SIC 47220 · Company ownership

Who owns UK companies in Retail sale of meat and meat products in specialised stores?

1,524 of the 5,961 companies registered under SIC 47220 (Retail sale of meat and meat products in specialised stores) filed a list of shareholders with their most recent confirmation statement. Between them, those lists name 3,367 individual shareholders and 336 companies, trusts and other entities.

In this industry:

1,524
companies with a shareholder list
of 5,961 registered under this code
2
median number of shareholders
all UK companies: 2
13%
majority-owned by another company*
all UK companies: 22%
81%
owned only by individuals
all UK companies: 66%

How companies in this industry are owned

Share of companiesThis industryAll UK companies
Single shareholder16%23%
2 to 5 shareholders82%68%
6 or more shareholders2.1%9.6%
Owned only by individuals81%66%
At least one company shareholder19%33%
Majority-owned by a company*13%22%
Largest shareholder holds 50% or more*92%88%
Largest shareholder holds 75% or more*51%60%
A non-UK entity among shareholders0.3%2.2%
A trust, fund or pension scheme among shareholders0.4%1.8%
A nominee among shareholders0.1%0.7%

* Among the 401 companies in this industry that have a single class of shares and state the number of shares allotted, where a holding's share of the company can be read directly from the filing. A dash means fewer than 30 companies, too few to report.

Company size and age

The median company in this industry was incorporated 7.7 years ago (all UK companies: 8.5 years).

Latest accounts filedThis industryAll UK companies
Full, group or medium-sized accounts8.2%8.2%
Small-company accounts43%40%
Micro-entity accounts39%38%
Dormant-company accounts3.9%10%
No accounts filed yet, or other6.3%4.3%

Related industries

Corporate shareholders in this industry

All 328 companies and other entities named as shareholders on the latest confirmation statements of companies under SIC 47220, ranked by how many of those companies they hold shares in. 17 of them hold shares in more than one company in this industry. Trusts and individuals are not named.

