SIC 47230 · Company ownership

Who owns UK companies in Retail sale of fish, crustaceans and molluscs in specialised stores?

469 of the 1,895 companies registered under SIC 47230 (Retail sale of fish, crustaceans and molluscs in specialised stores) filed a list of shareholders with their most recent confirmation statement. Between them, those lists name 963 individual shareholders and 113 companies, trusts and other entities.

In this industry:

469
companies with a shareholder list
of 1,895 registered under this code
2
median number of shareholders
all UK companies: 2
11%
majority-owned by another company*
all UK companies: 22%
80%
owned only by individuals
all UK companies: 66%

How companies in this industry are owned

Share of companiesThis industryAll UK companies
Single shareholder17%23%
2 to 5 shareholders81%68%
6 or more shareholders2.1%9.6%
Owned only by individuals80%66%
At least one company shareholder20%33%
Majority-owned by a company*11%22%
Largest shareholder holds 50% or more*85%88%
Largest shareholder holds 75% or more*51%60%
A non-UK entity among shareholders1.1%2.2%
A trust, fund or pension scheme among shareholders0.6%1.8%
A nominee among shareholders0.0%0.7%

* Among the 148 companies in this industry that have a single class of shares and state the number of shares allotted, where a holding's share of the company can be read directly from the filing. A dash means fewer than 30 companies, too few to report.

Company size and age

The median company in this industry was incorporated 6.4 years ago (all UK companies: 8.5 years).

Latest accounts filedThis industryAll UK companies
Full, group or medium-sized accounts7.9%8.2%
Small-company accounts36%40%
Micro-entity accounts44%38%
Dormant-company accounts4.3%10%
No accounts filed yet, or other7.3%4.3%

Related industries

Corporate shareholders in this industry

All 110 companies and other entities named as shareholders on the latest confirmation statements of companies under SIC 47230, ranked by how many of those companies they hold shares in. 4 of them hold shares in more than one company in this industry. Trusts and individuals are not named.

