SIC 50100 · Company ownership

Who owns UK companies in Sea and coastal passenger water transport?

333 of the 1,160 companies registered under SIC 50100 (Sea and coastal passenger water transport) filed a list of shareholders with their most recent confirmation statement. Between them, those lists name 555 individual shareholders and 150 companies, trusts and other entities.

In this industry:

333
companies with a shareholder list
of 1,160 registered under this code
2
median number of shareholders
all UK companies: 2
36%
majority-owned by another company*
all UK companies: 22%
51%
owned only by individuals
all UK companies: 66%

How companies in this industry are owned

Share of companiesThis industryAll UK companies
Single shareholder36%23%
2 to 5 shareholders59%68%
6 or more shareholders4.8%9.6%
Owned only by individuals51%66%
At least one company shareholder47%33%
Majority-owned by a company*36%22%
Largest shareholder holds 50% or more*92%88%
Largest shareholder holds 75% or more*70%60%
A non-UK entity among shareholders3.6%2.2%
A trust, fund or pension scheme among shareholders1.8%1.8%
A nominee among shareholders1.2%0.7%

* Among the 114 companies in this industry that have a single class of shares and state the number of shares allotted, where a holding's share of the company can be read directly from the filing. A dash means fewer than 30 companies, too few to report.

Company size and age

The median company in this industry was incorporated 9.3 years ago (all UK companies: 8.5 years).

Latest accounts filedThis industryAll UK companies
Full, group or medium-sized accounts12%8.2%
Small-company accounts44%40%
Micro-entity accounts29%38%
Dormant-company accounts13%10%
No accounts filed yet, or other1.2%4.3%

Related industries

Corporate shareholders in this industry

All 143 companies and other entities named as shareholders on the latest confirmation statements of companies under SIC 50100, ranked by how many of those companies they hold shares in. 19 of them hold shares in more than one company in this industry. Trusts and individuals are not named.