#ShareholderTypeCompanies House no.Companies held in this industry
1ZABI ULLAHUK company166860123
2ABDUL SAMADUK company138990322
3CORRIE HOLDINGS LTDUK companyNI6851962
4DLSR HOLDINGS LTDUK company138618012
5HASSAN KHANUK company153726142
6JAVED IQBALUK company173190202
7KIRKS HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company134544622
8L & H EMMETT HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company117011392
9LIDGATE AGRICULTURAL HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company034555962
10MOHAMMAD KHANUK company142546422
11MUHAMMAD IMRANUK company163025202
12ROBERT SMITHUK company124725682
13SHAHZAD AHMADUK company169814682
14STONELEIGH PROPERTY HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company132058662
15TARIQ ALIUK company168846102
16WARVEN INVESTMENTS LTDUK company150883832
17ZAFAR IQBALUK company162575392
182049 HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company143767971
19A & A FOOD GROUP LTDUK company149798961
20A H GRIFFITHS HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company164679531
21A MIAHUK company140430701
22A QUINNUK company047370711
23A.E. BECKETT & SONS LIMITEDUK company006828561
24A.J. BAKERUK company083166871
25A.V. TAYLORUK company010568321
26ABDUL RAZZAQUK company166587521
27ABDUL WAHABUK company169597541
28ABID HUSSAINUK companySC8792421
29ADAM ROBERTSUK company172683171
30ADIL HUSSAINUK company137230621
31ADRIAN NICOLAEUK company104191521
32AFTAB ALIUK company163123261
33AFTAB KHANUK company166612771
34AHSAN KHANUK company160674901
35AJR INVESTMENTS LIMITEDUK company093327061
36AL YAQUB GROUP LTDUK company165699621
37ALAN D & CO LTDUK company154070991
38ALDA CAPITAL LIMITEDUK company050154371
39ALEXANDER GREENEUK company116205281
40ALI HOLDCO LTDUK company172070721
41ALLAH DITTAUK company124580761
42ALLEN JAMESUK company150754301
43ALLIED MEDICAL CARE LIMITEDUK company040371471
44AMBER REI HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company071919821
45AMINA ALIUK company109671351
46AMINUL ISLAMUK company165082581
47ANDREW HARRISUK company085208731
48ANDREW TODDUK company080871471
49ANGLO AMERICAN ACQUISITIONS INCCompany—1
50ANGUS MORTON BUTCHERS (RICHMOND) LIMITEDUK company155803081
51BAKERS BUTCHERS (WITNEY) LIMITEDUK company008982701
52BAMFORD BROTHERS LTDUK company076547041
53BEAUMONT JACK HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company155942871
54BFR INVESTMENTS LIMITEDUK company152485611
55BIG DADDY FOODS LTDUK companyNI6765841
56BLYNK HOLDINGSUK company161074821
57BOPARAN MANUFACTURING GROUP LIMITEDUK company103731371
58BRIGHT LAND TRADIN LLCNon-UK entity—1
59BUCKWELLS FREEHOLD LTDUK company126681871
60BURNHOUSE 2022 LIMITEDUK companySC7259121
61BURTS CATERING BUTCHERS LIMITEDUK company045263271
62BUSINESS EFFICIENCY SOLUTIONS LTDUK company140651181
63BUXTON BUTCHERS HOLDINGS LTDUK company145541111
64CAIRNS TRADING LTDUK company103358681
65CAMERON BLACKUK company037427591
66CAPITAL BUTCHER LTDUK company087603701
67CAPITAL FRANCHISE LTDUK company095739711
68CF ASSOCIATES AT COACHWORKS (LEEDS) LIMITEDUK company087707531
69CFS SECRETARIES LIMITEDUK company045421381
70CHARLES BRITTONUK company066544361
71CHARLES SAUNDERS LTDUK company015815321
72CHARLES WHITEUK companySC2126741
73CHELSEA ESTATES LIMITEDCompany—1
74CHESTERFIELD POULTRY HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company140731691
75CHRIS ROGERSUK company067550091
76CHRISTOPHER HEATHCOTEUK company104050531
77CLARABELLE HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company168505221
78COOPER'S BUTCHER HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK companySC7069211
79COQUETTE HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company150261821
80CPC FOODS LIMITEDUK company075928751
81CRAIG CURRIEUK company066427971
