SIC 47240 · Company ownership

Who owns UK companies in Retail sale of bread, cakes, flour confectionery and sugar confectionery in specialised stores?

1,679 of the 7,994 companies registered under SIC 47240 (Retail sale of bread, cakes, flour confectionery and sugar confectionery in specialised stores) filed a list of shareholders with their most recent confirmation statement. Between them, those lists name 3,210 individual shareholders and 330 companies, trusts and other entities.

In this industry:

1,679
companies with a shareholder list
of 7,994 registered under this code
2
median number of shareholders
all UK companies: 2
14%
majority-owned by another company*
all UK companies: 22%
80%
owned only by individuals
all UK companies: 66%

How companies in this industry are owned

Share of companiesThis industryAll UK companies
Single shareholder19%23%
2 to 5 shareholders79%68%
6 or more shareholders1.7%9.6%
Owned only by individuals80%66%
At least one company shareholder20%33%
Majority-owned by a company*14%22%
Largest shareholder holds 50% or more*92%88%
Largest shareholder holds 75% or more*56%60%
A non-UK entity among shareholders0.7%2.2%
A trust, fund or pension scheme among shareholders0.4%1.8%
A nominee among shareholders0.2%0.7%

* Among the 501 companies in this industry that have a single class of shares and state the number of shares allotted, where a holding's share of the company can be read directly from the filing. A dash means fewer than 30 companies, too few to report.

Company size and age

The median company in this industry was incorporated 5.9 years ago (all UK companies: 8.5 years).

Latest accounts filedThis industryAll UK companies
Full, group or medium-sized accounts8.2%8.2%
Small-company accounts35%40%
Micro-entity accounts43%38%
Dormant-company accounts5.5%10%
No accounts filed yet, or other8.9%4.3%

Related industries

Corporate shareholders in this industry

All 324 companies and other entities named as shareholders on the latest confirmation statements of companies under SIC 47240, ranked by how many of those companies they hold shares in. 29 of them hold shares in more than one company in this industry. Trusts and individuals are not named.

