SIC 13990 · Company ownership

Who owns UK companies in Manufacture of other textiles n.e.c.?

399 of the 1,836 companies registered under SIC 13990 (Manufacture of other textiles n.e.c.) filed a list of shareholders with their most recent confirmation statement. Between them, those lists name 949 individual shareholders and 213 companies, trusts and other entities.

In this industry:

399
companies with a shareholder list
of 1,836 registered under this code
2
median number of shareholders
all UK companies: 2
18%
majority-owned by another company*
all UK companies: 22%
68%
owned only by individuals
all UK companies: 66%

How companies in this industry are owned

Share of companiesThis industryAll UK companies
Single shareholder26%23%
2 to 5 shareholders66%68%
6 or more shareholders7.8%9.6%
Owned only by individuals68%66%
At least one company shareholder30%33%
Majority-owned by a company*18%22%
Largest shareholder holds 50% or more*91%88%
Largest shareholder holds 75% or more*67%60%
A non-UK entity among shareholders3.0%2.2%
A trust, fund or pension scheme among shareholders1.8%1.8%
A nominee among shareholders1.0%0.7%

* Among the 129 companies in this industry that have a single class of shares and state the number of shares allotted, where a holding's share of the company can be read directly from the filing. A dash means fewer than 30 companies, too few to report.

Company size and age

The median company in this industry was incorporated 11.2 years ago (all UK companies: 8.5 years).

Latest accounts filedThis industryAll UK companies
Full, group or medium-sized accounts8.9%8.2%
Small-company accounts42%40%
Micro-entity accounts35%38%
Dormant-company accounts10%10%
No accounts filed yet, or other4.1%4.3%

Related industries

Corporate shareholders in this industry

All 197 companies and other entities named as shareholders on the latest confirmation statements of companies under SIC 13990, ranked by how many of those companies they hold shares in. 3 of them hold shares in more than one company in this industry. Trusts and individuals are not named.

