SIC 35210 · Company ownership

Who owns UK companies in Manufacture of gas?

151 of the 500 companies registered under SIC 35210 (Manufacture of gas) filed a list of shareholders with their most recent confirmation statement. Between them, those lists name 344 individual shareholders and 213 companies, trusts and other entities.

In this industry:

151
companies with a shareholder list
of 500 registered under this code
2
median number of shareholders
all UK companies: 2
62%
majority-owned by another company*
all UK companies: 22%
17%
owned only by individuals
all UK companies: 66%

How companies in this industry are owned

Share of companiesThis industryAll UK companies
Single shareholder27%23%
2 to 5 shareholders62%68%
6 or more shareholders11%9.6%
Owned only by individuals17%66%
At least one company shareholder83%33%
Majority-owned by a company*62%22%
Largest shareholder holds 50% or more*81%88%
Largest shareholder holds 75% or more*68%60%
A non-UK entity among shareholders8.6%2.2%
A trust, fund or pension scheme among shareholders1.3%1.8%
A nominee among shareholders4.0%0.7%

* Among the 53 companies in this industry that have a single class of shares and state the number of shares allotted, where a holding's share of the company can be read directly from the filing. A dash means fewer than 30 companies, too few to report.

Company size and age

The median company in this industry was incorporated 8.1 years ago (all UK companies: 8.5 years).

Latest accounts filedThis industryAll UK companies
Full, group or medium-sized accounts21%8.2%
Small-company accounts47%40%
Micro-entity accounts16%38%
Dormant-company accounts13%10%
No accounts filed yet, or other3.3%4.3%

Related industries

Corporate shareholders in this industry

All 210 companies and other entities named as shareholders on the latest confirmation statements of companies under SIC 35210, ranked by how many of those companies they hold shares in. 21 of them hold shares in more than one company in this industry. Trusts and individuals are not named.

