SIC 22220 · Company ownership

Who owns UK companies in Manufacture of plastic packing goods?

201 of the 649 companies registered under SIC 22220 (Manufacture of plastic packing goods) filed a list of shareholders with their most recent confirmation statement. Between them, those lists name 415 individual shareholders and 198 companies, trusts and other entities.

In this industry:

201
companies with a shareholder list
of 649 registered under this code
2
median number of shareholders
all UK companies: 2
45%
majority-owned by another company*
all UK companies: 22%
40%
owned only by individuals
all UK companies: 66%

How companies in this industry are owned

Share of companiesThis industryAll UK companies
Single shareholder27%23%
2 to 5 shareholders64%68%
6 or more shareholders8.5%9.6%
Owned only by individuals40%66%
At least one company shareholder59%33%
Majority-owned by a company*45%22%
Largest shareholder holds 50% or more*87%88%
Largest shareholder holds 75% or more*72%60%
A non-UK entity among shareholders13%2.2%
A trust, fund or pension scheme among shareholders3.0%1.8%
A nominee among shareholders1.5%0.7%

* Among the 53 companies in this industry that have a single class of shares and state the number of shares allotted, where a holding's share of the company can be read directly from the filing. A dash means fewer than 30 companies, too few to report.

Company size and age

The median company in this industry was incorporated 18.8 years ago (all UK companies: 8.5 years).

Latest accounts filedThis industryAll UK companies
Full, group or medium-sized accounts27%8.2%
Small-company accounts51%40%
Micro-entity accounts14%38%
Dormant-company accounts6.0%10%
No accounts filed yet, or other2.0%4.3%

Related industries

Corporate shareholders in this industry

All 185 companies and other entities named as shareholders on the latest confirmation statements of companies under SIC 22220, ranked by how many of those companies they hold shares in. 5 of them hold shares in more than one company in this industry. Trusts and individuals are not named.

