SIC 81221 · Company ownership

Who owns UK companies in Window cleaning services?

882 of the 5,373 companies registered under SIC 81221 (Window cleaning services) filed a list of shareholders with their most recent confirmation statement. Between them, those lists name 1,587 individual shareholders and 155 companies, trusts and other entities.

In this industry:

882
companies with a shareholder list
of 5,373 registered under this code
2
median number of shareholders
all UK companies: 2
11%
majority-owned by another company*
all UK companies: 22%
80%
owned only by individuals
all UK companies: 66%

How companies in this industry are owned

Share of companiesThis industryAll UK companies
Single shareholder28%23%
2 to 5 shareholders71%68%
6 or more shareholders1.5%9.6%
Owned only by individuals80%66%
At least one company shareholder19%33%
Majority-owned by a company*11%22%
Largest shareholder holds 50% or more*95%88%
Largest shareholder holds 75% or more*64%60%
A non-UK entity among shareholders0.2%2.2%
A trust, fund or pension scheme among shareholders0.3%1.8%
A nominee among shareholders0.2%0.7%

* Among the 272 companies in this industry that have a single class of shares and state the number of shares allotted, where a holding's share of the company can be read directly from the filing. A dash means fewer than 30 companies, too few to report.

Company size and age

The median company in this industry was incorporated 6.7 years ago (all UK companies: 8.5 years).

Latest accounts filedThis industryAll UK companies
Full, group or medium-sized accounts5.3%8.2%
Small-company accounts34%40%
Micro-entity accounts50%38%
Dormant-company accounts4.9%10%
No accounts filed yet, or other5.6%4.3%

Related industries

Corporate shareholders in this industry

All 151 companies and other entities named as shareholders on the latest confirmation statements of companies under SIC 81221, ranked by how many of those companies they hold shares in. 3 of them hold shares in more than one company in this industry. Trusts and individuals are not named.

