SIC 35220 · Company ownership

Who owns UK companies in Distribution of gaseous fuels through mains?

109 of the 479 companies registered under SIC 35220 (Distribution of gaseous fuels through mains) filed a list of shareholders with their most recent confirmation statement. Between them, those lists name 160 individual shareholders and 85 companies, trusts and other entities.

In this industry:

109
companies with a shareholder list
of 479 registered under this code
2
median number of shareholders
all UK companies: 2
49%
majority-owned by another company*
all UK companies: 22%
44%
owned only by individuals
all UK companies: 66%

How companies in this industry are owned

Share of companiesThis industryAll UK companies
Single shareholder31%23%
2 to 5 shareholders67%68%
6 or more shareholders1.8%9.6%
Owned only by individuals44%66%
At least one company shareholder56%33%
Majority-owned by a company*49%22%
Largest shareholder holds 50% or more*97%88%
Largest shareholder holds 75% or more*81%60%
A non-UK entity among shareholders2.8%2.2%
A trust, fund or pension scheme among shareholders1.8%1.8%
A nominee among shareholders0.0%0.7%

* Among the 37 companies in this industry that have a single class of shares and state the number of shares allotted, where a holding's share of the company can be read directly from the filing. A dash means fewer than 30 companies, too few to report.

Company size and age

The median company in this industry was incorporated 10.1 years ago (all UK companies: 8.5 years).

Latest accounts filedThis industryAll UK companies
Full, group or medium-sized accounts25%8.2%
Small-company accounts33%40%
Micro-entity accounts31%38%
Dormant-company accounts9.2%10%
No accounts filed yet, or other1.8%4.3%

Related industries

Corporate shareholders in this industry

All 77 companies and other entities named as shareholders on the latest confirmation statements of companies under SIC 35220, ranked by how many of those companies they hold shares in. 3 of them hold shares in more than one company in this industry. Trusts and individuals are not named.

#ShareholderTypeCompanies House no.Companies held in this industry
1ACORN BIOENERGY LIMITEDUK company120205052
2E.ON UK PLCUK company023669702
3SW ENERGY LTDUK company075039952
4ASH TECHNICAL HOLDINGS LTDUK company152976011
5BUDDHA HOLDINGS LTDUK company145087201
6CARBOON ZERO LIMITEDCompany—1
7CERES ENERGY LIMITEDUK company064908281
8CMW UTILITIES HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company145131761
9CNG SERVICES LTDUK company046838051
10CONQUAERO LIMITEDUK company042332911
11CORONA ENERGY LIMITEDUK company032410121
12DAGDA BIOENERGY LIMITEDUK company167109091
13DEESIDE HOLDING LTDUK company154224951
14DK & B LIMITEDUK company128100791
15DR INVESTMENTS HOLDING LTDUK company148787091
16E.ON ENERGY SOLUTIONS LIMITEDUK company034074301
17ELECTRIC AVIATION GROUP LTD 24 MARKET PLACE SWAFFHAM ENGLAND PE37 7QHCompany—1
18ENTIRE ENERGY SOLUTIONS GROUP LTDUK company136120061
19EQUANS HOLDING UK LIMITEDUK company081553621
20EQUO ENERGY LTDCompany—1
21ERIS ENERGY LIMITEDUK company131897111
22GAH ENTERPRISES LIMITEDUK company041857401
23GAS 4 WALES LIMITEDUK company084120721
24GEORGE WHITEUK company102859231
25GEORGE WILLIAMSUK company057946581
26GIBSON STS HOLDINGS LTDUK company160061861
27GLOBAL LNG SASNon-UK entity—1
28GOXX-AGENTUR LIMITEDCompany—1
29GRACELANDS PROPERTIES LIMITEDUK company107608201
30HATIAN LIMITEDUK company128105031
31HYCAP HYDROGEN PRODUCTION COMPANY 4 UK LIMITEDUK company149916481
32HYGO ENERGY TRANSITION LTDCompany—1
33HYNAMICS SASNon-UK entity—1
34JAMES DEANUK company052160971
35JOHN HARRISONUK company046812751
36JUS PROPERTY LTDUK company145931631
37KILCARN LTDUK companyNI0732321
38KINECX ENERGY LIMITEDUK company053753701
39KONNECT UTILITY HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company159260211
40LAST MILE (OWN AND MANAGE) LIMITEDUK companySC5467141
41LIAM JOHNSONUK company118882441
42MACQUARIE CORONA ENERGY HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company047524721
43MCNULTY EQUITY LIMITEDUK company137472361
44MUA HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company140310341
45NATALIE WILSONUK company166685431
46NFE BRAZIL FINANCING LIMITEDUK company159660831
47NORTH EAST BOTTLED GASUK company159047531
48NPOWER LIMITEDUK company036532771
49OSSO ENERGY PLCUK company090646531
50PARMJIT SINGHUK company112370191
51PAUL GIBSONUK company144044341
52PETER ARNOLD BYERLEY GROUP LIMITEDCompany—1
53PRIMCO AD PLANT TRINITY LIMITEDUK company122453101
54QILA HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company103892721
55REBECCA JONESUK company151972321
56RICHARD DEANUK company045266771
57SAMY GROUP LTDUK company165735371
58SEFE MARKETING & TRADING LIMITEDUK company037682671
59SO ENERGY LIMITEDUK company091448181
60SONATRACH PETROLEUM INVESTMENT CORPORATION B.VNon-UK entity—1
61SSE THERMAL ENERGY HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company126505491
62TAKUETSU SHOJI CO., LTD.Company—1
63TERRY DAYUK company073365071
64TIMOTHY WILLIAMSUK company021001461
65TOTALENERGIES GAS & POWER HOLDINGS UK LIMITEDUK company026000991
66TRINITY ORGANICS LIMITEDUK company103368891
67UGI MIDLANDS LTDUK company077689941
68UK HYDROGEN LTDUK company130371491
69UNIVERSITY OF YORKUK companyRC0006791
70UTILITY WAREHOUSE LIMITEDUK company045944211
71VPI IMMINGHAM B LIMITEDUK company106305631
72VPI IMMINGHAM ENERGY PARK A LIMITEDUK company111530631
73VPI IMMINGHAM OPERATIONS LIMITEDUK company037163111
74VR FREEDOM PROPERTIES LTDUK company147349181
75WALES & WEST UTILITIES HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company070925961
76WOODBERRY SECRETARIAL LIMITEDCompany—1
77YUNO SERVICES UNLIMITEDCompany—1

About this data

Figures come from the shareholder lists in each company's most recent Companies House confirmation statement (form CS01) that contained one, filed between 26 April 2021 and 7 May 2026. They are as filed and are not restated for later share transfers. Shares held in treasury are excluded. Shareholders are classed as individuals, companies, non-UK entities, trusts or nominees from the names as filed.

Every company's own shareholder register, officers, filings and accounts are available through the OpenRegistry API and MCP server, live from Companies House.