#ShareholderTypeCompanies House no.Companies held in this industry
1CORAL PRODUCTS PLCUK company024297843
2RPC CONTAINERS LIMITEDUK company027864923
3EPAC HOLDINGS EUROPE LIMITEDUK company119389012
4HILLEBRAND GORI GROUP GMBHNon-UK entity—2
5L.E.W. GROUP LIMITEDUK company126190912
6A.P.S. (HOLDINGS) LTDUK company018114731
7ABF GRAINS PRODUCTS LIMITEDCompany—1
8AGROFRESH, INC.Company—1
9AIS EQUITY HOLDINGS LLCNon-UK entity—1
10AKUZ LTDUK company160199651
11ALBEA CREATIVE HOLDING GMBHNon-UK entity—1
12ALI AHMEDUK company164471171
13AMANDA MELLORUK company087916011
14AMCOR HOLDINGUK company042274461
15AMCOR PLCUK companyFC0357181
16ANDREW MIDDLETONUK company138526401
17ANDREW WILLIAMSUK company165706131
18ANTERRA F&A VENTURES I COOPERATIEF U.A.Company—1
19ANTERRA F&A VENTURES I COOPERATIEF UACompany—1
20AP VENTURES FUND I GP LLPUK companyOC4224371
21APTAR EUROPE HOLDING SASNon-UK entity—1
22APTARGROUP HOLDINGS SASNon-UK entity—1
23AQUAPAK HYDROPOLYMERS LTDUK company074860011
24ARC ASSOCIATES LTDCompany—1
25ATHENA ACQUISITIONS LIMITEDUK company161311751
26AVIRA HOLDING DMCCCompany—1
27BEARDSELL HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company134169221
28BELLCAVE LIMITEDUK company123017801
29BEMIS COMPANY INC.Company—1
30BETTS LTDUK company035869751
31BFP HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company067798591
32BGF NOMINEES LIMITEDUK company100073551
33BGF UKEF 2 NOMINEES LIMITEDUK company139956431
34BMS INTERNATIONAL HOLDING BVNon-UK entity—1
35BODYPAK GROUP LTDUK company136129601
36BRITISH POLYTHENE INDUSTRIES LIMITEDUK company001081911
37BUSHMAN LIMITED REGISTERED IN GUERNSEYCompany—1
38CAROLINA ENERGY HEDGING LIMITEDCompany—1
39CAROLINA ENERGY HEDGING LIMITED CO.Company—1
40CHAMPIONS UK PLCUK company042474481
41CIBUS INVESTMENTS LTDCompany—1
42COLDAVIAN LTDUK company056962031
43CORPLEX PLASTICS UK LTDUK company052677401
44COVERIS FLEXIBLES HOLDINGS LTDCompany—1
45CREATION REPROGRAPHICS LIMITEDUK company059510721
46CVC PHILANTHROPY LIMITEDCompany—1
47CWC HOLDCO LTDUK company124575001
48DAMIAN WHITEUK company100995581
49DART GROUP GMBHNon-UK entity—1
50DAVID MARTINUK companySC6924591
51DAVID WALKERUK company097007541
52DRI-PAK LTDUK company007053981
53DS SMITH (UK) LIMITEDUK company005015941
54ELLJAY LIMITEDUK company095126601
55ESTERFORM PACKAGING LIMITEDUK company036272811
56ETAM FLORIDA LLCNon-UK entity—1
57FINE LADY BAKERIES LIMITEDUK company004556921
58FRANCES JOY RICHARDS AS NOMINEECompany—1
59FRANK ROBERTS & SONS LIMITEDUK company001701331
60G & PC ASSOCIATES LIMITEDUK company084312201
61GLOBAL CLOSURE SYSTEMS UK LIMITEDUK company055743321
62GPI INTERNATIONAL ABNon-UK entity—1
63GRAYSAM VENTURES LLCNon-UK entity—1
64GREIF FRANCE PLASTICS GROUP SASNon-UK entity—1
65GREIF INTERNATIONAL HOLDING B.V.Non-UK entity—1
66GRIP SYSTEMS (HOLDINGS) LIMITEDUK company149051501
67GULF OFFSHORE LIMITEDCompany—1
68GVF HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company160190371
69H-PACK PACKAGING UK LTDUK company104892091
70HARKERS ASSOCIATES LIMITEDUK company073437071
71HIM & ME LIMITEDUK company127463201
72HOTPACK HOLDING AND INVESTMENT LIMITEDCompany—1
73HOVIS LTDUK company088468381
74HRM ASSETS LTDUK company127016141
75ICON CAPITAL PARTNERS LIMITEDUK company121401101
76INDOVIDA NETHERLANDS B.V.Non-UK entity—1
77INTELLIGENT PACKAGING SUB LIMITED PARTNERSHIPCompany—1
78IPL PLASTICS FINANCING HOLDINGS LIMITEDCompany—1
79ISTA (UK) LTDCompany—1
80J & PC ASSOCIATES LIMITEDUK company084311601
81J F MCKENNA (HOLDINGS) LTDUK companyNI6838381
82JACKHO LIMITEDUK company105476581
83JEFFRIES FUNDING LLCNon-UK entity—1
84JOHDA PROPERTY LTDUK company123698441
85JOKEY GUMMERSBACH SENon-UK entity—1
86JONES HEALTHCARE GROUP - INTERNATIONAL INC.Company—1
87JONES PACKAGING INC.Company—1
88K & C HOLDINGS LTD (01427949)Company—1
89K & C HOLDINGS LTD (13145534)Company—1
90KALTROCO LIMITEDCompany—1
91KEWELL HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company157748921
92KNIGHTSWOOD CAPITAL NO.2 LIMITEDUK company147296661
93LB UK HOLDCO LIMITEDUK company119857271
94LINPAC GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company006775561
95LJSB CONSULTING LIMITEDUK company133098531
96LOADHOG LTDUK company046271171
97LOCKWOOD PACKAGING GROUP LTDUK company084924691
98LOGOPLASTE UK PARENT LIMITEDUK company100722671
99LOTAN INVESTMENTS LIMITEDUK company132464831
100LUNSTED LIMITEDUK companyFC0312771
101M & TC ASSOCIATES LIMITEDUK company084352451