#ShareholderTypeCompanies House no.Companies held in this industry
1PREEN AND CLEAN SERVICES LTDUK company1190160937
2ATLAS FM GROUP LTDUK company068832473
3ANDREW BROWNUK company046152692
4ABDULLAH AWANUK company139632261
5ACQUAINT CONSOLIDATED HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company153606761
6AFTAB AHMADUK company098262101
7AJBN INVESTMENTS LIMITEDUK company155103541
8AMAC CONSULTINGUK company108208031
9ANDREW BUCHANUK companySC4400521
10ANDREW DENTUK company140235701
11ANDREW SMITHUK companyOC4592131
12ANGELA CLARKEUK company088801241
13ANGELA THORNTONUK companySC8136861
14AR PRESTIGE MOTORS LTDUK company158371811
15ARTUR ADAM JABLONSKIUK company161112491
16BEAUFORT BARDOT LTDUK companySC7076881
17BENJAMIN GRIFFINUK company157217831
18BINGLE LIMITEDUK company126725591
19BIWAD HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company126232431
20BRIAN JONESUK company043178131
21BRITTANY RICHARDSONUK companySC7017131
22CEEG HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company140220171
23CENTURY 21 SERVICES LIMITEDUK company051256791
24CHARLES COX GROUP LIMITEDUK company141399221
25CHARLES KELLYUK company105059551
26CHRISTOPHER HINCHLIFFEUK company073659141
27CITY & ESSEX LIMITEDUK company015867021
28CLEAR VIEW COLLECTIVE LTDUK company159372911
29CLEARVIEW CONTRACTORS LTDUK company073283001
30COURTWOOD INVESTMENTS LIMITEDUK company146469861
31CPD PROPERTY HOLDINGS LTDUK company133500351
32DARREN ROBERTSUK company090915261
33DARREN SULLIVANUK company082942761
34DAVID ADAMSUK companyNI7313351
35DAVID ALBONUK company167234331
36DAVID HARRISUK company020393831
37DAVID HILLUK companyOC3850841
38DAVID ORMERODUK company038390401
39DAVID SMITHUK company158653661
40DAVID WILLIAMSUK company171889971
41DEAN WALKERUK company099001971
42DOUBLE CHECK SECURITY GROUP LTDUK company083385791
43DREAM CREW CLEANING SERVICES (LICENSE NO.806912) UAECompany—1
44DRMT GROUP LIMITEDUK company157558331
45EARLUK company039794341
46EDUARDO DUARTEUK companySC8753511
47ELITE COMMERCIAL LTDUK company115195871
48EMD CLEANING LTDUK company139591351
49EMMA FRANCISUK company089152461
50FORESIGHT REGIONAL INVESTMENT GENERAL PARTNER LLPUK companySO3055141
51FOUNDER AND LIGHTNING CAPITAL SPV LIMITEDUK company157422151
52GARETH DAVIESUK company144025921
53GEORGE MARSHALLUK company136962201
54GLAS-WELD HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company066440261
55GLOBAL CD GROUP HOLDINGS LTDUK companyNI7228891
56GORDON HARRISONUK company011590871
57GRUPPO AUREVA LIMITEDUK company169280271
58HAFIZ AHMADUK company152984901
59HAMMERSMITH WORKS LTDUK company057191891
60HARKIN HOLDINGS (SW) LIMITEDUK company150264531
61HARRIER HOLDINGS LTD FLAT 4 113 FORTIS GREEN LONDON ENGLAND N2 9HRCompany—1
62HARVEY WESTUK company137244951
63HAYLEY HUGHESUK company166542561
64HELEN JACKSONUK company082486711
65HEMBY OYNon-UK entity—1
66HEMMINGWAY-UK LTD.UK company133972321
67HOME LEGENDS LANDSCAPING LTDUK company119175071
68HRV INVESTMENTS LIMITEDUK company155160561
69IAN CROOKUK company136666421
70IAN JONESUK company081220061
71IAN SIMPSONUK company102946381
72IAN TRAVERSUK company094291231
73J V PRICE LIMITEDUK company048409141
74JACK PALMERUK company159073891
75JIROTE GROUP LTDUK company160596741
76JOANNA JABLONSKAUK company161130811
77JOHN ALLENUK companyOC3341591
78JOHN DUNCANUK companySC5907041
79JOHN HUGHESUK company032884701
80JOHN POOLEUK company089670151
81JONATHAN LUKE MOOREUK company146826001
82JS WADESON HOLDINGS LTDUK company121490991
83KYLE WALKERUK company075443371
84LAURA DODDUK company094408441
85LEE BENNETTUK company099106691
86LEE JOHNSONUK company164505181
87LEE WALKERUK company104572491
88LJ PRYOR LIMITEDUK company101614751
89LOTTAM HOLDINGS LTDUK company136687661
90LUKE BROADBENTUK company087042511
91MATTHEW JONESUK company100019281
92MATTHEW SIMPSONUK company120835861
93MILES JONESUK company168338221
94MITIEFM SERVICES LIMITEDUK company028205601
95MUHAMMAD ABBASUK company161271401
96MUHAMMAD AWAISUK company165225111
97MUHAMMAD SIDDIQUEUK company169866281
98NAOMI JOHNSONUK company172615101
99NAOMI WILLIAMSUK company100607911
100NATALIE WILLIAMSUK company062955371
101NATIONWIDE SPECIALIST INVESTMENTS LTDUK company067331791
102NATIONWIDE SPECIALIST SERVICES LTDUK company113174991
103NICHOLAS SMITHUK company156484321
104NOMINEE SOLUTIONS LIMITEDUK company090909841
105OCS UK&I LIMITEDUK company063552281
106PALMERUK company027842881
107PAUL GRAYUK company142625451
108PAUL ROBINSONUK company152868271
109PERFECTSHINE WINDOW CLEANING LTDUK companySC2566091
110PETER GRINTERUK company046238801
111PETER MCNALLYUK company044499321
112PHILIP CARTERUK company144235171
113POLE POSITION EXTERIOR CLEANING LTDUK company152688811
114PRECISION NI HOLDINGS LTDUK companyNI6759351
115PUREH2O CLEANING LIMITEDUK company097306651
116REACT SC HOLDINGS LTDUK company096142151
117REGIONAL INVESTMENT LP)Company—1
118RHINO GROUP (MANCHESTER) LTDUK company129979151
119RICHARD DAWSONUK company019228181
120ROBERT CHARLESUK company170541561
121ROSS HORNBY ENTERPRISES LTDUK company138683991
122RUSSELL JONESUK company041988591
123RYAN JONESUK companyOC3426891
124S JONESUK company066441421
125SAM BARRUK companyOC4593821
126SARAH ALLENUK company133125241
127SARAH JONESUK company093764771
128SIMON LEEUK company091102941
129SMART GROUP FACILITIES MANAGEMENT LIMITEDUK company144959411
130SMITA PATELUK company169155371
131SOPHIEUK company168819991
132SPECIALIST WINDOW CLEANING LIMITEDUK company077109271
133SSS CAPITAL HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company145884391
134ST. TROPEZ HOLDINGS, LLCNon-UK entity—1
135STEPHEN ADAMSUK company084058601
136STEPHEN BENNETTUK company087648371
137STEPHEN HUGHESUK company031281471
138TFG THE FORCES GROUP LIMITEDCompany—1
139THE 4SHAW GROUP LTDUK company147153561
140THE CARBONITE GROUP LTDUK company150962411
141THE SOCIAL IMPACT NETWORK LIMITEDUK company169031141
142THOMAS WILLIAMSUK company158228411
143TMLJ - INVESTMENTS UK LTDUK company158294871
144TRINITY HARPER HOMES LIMITEDUK company159018501
145TRUSEAL NORTH WEST LTDUK company075879301
146UCREATE VENTURES FOUR LLPUK companyOC4455261
147WARREN DAVIESUK company059635861
148WCS NOMINEES LIMITEDUK company060023071
149WE GROUP SUSSEX LIMITEDUK company132816101
150WENDY SHAWUK company043647701
151ZING ENVIRONMENTS LTDUK company084726021

About this data

Figures come from the shareholder lists in each company's most recent Companies House confirmation statement (form CS01) that contained one, filed between 8 January 2021 and 10 June 2026. They are as filed and are not restated for later share transfers. Shares held in treasury are excluded. Shareholders are classed as individuals, companies, non-UK entities, trusts or nominees from the names as filed.

Every company's own shareholder register, officers, filings and accounts are available through the OpenRegistry API and MCP server, live from Companies House.