#ShareholderTypeCompanies House no.Companies held in this industry
1WARVEN INVESTMENTS LTDUK company150883833
2DLSR HOLDINGS LTDUK company138618012
3JOHN CARRICKUK company000000002
4REACH FOOD GROUP S.A.R.LNon-UK entity—2
52400074 ONTARIO INC.Company—1
6ABDUL SAMADUK company138990321
7ADES HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company133721371
8ADES LIMITEDUK company051261291
9AFTAB KHANUK company166612771
10ALAN GODDARDUK company158035481
11AMAZING REEF CORALS LTDUK company133311571
12AMINUL ISLAMUK company165082581
13ANDREW ROBERTSUK company028091271
14ARG LIMITEDUK companyNI0323691
15ASHLEY BLAKEUK company059807281
16ASP HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company108295661
17ASSOCIATED SEAFOODS LIMITEDUK companySC3614981
18ATARIYA-ISHIMITSU UK LTDUK company148396771
19ATENA HOLDING LTDUK company165678851
20BLUE RESOURCE GROUP ASNon-UK entity—1
21CERVELLOS LIMITEDCompany—1
22CERVUS INVESTMENTS LIMITEDUK company134630961
23CFS SECRETARIES LIMITEDUK company045421381
24CHAPMANS OF SEVENOAKS LIMITEDUK company034384661
25CHATTON CAPITAL LIMITEDUK company115368091
26COASTAL SHELLFISH LIMITEDUK company046090591
27DANN ELLIS HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company142325651
28DAVID WILLIAMSUK company171889971
29ELIZABETH GREENUK company161822021
30ELIZABETH TAYLORUK company121805641
31EMMA MAXWELLUK company079873151
32FISHELE LIMITEDUK company155140831
33FRONTIVE HOLDING LIMITEDUK company103952861
34GENESIS FISHING LIMITEDUK company032174101
35GLADBECK INVESTMENTS LTDUK company158158291
36GLOBAL HOLDING CORPORATION LTDUK company133054991
37GORJI LTDUK company143312531
38GRACE ENERGY SHIPPING & TRADING PTE LTDNon-UK entity—1
39HANIF HUSSAINUK company138965401
40HARMONIE I.B.L.C LTDUK company135201111
41JAPAN CENTRE GROUP LIMITEDUK company012405581
42JNP HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company108295771
43JOHN ROBINSONUK companyNI0460031
44JPMM PROPERTIES LTDUK company108393521
45KAMRAN KHANUK company171076041
46KASRAWI HOLDING GROUP LTDUK company147546391
47L SALISBURY PROPERTIES LTDUK company122567541
48L&L VENTURES LTD.UK company111700171
49LAURA CHAPMANUK company095368121
50LAUREN ROBINSONUK company147529221
51LFO INTERNATIONAL LIMITEDCompany—1
52LP CAPITAL INVESTMENTS LTDUK company134210201
53M PIPPARDUK company046891211
54MA INVESTMENTS HOLDINGS LTDUK company134639021
55MADEN GROUP LTDUK company141264161
56MAIR LIMITEDUK company168307741
57MAN LEEUK company071429301
58MARK HARRISONUK company046037591
59MARK SHAWUK company049731971
60MATT GROUP LTDUK company142049141
61MEDIA8 LIMITEDUK company074716151
62MIAH GROUP HOLDINGS LTDUK company161415031
63MOHAMMAD KHANUK company142546421
64MOHAMMED NURUL ALAMUK company168479311
65MOHAMMED WASEEMUK company060402631
66MOURYA AQUEX PRIVATE LIMITEDCompany—1
67MOWI SCOTLAND LIMITEDUK companySC1388431
68MPI HOLDINGS LTDUK company036648801
69NADIR ALIUK company154206141
70NNM INVESTMENTS LTDUK company120316981
71NOTTING HILL FISH SHOP LIMITEDUK company105728941
72NURUN NESSAUK company166839521
73OCEAN FISH GROUP LIMITEDUK company122181811
74PANYA LTDUK company105018421
75PARKSTONE HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company142528761
76PAUL FLETCHERUK company072600951
77PAUL HARTUK company163902351
78PAUL HEWITTUK company045619521
79PAX FOODS LTDUK company163156181
80PETER WILLIAMSUK company044626261
81POSEIDON INVESTMENTS LTDUK company031719791
82PREMIER FISH LIMITEDUK company040905301
83RAFIQUL ISLAMUK company170178011
84REX DOWN HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company109717671
85RHYS WILLIAMSUK company056716671
86SAMUEL STANIFORTHUK company040065481
87SEAFOOD CAPITAL LIMITEDUK company001285871
88SEAFOOD CHOICE LONDON LIMITEDUK company094776591
89SEAFOOD ECOSSE LIMITEDUK companySC1194371
90SHAHID KHANUK company165335041
91SION WILLIAMSUK company165645721
92SKS FIRST LIMITEDUK company138366881
93SPICE GREEN LIMITEDUK company058221901
94SPINK LUNDIE HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK companySC6135771
95STARFISH LLCNon-UK entity—1
96STEPHEN ALDRIDGEUK company032807381
97STEVEN RUSSELLUK company056688221
98SYED HUSSAINUK company125875751
99SYSTEMSFORECASTINGUK LTDUK company117254551
100TAHERA BEGUMUK company117104701
101THE SEA THE SEA GROUP LTDUK company142885521
102THOMAS YOUNGUK companySC8378491
103THREE SISTER SHELLFISH LIMITEDUK company163559621
104TRIAD HOSPITALITY LTDUK company165866561
105VBP INVEST LIMITEDCompany—1
106VISSCHER SEAFOOD B.V.Non-UK entity—1
107WOODBERRY SECRETARIAL LIMITEDCompany—1
108YHD LIMITEDUK company152472751
109YMS TRADING LTDUK company079990641
110ZABI ULLAHUK company166860121

About this data

Figures come from the shareholder lists in each company's most recent Companies House confirmation statement (form CS01) that contained one, filed between 6 March 2021 and 9 June 2026. They are as filed and are not restated for later share transfers. Shares held in treasury are excluded. Shareholders are classed as individuals, companies, non-UK entities, trusts or nominees from the names as filed.

Every company's own shareholder register, officers, filings and accounts are available through the OpenRegistry API and MCP server, live from Companies House.