#ShareholderTypeCompanies House no.Companies held in this industry
1SIHMAR GROUP LTDUK company1539727617
2THE REX ASSET GROUP LTDUK company156737055
3AYEL HOLDING LIMITEDUK company128544944
4CAKES & BAKES HOLDINGS LTDUK company114876554
5GURPREET SINGHUK company167110054
6MATTHEW PUGHUK company083963044
7CONFECTIONERY KITCHEN LIMITEDUK company102646663
8IAN JONESUK company081220063
9SARVAA HOLDINGS LTDUK company159486473
10ACROPOLIS LEISURE HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company124632932
11AVTAR SINGHUK company171555312
12BAREFOOT OXFORD GROUP LIMITEDUK company150944302
13BW1 ENTERPRISE GROUP LTDUK company082929912
14CFS SECRETARIES LIMITEDUK company045421382
15CHINATOWN BAKERY LIMITEDUK company081830082
16CTB GROUP LIMITEDUK company163359862
17DEEPAK KUMARUK company112147712
18DLSR HOLDINGS LTDUK company138618012
19EQUITY MATTERS LIMITEDUK company059413102
20HAMID KHANUK company169585832
21INDERJIT KAURUK companySC8637002
22JIAMART TRADING LIMITEDUK company119548372
23KULDIP SINGHUK company059500542
24LISA EVANSUK company118524042
25MATTHEW JONESUK company100019282
26NORAC FOODS UK HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company093483532
27SADDA TRADING (UK) LTDUK company158147292
28TAO CHENUK company155564922
29VTREAT LIMITEDCompany—2
302049 HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company143767971
315 HERTFORD STREET LIMITEDUK company069133681
32A SMALL VICTORY LIMITEDUK company132493171
33A&A R HOLDINGS LTDUK company161617931
34ABDUR REHMANUK company161946951
35ACADEMY INVESTMENT GROUP LTDUK company158052271
36ACTION ACCOUNTANTS LTDUK company106978951
37ADI & SONS LIMITED.UK company120084441
38AEC INVEST LTDUK company137078891
39AFTAB KHANUK company166612771
40AMBAR GROUP LIMITEDUK company117332361
41AMINUR RAHMANUK company108222331
42ANDALL LEGACY HOLDINGS LTDUK company170523881
43ANDALLIE LEGACY HOLDINGS LTDCompany—1
44ANDREW FELLUK company033805051
45ANDREW GALEUK company045234941
46ANDREW IRVINEUK companySC7982041
47ANDREW OF HILLSBOROUGH LTDUK companyNI0343081
48ANDREW SMITHUK companyOC4592131
49ANNA WORLD LTDUK company116831531
50ANNIE PARVEZUK company096339191
51APT FOOD LTDUK company137083991
52APT GROUP HOLDINGS LTDUK company134172971
53ASAD ALIUK company171508641
54ASHOKA GROUP LTDUK company158785111
55AULDS HOLDINGS LIMITED 5-9 BRISBANE STREET GREENOCK SCOTLAND PA16 8LSCompany—1
56AYRE HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company163482561
57BAKER ST HOLDINGS LTDUK company129327531
58BALDEV SINGHUK company127100431
59BALDGUY HOLDINGS LTDUK company139758911
60BALJINDER SINGHUK company156380231
61BAMFORD BROTHERS LTDUK company076547041
62BARBAKAN HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company132107101
63BEECATCHER PTE LIMITEDNon-UK entity—1
64BENGUELOUL PROPERTIES LTDUK company147566021
65BEYAZ HOLDING LTDUK company168456701
66BH PROPERTY BROTHERS HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK companyNI7031331
67BIRLEY PASTRY HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company152593381
68BNMNFED LIMITEDUK company158009121
69BOOS HOUSE LIMITEDUK company129217791
70BREAD & BEYOND LIMITED -11204870Company—1
71BREAD AHEAD HOLDINGS LTDUK company121726581
72CAKE BOX HOLDINGS PLCUK company087777651
73CAKE CREATE HOLDING LIMITEDUK company143440341
74CAKEMARK PTY LIMITEDNon-UK entity—1
75CALANTHE GROUP LTDUK company161438191
76CAPITAL PICCOLI LONDON LIMITEDUK company132939481
77CAPSTONE PARK LIMITEDUK company146983041
78CARL GLOVERUK company120846311
79CARL WRIGHTUK company130852281
80CAROLINE KERRUK company073467871
81CARRS PASTIES HOLDINGS LTDUK company123388241
82CHALTON STREET HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company113291281
