SIC 13960 · Company ownership

Who owns UK companies in Manufacture of other technical and industrial textiles?

119 of the 459 companies registered under SIC 13960 (Manufacture of other technical and industrial textiles) filed a list of shareholders with their most recent confirmation statement. Between them, those lists name 462 individual shareholders and 139 companies, trusts and other entities.

In this industry:

119
companies with a shareholder list
of 459 registered under this code
2
median number of shareholders
all UK companies: 2
29%
majority-owned by another company*
all UK companies: 22%
44%
owned only by individuals
all UK companies: 66%

How companies in this industry are owned

Share of companiesThis industryAll UK companies
Single shareholder25%23%
2 to 5 shareholders58%68%
6 or more shareholders17%9.6%
Owned only by individuals44%66%
At least one company shareholder54%33%
Majority-owned by a company*29%22%
Largest shareholder holds 50% or more*89%88%
Largest shareholder holds 75% or more*57%60%
A non-UK entity among shareholders2.5%2.2%
A trust, fund or pension scheme among shareholders5.0%1.8%
A nominee among shareholders3.4%0.7%

* Among the 35 companies in this industry that have a single class of shares and state the number of shares allotted, where a holding's share of the company can be read directly from the filing. A dash means fewer than 30 companies, too few to report.

Company size and age

The median company in this industry was incorporated 11.9 years ago (all UK companies: 8.5 years).

Latest accounts filedThis industryAll UK companies
Full, group or medium-sized accounts15%8.2%
Small-company accounts47%40%
Micro-entity accounts23%38%
Dormant-company accounts11%10%
No accounts filed yet, or other4.2%4.3%

Related industries

Corporate shareholders in this industry

All 130 companies and other entities named as shareholders on the latest confirmation statements of companies under SIC 13960, ranked by how many of those companies they hold shares in. 4 of them hold shares in more than one company in this industry. Trusts and individuals are not named.

