SIC 47591 · Company ownership

Who owns UK companies in Retail sale of musical instruments and scores?

215 of the 1,035 companies registered under SIC 47591 (Retail sale of musical instruments and scores) filed a list of shareholders with their most recent confirmation statement. Between them, those lists name 453 individual shareholders and 62 companies, trusts and other entities.

In this industry:

215
companies with a shareholder list
of 1,035 registered under this code
2
median number of shareholders
all UK companies: 2
7.8%
majority-owned by another company*
all UK companies: 22%
77%
owned only by individuals
all UK companies: 66%

How companies in this industry are owned

Share of companiesThis industryAll UK companies
Single shareholder25%23%
2 to 5 shareholders71%68%
6 or more shareholders4.2%9.6%
Owned only by individuals77%66%
At least one company shareholder21%33%
Majority-owned by a company*7.8%22%
Largest shareholder holds 50% or more*97%88%
Largest shareholder holds 75% or more*65%60%
A non-UK entity among shareholders1.9%2.2%
A trust, fund or pension scheme among shareholders3.3%1.8%
A nominee among shareholders0.0%0.7%

* Among the 77 companies in this industry that have a single class of shares and state the number of shares allotted, where a holding's share of the company can be read directly from the filing. A dash means fewer than 30 companies, too few to report.

Company size and age

The median company in this industry was incorporated 13.5 years ago (all UK companies: 8.5 years).

Latest accounts filedThis industryAll UK companies
Full, group or medium-sized accounts4.2%8.2%
Small-company accounts47%40%
Micro-entity accounts43%38%
Dormant-company accounts3.3%10%
No accounts filed yet, or other2.8%4.3%

Related industries

Corporate shareholders in this industry

All 54 companies and other entities named as shareholders on the latest confirmation statements of companies under SIC 47591, ranked by how many of those companies they hold shares in. 1 of them hold shares in more than one company in this industry. Trusts and individuals are not named.

#ShareholderTypeCompanies House no.Companies held in this industry
1C BECHSTEIN RETAIL CENTRES GMBHNon-UK entity—2
21066 HOLDINGS LTDUK company099127631
3ABC MUSIC LIMITEDUK company021078881
4ALISHA FERNANDESUK company139868651
5ANDREW BELCHERUK company047307691
6ANGEL DIGITAL ASSETS LIMITEDUK company127044951
7BOXELL HOLDINGSUK company130351721
8BRITTENS MUSIC LIMITEDUK company066017731
9CHARLES FOULDS & SON HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company076363881
10CHARLIE COOPERUK company112543721
11CODA MUSIC UK TRUSTEES LIMITEDUK company145166811
12DAVID COOPERUK company078327451
13DAVID COXUK company006925671
14DENMARK STREET INVESTMENTS (JERSEY) LTDCompany—1
15EMS AUDIO LTDCompany—1
16ETGO HOLDINGS LTDUK company152914141
17FD SECRETARIAL LTDUK company093614661
18FENG WEIUK companySC7375301
19FORSYTH BROTHERS HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company160388851
20G&C TATE HOLDINGS LTDUK company133121941
21GEAR4MUSIC (HOLDINGS) PLCUK company077867081
22GIBSON BRANDS EUROPE HOLDINGS, B.V.Non-UK entity—1
23GIBSON BRANDS INC.Company—1
24GREAT BRITISH DRUM COMPANY LTDUK company097688411
25JADE TAYLORUK companySC2338361
26JAMES TAYLORUK company105898821
27JBMG HOLDINGS LTDUK company160858331
28JOHN ALEXANDERUK company032765341
29JOHN PACKER LIMITEDUK company029643341
30KAM LOONG INVESTMENTS LIMITEDUK company116311681
31KR & CE HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company170669401
32LISA BURKEUK company063711131
33LOUISE ALEXANDERUK company140133001
34MARK O'BRIENUK company124754271
35MARK SMITHUK company165903041
36MARTIN DIXONUK company127004381
37NOCTURNAL GROVE LTDUK company108021591
38NORMCO LIMITEDUK company162840181
39OKTAPHON LTDUK company160845151
40OLICASH HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company160827421
41PAUL BANNISTERUK company058506111
42PAUL MCMANUSUK companySC4515861
43PAUL SMITHUK company011707191
44PAUL TUCKERUK company056339691
45PEMBROKESHIRE VAPES LIMITEDUK company093202151
46PETER GRAHAMUK companyNI0463491
47RHYS JAMESUK company113395551
48ROBIN CHAPMANUK company050828201
49SAXOPHONES HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company146917561
50SECONDHANDBUTLOVED LTDUK company068966411
51THE SOMA GROUP LPCompany—1
52THOMANN GMBHNon-UK entity—1
53THOMAS WATSONUK company107776781
54YUNSHANG INTERNATIONAL CO LTDCompany—1

About this data

Figures come from the shareholder lists in each company's most recent Companies House confirmation statement (form CS01) that contained one, filed between 17 February 2021 and 3 June 2026. They are as filed and are not restated for later share transfers. Shares held in treasury are excluded. Shareholders are classed as individuals, companies, non-UK entities, trusts or nominees from the names as filed.

Every company's own shareholder register, officers, filings and accounts are available through the OpenRegistry API and MCP server, live from Companies House.