SIC 35300 · Company ownership

Who owns UK companies in Steam and air conditioning supply?

504 of the 2,030 companies registered under SIC 35300 (Steam and air conditioning supply) filed a list of shareholders with their most recent confirmation statement. Between them, those lists name 965 individual shareholders and 192 companies, trusts and other entities.

In this industry:

504
companies with a shareholder list
of 2,030 registered under this code
2
median number of shareholders
all UK companies: 2
27%
majority-owned by another company*
all UK companies: 22%
64%
owned only by individuals
all UK companies: 66%

How companies in this industry are owned

Share of companiesThis industryAll UK companies
Single shareholder21%23%
2 to 5 shareholders76%68%
6 or more shareholders3.2%9.6%
Owned only by individuals64%66%
At least one company shareholder35%33%
Majority-owned by a company*27%22%
Largest shareholder holds 50% or more*93%88%
Largest shareholder holds 75% or more*63%60%
A non-UK entity among shareholders1.4%2.2%
A trust, fund or pension scheme among shareholders0.6%1.8%
A nominee among shareholders0.2%0.7%

* Among the 151 companies in this industry that have a single class of shares and state the number of shares allotted, where a holding's share of the company can be read directly from the filing. A dash means fewer than 30 companies, too few to report.

Company size and age

The median company in this industry was incorporated 9.0 years ago (all UK companies: 8.5 years).

Latest accounts filedThis industryAll UK companies
Full, group or medium-sized accounts9.6%8.2%
Small-company accounts51%40%
Micro-entity accounts33%38%
Dormant-company accounts3.6%10%
No accounts filed yet, or other2.8%4.3%

Related industries

Corporate shareholders in this industry

All 188 companies and other entities named as shareholders on the latest confirmation statements of companies under SIC 35300, ranked by how many of those companies they hold shares in. 15 of them hold shares in more than one company in this industry. Trusts and individuals are not named.