83CHARLES BRIGGSUK company066507431
84CHARLES CRAWFORDUK company111045701
85CHELPAR LTDUK company104125571
86CHOCOLATE GIFT DESTINATION LIMITEDCompany—1
87CHRISTOPHER BROWNUK company117967601
88CHRISTOPHER KNIGHTUK company049345991
89CHUNK OF DEVON LIMITEDUK company058479251
90COMMERCIO & SERVIZI S.R.L.Non-UK entity—1
91CONSTELLATION HOTELS HOLDING LIMITED S.C.A.Non-UK entity—1
92CPK BIDCO SASNon-UK entity—1
93CRAIG SCOTTUK company120171261
94CRAIG TAYLORUK company105337711
95CROFT SHAREHOLDERS LTDUK company146549281
96CROWDCUBE NOMINEES LIMITEDUK company098204781
97CS FOOD GROUP LIMITEDUK company110716571
98CUPID LTDUK company120811111
99D G PRIVATE HIRE HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company043386821
100DALMATI HOLDING SRLNon-UK entity—1
101DANDELION TRADING (UK) LTDUK company078397991
102DANIEL MATTHEWSUK company158024951
103DARREN EVANSUK company061768011
104DAVID ARNOLDUK company064808121
105DAVID BLAIRUK companyNI6111411
106DAVID JAMESUK company064314001
107DAVID MCARTHURUK companySC8336031
108DAYDREAM INVESTMENTS, S.L.Non-UK entity—1
109DEAN MURPHYUK company044480681
110DELVES & CO LIMITEDUK company082610061
111DEMEI UK LTDUK company150380191
112DESI WAY LTDUK company147096181
113DONUTELIER EUROPE HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company134896091
114DRANSFIELD PROPERTIES LIMITEDUK company027470561
115DUCASSE DEVELOPPEMENT SANon-UK entity—1
116EAT MY LOGO LIMITEDUK company093482911
117EDITE LONDON LTDUK company139610011
118EDWARD FOXUK company163525301
119EGE TURQUOISE CONSULTANCY LTDUK company119665231
120ELITE BRITANNIA HOLDING LTDUK company122159451
121EMERSON AND WESTS (HOLDINGS) LIMITEDUK company149577191
122EMMA SMITHUK company068617391
123EMPIRE SERVICES LTDUK company133435301
124ENP GROUP LTDUK company138321971
125ESTRATEGIA PVT LIMITEDUK company141117631
126EYESTONE INVESTMENTS UK PRIVATE LTDUK company129685321
127FLORIN GHEORGHEUK company164492761
128FORT ARAMANCHE HOLDINGS LIMITEDCompany—1
129FOURACRES INVESTMENTS LIMITEDUK company159076681
130FOURSIXEIGHT HOLDINGS LTDUK company163393611
131FUTURUM HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company136305971
132GATINEAU HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company141421041
133GEORGE ROBINSONUK companyNI0256451
134GEORGINOS LIMITEDUK company112835481
135GHULAM HUSSAINUK company162164571
136GLENDALE RETAIL HOLDCO LIMITEDUK companyNI7045291
137GLOW POND LIMITEDUK company122574781
138GTGUK SERVICES LIMITEDUK company087068391
139GULF PETROLEUM HOLDINGS LTDUK company158264871
140HAFIZ AHMADUK company152984901
141HAMMAD ALIUK company161821291
142HAMZA LODHIUK company163103171
143HANIF HUSSAINUK company138965401
144HANS & GRETEL INTERNATIONAL LIMITEDCompany—1
145HDW LTDUK company143329161
146HEAVENLY DESSERTS VENTURES LTDUK company104316991
147HOUMAB LTDUK company119784411
148HOXTON BAKEHOUSE GROUP LIMITEDUK company128920361
149IAN GREENUK company046279071
150ILIA TRADING LTDUK company094504701
151IMRAN KHANUK company145466451
152INTERNATIONAL HOLDING CO. FOR CHOCOLATES AND GIFTS S.A.LCompany—1
153J GRODZINSKI & DAUGHTERS LTDUK company027829651
154JAAR CONSULTING LIMITEDUK company098527681
155JAMES BOOTHUK company045936931
156JAMES CRONINUK company153656851
157JARNAIL SINGHUK company169835791
158JBC HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company111200341
159JENNIFER MAHONUK company167677231
160JENNIFER YOUNGUK company125676361
161JEROBOAMS GROUP LIMITEDUK company028870071
162JIAMART CBS LTDUK company133643371
163JIGNESH PATELUK company082050131
164JMS INVESTMENT HOLDINGS LIMITEDCompany—1
165JOE GAMBARINI LTDUK company120974051
166JOGINDER SINGHUK company133145261
