SIC 47210 · Company ownership

Who owns UK companies in Retail sale of fruit and vegetables in specialised stores?

1,098 of the 4,807 companies registered under SIC 47210 (Retail sale of fruit and vegetables in specialised stores) filed a list of shareholders with their most recent confirmation statement. Between them, those lists name 2,312 individual shareholders and 220 companies, trusts and other entities.

In this industry:

1,098
companies with a shareholder list
of 4,807 registered under this code
2
median number of shareholders
all UK companies: 2
8.9%
majority-owned by another company*
all UK companies: 22%
82%
owned only by individuals
all UK companies: 66%

How companies in this industry are owned

Share of companiesThis industryAll UK companies
Single shareholder17%23%
2 to 5 shareholders81%68%
6 or more shareholders2.4%9.6%
Owned only by individuals82%66%
At least one company shareholder17%33%
Majority-owned by a company*8.9%22%
Largest shareholder holds 50% or more*90%88%
Largest shareholder holds 75% or more*52%60%
A non-UK entity among shareholders0.5%2.2%
A trust, fund or pension scheme among shareholders0.5%1.8%
A nominee among shareholders0.3%0.7%

* Among the 280 companies in this industry that have a single class of shares and state the number of shares allotted, where a holding's share of the company can be read directly from the filing. A dash means fewer than 30 companies, too few to report.

Company size and age

The median company in this industry was incorporated 5.9 years ago (all UK companies: 8.5 years).

Latest accounts filedThis industryAll UK companies
Full, group or medium-sized accounts7.0%8.2%
Small-company accounts33%40%
Micro-entity accounts45%38%
Dormant-company accounts5.4%10%
No accounts filed yet, or other10%4.3%

Related industries

Corporate shareholders in this industry

All 208 companies and other entities named as shareholders on the latest confirmation statements of companies under SIC 47210, ranked by how many of those companies they hold shares in. 13 of them hold shares in more than one company in this industry. Trusts and individuals are not named.