#ShareholderTypeCompanies House no.Companies held in this industry
1BOLINGEY MANAGEMENT LTDUK company160321552
2KCP NOMINEESUK company108302972
3MANH HAN LIMITEDUK company048890082
4SFC NOMINEES LTDUK company108365282
5ALBANY INTERNATIONAL HOLDING (SWITZERLAND) AGNon-UK entity—1
6ALISTAIR BROWNLEEUK company069011801
7ALPASKY LIMITEDUK company098183561
8AMORK LTDUK company164976861
9ANDREW INDUSTRIES LIMITEDUK company001888961
10ARMOUR GROUP LAND SEA AIR LIMITEDUK company087301031
11ARMOUR SYSTEMS LIMITEDUK company084758971
12AVON SUMMIT LTDUK company153480611
13BEZEL HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company137680951
14BIXX TECH LIMITEDUK company127670941
15BRADSHAW ASSET MANAGEMENT LTDUK company032811371
16BRENNUS UNITED LTDCompany—1
17BRILLIANT SAFETY LIMITEDUK company152837821
18CAPITAL GP I LLPCompany—1
19CFS SECRETARIES LIMITEDUK company045421381
20CHEN YANGUK companyNI7035621
21CLEAN GROWTH FUND LP (ACTING BY ITS GENERAL PARTNERCompany—1
22CLEAN GROWTH INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GP, LLP)UK companyOC4305161
23COLIN PRESTONUK companySC8372671
24CORPORATE TRADE SUPPLIES UK LIMITEDUK company126112521
25COUNTY BROOK LIMITEDUK company070762101
26DARTEX HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company102139671
27DAVID COLLINSUK company168878251
28DAVID HAMILTONUK companySC2872611
29DAVID HAYESUK company112790681
30DAVID KAYEUK company152508351
31DOUGLASS JOINT HOLDINGS LTDUK company153478171
32ECO FILTERS LIMITEDUK company028712951
33ECOSPILL GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company143883521
34EDWARD ANDREW KATHRYN MITCHELL & NAPTHENS TRUSTEES LTD, TRUSTEES OF ANDREW FAMILY SETTLEMENT NO.2Company—1
35EDWARD ANDREW MARK ANDREW & NAPTHENS TRUSTEES LTD, TRUSTEES OF ANDREW FAMILY SETTLEMENT NO.1Company—1
36EDWARD W. ANDREW LTD PENSION SCHEMECompany—1
37ELMDENE GROUP LIMITEDUK company068901681
38ENTREPRENEUR FIRST INVESTMENT (II) GP LLP (AS GENERALCompany—1
39ENTREPRENEUR FIRST OPERATIONS LIMITEDUK company090644881
40EOIN FLAVINUK companyLP0060041
41ETA FUTURES LTDUK companyNI6909751
42FPCI POLYTECHNIQUE VENTURESCompany—1
43FRANCIS DINSMORE, LIMITEDUK companyNI0024131
44GAINGELS SPARK III LLCNon-UK entity—1
45GAVIN WATSONUK companySC0234601
46GEN 2 COMPOSITES LTDUK company133645431
47GLOBAL PRIME PARTNERS NOMINEES LTDUK company100831501
48GOONVEAN GROUP LIMITEDUK company153849021
49GOONVEAN HOLDINGS LTDUK company069400121
50H&J HOLDINGS (LINCS) LTDUK company159354951
51HAMISH MILNE/BULKBAG CONTAINERS LTDCompany—1
52HARKERS ASSOCIATES LIMITEDUK company073437071
53HOLOGRAMICA LTDUK company071038071
54HOXTON VENTURES III L.P.UK companyLP0217841
55HV CAPITAL FUND IX VENTURES GMBH & CO GESCHLOSSENECompany—1
56ICIB INVESTMENT LTDCompany—1
57INDUSTRIAL NATURE LTDUK companySC5502811
58INVESTMENT KGNon-UK entity—1
59JOHN FERGUSONUK company167476391
60KADMOS CAPITAL I LP ACTING BY ITS GENERAL PARTNER KADMOSCompany—1
61KATHRYN MITCHELL, HOLLY MITCHELL & NAPTHENS TRUSTEES LTD, TRUSTEES KATHRYN MITCHELL SETTLEMENT NO.2Company—1
62KATHRYN MITCHELL, JULIA MITCHELL & NAPTHENS TRUSTEES LTD, TRUSTEES KATHRYN MITCHELL SETTLEMENT NO.1Company—1
63LAKE COUNTRY MANUFACTURING, INCCompany—1
64LYDALL UK LTDUK company088507131
65LYNSEY PIETRANEK/BULKBAG CONTAINERS LTDCompany—1
66M N L NOMINEES LTDUK company095128641
67MAAI CONSULTINGUK company141254071
68MAGPIE HOLDINGS LTDUK companySC7401381
69MANDACO 502 LTD. C/O M & A SOLICITORS LLPCompany—1
70MARK HOLLOWAYUK company086680221
71MARTIN WELCHUK company063565931
72MICHAEL COOPERUK companyNI0581761
73MICHAEL SMITHUK company069050191
74MOTTRAM INDUSTRIAL HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company118013061
75MSMS INVESTMENT LTDCompany—1
76MT GROUPUK company159189161
77N/AUK company166102891
78NEXGEN CARBON ZERO LIMITEDUK company145438091
79NICOLA PIETRANEK/BULKBAG CONTAINERS LTDCompany—1
80NOVUS INVESTMENTS LIMITEDUK company081996901
81NYSON LTDUK company107601571
82OSAR INVEST SARLNon-UK entity—1
83OYSTER BAY VENTURE CAPITAL II GMBH & CO. KG ACTING BYCompany—1
84PANAZ HOLDINGS LTDUK company066977591
85PARTNER OF ENTREPRENEUR FIRST INVESTMENT (II) LPCompany—1
86PHILIP ANDREWSUK company118277751
87PLUG & PLAY INVESTMENT GROUP, LLCNon-UK entity—1
88PRIMROSE BANK HOLIDAYS LIMITEDUK company115251691
89PURE SAFETY GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company108746881
90RAZA KHANUK company173895761
91RED RUM HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company169720471
92REGEN VENTURES MANAGEMENT PTY LTDNon-UK entity—1
93REVOLUTION-ZERO GROUP LTDUK company124969011
94RICHARD BURNSUK company166460081
95RICHARD SMITHUK company045431941
96RW AVIATION LIMITEDUK company128006841
97SABERTOOTH LIMITEDUK company123923721
98SACA FUTURE LTDUK companySC5323541
99SAMANTHA FUNNELLUK company088830691
100SARIR HOLDINGS LTDUK company093662981
101SCOTT & FYFE LTD EMPLOYEE BENEFIT TRUSTCompany—1
102SCOTT & FYFE LTD SHARE INCENTIVE PLANCompany—1
103SCOTT SIMPSONUK companyNI0158141
104SCOTTISH ENTERPRISEUK company000000001
105SCOTTISH INVESTMENTS LIMITEDUK companySC6816171
106SDC ENTERPRISES LIMITEDUK company043099661
107SFC BBI NOMINEES LTDUK company123566491
108SHD HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company102666951
109SHIMA SEIKI MFG LTDCompany—1
110SHORE CAPITAL STOCKBROKERS LIMITEDUK company018501051
111SIMON NORRISUK company123157761
112SMART NOTCH LIMITEDCompany—1
113SOLARATECH EQUIPMENT LIMITEDCompany—1
114TEMPLEMOYLE MILLS LTDUK companyNI6200541
115THE ORR MACKINTOSH FOUNDATION LIMITEDUK company031504781
116THOMAS BOLTONUK company017623881
117THS HOLDINGS LTDUK company124178371
118THS INDUSTRIAL TEXTILES GROUP LTDUK company159005831
119TILDENET HOLDINGS LTDUK company107383161
120TRELLEBORG HOLDINGS UK LIMITEDUK company033043771
121TRIMCO GROUP HOLDINGS (UK) LIMITEDUK company052186601
122UL HOLDING SA, SPFCompany—1
123UNTITLED VENTURES LIMITEDCompany—1
124VANTHIER HOLDINGS SANon-UK entity—1
125W BALL AND SON (HOLDINGS) LTDUK company032588711
126W.B. NOMINEES LIMITEDUK company005935941
127W.C.W.B. NOMINEES LIMITEDUK company031977501
128YANG LIUUK company110277181
129YESSS (B) ELECTRICAL LTDUK company076503251
130ZAUN GROUP LIMITEDUK company144689601

About this data

Figures come from the shareholder lists in each company's most recent Companies House confirmation statement (form CS01) that contained one, filed between 19 January 2021 and 10 June 2026. They are as filed and are not restated for later share transfers. Shares held in treasury are excluded. Shareholders are classed as individuals, companies, non-UK entities, trusts or nominees from the names as filed.

Every company's own shareholder register, officers, filings and accounts are available through the OpenRegistry API and MCP server, live from Companies House.