SIC 22210 · Company ownership

Who owns UK companies in Manufacture of plastic plates, sheets, tubes and profiles?

109 of the 379 companies registered under SIC 22210 (Manufacture of plastic plates, sheets, tubes and profiles) filed a list of shareholders with their most recent confirmation statement. Between them, those lists name 251 individual shareholders and 78 companies, trusts and other entities.

In this industry:

109
companies with a shareholder list
of 379 registered under this code
2
median number of shareholders
all UK companies: 2
39%
majority-owned by another company*
all UK companies: 22%
45%
owned only by individuals
all UK companies: 66%

How companies in this industry are owned

Share of companiesThis industryAll UK companies
Single shareholder27%23%
2 to 5 shareholders59%68%
6 or more shareholders15%9.6%
Owned only by individuals45%66%
At least one company shareholder55%33%
Majority-owned by a company*39%22%
Largest shareholder holds 50% or more*79%88%
Largest shareholder holds 75% or more*61%60%
A non-UK entity among shareholders9.2%2.2%
A trust, fund or pension scheme among shareholders0.9%1.8%
A nominee among shareholders0.9%0.7%

* Among the 33 companies in this industry that have a single class of shares and state the number of shares allotted, where a holding's share of the company can be read directly from the filing. A dash means fewer than 30 companies, too few to report.

Company size and age

The median company in this industry was incorporated 17.1 years ago (all UK companies: 8.5 years).

Latest accounts filedThis industryAll UK companies
Full, group or medium-sized accounts25%8.2%
Small-company accounts54%40%
Micro-entity accounts14%38%
Dormant-company accounts6.5%10%
No accounts filed yet, or other0.9%4.3%

Related industries

Corporate shareholders in this industry

All 77 companies and other entities named as shareholders on the latest confirmation statements of companies under SIC 22210, ranked by how many of those companies they hold shares in. 5 of them hold shares in more than one company in this industry. Trusts and individuals are not named.

#ShareholderTypeCompanies House no.Companies held in this industry
1COBA HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company118151422
2COBA INTERNATIONAL LTDUK company050403842
3DIAMORPH UK LIMITEDUK company080715212
4POLYPIPE LIMITEDUK company010993232
5SPIRAX-SARCO INVESTMENTSUK company001009952
6A2R HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company163368501
7ADVANCED PLASTICS (INTERMEDIATE 1) LIMITEDUK company068125491
8AIRGON TECHNOLOGIES LTDUK company141042911
9ANDREW MASONUK company090299591
10ANDREW ROBINSONUK company068465451
11ANDREW WRIGHTUK companySC8627151
12ANNAPURNA HOLDING GMBHNon-UK entity—1
13ARJOBEX HOLDING UK LTDUK company130464301
14ATTWATER & SONS LTDUK company003543381
15ATTWATER GROUP LIMITEDUK company167577711
16BRITISH POLYTHENE INDUSTRIES LIMITEDUK company001081911
17BUXOPLAS GROUP LIMITEDUK company139482891
18BUXOPLAS PIPE SYSTEMS GROUP LIMITEDUK company139478521
19BWC MANUFACTURING LTDUK company130469231
20CARDINALSTONE CAPITAL GP LIMITED ACTING IN ITS CAPACITY AS GP OF CARDINALSTONE CAPITAL ADVISERS GROWTH FUND LPCompany—1
21CAROLE LISTER/ RAINBOW PROFESSIONAL LTDCompany—1
22CELANESE MERCURY HOLDINGS UK LTDUK company135096381
23CELANESE SERVICES GERMANY GMBHNon-UK entity—1
24CLENVIRO HOLDINGS LTDUK company145410231
25CONDALE HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company143139091
26DACKE INDUSTRI HOLDING ABNon-UK entity—1
27DWC HOLDINGS (N.I.) LTDUK companyNI6800961
28EASY COMPOSITES GROUP LTDUK company132665451
29ECONATION RECYCLING (MAURITIUS) LIMITEDCompany—1
30EGEPLAST INTERNATIONAL GMBHNon-UK entity—1
31GAP HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK companySC1430991
32GARY LISTER/ RAINBOW PROFESSIONAL LTDCompany—1
33HILLTOP PRODUCTS HOLDINGS LTDUK company163570801
34HOLSCOT HOLDINGS LTDUK company155342951
35HYDRAFLEX GROUP LTDUK company161280601
36HYDRALECTRIC INTERNATIONAL LTDUK company103185091
37HYDROMECANIQUE ET FROTTEMENT SASNon-UK entity—1
38IAN LEWISUK company046308011
39IPE GROUP LTDUK company143016691
40JAIN EUROPE LTDUK company032151901
41JFP EOT TRUSTEE LTDCompany—1
42JPF NETHERLANDS INVESTMENT B.V.Non-UK entity—1
43KEWELL HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company157748921
44KINTEK CAPITAL LTDUK company130122751
45KINTEK CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LTDCompany—1
46KOREAN SPA PACKAGING (PVT)LIMITEDCompany—1
47KRAUSSMAFFEI TECHNOLOGIES GMBHNon-UK entity—1
48LAMITUBE TECHNOLOGIES LTDCompany—1
49MARK DAVEYUK company034602671
50MARSDALE PLASTICSUK company013288691
51MARTIN CLARKUK company080501201
52MATTHEW HARRISUK company126417321
53MODULAR STOCK LIMITEDUK company033423121
54MYTUM AND SELBY HULL LTDUK company065044081
55NAYLOR INDUSTRIES LIMITEDUK company146940941
56NAYLOR SPECIALIST PLASTICS LIMITEDUK company003420121
57NORTHERN TECHNOLOGIES INTERNATIONAL CORP.Company—1
58OBEX HOLDINGS LTDUK company131671331
59ORTHOPRODUCTS LTDUK company067244901
60PALRAM P.V.C. LTDCompany—1
61PERMALI GLOUCESTER LIMITEDUK company035462141
62ROBERT MONTGOMERYUK companyOC3314231
63ROCKPOOL INVESTMENT NOMINEE LIMITEDUK company080867171
64SIMMONS GROUP LTDUK company026037751
65SOLAR FABRICATIONS HOLDINGS LTDUK company125992451
66SPACEVAC INTERNATIONAL ABNon-UK entity—1
67SQUIRE PATTON BOGGS DIRECTORS LIMITEDUK company028065021
68STEVEN LAMBUK company096530241
69SUTTON & TAWNEY GROUP LTDUK company158294451
70T.P. ENTERPRISES LTDUK company019993971
71TALINVEST NVNon-UK entity—1
72TEIJIN HOLDINGS EUROPE BVNon-UK entity—1
73THREE SMITH GROUP LIMITEDCompany—1
74TRADING SIGNALS LTDUK companySC5719801
75VINK UK LTDUK company012207761
76WAA (HOLDINGS) LIMITEDUK company064829621
77XXXUK company119758371

About this data

Figures come from the shareholder lists in each company's most recent Companies House confirmation statement (form CS01) that contained one, filed between 22 April 2021 and 1 June 2026. They are as filed and are not restated for later share transfers. Shares held in treasury are excluded. Shareholders are classed as individuals, companies, non-UK entities, trusts or nominees from the names as filed.

Every company's own shareholder register, officers, filings and accounts are available through the OpenRegistry API and MCP server, live from Companies House.