SIC 74202 · Company ownership

Who owns UK companies in Other specialist photography?

1,385 of the 9,245 companies registered under SIC 74202 (Other specialist photography) filed a list of shareholders with their most recent confirmation statement. Between them, those lists name 2,593 individual shareholders and 254 companies, trusts and other entities.

In this industry:

1,385
companies with a shareholder list
of 9,245 registered under this code
2
median number of shareholders
all UK companies: 2
8.2%
majority-owned by another company*
all UK companies: 22%
86%
owned only by individuals
all UK companies: 66%

How companies in this industry are owned

Share of companiesThis industryAll UK companies
Single shareholder33%23%
2 to 5 shareholders66%68%
6 or more shareholders1.2%9.6%
Owned only by individuals86%66%
At least one company shareholder14%33%
Majority-owned by a company*8.2%22%
Largest shareholder holds 50% or more*97%88%
Largest shareholder holds 75% or more*71%60%
A non-UK entity among shareholders0.7%2.2%
A trust, fund or pension scheme among shareholders0.2%1.8%
A nominee among shareholders0.3%0.7%

* Among the 527 companies in this industry that have a single class of shares and state the number of shares allotted, where a holding's share of the company can be read directly from the filing. A dash means fewer than 30 companies, too few to report.

Company size and age

The median company in this industry was incorporated 6.8 years ago (all UK companies: 8.5 years).

Latest accounts filedThis industryAll UK companies
Full, group or medium-sized accounts5.1%8.2%
Small-company accounts31%40%
Micro-entity accounts54%38%
Dormant-company accounts6.3%10%
No accounts filed yet, or other3.4%4.3%

Related industries

Corporate shareholders in this industry

All 248 companies and other entities named as shareholders on the latest confirmation statements of companies under SIC 74202, ranked by how many of those companies they hold shares in. 7 of them hold shares in more than one company in this industry. Trusts and individuals are not named.