82CURTIS TRUST LIMITEDUK company003180141
83D BURTONUK company047215141
84D D WOODUK company110129261
85DANIEL BURTONUK company092871731
86DANIEL WATTSUK company115642481
87DARREN STONEUK company082962511
88DAVID ANGUSUK companySC2181401
89DAVID CHAPMANUK company129028501
90DAVID JAGOUK company043185861
91DAVID JAMESUK company064314001
92DAVID JOHNSONUK company125579641
93DAVID PERRYUK companyLP0040801
94DAVID SHEPHERDUK company173687761
95DAWSON HOLDINGS CORPORATION LIMITEDUK companySC7699901
96DEBM INVESTMENTS LIMITEDUK company063791931
97DEBORAH TURNERUK company088222411
98DONALD RUSSELL HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company078807211
99DUNCAN CLARKUK company036677821
100E&K PROPERTIES INVESTMENT LTDUK company149186261
101EDWARD WHITEUK company041504281
102ELASTIC VENTURES GROUP LTDUK company145425661
103ELISE WILSONUK company149891991
104FAKHRA ALIUK company164481251
105FARNDON FIELDS HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company154123631
106FODDERUK LTDUK company137155111
107FRANK LITTLER & SONS HOLDCO LTDUK company156992831
108FRANK PEELUK company042820761
109FRANK TAYLORUK company062047081
110FRANKLIN HOLDINGS SURREY LTDUK company159743911
111FROST MARLBOROUGH LTDUK company081835481
112GADF HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company065270581
113GANDS (U.K.)UK company027866951
114GARY BUTCHER LTDUK company153558391
115GARY SMITHUK company031235421
116GEORGE HOGGUK company077675871
117GILLRAY INVESTMENTS LIMITEDUK company152924711
118GLOBAL HOLDING CORPORATION LTDUK company133054991
119GODDARDS OF NORFOLK EOT LIMITEDUK company138443021
120GRACE ENERGY SHIPPING & TRADING PTE LTDNon-UK entity—1
121GREER HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK companySC7047281
122GROWN BRED BREWED LTDUK company121947971
123H ROSEUK company129826631
124HABIB AHMADUK company165905201
125HALA HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK companySC7053311
126HAMBLETONS HOLDING COMPANY LIMITEDUK company155341811
127HAMZA AFZALUK company166175861
128HANIF HUSSAINUK company138965401
129HARKERS ASSOCIATES LIMITEDUK company073437071
130HATHERSAGE BUTCHERS HOLDINGS LTDUK company160691491
131HEARNS DARTMOOR HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company142560481
132HIGGINSONS FAMILY HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company070116381
133HILTON FOOD SOLUTIONS LIMITEDUK company096783801
134HLN GROUP LTDUK company126485001
135HOLLYWOOD HOLDINGS WM LTDUK company138449601
136HOMESTALL HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company148410511
137HOWIESON OF NEWMAINS INVESTOR LIMITEDUK companySC6850511
138IMRAN KHANUK company145466451
139INTREPID BUFFALO LTDUK company162374601
140J F EDWARDS (SMITHFIELD) LTDUK company077187911
141J.H. COOKUK company050376311
142JACK BROWNUK companySC1084421
143JAMES HOGGUK companySC5174221
144JAMES TAYLORUK company105898821
145JAMES WILSONUK company043501611
146JARVIS BAY LIMITEDUK company096435101
147JIAMART CBS LTDUK company133643371
148JIAMART TRADING LIMITEDUK company119548371
149JOHN BELLUK companyNI7267191
150JOHN CRAWSHAW HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company151886381
151JOHN JONESUK company172625951
152JOHN KENTUK company043410011
153JOHN LAWSONUK company121011221
154JOHN NELSONUK company122407111
155JONATHAN ALLENUK company048604931
156JONATHAN BURGESSUK company081911691
157JONATHAN PAYNEUK company073930901
158JOSHUA EDWARDSUK company085825151
159JULIA SPENCERUK company044323531
160JULIE NICHOLASUK company045277251
161JUSTIN CLARKUK company161904471
162KALI CONSULTANCY LTDUK company137373071
163KANPAI CO., LTD.Company—1
164KASRAWI HOLDING GROUP LTDUK company147546391
165KATE GIBBONSUK company148459691
166KEITH NEWMANUK company099421641
167KEITH TAYLORUK company039780981