#ShareholderTypeCompanies House no.Companies held in this industry
1PURUS WIND FLEET MANAGEMENTUK company1095440024
2MSC CRUISE MANAGEMENT (UK) LIMITEDUK company093611488
3NORTH STAR RENEWABLES LIMITEDUK companySC8947794
4ADUNLOP HOLDINGS LTDUK company143906303
5FIRST OLSEN (HOLDINGS) LIMITEDUK company064432673
6LUCID NOMINEES LIMITED (IN SECURITY)Company—3
7P&O FERRIES HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company060380773
8PARMARIT YACHT CONSULTANCY LTD.UK company130599923
9VICKERS SUPERMARINE MARITIME LIMITEDUK company129243843
10ALEXANDER ANDERSONUK companySC0385812
11MAINPRIZE HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company118735882
12PARMARIT S ANon-UK entity—2
13RAM (WEST WALES) LTDUK company156482872
14ROYAL CARIBBEAN CRUISES LTDUK companyFC0433812
15SARAH MCDERMOTTUK company139618042
16SCOTSLION LTDUK companySC4490952
17STENA (UK) LIMITEDUK company027660122
18VICK MARINE LTDUK company038157772
19VICKERS CAPITAL LIMITEDUK company097723632
204SGB LTDUK company131087481
21ACTA JIFMAR WIND SERVICES B.VNon-UK entity—1
22ADALIT LIMITEDUK company027445491
23ADAM SMITHUK companySC1161091
24ALAN STEWARTUK company063134491
25ALTKUZNETS SUSTAINABILITY ADVISORS PVT LTDUK company162672211
26ANAGRAM SERVICES LTDUK company111107341
27ANDY TAYLORUK company090131211
28ARISAIG MARINE HOLDINGS LTDUK companySC7677191
29ASHLEY HARRISONUK company148298971
30ASHLEY RICHARDSUK company109164551
31AUTOSPRAY BODY REPAIRS (CORNWALL) LIMITEDUK company047706431
32BARRY JOHNSTONUK company036378491
33BB GROUPE S.A.Non-UK entity—1
34BLACKWATER MARINA LTDUK company041667461
35BLUE GLOBAL ESTATE HOLDING SPANon-UK entity—1
36BOATING LTDUK company138861051
37BROWNSEA ISLAND HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company009228321
38BRYHER BOATYARD HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company137301421
39BUSINESS LOANS SCOTLANDUK companySC5007101
40C .S. NAUTICA S.R.L.Non-UK entity—1
41CARDIFF CRUISES LTDUK company064480981
42CLAIRE CLARKEUK company135621631
43CLAIRE GILESUK company080580821
44CLASSIC SAILING LTDUK company032562491
45CONDOR UK HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company044216571
46CONFINANZ SANon-UK entity—1
47CORBENYAH LIMITEDUK company045506051
48CREATIVE BUSINESS SCHOOL LIMITEDUK company095730321
49CROWN GLOBAL CAPITAL INVESTMENTS PLCUK company129985021
50CRUISE CONGLOMERATE MARITIME LIMITEDCompany—1
51DAY 8 EXPERIENCES LTDUK company073875921
52DUNARA HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK companySC8720331
53E-CARS GROUP LIMITEDUK company127445681
54E-YACHTING LTDUK company148725551
55E. A. TEMILE AND SONS DEVELOPMENT COMPANY OF NIGERIACompany—1
56ECONOWIND BVNon-UK entity—1
57EMMA EVANSUK company156839021
58FIH GROUP PLCUK company034163461
59FIRST FLIGHT TRAVELS LTDUK company145710271
60FWSC (EXMOUTH) LTDUK company016180691
61GALLEYUK company105186521
62GLOBAL PORTS HOLDING LIMITEDUK company106292501
63GOIL HOLDINGS LTDUK companySC7948321
64GS HOLDCO LIMITEDUK company120100301
65HAPIE LIMITEDUK company126514861
66HOLYHEAD TOWING COMPANY LTDUK company008717581
67HOLYHEAD WORKBOATS LTDUK company073417501
68HORNBLOWER LTDUK company159050111
69HST MARINE HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company123278891
70IAN HORNSBYUK company048018831
71IAN LOWEUK company034880271
72IAN WILLIAMSUK company008794641
73INTERNATIONAL MARINE LTDCompany—1
74IST DIVING LIMITEDUK company094204791
75JAMES BRETTUK company043840121
76JAMIE MCNEILUK company146505441
77JAMIE STEVENSUK company071247171
78JASON SCOTTUK company169709841
79JOHN MANNERSUK company054604641
80JOHN VICKERSUK company002741031
81JONATHAN MILLSUK company153960421
82KEN-ZO HOLDINGS LTDCompany—1
83KOIDL & CIE. HOLDING AGNon-UK entity—1
84LIMITEDCompany—1
85MAINPRIZE MIDCO LIMITEDUK company154364151
86MALLAIG MARINE LTDUK companySC3571801
87MARIANO CURIEL SASNon-UK entity—1
88MARICO MARINE GROUP LIMITEDUK company038526571
89MIKE DELTA HOLDING LTDUK company118618921
90MSC CRUISES SANon-UK entity—1
91NIRO TITAN HOLDINGS LTDCompany—1
92NMG MARINE SERVICES LTDUK companySC4883901
93NMG SHIP MANAGEMENT LTDUK company032516761
94OBAN SEA MARINE LTDUK companySC8720341
95OFFSHORE OPERATIONS LIMITEDUK company135061531
96OLIVER PETERSUK company123645041
97ORKNEY ISLANDS COUNCILCompany—1
98ORKNEY TOWAGE LIMITEDCompany—1
99OVERLAND ROUTE CO. LTDCompany—1
100P & O SHORT SEA FERRIES LTDUK company032918521
101PADDLE STEAMER PRESERVATION SOCIETYUK company021678531
102PATIO HOTELS (UK) LIMITEDUK company024413341
103PAUL BARKERUK company054092061
104PAUL CLARKEUK company165948081
105PETER COWIEUK company147013471
106PHILIP ANDREWSUK company118277751
107PRIMA FIDUCIARIA SPANon-UK entity—1
108PROJECT SUMMER BIDCO LIMITEDUK company152481001
109PURUSUK company063004471
110QUAY 2 QUAY LTDUK company148845751
111RIESTER REAL ESTATE PARTNERS, LLCNon-UK entity—1
112RJJ MARINE LTDUK company155468281
113ROSWEALTH ADMINISTRATION LTDUK company154422661
114ROSWEALTH PRESTIGE LTDUK company153895231
115RUSSELL MCLEANUK company046915601
116RYBROOK GROUP LIMITEDUK company135883071
117RYBROOK INVESTMENTS LIMITEDUK company150498541
118RYLAND AUTOMOTIVE LIMITEDUK company150388481
119SARAH WELLSUK company165845841
120SIMON CORMACKUK companySC6061621
121SPECTRUM OFFSHORE LIMITEDUK company087868951
122SQUIRE TRADING LIMITEDUK company121592841
123ST&H GROUP LIMITEDUK company007205881
124STENA LINE (UK) LIMITEDUK company024545751
125STENA NORTH SEA LIMITEDUK company045713791
126STEPHEN GEORGEUK company116433951
127SUNSHINE YACHTING (UK) LIMITEDUK company157772791
128SYNERGY CORPORATE SERVICES LTDUK company044975371
129SYSTEM DAY (NOMINEES) LTDUK company045277261
130THE V FUND GROUP LIMITEDUK company075615111
131TIDAL TRANSIT HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company086843681
132TRANSWORLD RELOCATION (UK) LTDUK company142161241
133TUI UK LIMITEDUK company028301171
134UNIQUE PROPERTY BULLETIN LTDUK companySC4137001
135VD FUTURE HOLDING BVNon-UK entity—1
136VELA GROUP HOLDINGS (UK) LTDUK company164239401
137WALKER DEVELOPMENTS (SOUTH WEST) LIMITEDUK company022511271
138WEDCO EMEA VENTURES LIMITEDUK company091041011
139WEDCO GLOBAL VENTURES LLPUK companyOC3944641
140WEDCO INTERNATIONAL HOLDINGS, INC.Company—1
141WESTMINSTER MARITIME SERVICES LIMITEDUK company051357711
142WIL-CAN SHIPPING & REMOVALS (UK) LTDUK company139567731
143WILLIAM ANDERSONUK company078903531

About this data

Figures come from the shareholder lists in each company's most recent Companies House confirmation statement (form CS01) that contained one, filed between 5 April 2017 and 26 May 2026. They are as filed and are not restated for later share transfers. Shares held in treasury are excluded. Shareholders are classed as individuals, companies, non-UK entities, trusts or nominees from the names as filed.

Every company's own shareholder register, officers, filings and accounts are available through the OpenRegistry API and MCP server, live from Companies House.