#ShareholderTypeCompanies House no.Companies held in this industry
1JOHN LAING ENVIRONMENTAL ASSETS GROUP (UK) LIMITEDUK company088565058
2AD HOLDCO 1 LIMITEDUK company158802026
3FUTURE BIOGAS LIMITEDUK company072079776
4PROTIUM GREEN SOLUTIONS LIMITEDUK company120806546
5BIOTICNRG LTDUK company142708334
6KANADEVIA INOVA BIOGAS HOLDCO LTDUK company124496324
7ECO V INVESTMENTS LIMITEDUK company121421703
8KANADEVIA INOVA UK HOLDING LIMITEDUK company160511893
9BIOCONSTRUCT NEWENERGY LIMITEDUK company091122592
10DOLPHYN HYDROGEN LIMITEDCompany—2
11EOS DEVCO LIMITEDUK company104919082
12GVO B-1 LIMITEDUK company106616982
13IONA RENEWABLE INFRASTRUCTURE LPUK companyLP0183512
14MARUBENI CORPORATIONCompany—2
15PRIVILEGE INVESTMENTS LIMITEDUK company075013202
16RAYNHAM FARM COMPANY (AD) LIMITEDUK company081552092
17STORELECTRIC LIMITEDUK company086612702
18STORELECTRIC PROJECTS LIMITEDUK company157218752
19SWEN IFT UK LIMITEDUK company130685232
20TT NOMINEES LIMITEDUK company078224752
21WHITE ROCK INVESTMENT PARTNERS LIMITEDUK company113921762
22ACORN BIOENERGY LIMITEDUK company120205051
23AD AGGREGATOR PLATFORM LIMITEDUK company098559031
24ADAPT BIOGAS LIMITEDUK company081990751
25ADH AD LIMITEDUK companySC5329461
26ALPHACORP VENTURES LIMITEDCompany—1
27APPROACH GEOPHYSICS LIMITEDUK company052870961
28APSLEY FARMS GROUP LIMITEDUK company146382871
29AQGAS GROUP LIMITEDUK company149150881
30ARLA FOODS LIMITEDUK company021432531
31AVIVA INVESTORS INFRASTRUCTURE INCOME NO.7 LIMITEDUK company122710621
32B9 ENERGY CONTROL LTDUK companyNI0677231
33BAGLEY BIOGAS (HOLDINGS) LIMITEDUK company089046161
34BARBARA CATTLEUK company010318461
35BARKIP BIOGAS HOLDING LIMITEDUK company120097231
36BIO CAPITAL 2 LTDUK company130631451
37BIO4GAS LIMITEDUK company145030021
38BIOENERGY GROUP LIMITEDUK company107208451
39BIOMETHAN HOLDING SRL/GMBHNon-UK entity—1
40BLAISE DEVELOPMENTS LTDUK company117454781
41BRITANNIC STRATEGIES LIMITEDUK companySC1231061
42BULK RECYCLING (SCOTLAND) LTDUK companySC5173621
43C&B RENEWABLES LIMITEDUK companySC6080011
44CALIMA ENERGY LIMITEDCompany—1
45CALLAN RENEWABLES LTDUK companyNI6255511
46CARBON SUSTAINABILITY LIMITEDUK company130633951
47CARBOON ZERO LIMITEDCompany—1
48CARIBBEAN POWER JAPAN LLCNon-UK entity—1
49CENTRICA ENERGY INVESTMENTS LIMITEDUK company067959971
50CF CONSULTANCY LIMITEDCompany—1
51CHA CORPORATIONCompany—1
52CHRISTOPHER TRIGGUK company011189991
53CHURCHTOWN INVESTMENTS PTY LTDNon-UK entity—1
54CIEP I S A R LNon-UK entity—1
55CLEAN ENERGY RESOURCES LIMITEDUK company168865801
56CLEARFLEAU LIMITEDCompany—1
57CONSULTRANS LTDUK company043147761
58CROSSCO (1406) LIMITEDUK company097668301
59DAGDA BIOENERGY LIMITEDUK company167109091
60DAVID SCOTTUK company065533081
61DAVID WILLIAMSUK company171889971
62DB CONSULTING & RIGHTS LIMITEDUK company072852201
63DEEP SCIENCE VENTURES LIMITEDUK company103141711
64DEESIDE HOLDING LTDUK company154224951
65DUBHOR ENERGY LIMITEDUK companySC3147161
66EAG BIOENERGY LTDUK company151133661
67EAG NO.2 LIMITEDUK company168555701
68EASTON RENEWABLE ENERGY LIMITEDUK company096297101
69ECO HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company105987451
70EGDON RESOURCES LIMITEDUK company064097161
71ELF PETROLEUM UK PLCUK company012901741
72ELGAR MIDDLETON OPERATIONS LIMITEDUK company108981541
73EMERALD HOLDCO LIMITEDUK company122536061
74ENGIE RENEWABLE GASES UK LIMITEDUK company108953241
75ENTERPRISE VENTURES (GENERAL PARTNER NPIF YHTV EQUITY)UK company105143981
76ENVITEC BIOGAS UK LIMITEDUK company062650981