#ShareholderTypeCompanies House no.Companies held in this industry
1ORGANIC GROCERIES LTDUK company126808958
2JAVED IQBALUK company173190204
3DILMANS HOLDINGS LTDUK company114463293
4WARVEN INVESTMENTS LTDUK company150883833
5ADVANCED GROWERS LTDUK company128306182
6ALL GREENS LONDON LIMITEDUK company089713732
7IMRAN KHANUK company145466452
8JIAMART TRADING LIMITEDUK company119548372
9MARCO HOLDING LTDUK company131518452
10NANAK RETAIL GROUP LTDUK company164414402
11SIMPLE GROCERIES CONSULTANCY LTDUK company148478882
12TFC HOLDINGS LONDON LIMITEDUK company077859572
13ZABI ULLAHUK company166860122
142049 HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company143767971
15A MIAHUK company140430701
16A SMALL VICTORY LIMITEDUK company132493171
17ABDUL AHADUK company171295791
18ABDUL HAMIDUK company153602501
19ABDUL SAMADUK company138990321
20ABDUL WAHABUK company169597541
21ABID HUSSAINUK companySC8792421
22ADRIAN MARTINUK company144641871
23AFTAB KHANUK company166612771
24AHSAN RAZAUK company174033641
25ALAN WARDUK company012343431
26ALI HOLDCO LTDUK company172070721
27ALL GREENS HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company125611191
28ALPHA FRUIT LTDUK company014035461
29AMINUL ISLAMUK company165082581
30AMRITPAL SINGHUK company161404301
31ANDREW HARVEYUK company033408321
32ANGEL INVESTMENT VENTURES LIMITEDUK company090736951
33ANGLO AMERICAN ACQUISITIONS INCCompany—1
34APS PRODUCE LIMITEDUK company033947051
35AUMS ORGANICS LTDUK company147906781
36AVTAR SINGHUK company171555311
37B J BEEVORUK company043553051
38BAMFORD BROTHERS LTDUK company076547041
39BARKAT PROPERTY INVESTMENT LTDUK company110085601
40BELINAS ZEN LIMITEDUK company166460481
41BENS HOLDINGS LTDUK company130845061
42BHARAT ESTATES LIMITEDUK company144899871
43BILAL GHAFOORUK company162824071
44BIPIN THOMASUK company143954271
45BLUE DIAMOND UK LIMITEDCompany—1
46BLUE SKYLINE INVESTMENTS SANon-UK entity—1
47BLUE SKYLINE OVERSEAS LTDCompany—1
48BOON HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company167523561
49BRIGHT LAND TRADIN LLCNon-UK entity—1
50CAN KOROGLUUK company134342121
51CANARY GROCERY LTDUK company141251291
52CAROL THOMPSONUK company024144671
53CFS SECRETARIES LIMITEDUK company045421381
54CG TOPCO LIMITEDUK company154205121
55CHARLES COXUK company074323451
56CHARLES OWENUK company029404591
57CHRIS LEWISUK company035571881
58CITYFITLONDON LTD (CO. REG.09478076)Company—1
59CLAIRE JONESUK company048077901
60CN CORPCompany—1
61DAN SUNUK company050598791
62DANIEL HUNTUK company131664831
63DAVID CARTERUK company018449891
64DAVID HOLLIDAYUK company062244311
65DAVID JARVISUK company038211341
66DAVID WISEUK company089835051
67DESI WAY LTDUK company147096181
68DIGBY HENRY MACHIN (NOMINEE & BARE TRUSTEE)Company—1
69DOLE LIMITEDUK company059532081
70DUNSTERS FARM (HOLDINGS) LIMITEDUK company026279841
71E&K PROPERTIES INVESTMENT LTDUK company149186261
72EMMA EVANSUK company156839021
73EMMA LANEUK company145424571
74EXCEEDITY LTDUK company146831041
75FARNDON FIELDS HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company154123631
76FEEDJIM HOLDING LIMITEDUK company094763601
77FRANKLIN HOLDINGS SURREY LTDUK company159743911
78FVT HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company049381391
79G & M NEW CO NO 1 LIMITEDUK company141493841
80GEORGE COXUK company096701281
81GINGER AND LIME LTDUK company117764921
82GLINWELL PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANYUK company013036161
83GRACE ENERGY SHIPPING & TRADING PTE LTDNon-UK entity—1
84GURPREET SINGHUK company167110051
85H & P MARTIN LIMITEDUK company149163121
86HALA HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK companySC7053311
87HANIF HUSSAINUK company138965401
88HARPREET SINGHUK company170455691
89HARRY WALKERUK companySC2880951
90HASSAN KHANUK company153726141
91HEELEY INN FARM LIMITEDUK company130760841
92HIWA HOLDING LTDUK company131519211
93HOMEGROWN VENTURES FUND I LPCompany—1
94I H HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company048022831
95IAD HOLDINGS LTDUK company154029841
96IMRAN HUSSAINUK company086372501
97INNVOTEC (NOMINEES) LTDUK company040014921
98INTERNATIONAL FOOD INGREDIENTS LTDUK company145760561
99IRFAN KHANUK company078752301
100JABARY PROPERTIES LTDUK company151406571
101JARNAIL SINGHUK company169835791
102JASON WOODSUK company048866831
103JASVINDER SINGHUK company161063261
104JENNIFER MAHONUK company167677231
105JIAMART CBS LTDUK company133643371
106JOBI CAPITAL INVESTMENT FUND II LPCompany—1
107JOBI CAPITAL INVESTMENT FUND LPCompany—1
108JOHN CARRICKUK company000000001