167JOHN PARKERUK company025693821
168JOHN THOMPSONUK companyNI6806121
169JOSE BROCK LTDUK company134353101
170JOSE MATHEWUK company103797691
171JOSHUA EDWARDSUK company085825151
172JRCW HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK companySC7000371
173JUNIPER CATERING LIMITEDUK company051239751
174KAREN SMITHUK company151817241
175KAVA LOCAL COFFEE LTDUK company157221671
176KERVAN GIDA UK LIMITEDUK company089530921
177KINGDOM OF SWEETS LIMITEDUK company110047351
178KOSSOFF HOLDINGS LTDUK company156097191
179LA PICCOLA DELI RETAIL HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company096667981
180LADERACH (SCHWEIZ) AGNon-UK entity—1
181LAN GEUK company109863551
182LAUNCH POINT HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company163016931
183LEE MARRIOTTUK company055632421
184LEOMINIK LIMITEDUK company128787581
185LINDA HILLUK company062111291
186LINEA HO LTDUK company148135221
187LOUISE FISHERUK company116752561
188LRL PROPERTY LIMITEDUK company110673791
189LS CAPITAL INVESTMENTS LIMITEDUK company145065631
190LTDCompany—1
191LYDLING PROPERTIES (KENSINGTON) LIMITEDUK company025294421
192MAJOR SINGHUK company161315201
193MANJINDER SINGHUK company116203401
194MANJIT SINGHUK company166952951
195MARK DAVISUK company046168691
196MAYYAS LEASE LTDUK company143624931
197MICHAEL CARRICKUK company065005631
198MICHAEL LEEUK company148586961
199MICHAEL WALKERUK company152609161
200MICHELLE ROBINSONUK company160260801
201MIKE COOPERUK company099761651
202MM PARTNERS TWO LTDUK company125912721
203MOHAMMAD CHOUDHRYUK company155551581
204MOHAMMED AHMEDUK company173532141
205MORONI ENTERPRISES LIMITEDUK company114234231
206MUHAMMAD AHSANUK company163578181
207MUHAMMAD IMRANUK company163025201
208MUHAMMAD KHANUK company164247791
209MUHAMMAD NEXGEN DYNAMICS LTDCompany—1
210MUHAMMAD RIZWANUK company161358131
211MUHAMMAD SULEMANUK company166532781
212MUHAMMAD UMERUK company167989781
213NARAYANI SOLUTIONS LTDUK company107516731
214NEIL PATELUK company061125441
215NEIL STEADUK company045510111
216NEPA HEALTHCARE LTDUK company065368361
217NEWBROOK INVESTMENTS LIMITEDUK company142166341
218NEWSTEAM GROUP LTDUK company093402071
219NEWTON'S CORNER LTDUK company143973411
220NICK LEWISUK company071845291
221NICOLA BELLUK company105202521
222NIJJAR HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company030273551
223NISRO LTDUK company166647441
224NIZA ENTERPRISES LIMITEDUK company049149421
225NOMINEE SOLUTIONS LIMITEDUK company090909841
226NORTH STAR COFFEE HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company118911771
227NOT ONLY AVIATION GROUP SLNon-UK entity—1
228OLD CLEE BAKERY LTDUK company091381361
229OUNCEUK company065231541
230PATAGONIA BAKERIES LTDUK company142215611
231PATHWAYS EDUCATION LIMITEDUK company122547791
232PATRICK BENNETTUK company101271691
233PATRICK ROBERTUK company074176521
234PAUL CARTERUK company048693851
235PAUL HARRISONUK company038448531
236PAUL INTERNATIONAL SANon-UK entity—1
237PAUL SCHOLESUK company031902751
238PAVITAR SINGHUK company149255161
239PD 123 LIMITEDUK company157430821
240PETER TAYLORUK companyOC4311031
241PHIL PRYOR CONSULTING LTD.UK company089638721
242PHILLIPS PROJECT HOLDINGS LIMITEDCompany—1
243POLISH ARTISAN BAKERY HOLDING LTDUK company134454321
244PORT PHILLIP HOLDINGS LTDCompany—1
245PROVEN DOUGH LTDUK company125238271
246PROVIDENTIEL HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company093204701
247PULL TUCK PINCH LIMITEDUK company108859911
248PURITY WELLNESS GROUP LTDUK company121421821
249QUICK SEND XPRESS LIMITEDUK company130047881
250RACHEL EDWARDSUK company102538231
251RICHARD MARSHALLUK company105848281
252RLS HOSPITALITY LTDUK company138421031