168KEN BALLARD LIMITEDUK company018983041
169KENMARE BIDCO LTDUK company158307791
170KENNETH MACLEODUK companySC1807881
171KENNETH MORRISONUK companySC2354111
172KHALID SHIRZADUK company162824781
173KIKIS HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company116088511
174KIRKTON HOUSE HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK companySC7523221
175LEGENDS RETAIL CONSULTANCY LIMITEDUK company134728491
176LEP POWER HOLDINGS LTDUK company152103601
177LIAQAT ALIUK company162927891
178LMBBA HOLDING LTDUK company171798111
179LMN 2002 LTDUK company129138441
180LONDON ADVANTAGE LIMITEDUK company087420581
181LONGCROFT AND OLD SMITHFIELD LIMITEDUK company100215031
182LOUISE WALTERSUK company087114541
183LUCY PINKSTONEUK company117054321
184M & G EXLEY LIMITEDUK company162952031
185M I DICKSON LIMITED TRUST 2008Company—1
186M J COOK HOLDINGS LTDUK company134131051
187M. I. DICKSON HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company148583561
188MAIDENHEAD MEATS LTDUK company068578401
189MAJID ALIUK company123791701
190MAJID KHANUK company101501271
191MAQSOOD AHMEDUK company164422531
192MARIA FAISALUK company163855671
193MARK BROWNUK company168180381
194MARK COSTARUK company151440811
195MARK HARRISUK company101351191
196MARK PALMERUK company140831531
197MARKET GARDEN PRODUCE LIMITEDUK company077833691
198MAROUSH GROUP LIMITEDUK company080308001
199MARTIN GREENUK company131938291
200MATTHEW MORGANUK company142015511
201MCKANNA HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company158605411
202MEATLINE LTDUK company036572491
203MHP SENon-UK entity—1
204MIAH GROUP HOLDINGS LTDUK company161415031
205MICHAEL HALLUK company045919781
206MICHAEL HOSKINGUK company147514741
207MIDDLESEX MEAT COMPANY HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company115119261
208MIKE TINDALLUK company149496151
209MILEGRAIN LIMITEDUK company053598561
210MJS DEVON LIMITEDUK company065474281
211MOHAMMAD TARIQUK company164728781
212MOHAMMED AHMEDUK company173532141
213MOHSIN ALIUK company166133121
214MRG BUSINESS SERVICES LTDUK company138554411
215MUHAMMAD AFZALUK company171805021
216MUHAMMAD AJMALUK company155062221
217MUHAMMAD AQEELUK company000000001
218MUHAMMAD NAEEMUK company165941541
219MUHAMMAD NOMANUK company161297031
220MUHAMMAD RAMZANUK company166699771
221MUHAMMAD RIZWANUK company161358131
222MUHAMMAD SHAKEELUK company166240281
223MUHAMMAD SIDDIQUEUK company169866281
224MUHAMMAD ZAHIDUK company169388601
225MURDOCH FOOD GROUP LIMITEDUK companySC8370281
226NADEEM AHMEDUK company166804001
227NADIR ALIUK company154206141
228NASIR UDDINUK company162864491
229NEE INVESTMENT COMPANY LTDCompany—1
230NEIL SMITHUK companySC0239761
231NORTH GRANGE VENTURES LTDUK companySC5809161
232NOTTING HILL FISH SHOP LIMITEDUK company105728941
233NURUN NESSAUK company166839521
234OAK FOODSTUFF TRADING L.L.C.Non-UK entity—1
235ORG HOLDINGS LTDUK company080361601
236PANICIUM LTDUK company114400021
237PANORAMIC ENTERPRISE CAPITAL FUND 1 LPUK companyLP0137821
238PASTURE RESTAURANT GROUP LIMITEDUK company160470911
239PAUL GRAYUK company142625451
240PAUL PHILLIPSUK company093495301
241PAULINE BLACKUK company083001341
242PHILIP BURTONUK company082291431
243PHILLIP BALLUK company164955021
244PLUG & TRADE LTDUK companyNI6722791
245PORTER FAMILY HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company129055061
246PR ASSETS LIMITEDUK company154561111
247PROLEAN LIMITEDUK company149293881
248PUNICA GROUP LTDUK company138546551
249PURPLE MAC LIMITEDUK company140164431
250Q K MEATS LIMITEDCompany—1
251QUALITY FOOD PRODUCTS (ABERDEEN) HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK companySC8169001
252R & C GOODFELLOW LIMITEDUK company090182141
253RACHEL MOONEYUK company047097431
254RAFIQUL ISLAMUK company170178011
255REYNOLDS CATERING SUPPLIES LIMITEDUK company029557341