102M STRETCH SPANon-UK entity—1
103M.P.S. (LEEDS) LIMITEDUK company078102191
104MANNOK PACK LIMITEDCompany—1
105MARK CRONINUK company163321201
106MARTIN WRIGHTUK company044363401
107MAVEN INCOME AND GROWTH VCTUK company039082201
108MEINOM LIMITEDUK companySC6868271
109MFS7 LIMITEDUK company147321351
110MICHAEL DOYLEUK company121188531
111MM PACKAGING & SECURING SOLUTIONS LIMITEDUK company042077321
112MONDI CONSUMER BAGS & FILMS B.V.Non-UK entity—1
113MONDI INVESTMENTS LIMITEDUK company050242451
114MTBW NOMINEES LTDUK companySC1260881
115MUHAMMAD ABBASUK company161271401
116MUHAMMAD SHAHZADUK company166580121
117N. CANELLOPOULOS - C. ADAMANTIADES S.A.Non-UK entity—1
118NAJEEB ULLAHUK company162090331
119NARROW POLYTHENE FILMS LTDUK company075539491
120NIGEL COATESUK company020237331
121NOVALIS LIFESCIENCES INVESTMENTS LLCNon-UK entity—1
122ONETRAY S.P.ANon-UK entity—1
123P&K GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company133410131
124PAC WORLDWIDE HOLDING COMPANYCompany—1
125PACKAGING SERVICES GROUP LTDUK company104295361
126PARK LANE DEVELOPMENTS (MIDLANDS) LIMITEDUK company053754391
127PATRICK YORKUK companyNI6692631
128PET UK2 LIMITEDUK company141348451
129PHASE THREE HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company139976311
130PLASTIPAK BAWT SARLNon-UK entity—1
131PMC LABEL MATERIALS CO LTDCompany—1
132PRIMA CAPITAL LIMITEDUK company092724031
133PROAMPAC HOLDINGS INC.Company—1
134PROAMPAC UK LIMITEDUK company131149051
135PROMENS HOLDING UK LIMITED ***DISSOLVED 18-JUL-2023***Company—1
136QINGDAO TIANZHIJIU PLASTIC PACKAGING CO., LTDCompany—1
137R & OC ASSOCIATES LIMITEDUK company084312091
138RECYCLED PLASTICS UK HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company123518291
139RECYPLAS LIMITEDUK company079132781
140REFLEX GROUP LTDUK company043415321
141REMET BRADFORD HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company160267021
142RICHARD GIBSONUK company174285931
143RICHARD SMITHUK company045431941
144RIGID PLASTIC CONTAINERS HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company073393971
145ROBERT FISHERUK company049552061
146ROBERT SMITHUK company124725681
147ROSIRO GROUP B.V.Non-UK entity—1
148RPC GROUP LIMITEDUK company025784431
149RPC PROMENS GROUP BVNon-UK entity—1
150SAPPI GERMANY GMBHNon-UK entity—1
151SEALED AIR B.V.Non-UK entity—1
152SEALED AIR HOLDINGS UK LIMITEDUK company128934711
153SEALPAC UK LTDUK company043733581
154SEJ ASSETS LIMITEDUK company090581091
155SERIOPLAST GLOBAL SERVICES S.P.A.Non-UK entity—1
156SHAMAN INVESTMENTS LIMITEDUK company070544381
157SHARP INTERPACK LIMITEDUK company043300881
158SIG US LLCNon-UK entity—1
159SIMON LEEUK company091102941
160SIMON WHIGHAM GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company074303001
161SINO DELTA INC.Company—1
162SIPPCHOICE TRUSTEES LIMITEDUK company068697931
163SIVA GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company145298171
164ST. JOHNS PACKAGING LTDCompany—1
165STAPLEBAND LTDUK company068327041
166STEPHEN MCKENNAUK company159201291
167STRANDA VENTURE INCORPORATEDCompany—1
168SUNDE ASNon-UK entity—1
169SYNERGY SOLUTIONS GROUP LIMITEDUK company151734571
170T & A TRANSITION LIMITEDUK company110907321
171THE NORTH EAST (ERDF) DEVELOPMENT LIMITED PARTNERSHIPUK companyLP0194001
172TOPPAN INCCompany—1
173TRIOWORLD INDUSTRIER ABNon-UK entity—1
174TURNAROUND NETWORK LIMITEDUK company080010821
175TWIST BEAUTY PACKAGING S.A.SNon-UK entity—1
176TWIST BEAUTY PACKAGING UK LIMITEDUK company072646631
177UK FF NOMINEES LTDUK company125916501
178ULTIMATE EMPRESAS LIMITEDCompany—1
179UNETTE HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company152553291
180VALA CAPITALCompany—1
181VINK UK LTDUK company012207761
182VISICAN GROUP LIMITEDUK company131453971
183W. BREWIN & COMPANY LTDUK company002598571
184WARBURTONS LIMITEDUK company001787111
185ZINTINUS FUND I GMBG & CO. KGNon-UK entity—1

About this data

Figures come from the shareholder lists in each company's most recent Companies House confirmation statement (form CS01) that contained one, filed between 14 March 2021 and 8 June 2026. They are as filed and are not restated for later share transfers. Shares held in treasury are excluded. Shareholders are classed as individuals, companies, non-UK entities, trusts or nominees from the names as filed.

Every company's own shareholder register, officers, filings and accounts are available through the OpenRegistry API and MCP server, live from Companies House.