SIC 55201 · Company ownership

Who owns UK companies in Holiday centres and villages?

382 of the 1,243 companies registered under SIC 55201 (Holiday centres and villages) filed a list of shareholders with their most recent confirmation statement. Between them, those lists name 975 individual shareholders and 240 companies, trusts and other entities.

In this industry:

382
companies with a shareholder list
of 1,243 registered under this code
2
median number of shareholders
all UK companies: 2
37%
majority-owned by another company*
all UK companies: 22%
53%
owned only by individuals
all UK companies: 66%

How companies in this industry are owned

Share of companiesThis industryAll UK companies
Single shareholder25%23%
2 to 5 shareholders66%68%
6 or more shareholders9.4%9.6%
Owned only by individuals53%66%
At least one company shareholder43%33%
Majority-owned by a company*37%22%
Largest shareholder holds 50% or more*89%88%
Largest shareholder holds 75% or more*66%60%
A non-UK entity among shareholders0.8%2.2%
A trust, fund or pension scheme among shareholders5.2%1.8%
A nominee among shareholders0.3%0.7%

* Among the 136 companies in this industry that have a single class of shares and state the number of shares allotted, where a holding's share of the company can be read directly from the filing. A dash means fewer than 30 companies, too few to report.

Company size and age

The median company in this industry was incorporated 7.8 years ago (all UK companies: 8.5 years).

Latest accounts filedThis industryAll UK companies
Full, group or medium-sized accounts13%8.2%
Small-company accounts48%40%
Micro-entity accounts28%38%
Dormant-company accounts7.9%10%
No accounts filed yet, or other3.4%4.3%

Related industries

Corporate shareholders in this industry

All 200 companies and other entities named as shareholders on the latest confirmation statements of companies under SIC 55201, ranked by how many of those companies they hold shares in. 22 of them hold shares in more than one company in this industry. Trusts and individuals are not named.