#ShareholderTypeCompanies House no.Companies held in this industry
1SEVENTY7 GROUP LIMITEDUK company100946863
2BEAUMONT PHOTOGRAPHY GROUP LIMITEDUK company095792022
3DAVID POWELLUK company143468522
4GARY FREEMANUK company162311102
5I HEART STUDIOS GROUP LTDUK company126837002
6JAMES GOUGHUK company090123762
7WCS NOMINEES LIMITEDUK company060023072
83D DOUBLES LLCNon-UK entity—1
9A&T MARKETING GROUP LTDUK company135459551
10ADAM KIRBYUK company158547561
11AGHUK company045269051
12ALCHEMY INVESTMENTS IV ENTERPRISES LIMITEDCompany—1
13ALEXANDER ANDERSONUK companySC0385811
14ALEXANDER CAMERONUK company065688111
15ALEXANDER SMITHUK company130086641
16ALPEREN ERGINUK company134240931
17AMANAH DEVELOPMENT INCCompany—1
18AMANAH DEVELOPMENT INC.Company—1
19ANDREW EVANSUK companySC7502911
20ANDREW FOXUK company048961411
21ANDREW HARRISUK company085208731
22ANDREW HARRISONUK company112958661
23ANDREW MANNINGUK company054697871
24ANDREW OAKLEYUK company052274181
25ANDREW WILLIAMSUK company165706131
26ANNA DICKUK company173384551
27ANTHONY CARTERUK company048552801
28ANTHONY STEPHENSUK company143079761
29APOUTIS GROUP LTDUK company111805321
30ARTWORK REPRODUCTIONS LIMITEDUK company130429971
31ASCAMAR INVEST LTDUK company119358191
32ASHLEY WARDUK company173237751
33ATHENS MODELING ACADEMY LIMITEDUK company137380711
34BENJAMIN HARRISUK companySC7605791
35BERNHARD DECKERTUK company066605451
36BETA VENTURES LTDUK company169171891
37BHAVESH PATELUK company118073881
38BIG BLUE PRODUCTIONS LIMITEDUK company148340141
39BILL HARKINS ASSOCIATES LTDUK companySC3937951
40BIRDS ON THE BRINKUK companyCE0207361
41BLACK CASTLE CAPITAL PARTNERS LIMITEDUK company106356441
42BLACK COUNTRY ROCK LIMITEDUK company101202191
43BOATING LTDUK company138861051
44BRACKEN GROUP LTDUK company119004251
45BREF UK ENTERPRISES LTDUK company113257581
46BRENDAN TAYLORUK company048139661
47BRIAN KINGUK company072011541
48C24 CAPITAL LIMITEDUK company148126401
49CFS SECRETARIES LIMITEDUK company045421381
50CHARLOTTE WALES HOLDING LTDCompany—1
51CHARM SUCCESS LIMITEDUK company158821451
52CHRIS SMITHUK company048120391
53CHRISTIAN BRAILEYUK company134021091
54CHRISTIE MANSON & WOODS LIMITEDUK company011281601
55CHRISTIE'S INTERNATIONAL PLCUK company010534991
56CHRISTOPHER J HOOPER LIMITEDUK company116763151
57CHUANG CAPITAL EDUTECH LONDON LIMITEDUK company111463651
58CLARK ROSSUK company161950741
59COLIN THOMSONUK companySC7797701
60CORBISHLEY VENTURES LIMITEDUK company159865701
61CROWDCUBE LIMITEDUK company070145871
62DANIEL FINCHAMUK company020020511
63DANIEL MALLETTUK company095986171
64DANIEL THOMASUK company049354641
65DARREN WALSHUK company048274011
66DAVID BALLUK company106981021
67DAVID DEANSUK companySC6259371
68DAVID FISHERUK company116934281
69DAVID HILLUK companyOC3850841
70DAVID LINDSAYUK companySC0483901
71DAVID LITTLEUK company034277951
72DAVID MURRAYUK company171374961
73DAVID PATRICKUK company112327511
74DAVID ROBERTSUK company043739631
75DFS AUTONOMOUS SYSTEMS LIMITEDCompany—1
76DIGISEC DESIGN LIMITEDUK company098694971
77DMB REALITY CAPTURE LTDUK companySC8260071
78DMNGO HOLDINGS LTDUK company129079331
79DUNCAN BIRCHUK company077640701
80DUNNS IMAGING GROUP LIMITEDUK company005985271
81EAST TRUST LIMITEDUK company170542461
82EDWARD FURYUK company109276201
83ELA HAVUTCUUK company172035451
84EMMA GRIMSHAWUK company172336181
85EMMA SMITHUK company068617391
86FAISAL AHMEDUK company103826511
87FERHAT ELIKUK company117289381
88FOMCAP IV LPUK companyLP0186111
