SIC 81291 · Company ownership

Who owns UK companies in Disinfecting and exterminating services?

356 of the 1,524 companies registered under SIC 81291 (Disinfecting and exterminating services) filed a list of shareholders with their most recent confirmation statement. Between them, those lists name 730 individual shareholders and 102 companies, trusts and other entities.

In this industry:

356
companies with a shareholder list
of 1,524 registered under this code
2
median number of shareholders
all UK companies: 2
19%
majority-owned by another company*
all UK companies: 22%
72%
owned only by individuals
all UK companies: 66%

How companies in this industry are owned

Share of companiesThis industryAll UK companies
Single shareholder20%23%
2 to 5 shareholders78%68%
6 or more shareholders2.5%9.6%
Owned only by individuals72%66%
At least one company shareholder28%33%
Majority-owned by a company*19%22%
Largest shareholder holds 50% or more*96%88%
Largest shareholder holds 75% or more*56%60%
A non-UK entity among shareholders0.6%2.2%
A trust, fund or pension scheme among shareholders0.6%1.8%
A nominee among shareholders0.0%0.7%

* Among the 105 companies in this industry that have a single class of shares and state the number of shares allotted, where a holding's share of the company can be read directly from the filing. A dash means fewer than 30 companies, too few to report.

Company size and age

The median company in this industry was incorporated 8.4 years ago (all UK companies: 8.5 years).

Latest accounts filedThis industryAll UK companies
Full, group or medium-sized accounts4.5%8.2%
Small-company accounts45%40%
Micro-entity accounts41%38%
Dormant-company accounts4.2%10%
No accounts filed yet, or other4.5%4.3%

Related industries

Corporate shareholders in this industry

All 99 companies and other entities named as shareholders on the latest confirmation statements of companies under SIC 81291, ranked by how many of those companies they hold shares in. 5 of them hold shares in more than one company in this industry. Trusts and individuals are not named.

#ShareholderTypeCompanies House no.Companies held in this industry
1PEST CONTROL PARTNERSHIP (UK) LIMITEDUK company153432936
2ROLLINS UK HOLDINGS LTDUK company100622096
3VERGO PEST MANAGEMENT LTDUK company031737796
4HORIZON ENVIRONMENT SERVICES LTDUK company027056064
5CONTEGO ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES LIMITEDUK company068549982
69422-4805 QUEBEC INCCompany—1
79422-4821 QUEBEC INCCompany—1
8ALPHA FUMIGATION SERVICES LIMITEDUK company075434571
9AMANDA THOMASUK company128546341
10AMELIA JAMESUK company123194631
11ANDREW LEVISONUK company071301831
12ANDREW SMITHUK companyOC4592131
13ANN DOBSONUK company089071991
14ARFA HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company140986221
15BACK OF THE SHOP LTDUK company138604951
16BAWN HQUK company155337161
17BIOTEK ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE LTD.Company—1
18BROMPTON CROSS CONSTRUCTION LIMITEDUK company057444131
19BURNYNGHILL HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company074934581
20BURRELL INNOVATION LIMITEDUK company071608031
21CAMPBELL SMITHUK companySO3021851
22CAPITAL SERVICE FACILITIES LIMITEDUK company062716891
23CAROLINE TAYLORUK company158250461
24CHARLIE HARRISUK company173872221
25CHRISTOPHER SMITHUK company086715471
26CLIVE DAVIESUK company047322031
27CRR INVESTMENTS LTDUK companySC7845841
28DANIEL DOBSONUK company150291791
29DANIEL OWENUK company021420701
30DAVID HARRISONUK companySC0317531
31DAVID LOVEUK company057715431
32DAVID ROSSUK company015483211
33DAVID WRIGHTUK company160649981
34DC HOLDINGS 2022 LTDUK company139628661
35DJ COOPER COMMERCIAL DEVELOPMENTS LTDUK company149895291
36EDWARD HALLUK company000699081
37ERADIPEST HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company159449661
38EVER BRITE CLEANING SERVICES LIMITEDUK company013070151
39FALCONRY SERVICES PEST PROOFING LIMITEDUK company160412291
40FARHAN MALIKUK company165416171
41FLORIN VASILEUK company167201091
42GERAINT HUGHESUK company161651951
43GOTHAM CITY GROUP LIMITEDUK company144586841
44GROUP TECHNIK LIMITEDUK company153704771
45GYR INVESTMENTS LIMITEDUK company095582711
46HARVEY ENVIRO HOLDINGS LIMITEDCompany—1
47HARVEY JACKSONUK company008080181
48IAN NIMMOUK companySO3033751
49JAMES MILLSUK company091844461
50JOHN LAWSONUK company121011221
51JORDAN SMITHUK company112500571
52JULIE SMITHUK company118155761
53LEIGH WHITEUK company067471591
54LES GROUP LIMITEDUK company148169941
55LINCSPEST LIMITEDUK company053784101
56LISA ALLENUK company142885691
57MARK BAYLEYUK company044839321
58MARK BROADHEADUK company057237891
59MARK HARRISUK company101351191
60MICHAEL COATESUK company082006681
61MICHAEL WRIGHTUK company157199631
62N4 INVESTMENTS LIMITEDUK companySC6618141
63NORWICH CITY COUNCILCompany—1
64OMNIA PROCUREMENT LIMITEDUK company082331121
65OWEN TAYLORUK company109441171
66PAUL BACONUK company080504361
67PELIAS NORSK SKADEDYRKONTROLL ASNon-UK entity—1
68PEST UK HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company104581381
69PGG WYNYARD LTDUK company168133531
70PRETAIN ENTERPRISES TRADING LLCNon-UK entity—1
71PROTECTAHOME GROUP LIMITEDUK company059378221
72QUINTUR LTDUK company161358211
73R & K EDWARDS INVESTMENTSCompany—1
74RACHAEL TAYLORUK company153043561
75RAYMOND WILSONUK company019961931
76REECE JACKSONUK company160596661
77RENTOKIL INITIAL UK LTDUK company003010441
78ROBERT MILLERUK company095578631
79ROBERT SMITHUK company124725681
80RUSSELL WESTONUK company066900161
81SAFEGROUP INVESTMENTS LIMITEDUK company136698861
82SARAH BROWNUK company083188821
83STEPHEN WILLIAMSUK company040747891
84STEVE HUMPHRIESUK company046824491
85STUART SMITHUK company076554221
86TENNALS PEST CONTROL LIMITEDUK company113189021
87TFG THE FORCES GROUP LIMITEDCompany—1
88THE DALGROUP LIMITEDUK company157518211
89THOMAS SIMPSONUK company163632071
90TIGERMONKEY INVESTMENTS LIMITEDUK company113413961
91TOUCHLESS INNOVATIONUK companySC5185041
92TYRO BIDCO ASNon-UK entity—1
93VICTORIA HALLUK company111972191
94VITEC GLOBAL LIMITEDUK company060610991
95WALTON HOMES HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company146337211
96WEST END GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company166742851
97WILSON FAMILY HOLDINGS LTDUK company127927721
98WOLCROFT GROUP LTDUK company172134531
99WORDINGHAM ASSETS LIMITEDUK company051689151

About this data

Figures come from the shareholder lists in each company's most recent Companies House confirmation statement (form CS01) that contained one, filed between 18 February 2021 and 8 June 2026. They are as filed and are not restated for later share transfers. Shares held in treasury are excluded. Shareholders are classed as individuals, companies, non-UK entities, trusts or nominees from the names as filed.

Every company's own shareholder register, officers, filings and accounts are available through the OpenRegistry API and MCP server, live from Companies House.