#ShareholderTypeCompanies House no.Companies held in this industry
1ANDREW GRANTUK company126967354
2GEORGE HARRISONUK company001833164
3PURE LEISURE GROUP LIMITEDUK company051137194
4ROBERT HARRISONUK companyNI7309254
5BARMOOR HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company147520533
6HARRISON LEISURE GROUP LIMITEDUK company125319783
7PARK HOLIDAYS UK LTDUK company024341513
8VERDANT LEISURE HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company099692793
9BOUTIQUE RESORTS LIMITEDUK company088007372
10BUTTERFIELD BANK (CHANNEL ISLANDS) LIMITED AS TRUSTEE FOR DARWIN WEST COUNTRY (GUERNSEY) LIMITEDCompany—2
11CALTZ INVESTMENT HOLDINGS LTD.UK company122408772
12FLANNIGAN ENTERPRISES LIMITEDUK companyOE0118562
13GREAT LEISURE GROUP (UK) LIMITEDUK company126455692
14HIGHLAND HOLIDAYS GROUP LIMITEDUK companySC6184132
15LOWER GREENHILL HOLIDAY PARK LIMITEDUK company097950632
16SRG PARKS LIMITEDUK company096497102
17THE BARNS LODGE PARKS LIMITEDUK company135016132
18THOMAS FOSTERUK company123463722
19TRACTION HANDLING LTDUK company104075782
20UK ROYAL, LLCNon-UK entity—2
21VALE HOLIDAY PARKS LIMITEDUK company046703942
22WATERSIDE HOLIDAY PARKS LIMITEDUK company122199762
23A LUIUK company064473751
24A THOMPSONUK company162479861
25A WARDUK company138483961
26A WILLIAMSUK company094447031
27A&R HORNBY HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company136555261
28A4 CAPITAL LTDUK company151430921
29ADAM CARTERUK company045402551
30AFR CAPITAL LTDUK company127941331
31AFR2 GROUP LTDUK company154731021
32ALAN PORTERUK company010901521
33ALEX MARTINUK company168646481
34ALEXANDER BARNESUK company154360831
35ALISON COOKUK company051082501
36AMPHIBIAN LTD.UK company125158491
37APPLETON DIRECTORS LIMITEDUK company025934691
38ARACHCHI CORPORATION LIMITEDUK company153529181
39ARTEMIS BIDCO LIMITEDUK company134362421
40ASHCOURT GROUP LIMITEDUK company115888921
41AWAY RESORTS HOLDINGS LTDUK company064863671
42AWAY RESORTS LIMITEDUK company064588271
43B KELLYUK company054453951
44BELVEDERE LEISURE PARK LIMITEDUK company094845671
45BEN VIEW TRADING LTDUK company157375071
46BEVERLEY HOLIDAYS LEISURE LIMITEDUK company145450361
47BGF NOMINEES LIMITEDUK company100073551
48BIRCH'S PARKS LIMITEDUK company034136921
49BIRMINGHAM GLAMPING LTDUK company162030201
50BRADDICKS LEISURE LTDUK company008946511
51BRIDGE LEISURE BIDCO LIMITEDUK company091158741
52BRIDGE LEISURE PARKS (FINANCE) LIMITEDUK company070712241
53BRIDGE LEISURE PARKS (HOLDINGS) LIMITEDUK company070746401
54BRIDGE LEISURE PARKS LIMITEDUK company070712271
55BRIGOWN HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company137923921
56BUTTERFIELD BANK (CHANNEL ISLANDS) LIMITED AS TRUSTEE FOR DARWIN LEISURE DEVELOPMENT PROPERTIES (GUERNSEY) LIMITEDCompany—1
57CANAL VIEW MOTORS LIMITEDUK company130556851
58CARWORGIE LIMITEDUK company048878561
59CHACHA GLOBAL LTDUK company153557761
60CHARLES MCDONALDUK company088256021
61CHIRISA GROUP HOLDINGS THREE LIMITEDCompany—1
62CHIRISA GROUP HOLDINGS THREE LIMTEDCompany—1
63CHRISTOPHER BELLUK company032362311
64CHRISTOPHER KNIGHTUK company049345991
65CLARE WATKINS / HERONSTONE LODGES LTDCompany—1
66CLARKE WILMOTT TRUST CORPORATION LIMITEDCompany—1
67CME UK 1, LLCNon-UK entity—1
68COAST TO COAST CARAVANS LIMITEDUK company041740091
69COTSWOLD FAIRFORD WATERSIDE LIMITEDUK company166574451
70CP EQUITYCO LTDUK company056473161
71CROWHURST PARK HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company148781091
72CUSTOM HOMES SOLUTIONS LTDUK company080769051
73D WARDUK company094292851
74DALCOTE INVESTMENTS LTDUK company111129891
75DAN AT SPYGLASS HILL - BID CO LIMITEDCompany—1
76DAVID ROBERT ALLISON FAMILY 2003 DISCRETIONARY SETTLEMENTUK company19314889401
77DEBBIE SMITHUK company110972561
78DONALD SIMPSONUK companySC3480911
79DPK REAL ESTATE SERVICES LIMITEDUK company085335051
80DULAIS GROUP CYFUK company107824291
81EAGLEBOROUGH TRADING LIMITEDUK company124846511
82EDEN RESORTS HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company148644441
83EER LIMITEDUK company155128301
84EMMA MILLERUK company158597201
85FAIRWOOD LAKES TRADING LTDUK company154307081
86FELMOOR PARK LIMITEDUK company065911151
87FERGUSSON LEISURE LIMITEDUK companySC1816601
88FERNBELL LIMITEDUK company050494221
89FULLWOOD HIGGINS LEISURE LIMITEDUK company099025001
90G BARNESUK company141011491
91GABRIELLA KNIGHTUK company052246061
92GALECROFT LIMITEDUK company123740661
93GARETH ALEXANDERUK company152514301
94GILLIAN PHILLIPS AERON COAST (HOLIDAYS) LTD SETTLEMENTCompany—1
95GRANDULAR LIVING LIMITEDUK company102048791
96H MASONUK company013172151
97HAMELL (WEST) LIMITEDUK company009382061
98HARRISON LEISURE UK LIMITEDUK company041980441
99HAUTOT HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company095196251
100HAVEN LEISURE LIMITEDUK company019686981
101HENSON LEISURE GROUP LIMITEDUK company126719211
102HEPTAGON BIR LIMITEDUK company098223281
103HERONSTONE ENGINEERING LTD T/A HARLECH TOOLSCompany—1
