SIC 80300 · Company ownership

Who owns UK companies in Investigation activities?

474 of the 2,057 companies registered under SIC 80300 (Investigation activities) filed a list of shareholders with their most recent confirmation statement. Between them, those lists name 916 individual shareholders and 151 companies, trusts and other entities.

In this industry:

474
companies with a shareholder list
of 2,057 registered under this code
2
median number of shareholders
all UK companies: 2
19%
majority-owned by another company*
all UK companies: 22%
74%
owned only by individuals
all UK companies: 66%

How companies in this industry are owned

Share of companiesThis industryAll UK companies
Single shareholder28%23%
2 to 5 shareholders68%68%
6 or more shareholders4.0%9.6%
Owned only by individuals74%66%
At least one company shareholder26%33%
Majority-owned by a company*19%22%
Largest shareholder holds 50% or more*92%88%
Largest shareholder holds 75% or more*71%60%
A non-UK entity among shareholders1.7%2.2%
A trust, fund or pension scheme among shareholders0.6%1.8%
A nominee among shareholders0.2%0.7%

* Among the 161 companies in this industry that have a single class of shares and state the number of shares allotted, where a holding's share of the company can be read directly from the filing. A dash means fewer than 30 companies, too few to report.

Company size and age

The median company in this industry was incorporated 9.2 years ago (all UK companies: 8.5 years).

Latest accounts filedThis industryAll UK companies
Full, group or medium-sized accounts5.3%8.2%
Small-company accounts36%40%
Micro-entity accounts45%38%
Dormant-company accounts11%10%
No accounts filed yet, or other2.1%4.3%

Related industries

Corporate shareholders in this industry

All 148 companies and other entities named as shareholders on the latest confirmation statements of companies under SIC 80300, ranked by how many of those companies they hold shares in. 9 of them hold shares in more than one company in this industry. Trusts and individuals are not named.

