK company097007541
35DE MONTFORT MEDIA LTDUK company113390291
36DSCLT PERSHING INTERNATIONAL NOMINEESCompany—1
37EMMA WOODUK company078428291
38EVISION MARKETING & PROMOTIONS LIMITEDUK company125267081
39FITEL NOMINEES LIMITEDUK company014011401
40FL2004T REDMAYNE NOMINEES LIMITEDCompany—1
41FLB2202Y REDMAYNE NOMINEES LIMITEDCompany—1
42FLH2106Y REDMAYNE NOMINEES LIMITEDCompany—1
43FLS2121Y REDMAYNE NOMINEES LIMITEDCompany—1
44FLS2122Y REDMAYNE NOMINEES LIMITEDCompany—1
45FLS2128Y REDMAYNE NOMINEES LIMITEDCompany—1
46FOREST NOMINEESUK company051019061
47FXCM NOMINEES LIMITEDCompany—1
48GARY INNESUK companySC5866061
49GARY LEWISUK companySC2458801
50GARY SMITHUK company031235421
51GEORGE LOVETTUK company018723851
52GIRI INTERNATIONAL TRADING LIMITEDUK company083134521
53GIRI TRADING AGENCY PRIVATE LTDCompany—1
54GRO ALLIANCE TRUST SAVINGS NOMINEESCompany—1
55GROSS BREWIN NOMINEES LIMITEDCompany—1
56HARGREAVE HALE NOMINEESUK company024397141
57HENRY TAYLORUK company172034051
58HLMNOM HARGREAVE HALE NOMINEESCompany—1
59HSDL NOMINEESUK company022496301
60JACOB STONEUK company100598981
61JACQUELINE STEVENSONUK company159974481
62JAMIE STEWARTUK company163139571
63JLM NOMINEESCompany—1
64JOHN COOPERUK company045753631
65JOHN HEADUK company013777581
66JOHN O'CONNORUK company168504381
67KCX LTDUK company168144391
68KEVIN SMITHUK company102456431
69LAWSHARE NOMINEESUK company027774481
70LITTLE LADYBUGS LTDCompany—1
71LON HARGREAVE HALE NOMINEESCompany—1
72LONDON CAL LTDUK company103615951
73LOUIS BROWNUK company169003441
74LOUNGEST LIMITEDUK company130496531
75MARK FERGUSONUK company083342291
76MARK THOMPSONUK company047716271
77MATERIAL ENDEAVOURS LTDUK company129828041
78MATTHEW TAYLORUK company153852961
79MICHAEL JOHNSONUK company161298601
80MICHAEL RILEYUK company101736251
81MICHAEL TAYLORUK company137666971
82MICHAEL THOMASUK company165427151
83MORGAN ARCHWAY LTDUK company097683591
84NEIL MCDOUGALLUK company059494921
85NEIL TURNERUK company048676181
86NEXT DOOR HOLDINGS LTDUK company151913271
87NICK BARRYUK company123990331
88NOM ALLIANCE TRUST SAVINGS NOMINEES LIMITEDCompany—1
89NOM BREWIN NOMINEES LIMITEDCompany—1
90NTNL BREWIN NOMINEES LIMITEDCompany—1
91OCHRE MUSIC LIMITEDUK company117936931
92OLIVER GARCIAUK company095453361
93ORWO LIMITEDUK company133761411
94PAUL CHAPMANUK company088178781
95PAUL FRANKLINUK company082183261
96PAUL HARRISUK company123717251
97PAUL WINKLEYUK company066907781
98PETER DALEUK company005859481
99PETER FARKASUK company160327961
100PETER TAYLORUK companyOC4311031
101PNCLT PERSHING NOMIEES LIMITEDCompany—1
102PROPER MUSIC GROUP LTDUK company038949531
103PUMA NOMINEESUK company019093421
104PYRAMID HOLDINGS LIMITEDCompany—1
105RADIOPRO LLCNon-UK entity—1
106RATHBONE NOMINEESUK company006463361
107RC GREIG NOMINEESUK companySC0350331
108RICHARD FRASERUK company092526731
109RICHARD GIBSONUK company174285931
110RICHARD HALLUK company057120071
111RIMA GLOBAL GROUP LLCNon-UK entity—1
112ROBERT PALMERUK company100882911
113ROCK NOMINEESUK company011151431
114ROUTENOTE LIMITEDUK company072105631
115RUBADUB LIMITEDUK companySC2772731
116RYAN MURPHYUK company154875251
117S24376S REDMAYNE NOMINEES LIMITEDCompany—1
118SADIE JONESUK company079503441
119SAM JONESUK company104074991
120SANTIAGO J. DIAZ LTDUK company145289731
121SERATA HOLDINGS LIMITEDCompany—1
122SHARE NOMINEES LIMITEDUK company024766911
123SHCLT PERSHING NOMINEESCompany—1
124SIDEHURST LIMITEDUK company017718951
125SIMON MATTINSONUK company089177381
126SIMON SCOTTUK company042088851
127SIPP RENSBURG CLIENT NOMINEES LIMITEDCompany—1
128SIRS BARCLAYSHARE NOMINEESCompany—1
129SMITH & WILLIAMSON NOMINEES LIMITEDUK company014237571
130SMKTNOM TD DIRECT INVESTING NOMINEESCompany—1
131SSLNOMS BEAUFORT NOMINEESCompany—1
132STEVE ADAMSUK company062727901
133STEVEN COOKUK company096862871
134STUART SMITHUK company076554221
135SVRN LIMITEDUK company133722221
136SVS NOMINEES LIMITEDCompany—1
137SVS SECURITIES NOMINEES LIMITEDCompany—1
138TANDOORI SPACE LIMITEDUK company030508111
139TAYLOR EARNSHAW LTDUK company080997761
140TDWHSIPP TD DIRECT INVESTING NOMINEESCompany—1
141TECH-EN LTDUK company038888281
142TEER GROUP LLCNon-UK entity—1
143THE ORR MACKINTOSH FOUNDATIONUK company031504781
144VIDACOS NOMINEES LIMITEDUK company002979791
145VRA HARGREAVE HALE NOMINEESCompany—1
146WEALTH NOMINEESUK company067443901
147WILDFIRE INVESTMENTS LIMITEDUK company094018651
148YBHQ LIMITEDUK company159339171
149YI TANGUK companyNI7210871

About this data

Figures come from the shareholder lists in each company's most recent Companies House confirmation statement (form CS01) that contained one, filed between 10 January 2020 and 6 June 2026. They are as filed and are not restated for later share transfers. Shares held in treasury are excluded. Shareholders are classed as individuals, companies, non-UK entities, trusts or nominees from the names as filed.

Every company's own shareholder register, officers, filings and accounts are available through the OpenRegistry API and MCP server, live from Companies House.