#ShareholderTypeCompanies House no.Companies held in this industry
1EQUANS URBAN ENERGY GROUP LIMITEDUK company045134666
2VITAL COMMUNITY ENERGI LIMITEDUK company077793694
3NOVENTA HELIX HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK companySC8018023
4VITAL ENERGI MIDCO LIMITEDUK company164445253
5COOL DYNAMICS GROUP LIMITEDUK company139032322
6EQUANS HOLDING UK LIMITEDUK company081553622
7JAMES SHAWUK companyNI0706542
8MILLS HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company122974982
9MVV ENVIRONMENT LTDUK company067098602
10POWERMASTER GROUP LIMITEDUK companySC8027412
11UNIVERSAL COOLING HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company140477702
12VATTENFALL HEAT UK LIMITEDUK company029510852
13VEOLIA ENERGY UK LIMITEDUK company008831312
14VITAL HOLDINGS LTDUK company063955262
15WOODBERRY SECRETARIAL LIMITEDCompany—2
161ST CHOICE HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company162592641
17A J GRANTUK company011262181
18A.C.M. (YORKSHIRE) HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company154268941
19ALL DUCT SYSTEMS HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company133038211
20ALLIANCE BOOTS HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company044527151
21AMIT SHAHUK company152112121
22ANDREW ROBINSONUK company068465451
23ANTHONY PEARCEUK company160530851
24ANUA CLEAN AIR INTERNATIONAL LTDCompany—1
25AQUA VENTURES FZECompany—1
26ASH TECHNICAL HOLDINGS LTDUK company152976011
27BALCAS LIMITEDUK companyNI0053251
28BAZALGETTE POWER LIMITEDUK company147036331
29BESTECH SOLUTIONS UK LIMITEDUK company141670301
30BLUE GULL HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company131973441
31BRING ENERGY GROUP LIMITEDUK company150654481
32BRISTOL CITY COUNCILCompany—1
33CAMERON GRAHAMUK company053110851
34CARLA BROWNUK company106985471
35CDM CONTRACTORS GROUP LTDUK company110110291
36CHRIS SMITHUK company048120391
37CLIMATE CARE SOLUTIONS LIMITEDUK company116078191
38COLEMINE LIMITEDCompany—1
39COMMERCIAL GAS ENGINEERS SOUTHERN LTDUK company140946571
40CONTROLLED AIR SOLUTIONS LIMITEDUK company036322111
41CORRECT SOLUTIONS (SCOTLAND) LIMITEDUK companySC7279161
42CRAIG HAZLEWOODUK company136611651
43CRIOU GROUP LTDUK company135276231
44CRJ GROUP LIMITEDUK company141335411
45CSD EOT LIMITEDUK company147499171
46DALZIEL ESTATE LIMITEDUK company145300271
47DATEC HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company116709371
48DAVID BARRYUK company070910621
49DAVID CANNINGUK company080494461
50DAVID MACDONALDUK companySC0105051
51DAVID THOMSONUK company105858421
52DAVID TOWLERUK company078134121
53DBS MANAGED SERVICES LIMITEDUK company076551041
54DEBORAH SMITHUK company043673261
55DRAGON HVAC LTDUK company162207721
56DUNELM ENERGY LIMITEDUK companySC4634231
57E P REFRIGERATION LIMITEDUK company043084861
58EML ENTERPRISE GROUP LIMITEDUK company146536141
59EQUITIX EEEF BIOMASS 2 LIMITEDUK company098393931
60EXCOOL HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company118107761
61FORTH HOLDCO LIMITEDUK companySC2019641
62FOUR SEASONS AIR CONDITIONING SUPPLIES (HOLDINGS) LIMITEDUK company155977391
63FREEAIR SERVICES LIMITEDUK company053883161
64GASPER HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company015008001
65GDR LTDUK companySC7340061
66GEOTHERMAL LEASING LTDUK company122139651
67GIBAIR HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company154840281
68GPQ HOLDINGS LTDUK company148976281
69GRASTIM J.V. SRLNon-UK entity—1
70GREEN SQUARE TECHNICAL SERVICES LLCNon-UK entity—1
71GREENVIEW GAS LIMITEDUK companyNI6402281
72GREN ENERGY LIMITEDUK company147455621
73HABERG HOLDINGS LIMITEDCompany—1
74HAMLET BIDCO LIMITEDUK company155354651
75HANNAH STEWARTUK company107730961
76HAO DONGUK company115651711
77HARTT HOLDINGS LTDUK company154952061
78HAYWARD PENSIONS LIMITEDUK company111010511
79HENAN LANXING POWER EQUIPMENT CO. LIMITEDCompany—1
80HHN INDUSTRIES LIMITEDUK company133901231
81HOWEND PROPERTIES LIMITEDUK company084391141
82HUNTSHAW LIMITEDUK company090277791
83IAN RICHMONDUK company052729091
84INEXUS GROUP (HOLDINGS) LIMITEDUK company042227301
85JAKE SMITHUK company047567251
86JAMES ALLENUK company052379541
87JAMES WHITMOREUK company084714591
88JAMIE WARDUK company167226151
89JOSHUA JONESUK company026978631
90JOSHUA WHITEUK company154968501
91KDOD UK LTDUK company162793611
92KENT POWER CORPORATION LIMITEDUK company102388011
93KEYSOURCE GROUP LIMITEDCompany—1
94KLIMATECH MANAGEMENT LIMITEDUK company090973361
95LANXING NEW ENERGY TECHNOLOGY (SINGAPORE) PTE. LTDNon-UK entity—1
96LARNER SOLUTIONS LTDUK company150555351
97LAST ENERGY INC.Company—1
98LEE PEARCEUK company161725341
99LIA LEWISUK company141497471
100LOGICOOL HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company157386821