104HEYS & CO (HOLDINGS) LTDUK companySC5836491
105HOBURNE GROUP LIMITEDUK company157723741
106HOLLIES HOLDINGS LTDUK company142361611
107HORNING PLEASURECRAFT LIMITEDUK company125311941
108HOUSE GROUP LIMITEDUK company163767751
109HS24 LTDUK company151551361
110IAIN BROWNUK company093774211
111IGE GROUP LTDUK companySC7617861
112IMPULSE MAINTENANCE SERVICES LTDUK company121944921
113J & S MCKENZIE GROUP LTDUK companySC6006551
114J BROWNUK company118052421
115J FLACKUK company051539031
116J RAWLINGSUK company084795501
117JAMIES CRAGG (YORKSHIRE) LIMITEDUK company094998721
118JOHN DUNNEUK company048494961
119JOHN FOWLER HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company100510641
120JTT MANAGEMENT CO. NO.1 LTDUK company117251351
121JTT MANAGEMENT CO. NO.2 LTDUK company117325181
122K TAYLORUK company075045421
123KATIE HELLIWELLUK company128016731
124KNOX CORPORATIONUK company154826741
125L EAKINUK company119172981
126L MASONUK company078272851
127L RANDUK company164563371
128LAKELAND GROUP LIMITEDUK company154056081
129LANCASTER LEISURE LTDUK company006542811
130LAST NIGHT LIMITEDUK company044152321
131LEEMANLESSOR LIMITEDUK company014158211
132LEISURE GROUP INVESTMENTS LIMITEDUK company155352711
133LIBERTY ALDENHAM LIMITEDUK company087379851
134LIBERTY LAND LIMITEDUK company073039051
135LNOF LIMITEDUK company137425031
136LTR LIMITEDUK companySC8329411
137LUXURY LEISURE PARKS LIMITEDUK company128434701
138M CLARKUK company080725141
139M HOWUK company090726651
140M J NOBLEUK company040936301
141M L WILLIAMSUK companySC3086131
142MARK EASTUK company120247961
143MARK YATESUK company071082991
144MELLEX DEVELOPMENTS LIMITEDUK companySC4233011
145MITRECROFT LIMITEDUK company020272171
146MORRIS LESLIE LIMITEDUK companySC0923971
147OTIUM PARKS LIMITEDUK company102345751
148P WILLIAMSUK company035245841
149P.A. IDEUK company142987151
150PARK LEISURE 2000 LIMITEDUK company033520051
151PARK LEISURE UK LTDUK company067425851
152PARTNERSHIP JV (2021) LTDCompany—1
153PAT DOHERTYUK companyNI0712401
154PEMBROKE LX HOLDCO SARLNon-UK entity—1
155PETER JOHNSONUK company070784131
156PRESTIGE COUNTRY PARKS LIMITEDUK company114517451
157RAVEN HOLDINGS (TRESCO) LLPUK companyOC4239801
158REST EASY HOSPITALITY LIMITEDUK company154081461
159RICHARD THOMASUK company147307931
160RICHARDSONS LEISURE (HOLDINGS) LIMITEDUK company125351881
161ROBERT MILLERUK company095578631
162ROSE HILL UK 1, LLCNon-UK entity—1
163S JONESUK company066441421
164S PIKEUK company133163501
165SCOTT WILLIAMS HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company160815831
166SEABROOK PARKS HOLDCO LIMITEDUK company131880491
167SELECT VILLAGES LTDUK company094597371
168SELWOOD GROUP (HOLDING) LTDCompany—1
169SF PARKS LTDUK company074128601
170SHOUBRIDGE HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company127009671
171SRG PARK HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company069106201
172STEPHEN PARRYUK company060034891
173STEPHEN WATKINS / HERONSTONE LODGES LTDCompany—1
174STUDTS EVENTS HOLDINGS LTDUK company166794491
175SUJAN LUXURY HOSPITALITY PRIVATE LIMITEDCompany—1
176SUN VALLEY CARAVAN PARK LIMITEDUK company044670081
177TEESSIDE HOLDINGS NE LTDUK company136092291
178THE BIG CAT SANCTUARY LIMITEDUK company043659771
179TOM TURNERUK company086578071
180TQS INVESTMENT LTDUK company123522181
181TRESCO HOLDINGS (ADAM) LLPUK companyOC4239891
182TRESOOTH LTDUK company134262701
183TTNYR LIMITEDUK company097249101
184UK PARK HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company133839531
185UKGP MIDCO LIMITEDUK company145364271
186UNDERROCK GROUP LTDUK company114234131
187URSUS CAPITAL LIMITEDUK company131599481
188VERDANT LEISURE 2 LIMITEDUK company076974941
189VERDANT LEISURE BIDCO LIMITEDUK company135699301
190VERDANT LEISURE GROUP LIMITEDUK company099663851
191VOSE GROUP LTDUK companySC4322651
192WANEY EDGE (WOOLACOMBE) HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company162691631
193WARREN FARM HOLDINGS LTDUK company144245821
194WAYFIND BIDCO LTDUK company150695651
195WELLS CARAVANS LIMITEDUK company070902051
196WENSUM INVESTMENTS LTDUK company131927831
197WHITEHALL TRUSTEES LIMITEDUK company076252941
198WYVERN SECURITIES LIMITEDUK company011437671
199YES23 LTDUK companySC7629651
200ZEST CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LIMITEDUK companySC5723771

About this data

Figures come from the shareholder lists in each company's most recent Companies House confirmation statement (form CS01) that contained one, filed between 4 March 2021 and 11 June 2026. They are as filed and are not restated for later share transfers. Shares held in treasury are excluded. Shareholders are classed as individuals, companies, non-UK entities, trusts or nominees from the names as filed.

Every company's own shareholder register, officers, filings and accounts are available through the OpenRegistry API and MCP server, live from Companies House.