89FOMCAP NOMINEES LIMITEDUK company096314341
90FVF HOLDING ASNon-UK entity—1
91GARETH PRITCHARDUK company072779881
92GAVIN KELLYUK company066312571
93GEORGIA RICHARDSONUK company157596751
94GLOBALUTION LIMITEDUK company059276861
95GLORIOUS GROUSE LIMITEDUK companySC4463241
96GP STRATEGIC LIMITEDUK company134816781
97GRAEME MONTGOMERYUK company048544171
98GRAVEL ROAD NOMINEES PTY LTDNon-UK entity—1
99GREGOR AYMARUK company131049021
100GREGORY TURNERUK company082678561
101GROWTHDECK NOMINEES LIMITEDUK company119985351
102GUDDU SHANI (PRIVATE) LIMITEDCompany—1
103GULF PHOTO PLUS LLCNon-UK entity—1
104HARRY SANDERSUK company005499841
105HAVENXPERIENCE LTDUK companySC8315671
106HEIDI HALLUK company060078351
107HOLYSTONES LIMITEDUK company093235031
108IGOR EMMERICHUK company075630031
109IMAGE FRAME INVESTMENT (HK) LIMITEDCompany—1
110INNOVATE@UWLUK company122064951
111IRIS GALERIE SASNon-UK entity—1
112ISMAIL JEILANIUK company138933781
113J S MITCHELLUK company082487561
114JACK DAVIESUK company151105321
115JACK GREENUK company108760521
116JAMES JOHNSTONUK companyNI6426191
117JAMES LESTERUK company097002591
118JAMES MORRISUK company118989261
119JAMES READUK company099807291
120JAMES WARRENUK company111760841
121JANE SMITHUK company123460571
122JASON SMITHUK company164642501
123JILL SMITHUK companySC7019341
124JOHN KINGUK company035040501
125JOSEPH WILLIAMSUK company095624651
126JOSEPH WRIGHTUK company163552281
127JPDM HOLDINGS LTDUK company168754371
128JULIAN DAVIESUK company053857491
129KAREN JONESUK company113201771
130KATE ABBEYUK company081711651
131KATE SHARPUK company139096711
132KENNETH MACKENZIEUK companySC0474841
133KERRY KATONAUK company126215061
134LIGHTWORK INDUSTRIES LTDUK company127084821
135LONGRAD LTDUK company085609701
136M MITCHELLUK company027968931
137M. REESUK company088023071
138MAHMOOD ALIUK company172834971
139MANINDER SINGHUK company173917911
140MANUEL SECHIUK company114796431
141MARK DAVIESUK company047271081
142MARK MARNIKOVICUK company117721111
143MARK SENIORUK company160936711
144MARK WATTSUK company059586851
145MARRA INDUSTRIES LTDUK company143712711
146MARTIN BELLUK companySC6890381
147MATTHEW KINGUK company142849881
148MELISSA VIVIERSUK company096687691
149MICHAEL HENRY FREEMANUK company114857621
150MICHAEL JOHNUK company167772701
151MICHAEL JOHNSONUK company161298601
152MIDNIGHT CREATIVE GROUP LIMITEDUK company158049071
153MINESH PATEL DENTISTRY LTDUK company074498251
154MNL (ASCENSION) NOMINEES LTDUK company122919921
155MNL NOMINEES LIMITEDUK company095128641
156MOTION BUSINESS GROUP LTDUK company150241751
157MOTORSPORT IMAGES LLCNon-UK entity—1
158MOXIE CORP.Company—1
159MTE-PLUS CONSULTING GMBHNon-UK entity—1
160MUHAMMAD ABBASUK company161271401
161MUHAMMAD JUNAIDUK company161797001
162NASEBERRY CAPITAL LTDUK company112548861
163NATALIE WILLIAMSUK company062955371
164NATIONAL GRID PARTNERS LIMITEDUK company098745331
165NICK CALLAGHANUK companySC5696691
166NORTH STAR DIGITAL LIMITEDUK company089060461
167NOX CAPITAL HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company157787311
168NYMAN GREEN LIMITEDUK company102551301
169OLIVER MITCHELLUK company111857091
170OUTFLY INNOVATION LTDUK company071194941
171OVERVIEW TRUSTEES LIMITEDUK company137698861
172PARAMEX VENTURES LIMITEDUK company104993911
173PATRICK JAMESUK company090736711
174PAUL GREENWOODUK company094961901
175PAUL JONESUK company169140551
176PAUL LEWISUK company089893741
177PAUL SMITHUK company011707191