256RICHARD TURNERUK company030459791
257RK TP LTDUK company123369861
258RM HOLDINGS (EUROPE) LIMITEDUK company074610661
259ROBERTSHAW'S FARM SHOP LIMITEDUK company084741461
260ROBERTZON HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company135751041
261ROBIN HOODUK company035290241
262RODERICK SMITHUK companySC0300641
263S HALPERNUK company047710531
264SAJJAD HUSSAINUK company088855241
265SALAM FOODS (UK) LTDUK company093684951
266SAM TAYLORUK company044235001
267SAMUEL VINE HOLDINGS LTDUK company160454131
268SARAH LEWISUK company048050141
269SARAH LLOYDUK company134318121
270SARAH WALLUK company121783801
271SARAH WHYTEUK companyOC3833161
272SBBA HOLDING LTDUK company171912441
273SCOTT CURRIEUK companySC3604691
274SDCJ LTDUK company169530191
275SEABARN MANAGEMENTUK company107447151
276SEAN FITZPATRICKUK company050943841
277SEEDRS NOMINEES LIMITEDUK company087568251
278SHIRE HILL HOLDINGS LTDUK company124680631
279SIDEWIND LIMITEDUK company095657111
280SIMON HALLUK company045850311
281SIMON PHILLIPSUK companySC1449781
282SINBAD HOLDING LTDCompany—1
283STEPHEN GRINDRODUK company043219451
284SYED HUSSAINUK company125875751
285SYME HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK companySC7823621
286SYNDICATE ROOM BBI NOMINEES LTDUK company130603751
287SYNDICATE ROOM NOMINEES LIMITEDUK company107768731
288TAHERA BEGUMUK company117104701
289TALES HOLDING LTDUK company170202471
290TARCZYNSKI S.A.Non-UK entity—1
291TARIQ HALAL MEAT WHOLESALE LIMITEDUK company058032341
292TAYYIB HOLDING LTDUK company169311821
293TEALS ORCHARD HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company150331171
294TECH MELON CATERING MANAGEMENT LIMITEDCompany—1
295THE ARABICA FOOD & SPICE COMPANY LIMITEDUK company044768391
296THE BLACK FARMER RETAIL LTDUK company158233041
297THE GAFF (HOLDINGS) LIMITEDUK company127077871
298THE HALAL SMOKEHOUSE CO LIMITEDUK company123248451
299THE HEROES JOURNEY LTDUK company099594631
300THE MEAT MEN HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company165577201
301THE PICKLED PIG GROUP LIMITEDUK company095230461
302THOMAS BEAZLEY AND SONSUK company006887971
303THOMAS ROBERTSUK company038887881
304THOMAS ROBINSONUK company148809241
305THOMAS SHEPHERDSONUK company063367081
306THOMAS WATTS INVESTMENTS LTDUK company143846441
307TITAN RETAIL SALES LIMITEDUK company127012751
308TOM HIXSON HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company021319651
309TRISTEM GROUPCompany—1
310TRISTEM GROUP FZCCompany—1
311UMAR FAROOQUK company166452631
312UXDELI HOLDING LTDUK company127852601
313VLABALDI LTDUK company125056611
314WATKIN AND SONS EOT LIMITEDUK company147091051
315WATT TRADING LTDUK company129064431
316WE ARE TRUERLEIN LTDUK companySC6942171
317WILLIAM EDWARDSUK company083380951
318WILLIAM NELSONUK company038491461
319WILLIAM ROSE EOT LIMITEDUK company137769121
320WOBURN COUNTRY FOODS LIMITEDUK company043224351
321WRIGHT HOLDINGS (DEVON) LTDUK company147505201
322YASIR MAHMOODUK company157855031
323YATTENDON ESTATES LIMITEDUK company005504811
324YHD LIMITEDUK company152472751
325YUSUF ALIUK company120184571
326ZABIHAH LTDUK company077992021
327ZAHEER ABBASUK company120138051
328ZEESHAN SHAUKATUK company164726671

About this data

Figures come from the shareholder lists in each company's most recent Companies House confirmation statement (form CS01) that contained one, filed between 9 January 2021 and 9 June 2026. They are as filed and are not restated for later share transfers. Shares held in treasury are excluded. Shareholders are classed as individuals, companies, non-UK entities, trusts or nominees from the names as filed.

Every company's own shareholder register, officers, filings and accounts are available through the OpenRegistry API and MCP server, live from Companies House.