77EVERCREECH BIDCO LIMITEDUK company131821251
78EXXONMOBIL QATARGAS (II) TERMINAL COMPANY LIMITEDCompany—1
79FAIRFIELDS FARM ENERGY HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company148071601
80FIRGLAS LTDUK company076387491
81FIRST MILK ENERGY LIMITEDUK companySC4150601
82GAMA SERVICES LIMITEDUK company030726501
83GAP ORGANICS LIMITEDUK company112934421
84GDP PARTNERSHIP LIMITEDUK companyNI6053271
85GEM CAPITAL GROUP LIMITEDCompany—1
86GEORGE WHITEUK company102859231
87GETECH GROUP PLCUK company028913681
88GMT BIOGAS LIMITEDUK company105625841
89GOVERNANCE STRATEGIES LIMITEDUK company111802131
90GREEN BESS DEVELOPMENTS (UK) LIMITEDUK company061790601
91GREEN CAT RENEWABLE DEVELOPMENTS LIMITEDUK companySC3858341
92GRISSAN ENERGY UK LIMITEDUK company085088041
93GROSVENOR FARMS LIMITEDUK company011533381
94HAVOC PARTNERS LLPUK companyOC3915831
95HEATHPATCH LIMITEDUK company033816061
96HOST BIO-ENERGY UK LIMITEDUK company089636821
97HUCKVALE HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company117124111
98HYCAP HYDROGEN PRODUCTION COMPANY 4 UK LIMITEDUK company149916481
99HYDRUS GROUP LIMITEDUK company068459421
100HYNAMICS UK LIMITEDUK company151363301
101IAN SMITHUK company043344971
102IAN WILSON ( N HOLDING)Company—1
103INGENIOUS RENEWABLE ENERGY ENTERPRISES LIMITEDUK company090630781
104INTERGEN LTDUK company154080011
105IONA ENVIRONMENTAL INFRASTRUCTURE LPUK companyLP0145911
106ISLE UTILITIES LIMITEDUK company071409641
107ITOCHU CORPORATIONCompany—1
108JAMES CUNNINGHAMUK companyNI7269481
109JAMES WHITMOREUK company084714591
110JESC CONSULTING LIMITEDCompany—1
111JOHN DUNNE LIMITEDUK company048494961
112JOHN MITCHELLUK company076336651
113JOHN ROSEUK company072633671
114JULIAN MILESUK company058630751
115KISALUS ENERGY LLCNon-UK entity—1
116LEE ADAMSUK companyNI7298491
117LIMITEDCompany—1
118LITTLE ASNon-UK entity—1
119LOWER DRAYTON BIOGAS INVESTCO LIMITEDUK company120516621
120MALABY HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company001051391
121MARK LENNONUK company154327161
122MCCULLA (HOLDINGS) LIMITEDUK companyNI0167471
123MCCULLA (IRELAND) LIMITEDUK companyNI0156131
124MCNOLAN VENTURE LIMITEDCompany—1
125MDINA INVESTMENTS LIMITEDCompany—1
126MEADOWBANK GREEN ENERGY LTDUK company150219431
127MICHAEL JACKSON HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company129801671
128MICHAEL JAMES ROE AS TRUSTEE OF CANNINGTON ENTERPRISES 2016 TRUSTCompany—1
129MNL (MERCIA) NOMINEES LIMITEDUK company132017691
130N.E.G SWITZERLAND GMBHNon-UK entity—1
131N.E.G. SWITZERLAND GMBHNon-UK entity—1
132NENEX LAW LIMITEDUK company098409191
133NEWCASTLE UNIVERSITY HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company030681111
134NORFOLK AD HOLDING LIMITEDUK company131589361
135NSF SUSTAINABLE TECHNOLOGY UK LIMITEDCompany—1
136OIL GAS AND MARINE LIMITEDUK company095851571
137ONH B VNon-UK entity—1
138ORE ACQ PARTNERS LPCompany—1
139PACIFICA ENERGY LIMITEDUK company059098641
140PAUL BAILEYUK company048089301
141PAUL CAMPIONUK company082898301
142PEACEHILL FARMING LTDUK companySC1448261
143PETER SEARLEUK company092353951
144PHAIDON ENERGY GMBHNon-UK entity—1
145PHOEBUS POWER LTDUK company118035511
146PINTA BIDCO LTDUK company161599721
147PLUSZERO LTDUK companySC6531681
148PRIMCO AD PLANT TRINITY LIMITEDUK company122453101
149PRIVILEGE HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company099196691
150PROGASES(UK) HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company154663771
151PTTEP AFRICA INVESTMENT LIMITEDCompany—1