253ROBERT JONESUK companyLP0059111
254ROBERT STONEUK company168535391
255RT KC LIMITEDUK company087060481
256RUDRAM CAKES LTDUK company166710951
257RUPRA HOLDINGS LTDUK company152023231
258RYAN SMITHUK companyNI0617911
259S & N MANAGEMENT LTDUK company123201711
260SABIR ALIUK company172933821
261SALAM FOODS (UK) LTDUK company093684951
262SALIM PATELUK company096223021
263SAMANTHA FISHERUK company163572351
264SAMY GROUP LTDUK company165735371
265SANRO RETAIL SOLUTION LTDUK company141611501
266SAQIB JAVEDUK company163115611
267SCOTTALBION INVESTMENTS LIMITEDUK company136204101
268SEEDRS NOMINEES LIMITEDUK company087568251
269SHAHEEN AKHTARUK company102361451
270SHAHEEN KAUSARUK company064983381
271SHAMSHEER HOUSING LTDUK company106790511
272SHANGHAI SHOULE ELECTRONIC COMMERCE LIMITEDCompany—1
273SHARIFA ALIUK company163134471
274SHEARWATER GROUP HOLDINGS LTDUK company137752881
275SHIPTINVEST LIMITEDUK company028350831
276SIMON CROWEUK company087616511
277SIX BROS LIMITEDUK companySC8631461
278SK CAPITAL VENTURES LTDUK company126157381
279SOHK HOLDINGS LTDUK company116490581
280SOUTH EASTERN BAPTIST ASSOCIATIONUK company042921361
281ST SIDWELL'S CENTRE EXETERUK company064340191
282STEPHEN TURNERUK company075131831
283STREET SOUVLAKI LTDUK company148548261
284STUART ANDERSONUK companySC1677641
285STUART MURRAYUK company144534011
286SUONAL LTDCompany—1
287SURMELI HOLDING LTDUK company147039121
288SUSAN ROSEUK company158952361
289SWEET INNOVATION LTDCompany—1
290SWEET TIME RETAIL LIMITEDUK company076104171
291SYED HUSSAINUK company125875751
292TALKSOLUTION LTDUK company076298241
293TARSEM SINGHUK company165888591
294TAYLOR POWELLUK company107758111
295TDK HOLDINGS LTDUK company147252761
296TEMPER TEMPER CHOCOLATE GROUP LIMITEDUK company147297741
297TFC HOLDINGS LONDON LTDUK company077859571
298THE ARABICA FOOD & SPICE COMPANY LIMITEDUK company044768391
299THE BROMLEY BY BOW CENTREUK company029428401
300THE EUREKA GROUP LTDUK company123386111
301THE GARAGE HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company139062221
302THE SWEET EMPORIUM LIMITEDUK company089635721
303TL CONSULTANCY SERVICES LTDUK company135850421
304TRESCOWE HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company164642831
305TRUFFLES ASSETS LLPUK companyOC4464411
306TRUFFLES HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company147423341
307URBAN CONCEPTS - WHOLESALE AND RETAIL LIMITEDUK company101120031
308UROOJ KHANUK company114549901
309USMAN ALIUK company164431381
310VACH GLOBAL BUSINESS SOLUTIONS LIMITEDUK company095520691
311VET EXTRA LTDUK companySC3028631
312WAFFLE AND MORE LTDUK company132246631
313WAFFLEBOX LTDUK company121865061
314WEDGES BAKERY LIMITEDUK company085662311
315WENZELS HOLDINGS LTDUK company160390541
316WILLIAM CHAMBERSUK company085430311
317WILLIAM SHANNONUK company116756961
318WILTON PATISSERIE LTDUK company059533431
319YUM LONDON LTDUK company126883651
320YUSUF ALIUK company120184571
321ZARA FATIMAUK company135604211
322ZEIT FÜR BROT COSMOPOLITAN GMBHNon-UK entity—1
323ZIA ULLAHUK company167628921
324ZUBAIR HUSSAINUK companySC4958171

About this data

Figures come from the shareholder lists in each company's most recent Companies House confirmation statement (form CS01) that contained one, filed between 2 December 2020 and 10 June 2026. They are as filed and are not restated for later share transfers. Shares held in treasury are excluded. Shareholders are classed as individuals, companies, non-UK entities, trusts or nominees from the names as filed.

Every company's own shareholder register, officers, filings and accounts are available through the OpenRegistry API and MCP server, live from Companies House.