#ShareholderTypeCompanies House no.Companies held in this industry
1INDUSTRI TEXTIL JOB ABNon-UK entity—2
2MICHAEL LEEUK company148586962
3ROSETTES DIRECT HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company036755672
4AAAJ INVESTMENTS LIMITEDUK company053298021
5AASN HOLDINGS LTDUK company130066181
6ABBAS ALIUK company150328031
7ABDUL MANNANUK company167544711
8ABDUL SAMADUK company138990321
9ABID HUSSAINUK companySC8792421
10ADELPHI BRAMAH LTDUK company085922751
11AFSS HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company142298781
12AGIMPACTS VENTURESCompany—1
13ALAN JOHNSONUK company044989771
14ALI AKBARUK company133718591
15ANDREW GRAYUK company074552841
16ANDREW WILLIAMSUK company165706131
17ANJR LTDUK company131102901
18ANTHONY GREENUK company060723881
19AQUA AFRICA LIMITEDUK company088207661
20ARMAJARO FUTURE LIMITEDUK company148614541
21ASHFIELD ENTERPRISE LIMITEDUK company070036191
22BACKBOATH FARMS LTDUK companySC1660211
23BARKBY HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company152764891
24BARNSMUIR FARM LIMITEDUK company075320621
25BD21 CAPITAL LLPUK companyOC4302941
26BHAVESH PATELUK company118073881
27BLACKHORSE LANE EMPLOYEES - SHARED OWNERSHIPUK company096413571
28BONERBO NATURAL FIBRES LTDUK companySC7884681
29BOWMAN WILSON LIMITEDUK company110960551
30BOYER TRADING LTDUK company111143731
31BRAMAH INVESTMENTS LIMITEDUK company143533831
32CAMIRA YARNS LIMITEDUK company001876551
33CASHMERE FIBRES INTERNATIONAL LIMITEDUK company037281701
34CASTLETON FRUIT LTDUK companySC3693721
35CDA SAFETY LIMITEDUK company160237011
36CHINA ECO FIBER LIMITEDCompany—1
37CHS VENTURES LIMITEDUK company078908641
38CLAUDIO ARITZUUK company118214231
39CONOR BREENUK company103685371
40COUNTERACT ONE LPUK companyLP0227241
41CROWDCUBE NOMINEES LIMITEDUK company098204781
42CS VENTURES LIMITEDUK company069797031
43D SCOTTUK company135744391
44D.B. LEEUK company049921431
45DAR HOLDINGS (N.I.) LIMITEDUK companyNI6819751
46DAVID HARRISONUK companySC0317531
47DAVID MARTINUK companySC6924591
48DAVY HOLDINGS (BRADFORD) LTDUK company161421741
49DEBBIE THOMAS LIMITEDUK company069393761
50DENHEAD FARMS LIMITEDUK companySC2982681
51DEVON DUVETS HOLDINGS LTDUK company138969631
52DRM LIMITEDUK company045918281
53E.G.L. HOMECARE LIMITEDUK company014160971
54EAST OF SCOTLAND GROWERS LIMITEDUK companyIP2257RS1
55EASTER ROSS POTATOESUK companySC4758811
56EC DAVIES HOLDINGS UK LIMITEDUK company130281171
57ECOPORTA LIMITEDUK company128410891
58EMPRESS GARLAND LTDUK company048812511
59EQUAFLEECE TRUSTEES LIMITEDUK company152634001
60ETHIEBARNS FARMING COMPANYUK companySC0526951
61EVENLODE IMPACT LIMITEDUK company136730261
62EWF HOLDINGS LTDUK company105806251
63FAIRWAY ENTERPRISES (BURBAGE) LIMITEDUK company066282911
64FRESHAIR LTDUK company049052261
65FROMENTAL GROUP LTDUK company131459621
66FUTURE IMPACT VENTURES LLPUK companyOC4467711
67GEORGE HARRISONUK company001833161
68GHULAM MUSTAFAUK company166688561
69GIMMERSTA WALLPAPER ABNon-UK entity—1
70GLEDHALL LTDCompany—1
71GLENKIRK LTDUK company064152831
72GRASSHOPPER HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company017854111
73GREEN IMAGE TRUSTEES LIMITEDUK company154162271
74HALCO EUROPE (HOLDINGS) LIMITEDUK company107249591
75HELEN GLOVERUK company079244241
76HOLDING 2 LIMITEDUK company135037831
77HONEYGATE HOLDINGS LTDUK company145978781
78I.Q.U HOLDINGS LTDUK company145978251
79IMPERIAL COLLEGE INNOVATIONS LIMITEDUK company039183071
80IMRAN PATELUK company078601881
81INFINITE INVESTMENTS LTDUK company151446581
82INNOVATIONRCA F I NOMINEES LIMITEDUK company111179971
83INSEMPRA GMBHNon-UK entity—1
84INTERIA GROUP LIMITEDUK company109987761
85INVERSIONES HENRY STREET SPANon-UK entity—1
86IWAN SIMONIS SANon-UK entity—1
87J.G. ORR LIMITEDUK companySC1942631
88JAMES GIBSONUK company063046631
89JAMES MARTINUK company102341421
90JAYNOL HOLDINGS LIMITEDCompany—1
91JOHN ANDERSONUK company139932621
92JOHN MARTINUK company039134901
93JSC GROUP HOLDINGS LTDUK company131794391
94KINGSDALE FARM LIMITEDUK companySC1637511
95KIRAN PATELUK company106568951
96KVADRAT A/SNon-UK entity—1
97LARA CHAMANDIUK company118975351
98LIMITED PARTNERSHIP)Company—1
99LOLA&LYKKE OYNon-UK entity—1
100LOUISE GARDINERUK company080322131
101LULULEMON ATHLETICA CANADA INC.Company—1
102MACHA CAPITAL PARTNERS LIMITEDCompany—1
103MAGNA PROCESSING IND. PVT LTDCompany—1
104MANH HAN LIMITEDUK company048890081
105MARGARET GREENUK company163898121
106MARK SMITHUK company165903041
107MAYAN INVESTMENTS LTDUK company128908341
108MEADOW PARK ESTATES LTDCompany—1
109MESSRS CHARLES HAYUK companySC2481631
110MICHAEL DICKINSONUK company093379481
111MILEXA HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company133784351