109JOHN GRAYSONUK company115729401
110JOHN HOWEUK company140383531
111JOHN KINGUK company035040501
112KAYA INVESTMENT LTDCompany—1
113KAYSTONE GLOBAL RESOURCES LIMITEDUK company152399591
114KCP NOMINEESUK company108302971
115KOBUS GROUP LTDUK company137924421
116KYRI J LIMITEDUK company052938571
117LAN GEUK company109863551
118LBA VANGUARD HOLDINGS LTDUK company164249091
119LEE HEWITTUK company071697011
120LEP POWER HOLDINGS LTDUK company152103601
121M KHANUK company089578061
122MAJID ALIUK company123791701
123MANJINDER SINGHUK company116203401
124MAQSOOD AHMEDUK company164422531
125MARK JONESUK company031477651
126MAROUSH GROUP LIMITEDUK company080308001
127MATTHEW BANKSUK company083691141
128MAXIMS SUPER MARKET L.L.C.Non-UK entity—1
129MAXIMS SUPERMARKET L.L.C.Non-UK entity—1
130MERSLEY FARM HOLDING LIMITEDUK company132135291
131MIAH GROUP HOLDINGS LTDUK company161415031
132MIKEY AND MIA LIMITEDUK company139558251
133MISSION PRODUCE, INC.Company—1
134MOHAMMAD KHANUK company142546421
135MOHAMMED CHOWDHURYUK company109135921
136MOHSIN ALIUK company166133121
137MPIK LTDUK company130711621
138MUHAMMAD AJMALUK company155062221
139MUHAMMAD IMRANUK company163025201
140MUHAMMAD NOMANUK company161297031
141MUSA KHANUK company118503991
142NARAYANI SOLUTIONS LTDUK company107516731
143NASIR UDDINUK company162864491
144NATHAN HIGGINSUK company169091831
145NEXTGEN HOSPITALITY & REALTY LIMITEDUK company159539091
146NG TOPCO LIMITEDUK company154207101
147NOMINEE SOLUTIONS LIMITEDUK company090909841
148NOTTING HILL FISH SHOP LIMITEDUK company105728941
149NURUN NESSAUK company166839521
150OAK FOODSTUFF TRADING L.L.C.Non-UK entity—1
151OLIVIA JAMESUK company131569221
152OMID ORGANIC LTDUK company159191231
153OMID ORGANIC SK LTDUK company168133211
154OUNCEUK company065231541
155P P MANCHESTER LIMITEDUK company135829611
156PARDEEP SINGHUK company172865361
157PAUL GRAHAMUK company090679491
158PENK LIMITEDUK company008384361
159PHILLIP BALLUK company164955021
160PMS CARE HOLDINGS LTDUK company145252951
161RAFIQUL ISLAMUK company170178011
162RAISINS HILL INVESTMENT LTDUK company127407161
163REACH THE CHILDRENUK company011080581
164REYNOLDS CATERING SUPPLIES LTDUK company029557341
165RICHARD EDWARDSUK company142181561
166RICHARD HOCHFELD MANAGEMENT LIMITEDUK company051947261
167RICHARD JONESUK company097896191
168RICKY SCOTTUK company090110621
169RIPPINGTON LTDUK company157044371
170RIVER COTTAGE HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company109646981
171ROBERT GEORGEUK company117117811
172ROBERT MILTONUK company068181471
173ROY JOHNSONUK company061062041
174SADDA TRADING (UK) LTDUK company158147291
175SAIRA KHANUK company057100021
176SAJID HUSSAINUK company046520301
177SAMANTHA THOMPSONUK company080063631
178SATNAM SINGHUK company097081771
179SCOTT GRAHAMUK company119099871
180SEEDRS NOMINEES LTDUK company087568251
181SFC BBI NOMINEESUK company123566491
182SFC NOMINEES LIMITEDUK company108365281
183SILKA INTERIORS LTDUK company137286761
184SIMBOLT INVESTMENTS LTDUK company145936151
185SINER LTDUK company139174361
186SJE GROUP LIMITEDUK company126869461
187SPAR FOOD DISTRIBUTORS LTDUK company012061501
188SUKHCHAIN SINGHUK company160430251
189TUK company037984661
190TEOIS HOLDING LIMITEDCompany—1
191THE ARABICA FOOD & SPICE COMPANY LIMITEDUK company044768391
192THE TRUSTEES OF THE SWANSONS FRUIT COMPANY EMPLOYEE OWNERSHIP TRUSTCompany—1
193THOMAS YOUNGUK companySC8378491
194UNV LTDUK company061935151
195UXDELI HOLDING LTDUK company127852601
196VIRTUE HOUSE LTDUK company164327011
197WAJID ALIUK company147157561
198WB & E INVESTMENTS LIMITEDUK company148878771
199WILDBERRY GROCERS LIMITEDUK company168706671
200WILLIAM EDWARDSUK company083380951
201WILLIAM HUGHESUK company002430351
202WRIGHT HOLDINGS (DEVON) LTDUK company147505201
203YHD LIMITEDUK company152472751
204YONGHUI KUANGUK company136960231
205YUSUF ALIUK company120184571
206ZAFAR IQBALUK company162575391
207ZAHID AHMEDUK company048447931
208ZILU LIMITEDUK company075816661

About this data

Figures come from the shareholder lists in each company's most recent Companies House confirmation statement (form CS01) that contained one, filed between 16 September 2020 and 11 June 2026. They are as filed and are not restated for later share transfers. Shares held in treasury are excluded. Shareholders are classed as individuals, companies, non-UK entities, trusts or nominees from the names as filed.

Every company's own shareholder register, officers, filings and accounts are available through the OpenRegistry API and MCP server, live from Companies House.