#ShareholderTypeCompanies House no.Companies held in this industry
1ITIPS UK BIDCO LIMITEDUK company153683313
2ANDREW BROWNUK company046152692
3AUDERE GROUP LIMITEDUK company150342552
4CARRYING FLAG GROUP LIMITEDCompany—2
5CHARLES LANDUK company042494432
6DAVIES GROUP LIMITEDUK company064798222
7GBB (UK) HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company071214072
8MICHAEL WRIGHTUK company157199632
9THE ARMOUR GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company150982372
10(MALTA)UK company159918151
11325X LTDUK company161961271
12AFA TOPCO LIMITEDUK company127325631
13ALAN DONALDUK companySC2800461
14ANGLO AMERICAN ACQUISITIONS INCCompany—1
15ANIMUS ASSOCIATES TRUSTEE LIMITEDUK company150741131
16ASEL TEMPORARY SECURITY SOLUTIONS LIMITEDUK company034486901
17ASGUK HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company160967551
18ASHLEY COOPERUK company108547361
19ASSUNTO LIMITEDUK company113610131
20ATTLAW SECURITY AND EVENTS LIMITEDUK company119556571
21AUDERE AURORA HOLDINGS LTDUK company160414291
22AUDERE INTERNATIONAL LIMITEDUK company088695911
23BAB INTERNATIONAL GROUP LIMITEDUK company143042271
24BENIONA HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company118779751
25BENJAMIN LEWISUK company096441041
26BLUE MOUNTAIN GROUP LTDUK company110626941
27CAPITAL COMPLIANCE LIMITEDUK company135514881
28CAPITAL COMPLIANCE LIMITEEDCompany—1
29CARISH HOLDING CORP.LTDUK company143093221
30CARNOUSTIE RESOURCES LIMITEDUK company074841701
31CARRY FLAG WORLD RECORDS CO., LIMITEDCompany—1
32CFS SECRETARIES LIMITEDUK company045421381
33CHARLOTTE TAYLORUK company124538811
34CHRISTOPHER BELLUK company032362311
35CIPHER BIDCO LIMITEDUK company162972631
36CIPHER OPCO LIMITEDCompany—1
37CODE GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company104243171
38CODE HOLDINGS 1 LIMITEDUK company161240531
39COMERA INTELLIGENCE LTDUK company085943981
40CONVERGENT PROFESSIONAL SERVICES LIMITEDUK company109086151
41CRIME GUARD INTERNATIONAL LTDUK company056976761
42CRYSTAL BLOCKCHAIN B.V.Non-UK entity—1
43CSG HOLDINGS (SOUTHERN) LTDUK company161243361
44CTR SERVICES HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company142253411
45DATAWYSE AI LIMITEDUK company152416341
46DAVID COXUK company006925671
47DAVID JONESUK company122677311
48DAVID WALKERUK company097007541
49DEEP BLU RECOVERIES LTDUK company117005461
50DIGITAL ACCOUNTING SPECIALIST SERVICES LIMITEDUK company159763061
51DIIS LTDUK company112833361
52E-SURVEILLANCE LIMITEDUK company039117561
53E-SURVEILLANCE LIMITED (TREASURY SHARES)Company—1
54EFFECTIVE SECURITY HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company105652771
55ENIGMA GROUP HOLDINGS LTDUK company073692821
56FINDERS GENEALOGISTS HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company146788121
57FINDERS INTERNATIONAL HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company116934851
58FIONA HOWARDUK company071234331
59FLAT WHITE HOLDINGS LTDUK company152592851
60FORENSIC ACCESS LIMITEDUK company051073771
61FUSION 85 LIMITEDUK company066702851
62GEORGIA JONESUK company096906851
63GLOBAL DUE DILIGENCE LIMITEDUK company118068771
64GRAHAM JOHNSONUK company152440951
65GRANT BELLUK company141979821
66GRYPHON STRATEGIES, LLCNon-UK entity—1
67HELEN JONESUK company067731921
68HMS HAREWOOD LIMITEDUK company090559141
69IAN JONESUK company081220061
70IAN SMITHUK company043344971
71IDC INVESTMENT DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION LIMITEDCompany—1
72IM INVESTIGATIONS (UK) LIMITEDUK company107592401
73INTELLIGENCE MANAGEMENT SUPPORT SERVICES LIMITEDUK company073147731
74INTERNATIONAL CONFLICT AND SECURITY CONSULTING LTDUK company048154701
75JAMIE MCINTYREUK company086806971
76JEJ PROPERTIES LIMITEDUK company158894731
77JOANNE JONESUK company070834251
78JOHN MCDONALDUK company172254461
79JOHN ROBINSONUK companyNI0460031
80JONATHAN WOODUK company050379131
81K&K GROUP HOLDINGS LTDUK company152489811
82KCP NOMINEES LIMITEDUK company108302971
83LIGHTCURVE CAPITAL LLCNon-UK entity—1
84LOGICBRIC LIMITEDUK company157943761
85LONRES.COM LTDUK company039457801
86LOUISE MORRISUK company142765971
87LS UK FIRE GROUP LIMITEDUK company006430421
88LUKE TERRYUK company162292981
89MACADAM EUROPE NVNon-UK entity—1
90MARK COXUK company126185621
91MARK TAYLORUK company141505821
92MARK WALTERSUK company091678181
93MATTHEW LANEUK company087908231
94MIDAS CLOSE PROTECTION LTDUK company158575761
95MILLENNIUM GROUP HOLDINGS LTDUK company160818881
96MINTZ GROUP LLCNon-UK entity—1
97MR J JONESUK company154329121
98MSL SERVICES LTDUK company029721951
99NATERVO LIMITEDCompany—1
100NOBEL CO., LTD.Company—1
101NSA GROUP LIMITEDUK company072546971
102OCULUS FINANCIAL INTELLIGENCE LIMITEDUK company103737281
103OLIVER MOONUK company009136241
104OPSEC GROUP LTDUK company119671341
105P.L. ESTATES ANU LTDUK company076278741
106PAUL ROBERTSUK company104969901
107R W CHELSEA HOLDINGS LTDCompany—1
108RELYON GUARDING & SECURITY SERVICES LTDUK company050572561
109REVIEW CONTRACTS LIMITEDUK company045502371
110RICHARD RADCLIFFEUK company073486531
111RICHARD SMITHUK company045431941
112RICKY EVANSUK company167149681
113RMGP1S, LLCNon-UK entity—1
114ROBERT DOUGLASUK company043810381
115ROBERT FARRELLUK companySC2316401
116SARAH RYANUK company049461571
117SARAH SMITHUK company154088951
118SCOTT TAYLORUK company137582121
119SERVE LEGAL LIMITEDUK company058619551
120SHERWIN JOSEPH FURLONG LIMITEDUK company154677111
121SIMON JONESUK company090144981
122SKOPENOW INC.Company—1
123SO CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LTDUK company149198641
124STARBOARD HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company162774681
125STEEL DEFENCE GROUP LIMITEDUK company127299971
126STEPHEN GRUNDYUK company073842821
127STEPHEN TURNERUK company075131831
128STERN ADVISORY GLOBAL LIMITEDUK company078147921
129STERN ADVISORY GROUP LIMITEDUK company078147111
130SUBROSA GROUP GLOBAL LIMITEDUK company077284551
131SUNTORY HOLDINGS LIMITEDCompany—1
132SUREVIEW HOLDCO LIMITEDUK company150957661
133SUREVIEW HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company122383461
134TEMPEST SECURITY ABNon-UK entity—1
135TEMPEST SECURITY LTDUK company061235521
136TEN INTELLIGENCE HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company112550901
137THOMAS BROOKSUK company148812811
138THOMAS BURTONUK company144606941
139THOMAS WILLIAMSUK company158228411
140TREASURY OF SYSTEMS TECHNOLOGY CONSULTANTS LIMITEDCompany—1
141TREMARK ASSOCIATES HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company145500811
142UVLH CONSULTING LTDUK company117412671
143VOLENTIO GROUP LIMITEDUK company140100751
144WCS NOMINEES LIMITEDUK company060023071
145WEST4 GUARDIANS LTDUK company098213701
146WILLIAM JACKSONUK companyNI7181401
147WINTON VENTURES LIMITEDUK company094131711
148WODI WODI PTY LIMITEDNon-UK entity—1

About this data

Figures come from the shareholder lists in each company's most recent Companies House confirmation statement (form CS01) that contained one, filed between 16 December 2020 and 10 June 2026. They are as filed and are not restated for later share transfers. Shares held in treasury are excluded. Shareholders are classed as individuals, companies, non-UK entities, trusts or nominees from the names as filed.

Every company's own shareholder register, officers, filings and accounts are available through the OpenRegistry API and MCP server, live from Companies House.