112MJ & J MCLAREN FARMS LIMITEDUK companySC2536411
113MOXON IMPERIUM HOLDINGS LIMITEDCompany—1
114MUHAMMAD IBRAHIMUK company158137261
115MUHAMMAD SHAHZADUK company166580121
116NEEDLE 'N' THREAD EMBROIDERY HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company124557841
117NEWCASTLE UNIVERSITY HOLDINGSUK company030681111
118NICHOLAS COOPERUK company077336511
119NOVARE CAPITAL LTDUK company167214461
120NUT TREE HOLDINGS LTDUK company099525951
121O'SULLIVANS GROUP SARLNon-UK entity—1
122ODIN INVESTMENTS LIMITEDUK company133999801
123OF VENREX BFC FASHION I LIMITED PARTNERSHIP)Company—1
124OGDEN FIBRES LIMITEDUK company001730551
125OLIVER CHAPMANUK company137039951
126ORR FOODIE LTDUK companySC5341291
127P JACKSON & SONS HOLDING LIMITEDUK company136785911
128PANAZ HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company066977591
129PARAGON INVESTMENT ZONE LTDUK company133504541
130PAUL HARRISONUK company038448531
131PAUL MORRISUK company151852391
132PAUL WALLISUK company094166121
133PDS VENTURESCompany—1
134PEACEHILL FARMING LIMITEDUK companySC1448261
135PERSHING NOMINEES LIMITED A/C QKCLTCompany—1
136PETCARE GROUP SWEDEN ABNon-UK entity—1
137PETER WILLIAMSUK company044626261
138PITLOCHIE FARMING COMPANY LIMITEDUK companySC1827961
139PK BRANDS LIMITEDUK company118324341
140PRESTIGE NURSERY MATTRESSES LTDUK company068729301
141PUMA ALPHA VCT PLCUK company119399751
142PUMA VCT 13 PLCUK company103762361
143QUBIC TRUSTEES LTDUK company068907681
144R & R GLOBAL INVESTMENTS LTDUK company123027091
145RADICAL GROUP LIMITEDUK company132258481
146RAMCO1217 LIMITEDUK company111178751
147RANKEILOUR INVESTMENTS LIMITEDUK company100903821
148RCA (WCS NOMINEES LIMITED)Company—1
149READY2RENT PROPERTIES LTDUK company126340301
150RELON LIMITEDUK company119114931
151RICHARD KINGUK company075264201
152RICHARD OVERTONUK company041027071
153RITU KUMARUK company141245911
154RIVA UK HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company143123341
155ROBERT & DAVIS TRUSTEES LIMITEDCompany—1
156ROBERT WILSONUK companySC8589901
157ROYAL COLLEGE OF ARTUK companyRC0004561
158RSCS INTERNATIONAL PRIVATE LIMITEDCompany—1
159SALUC SANon-UK entity—1
160SARACO INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company128212481
161SBC SUSTAINABILITY 2123 B.VNon-UK entity—1
162SECRET LANDMARKS S.L.Non-UK entity—1
163SHARPLES HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company131183111
164SHENZHEN CHINA TEX INDUTRY CO LTDCompany—1
165SKOPOS LIMITEDUK company054671181
166SPECIALISED CANVAS SERVICES LIMITEDUK company028957101
167SPECIALISED CANVAS TRANSFER COMPANY LIMITEDUK company144014631
168SPENCER SYNTHETICS HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company123578911
169SPRING SHADES HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company087634421
170STANDARD FIBER LLCNon-UK entity—1
171STEPHEN HUGHESUK company031281471
172STRANDFOAM HOLDINGS LIMITEDCompany—1
173STRETCHLINE HOLDINGS LIMITEDCompany—1
174SW PROPERTIES SW LTDUK company084552931
175SYNBIOVEN LIMITEDUK company139295761
176THE 1897 GROUP LIMITEDUK company139679431
177THE EDWARD ALEXANDER GROUP LTDUK company109907811
178THE MOTHERSHIP GROUP LTDUK company130135941
179THE WYEDEAN WEAVING (HOLDING) CO LTDCompany—1
180TURTLE & PEARCE LTDUK company002203761
181UNITED FILLINGS GROUP LIMITEDUK company134589441
182UPE HOLDINGS LTDUK company061843851
183VENREX BFC FASHION I GENERAL PARTNER LIMITED (ON BEHALFCompany—1
184VENREX NOMINEES LIMITEDUK company097844741
185VENREX NOMINEES LIMITED (ON BEHALF OF VENREX BFC FASHION ICompany—1
186VENREX NOMINEES LIMITED (ON BEHALF OF VENREX X EIS FUND)Company—1
187VENREX X GENERAL PARTNER LIMITED (ON BEHALF OF VENREX XCompany—1
188VICTORIA SANDERSUK company145930921
189WALLIS BROTHERS LIMITEDUK company008437311
190WONDERWALL (F.E.) LIMITEDUK company138389921
191WOODKIRK LTDCompany—1
192WOOL COUTURE LTDUK company100051131
193WWPPE HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK companySC8210191
194YANG LIUUK company110277181
195YANTO CRITCHLOW-BARKERUK company171546501
196YEWDALE ASSETS LTDUK company125018171
197ZEUS PACKAGING INVESTMENT (UK) LIMITEDCompany—1

About this data

Figures come from the shareholder lists in each company's most recent Companies House confirmation statement (form CS01) that contained one, filed between 21 March 2021 and 7 June 2026. They are as filed and are not restated for later share transfers. Shares held in treasury are excluded. Shareholders are classed as individuals, companies, non-UK entities, trusts or nominees from the names as filed.

Every company's own shareholder register, officers, filings and accounts are available through the OpenRegistry API and MCP server, live from Companies House.