101LSG HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company052858291
102M.K.M. BUILDING SUPPLIES LIMITEDUK company031008151
103MANCHESTER HEAT NETWORK HOLDCO LIMITEDUK company119544381
104MARADYNE CORPORATIONCompany—1
105MARK BROWNUK company168180381
106MARK GLANVILLEUK company136611631
107MARK JAMESUK company039522841
108MARK JAMES HAWKINSUK company167439551
109MARK SMITHUK company165903041
110MASKOLD HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company127778961
111MAZIGH INVESTMENT HOLDING SASNon-UK entity—1
112MCCARTHY TAYLOR TRUSTEES LTDUK company038739381
113MCCULLOUGHS HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company123240241
114MICHAEL FOXUK company066627821
115MICHELLE SCOTTUK company086114841
116MIDLOTHIAN COUNCILCompany—1
117MILLER FREEMAN HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company118398261
118NEWRAD JV COMPANY LTDUK company145266701
119NHC HOLDINGS (NE) LIMITEDUK company158537651
120OAKLAND AIR CONTROL LIMITEDUK company028220271
121OAKLAND PROPERTY SERVICES LTDUK company034695001
122OASIS AIR CONDITIONING (HOLDINGS) LTDUK company043407391
123OCEANAIR (UK) LTDUK company042786611
124OCEANAIR HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company102560901
125OCS GROUP UK LIMITEDUK company030564691
126OLIVER GREENUK company153987341
127ON-SITE ENERGY HOLDINGS LTDCompany—1
128PAUL ATKINSUK company156279271
129PAUL CLARKEUK company165948081
130PAUL MARTINUK company143169911
131PETER SMITHUK company159365471
132PLUMBQUEST LTDUK company063766201
133PRIMAIR HOLDINGS LTDUK company109607401
134PRO ENGINEERS LIMITEDUK company130775011
135PROFECTA INVESTMENTS LTDUK company139783551
136PULSE PROJECT SOLUTIONS (HOLDINGS) LTDUK company121897811
137R.J. TAYLORUK company075511021
138RACHEL ROBINSONUK company099433051
139REEBEN INVESTMENTS LTDUK company153084521
140RENEWABLE CONCEPT INVESTMENTS LTDUK company134123551
141RES GROUP LIMITEDUK company034274531
142RGM TOPCO LIMITEDUK companyNI6755531
143RIAZ & SONS HOLDING LTDUK company107680721
144RICHARD GIBSONUK company174285931
145RICHARD HILLUK company075103821
146RISBY LTDUK company094469501
147ROBERT ELLIOTTUK companySC8944911
148ROBERT SMITHUK company124725681
149ROSS WHYMENTUK company136503021
150S O R S GENERAL TRADING L.L.CNon-UK entity—1
151SAM HARGREAVES LTDUK company147745621
152SAM THOMPSONUK company122376011
153SCOTT DICKSONUK company162181111
154SCOTT TAYLORUK company137582121
155SCOTTISH ENTERPRISE SCOTTISH CO-INVESTMENT FUNDCompany—1
156SECON HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company105795201
157SIMEST SPANon-UK entity—1
158SNAP HOLDINGS LTDUK company136552411
159SOUTHERNS LIMITEDUK company067541781
160ST LUKE'S HALL MANAGEMENT LIMITEDUK company103814671
161STEPHEN LAMBUK company166499001
162STEVE GILKESUK company149951751
163STEVEN WHITTAKERUK companySC3341471
164STEVEN YATESUK company093213691
165STEWART SOLUTIONS GROUP LTDUK companySC7507621
166SUBCOOL (AIR CONDITIONING) LIMITEDUK companySC2332291
167T7 HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company151608451
168TARA MOOREUK company089210561
169TATE TECHNICAL HOLDINGS LTDUK company153146241
170TECNISECO INGENIEROS, S.L.Non-UK entity—1
171TH NOMINEES LTDUK company139781061
172THE COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF MANCHESTERUK company000000001
173THE COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF NEWCASTLE UPON TYNECompany—1
174THE LIGHTING AND POWER GROUP LIMITEDUK company104056631
175VALAIR HOLDING COMPANY LTDUK company132157531
176VATTENFALL ABNon-UK entity—1
177VEOLIA ENERGY & UTILITY SERVICES UK LIMITEDUK company025857591
178VERDE BIANCO LIMITEDUK company112547411
179VICTORIA BLAKEUK company088969421
180VICTORIA ROBINSONUK company067078931
181VITAL ENERGI GENERATION LIMITEDUK company071102161
182VITAL HOLDINGS LIMITED (CO. NO. 6395526)Company—1
183VOLAC INTERNATIONAL LIMITEDUK company025762951
184VOLAC WHEY NUTRITION LIMITEDUK company151808701
185WALTON GROUP YORK LTDUK company127436931
186WASDELL PROPERTIES LIMITEDUK company103072771
187WILLIAMSFIELD GARDENS LTDUK company147050671
188WILLOW GROUP HOLDINGS LTDUK company160297061

About this data

Figures come from the shareholder lists in each company's most recent Companies House confirmation statement (form CS01) that contained one, filed between 10 June 2020 and 6 June 2026. They are as filed and are not restated for later share transfers. Shares held in treasury are excluded. Shareholders are classed as individuals, companies, non-UK entities, trusts or nominees from the names as filed.

Every company's own shareholder register, officers, filings and accounts are available through the OpenRegistry API and MCP server, live from Companies House.