178PAUL WRIGHTUK company078499741
179PHILIP MORRISUK company036191451
180PROPERTY MANAGEMENT AND EVENT SAFETY LTDUK company096523061
181PUBAL PROPERTIES LTDUK company092241471
182PURSUIT HOLDINGS, LLCNon-UK entity—1
183Q VENTURESUK companyOC4469591
184RAVINDER CRONEUK company095692801
185REALISEMEUK LIMITEDUK company104291421
186REVEL GROUP OUCompany—1
187RHV I HOLDING SCSPCompany—1
188RICHARD KINGUK company075264201
189ROBERT KENDALLUK company130559551
190ROBERT POWELLUK company070988661
191RTW HOLDINGS LTDUK company129078521
192SAM HOLDENUK company078306131
193SARAH DAVIESUK company075630761
194SARAH GREENWOODUK company094252581
195SCOTT BAXTERUK company117880741
196SCP 2020 LIMITEDUK company128712721
197SDG REGISTRARS LIMITEDCompany—1
198SHAUN HOWARDUK company123647341
199SIMON SKINNERUK company102179801
200SIMON WALLERUK company084489131
201SIMON WHITEUK company047573191
202SIMON WILLIAMSUK company034522911
203SIRIUS G LIMITEDUK company084652251
204SISTEMA VENTURE FUND I LTDCompany—1
205SK INVESTMENTS (LUTON) LTDUK company097055211
206SKEYE BVNon-UK entity—1
207SMARTPHOTO GROUP NVNon-UK entity—1
208SOPHIE GRIFFITHSUK company140540421
209STANDAGE INVESTMENT PROPERTIES LIMITEDUK company087174551
210STEVEN RUSSELLUK company056688221
211STORY HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company154226961
212SYSTEM INSIGHT HOLDINGS LTDUK company080483661
213TERRA DRONE EUROPE BVNon-UK entity—1
214THE AFO NETWORK LIMITEDUK company043087851
215THE BEYOND MARKETING COLLECTIVE LIMITEDUK company093380601
216THE MIDNIGHT CLUB LIMITEDUK company101846941
217TIM JAMES BROWNUK company091691251
218TMF GROUP LTDUK companyFC0423791
219TONY SAYERUK company098456351
220TRANSFORMERS CAR HIRE LTDUK company089908151
221TUATARA INVESTMENTSCompany—1
222UK FF NOMINEES LIMITEDUK company125916501
223UMAR FAROOQUK company166452631
224UPGRADE AND SAVE LIMITEDUK company104666111
225USA TREE HOUSE DREAMING LLCNon-UK entity—1
226VESL GROUP LTDUK company169806961
227VICTORIA DEVINEUK company147412071
228VISAURA HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company170079861
229VITRUVIUS VENTURES LIMITEDCompany—1
230VOLATUS AEROSPACE CORPCompany—1
231VOLATUS AEROSPACE CORP.Company—1
232WAGNER HOLDING AGNon-UK entity—1
233WAJID ALIUK company147157561
234WATSON CORPORATION LIMITEDUK company149694741
235WAYRA UK LIMITEDUK company080835341
236WE MET IN PORTLAND LIMITEDUK company151125831
237WEBSITENI LTDUK companyNI0644851
238WILLIAM EDWARDSUK company083380951
239WILLIAM JOSHUA TEMPLETONUK company131214141
240WILLIAM NICHOLLSUK company012663021
241WILLIAM ROBERTSUK company128494661
242XI WANGUK company145634281
243YELLOWBELLY LANE LTDUK company143832641
244YELLOWBELLY STUDIOS LTDUK company159062831
245YUE WANGUK company162209641
246ZAG LIMITEDUK company055897571
247ZAKIR HUSSAINUK company139613301
248ZEDRA TRUST COMPANY (UK) LIMITEDUK company009208801

About this data

Figures come from the shareholder lists in each company's most recent Companies House confirmation statement (form CS01) that contained one, filed between 4 January 2021 and 8 June 2026. They are as filed and are not restated for later share transfers. Shares held in treasury are excluded. Shareholders are classed as individuals, companies, non-UK entities, trusts or nominees from the names as filed.

Every company's own shareholder register, officers, filings and accounts are available through the OpenRegistry API and MCP server, live from Companies House.