SIC 47260 · Company ownership

Who owns UK companies in Retail sale of tobacco products in specialised stores?

608 of the 2,945 companies registered under SIC 47260 (Retail sale of tobacco products in specialised stores) filed a list of shareholders with their most recent confirmation statement. Between them, those lists name 1,104 individual shareholders and 105 companies, trusts and other entities.

In this industry:

608
companies with a shareholder list
of 2,945 registered under this code
2
median number of shareholders
all UK companies: 2
9.6%
majority-owned by another company*
all UK companies: 22%
81%
owned only by individuals
all UK companies: 66%

How companies in this industry are owned

Share of companiesThis industryAll UK companies
Single shareholder23%23%
2 to 5 shareholders75%68%
6 or more shareholders2.1%9.6%
Owned only by individuals81%66%
At least one company shareholder18%33%
Majority-owned by a company*9.6%22%
Largest shareholder holds 50% or more*93%88%
Largest shareholder holds 75% or more*64%60%
A non-UK entity among shareholders0.8%2.2%
A trust, fund or pension scheme among shareholders0.3%1.8%
A nominee among shareholders0.0%0.7%

* Among the 166 companies in this industry that have a single class of shares and state the number of shares allotted, where a holding's share of the company can be read directly from the filing. A dash means fewer than 30 companies, too few to report.

Company size and age

The median company in this industry was incorporated 5.3 years ago (all UK companies: 8.5 years).

Latest accounts filedThis industryAll UK companies
Full, group or medium-sized accounts4.9%8.2%
Small-company accounts31%40%
Micro-entity accounts48%38%
Dormant-company accounts5.6%10%
No accounts filed yet, or other10%4.3%

Related industries

Corporate shareholders in this industry

All 103 companies and other entities named as shareholders on the latest confirmation statements of companies under SIC 47260, ranked by how many of those companies they hold shares in. 9 of them hold shares in more than one company in this industry. Trusts and individuals are not named.

