SIC 74203 · Company ownership

Who owns UK companies in Film processing?

202 of the 1,232 companies registered under SIC 74203 (Film processing) filed a list of shareholders with their most recent confirmation statement. Between them, those lists name 451 individual shareholders and 71 companies, trusts and other entities.

In this industry:

202
companies with a shareholder list
of 1,232 registered under this code
2
median number of shareholders
all UK companies: 2
14%
majority-owned by another company*
all UK companies: 22%
82%
owned only by individuals
all UK companies: 66%

How companies in this industry are owned

Share of companiesThis industryAll UK companies
Single shareholder36%23%
2 to 5 shareholders60%68%
6 or more shareholders3.5%9.6%
Owned only by individuals82%66%
At least one company shareholder18%33%
Majority-owned by a company*14%22%
Largest shareholder holds 50% or more*92%88%
Largest shareholder holds 75% or more*74%60%
A non-UK entity among shareholders1.0%2.2%
A trust, fund or pension scheme among shareholders1.0%1.8%
A nominee among shareholders0.0%0.7%

* Among the 73 companies in this industry that have a single class of shares and state the number of shares allotted, where a holding's share of the company can be read directly from the filing. A dash means fewer than 30 companies, too few to report.

Company size and age

The median company in this industry was incorporated 5.6 years ago (all UK companies: 8.5 years).

Latest accounts filedThis industryAll UK companies
Full, group or medium-sized accounts4.0%8.2%
Small-company accounts28%40%
Micro-entity accounts51%38%
Dormant-company accounts12%10%
No accounts filed yet, or other5.4%4.3%

Related industries

Corporate shareholders in this industry

All 67 companies and other entities named as shareholders on the latest confirmation statements of companies under SIC 74203, ranked by how many of those companies they hold shares in. 1 of them hold shares in more than one company in this industry. Trusts and individuals are not named.

#ShareholderTypeCompanies House no.Companies held in this industry
1NARRATIVE ENTERTAINMENT UK LIMITEDUK company127698162
2A PLACE FOR JENNIFER LLCNon-UK entity—1
3ABDO SUKARIUK company124338901
4ACCESS MEDIAUK company107121581
5ADAM PHILLIPSUK company162385271
6ALEXANDER MOOREUK company098867151
7ANDREW DYSONUK company159214941
8ANDREW ROBINSONUK company068465451
9ANDREW STEELUK companySC3937721
10ARCTIC GROUP HOLDINGS LTDUK company164382361
11ASOLUTION ASNon-UK entity—1
12ASPEN PROPERTIESUK company111449441
13AVTAR SINGHUK company171555311
14CAVIAR LONDON LIMITEDUK company086970771
15CLARK INVESTMENTS LLCNon-UK entity—1
16COLE INVESTMENTSCompany—1
17CORNERSTONE ANALYTICS LIMITEDUK company071823561
18DAVID HOYLEUK company004132561
19DEAN ROBINSONUK company172453031
20DIGITAL HAMMER (N.I.) LTDUK companyNI6790191
21ES MEDIA GROUP LIMITEDUK company046148451
22FDS FLAWLESS 2. LLCNon-UK entity—1
23FDS FLAWLESS LLCNon-UK entity—1
24FOSSDYKE GROUP LTDUK company164501211
25FUND 002 STARTUP NVNon-UK entity—1
26GAGANDEEP SINGHUK company162870251
27GURJANT SINGHUK company119534601
28HOLLIS HOLDINGS LTDUK company163548211
29HOMESICK ANGEL LTDUK company063592141
30HOUSE PRODUCTIONS LIMITEDUK company095840331
31HOWARD ATKINSUK company038045951
32HSTJ LLCNon-UK entity—1
33HUTTON HALL EVENTS ESSEX LIMITEDUK company083013481
34IRCF CHORLTON LIMITEDUK company162726981
35JAMES FOXUK company084392951
36JAMES OSBORNEUK companyNI6581141
37JONATHAN COHENUK company098812421
38JONATHAN OSBORNEUK company068737611
39LEE KNIGHTUK company094559681
40LIAM HENRYUK company100376321
41LULO PROPERTY LIMITEDUK company162706061
42MARK PEARCEUK company078916591
43MARK REEDUK company164022521
44MIRACLE PLANET (BEIJIING) CO.. LTDCompany—1
45MOORE KINGSTON SMITH TRUST CORPORATION LIMITEDUK company093542691
46OLIVER BELLUK company135714411
47ORWO LIMITEDUK company133761411
48PABLO Y ZEUS LTDUK company146658961
49PALLADIUM CAPITAL PTY LTDNon-UK entity—1
50PREQUEL CAPITALUK companyOC4274101
51RED WOLF FILMS (U.K.) LTDUK companyNI6789141
52REVERY CAPITAL LIMITEDCompany—1
53RICHARD ROBINSONUK company172427821
54RICKY ALLENUK company126581431
55ROBERT COURTUK company135259971
56RS CORP HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company129550901
57STEELWORKS S CORPCompany—1
58STEPHEN QUINNUK companySC3542551
59STEPHEN WHITEUK company046166651
60STORY HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company154226961
61STRAWBERRY PLACE LIMITEDUK company162738811
62STRETTON WEST LIMITEDUK company162709501
63TECH + BIO FUND I GP, LLCNon-UK entity—1
64TOM DUNCANUK company117151211
65VERDELAND LTDUK company151030001
66VICTORIA JAMESUK company066247341
67VORONOI BIDCO LIMITEDUK company152759581

About this data

Figures come from the shareholder lists in each company's most recent Companies House confirmation statement (form CS01) that contained one, filed between 3 February 2021 and 28 May 2026. They are as filed and are not restated for later share transfers. Shares held in treasury are excluded. Shareholders are classed as individuals, companies, non-UK entities, trusts or nominees from the names as filed.

Every company's own shareholder register, officers, filings and accounts are available through the OpenRegistry API and MCP server, live from Companies House.