152PUGGY INVESTMENTS LTDUK companySC7140961
153QATARENERGY HOLDINGS (UK) LTDUK company129952951
154QRENDI INVESTMENTS LIMITEDCompany—1
155RE HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company095866091
156REABOLD RESOURCES PLCUK company035427271
157REAL ASSET WEALTH LIMITEDUK company079110741
158RESOURCE EARLY STAGE OPPORTUNITIES COMPANYCompany—1
159RIVERSIDE ENERGY PARK HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company142614541
160RKE RENEWABLES BVNon-UK entity—1
161RN LIMITEDUK company002791901
162ROADGAS HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company146915591
163ROAR BERG INVEST ASNon-UK entity—1
164ROBERT JONESUK companyLP0059111
165ROBERT POWELLUK company070988661
166RUSHBY HOLDINGS AND INVESTMENTS LTDUK company106062861
167RUSHDEN ENERGY ADVISERS LIMITEDUK company072952561
168SBC BOLD 2 ENERGY & CLIMATE B.V.Non-UK entity—1
169SBC BOLD ACTION 2224 B.V.Non-UK entity—1
170SENERGEA LIMITEDUK company133654231
171SI CAPITAL R&S I SA, SCR DE REGIMEN SIMPLIFICADOCompany—1
172SMITH AND WILLIAMSON NOMINEES LIMITEDUK company014237571
173SONSE GROUP LIMITEDCompany—1
174STANTON ENVIRONMENTAL LIMITEDUK company098881561
175STAR HYDROGEN LIMITEDUK company133743481
176STAR NOMINEESCompany—1
177STELLAR GEOSCIENCE LIMITEDCompany—1
178STREAM BIOENERGY UK LIMITEDUK company134022891
179STUART GORDONUK company096669101
180SUSTAINABLE ENERGY HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company126991751
181SUSTAINABLE IMPACT CAPITAL LIMITEDUK company020523211
182SWIFT UK2 BIDCO LIMITEDUK company140192011
183TAMBOWIE BIOENERGY HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company152838211
184TEESSIDE GASPORT LIMITEDUK company105996261
185TENBROEKE COMPANY LIMITEDUK company067836431
186THE FIRST MILK CHEESE COMPANY LIMITEDUK company058938461
187THE INDEPENDENT POWER CORPORATION PLCUK company030975521
188THE ROCKSCAPE GROUP LIMITEDUK company148333901
189TIMOTHY WILLIAM ROE AS TRUSTEE OF CANNINGTON ENTERPRISES 2016 TRUSTCompany—1
190TOHO GAS CO. LTDCompany—1
191TRANSITION ENERGY GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company138012331
192TREE ENERGY SOLUTIONS BVNon-UK entity—1
193TRINITY ORGANICS LIMITEDUK company103368891
194TURQUOISE CAPITAL LLPUK companyOC3155741
195TYLER HILL RENEWABLES LIMITEDUK company087310281
196UK HYDROGEN LTDUK company130371491
197UNIPER HYDROGEN GMBHNon-UK entity—1
198UNIPER UK LIMITEDUK company027966281
199UNITED RENEWABLES LIMITEDUK company030838881
200VALTERRA PLATINUM MARKETING LIMITEDUK company067261611
201VIDA BIOENERGY UK LTD.UK company147991461
202VIGO BIOENERGY B.V.Non-UK entity—1
203VISIONAIRE ENERGY LIMITEDCompany—1
204VISIONAIRE FINANS ASNon-UK entity—1
205WCS NOMINEES LIMITEDUK company060023071
206WEBL HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company076687361
207WILLEN GROUP LIMITEDUK company138365051
208WINDFLOWER HOLDINGS LIMITEDCompany—1
209WOODGATE PROPERTY HOLDINGS LIMITEDCompany—1
210XMF2, LLCNon-UK entity—1

About this data

Figures come from the shareholder lists in each company's most recent Companies House confirmation statement (form CS01) that contained one, filed between 24 November 2020 and 2 June 2026. They are as filed and are not restated for later share transfers. Shares held in treasury are excluded. Shareholders are classed as individuals, companies, non-UK entities, trusts or nominees from the names as filed.

Every company's own shareholder register, officers, filings and accounts are available through the OpenRegistry API and MCP server, live from Companies House.