#ShareholderTypeCompanies House no.Companies held in this industry
1JRR HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company150189996
2USMAN ALIUK company164431385
3KVUK HOLDINGSUK companySC7124774
4JAMES HOWELLUK company056905123
5KN GLOBAL HOLDINGS LTDUK company160445903
6OTV HOLDINGS LTDUK company163787033
7COLINDALE LTDUK company161745792
8S J BULLIVANT LTDUK company095205202
9THE VAPOUR TRAIL TWO LIMITEDUK company082050432
10A.MATLY GROUP HOLDINGS LTDUK company167526351
11AARYUSHA LTDUK company156429201
12ABDUL BASITUK company173260261
13ABMS HOLDINGS LTDUK company144561801
14ADAM PATELUK company131657271
15AIRSCREAM 313 HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company141126471
16AMIPARA HOLDINGS LTDUK company141629731
17ANDREW JAMESUK company132733671
18ANDREW SMITHUK companyOC4592131
19BANGA HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company157418101
20BARCLAYS PRIVATE BANK & TRUST (ISLE OF MAN) LIMITEDCompany—1
21BEIJING CHINA IVAPING TECHNOLOGY CO.LTD.Company—1
22BENJAMIN WALKERUK company152443451
23BLAIRMHOR LTDUK companySC0990171
24BRANDLESHOLME (RETAILERS) PTY LTDNon-UK entity—1
25BRITISH-AMERICAN TOBACCO (HOLDINGS) LIMITEDUK company002622541
26C. GARS LIMITEDUK company034587181
27CAROLINE COOKUK company106652641
28CFS SECRETARIES LIMITEDUK company045421381
29CHALTON STREET HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company113291281
30CHAUDRY ENTERPRISE LIMITEDUK company129228101
31CHRISTOPHER WRIGHTUK company052808171
32DAVID BURNSUK company147946391
33DELTA FIVE PROPERTY LTDUK companySC7849341
34DENIZ KIZILOZUK company1107743251
35DREWAN FINANCE LTDCompany—1
36ECIGW LIMITEDUK company123742031
37EDWARD FOXUK company163525301
38EYESTONE INVESTMENTS UK PRIVATE LTDUK company129685321
39FLAVOUR WAREHOUSE LIMITEDUK company087919641
40GLOBAL FITNESS INVESTOR, CORP.Company—1
41GOLD CROWN HOLDING LTDUK company155169181
42GURPREET SINGHUK company167110051
43HAMZA LODHIUK company163103171
44HITME GLOBAL KFT.Non-UK entity—1
45IAN SMITHUK company043344971
46INVEST FITNESS TRADE LIMITEDCompany—1
47JAMES ROSSITERUK company148303571
48JEREMY HOWARD.UK company073955771
49JOGINDER SINGHUK company133145261
50JOHN CURRIEUK companySC3064041
51JSRK TRADING LTDUK company163876671
52K K M HOLDINGS LTDUK company144557141
53KAREN HAYWARDUK company068233731
54KHAN MUHAMMADUK company164873921
55LIBERTY FLIGHTS LIMITEDUK company070896911
56LOTUS AFLOAT LIMITEDUK company084213131
57MEEDAN HOLDINGS LTDUK companySC8314141
58MICHELLE TAYLORUK company132487461
59MT BAKER VAPOR LLCNon-UK entity—1
60MUHAMMAD MUSTAFAUK company162498291
61N. ARMSTRONGUK company006605191
62N/AUK company166102891
63NIZA ENTERPRISES LIMITEDUK company049149421
64PAUL WEBBUK company131121931
65PAUL WRIGHTUK company078499741
66PETER JONESUK company002853181
67PETER LAWTONUK company026424371
68PRIYA PATELUK company122135841
69RAJ KUMARUK company088324081
70RELX INTERNATIONAL ENTERPRISE HK LIMITEDCompany—1
71RICHARD TURNERUK company030459791
72RT KC LIMITEDUK company087060481
73S & N MANAGEMENT LTDUK company123201711
74SALIM PATELUK company096223021
75SAMY GROUP LTDUK company165735371
76SANRO RETAIL SOLUTION LTDUK company141611501
77SHAHEEN KAUSARUK company064983381
78SHANGHAI CHARD ELECTRONIC TECHNOLOGY CO.,LTDCompany—1
79SHEIKH & FAMILY LTDUK company158503321
80SIMON HALLUK company045850311
81SIMON HILLUK company059742671
82SPAR FOOD DISTRIBUTORS LTDUK company012061501
83STATUSFLOAT LIMITEDUK company046617171
84STRIVEWAY GROUP LTDUK company152591601
85SUPERSMOOTH BETA HK LIMITEDCompany—1
86SURINDER SINGHUK company151035551
87SUSAN WALKERUK company017834151
88T E BULLIVANT LTDCompany—1
89TECH RECOVERY LTDUK company135438451
90THE VAPOUR ROOM (GROUP) LIMITEDUK company103189531
91TIJARA HK LTDCompany—1
92TOR IMPORTS LIMITEDUK company063823331
93UMAR FAROOQUK company166452631
94VAPE AND GRIND PTY LTDNon-UK entity—1
95VIVEK STORES LIMITEDUK company087014251
96VS STANLEYS HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company160501691
97WAFA ZAHRA / REVO PRODUCTIONS LTDCompany—1
98WARAN HOLDINGS GROUP LIMITEDUK company154650891
99WAYNE SMITHUK company158191701
100WHITE MOON HOLDINGS LTDUK company119976961
101WORLD DUTY FREE GROUP S.A.U.Non-UK entity—1
102ZAHEER ABBASUK company120138051
103ZAU INVESTMENTS LIMITEDUK company121761811

About this data

Figures come from the shareholder lists in each company's most recent Companies House confirmation statement (form CS01) that contained one, filed between 23 June 2020 and 10 June 2026. They are as filed and are not restated for later share transfers. Shares held in treasury are excluded. Shareholders are classed as individuals, companies, non-UK entities, trusts or nominees from the names as filed.

Every company's own shareholder register, officers, filings and accounts are available through the OpenRegistry API and MCP server, live from Companies House.