SIC 13950 · Company ownership

Who owns UK companies in Manufacture of non-wovens and articles made from non-wovens, except apparel?

49 of the 202 companies registered under SIC 13950 (Manufacture of non-wovens and articles made from non-wovens, except apparel) filed a list of shareholders with their most recent confirmation statement. Between them, those lists name 106 individual shareholders and 33 companies, trusts and other entities.

In this industry:

49
companies with a shareholder list
of 202 registered under this code
2
median number of shareholders
all UK companies: 2
—
majority-owned by another company*
all UK companies: 22%
47%
owned only by individuals
all UK companies: 66%

How companies in this industry are owned

Share of companiesThis industryAll UK companies
Single shareholder29%23%
2 to 5 shareholders67%68%
6 or more shareholders4.1%9.6%
Owned only by individuals47%66%
At least one company shareholder51%33%
Majority-owned by a company*—22%
Largest shareholder holds 50% or more*—88%
Largest shareholder holds 75% or more*—60%
A non-UK entity among shareholders14%2.2%
A trust, fund or pension scheme among shareholders2.0%1.8%
A nominee among shareholders2.0%0.7%

* Among the 13 companies in this industry that have a single class of shares and state the number of shares allotted, where a holding's share of the company can be read directly from the filing. A dash means fewer than 30 companies, too few to report.

Company size and age

The median company in this industry was incorporated 15.9 years ago (all UK companies: 8.5 years).

Latest accounts filedThis industryAll UK companies
Full, group or medium-sized accounts16%8.2%
Small-company accounts51%40%
Micro-entity accounts20%38%
Dormant-company accounts10%10%
No accounts filed yet, or other2.0%4.3%

Related industries

Corporate shareholders in this industry

All 29 companies and other entities named as shareholders on the latest confirmation statements of companies under SIC 13950, ranked by how many of those companies they hold shares in. 4 of them hold shares in more than one company in this industry. Trusts and individuals are not named.

#ShareholderTypeCompanies House no.Companies held in this industry
1PGI EUROPE LLCNon-UK entity—4
2LYDALL UK LTDUK company088507132
3RPC CONTAINERS LIMITEDUK company027864922
4THE WOOL PACKAGING COMPANY (HOLDINGS) LIMITEDUK company096109132
5ADELPHI BRAMAH LTDUK company085922751
6ADVANCED INNERGY LTDUK company064164391
7AHLSTROM OYJNon-UK entity—1
8ALEXANDER JOHNSONUK company076502171
9AZIZA HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company149347191
10BRAMAH INVESTMENTS LIMITEDUK company143533831
11C.B. EUROPE B.V.Non-UK entity—1
12CHARLES JOHNSONUK company075383551
13ECOSPILL LTDUK company073395771
14FIBERWEB LIMITEDUK company056833521
15KCP NOMINEES LIMITEDUK company108302971
16KEITH JONESUK company053377341
17NORTHERN TARN LIMITEDUK company160026581
18RAU-BE BETEILIGUNGEN GMBHNon-UK entity—1
19RICHARD KNIGHTUK company051931311
20ROSIE STIRLING LIMITEDUK company150754121
21SARIR HOLDINGS LTDUK company093662981
22SCYTHIA BRANDS LTDUK company130921631
23SFC NOMINEES LIMITEDUK company108365281
24SPECIALISED CANVAS TRANSFER COMPANY LIMITEDUK company144014631
25STEPHEN JOHNSONUK company121112551
26TLX HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company125334431
27VERTUA LIMITEDUK company133310141
28WEB DYNAMICS EMPLOYEES TRUST LTDUK company034232051
29YOYA INTERNATIONAL LIMITEDUK company164715921

About this data

Figures come from the shareholder lists in each company's most recent Companies House confirmation statement (form CS01) that contained one, filed between 20 March 2021 and 28 May 2026. They are as filed and are not restated for later share transfers. Shares held in treasury are excluded. Shareholders are classed as individuals, companies, non-UK entities, trusts or nominees from the names as filed.

Every company's own shareholder register, officers, filings and accounts are available through the OpenRegistry API and MCP server, live from Companies House.