SIC 46770 · Company ownership

Who owns UK companies in Wholesale of waste and scrap?

601 of the 2,303 companies registered under SIC 46770 (Wholesale of waste and scrap) filed a list of shareholders with their most recent confirmation statement. Between them, those lists name 1,148 individual shareholders and 241 companies, trusts and other entities.

In this industry:

601
companies with a shareholder list
of 2,303 registered under this code
2
median number of shareholders
all UK companies: 2
23%
majority-owned by another company*
all UK companies: 22%
71%
owned only by individuals
all UK companies: 66%

How companies in this industry are owned

Share of companiesThis industryAll UK companies
Single shareholder25%23%
2 to 5 shareholders71%68%
6 or more shareholders4.0%9.6%
Owned only by individuals71%66%
At least one company shareholder28%33%
Majority-owned by a company*23%22%
Largest shareholder holds 50% or more*92%88%
Largest shareholder holds 75% or more*67%60%
A non-UK entity among shareholders2.8%2.2%
A trust, fund or pension scheme among shareholders2.0%1.8%
A nominee among shareholders0.0%0.7%

* Among the 184 companies in this industry that have a single class of shares and state the number of shares allotted, where a holding's share of the company can be read directly from the filing. A dash means fewer than 30 companies, too few to report.

Company size and age

The median company in this industry was incorporated 7.3 years ago (all UK companies: 8.5 years).

Latest accounts filedThis industryAll UK companies
Full, group or medium-sized accounts11%8.2%
Small-company accounts42%40%
Micro-entity accounts32%38%
Dormant-company accounts7.7%10%
No accounts filed yet, or other7.0%4.3%

Related industries

Corporate shareholders in this industry

All 201 companies and other entities named as shareholders on the latest confirmation statements of companies under SIC 46770, ranked by how many of those companies they hold shares in. 6 of them hold shares in more than one company in this industry. Trusts and individuals are not named.

#ShareholderTypeCompanies House no.Companies held in this industry
1CFS SECRETARIES LIMITEDUK company045421382
2IAA UK AUCTIONS HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company117710722
3JOHN RILEYUK company097201532
4LYSONS & SONS HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company162152722
5UNITED AMBITION LLCNon-UK entity—2
6WATSON METAL RECYCLING LIMITEDUK company139979642
71ST CHOICE RECYCLING LTDUK company121887961
8A D DAVIESUK company044101451
9A.E. MORRISUK company018581321
10ABI INTERNATIONAL FOODS LIMITEDUK company093305801
11ADAM KINGUK company079873381
12ADVANCED ALLOYS GROUP LIMITEDUK company118674001
13AHMAD ABDULLAHUK company166201311
14AL SAHLAWI BLDG. METAL CONST. INDL. FACTORY L.L.CNon-UK entity—1
15ALAN COLSONUK company145443351
16ALAN HERBERTUK company083396351
17AMALGAMATED METAL INVESTMENT HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company009839451
18AMBIO DEVELOPMENTS LIMITEDUK company116913711
19AMERICA CHUNG NAM LLCNon-UK entity—1
20AMEY KOOPMAN PTE. LTD.Non-UK entity—1
21AML NEWCO LIMITEDUK company123249781
22ANDUSIA HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company122815891
23ANJANA OVERSEAS LIMITEDUK company145096481
24APEX ASSET LIMITEDUK company148402871
25AQEEL AHMEDUK company167255641
26ARCELORMITTAL SHEFFIELD LIMITEDUK company023144701
27ARDOUR WORLD HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company139720811
28ARGO TRADE PTE LTDNon-UK entity—1
29ARYABHATA INVESTMENTS LTDUK company158298181
30ASAD ALIUK company171508641
31ASHCOURT QUARRIES LIMITEDUK company119601031
32AVEITA HOLDINGS LTDUK company044000451
33B & R WHITE PROPERTIES LTDUK company153539301
34BENFLEET SCRAP CO LIMITEDUK company030315021
35BENJAMIN MILLSUK company106718571
36BIRD GROUP LIMITEDUK company160776441
37BIRI INDUSTRIES LLCNon-UK entity—1
38BLACKPOOL SKIP HIRE LIMITEDUK company046376881
39BLANCOMET SCOT HOLDCO LIMITEDUK companySC8071651
40BOWKER ENTERPRISES LIMITEDUK company079645061
41BOXSTER LIMITEDUK company103296391
42BRANDON321 LTDUK company169619941
43BROOKSIDE METAL COMPANY LIMITEDUK company030597871
44CEL ENGINEERING HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company123455821
45CHARLES TRENT HOLDCO 1 LIMITEDUK company149379741
46CHARLES TRENT HOLDCO 2 LIMITEDUK company149380241
47CHARLES TRENT HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company122159661
48CHESTNUT GROUP LTDUK company007539941
49CHURCHELM HAVERING LIMITEDUK company032144401
50CIRCULAR VENTURES HOLDINGS LTDUK company163919361
51CLADDACH HOLDINGS LTDUK companySC7491851
52CLAIRE JONESUK company048077901
53COATINGS HOLDINGS (WIRRAL) LIMITEDUK company115237261
54COFFEE LOVERS LTDUK company072944771
55COMPLY DIRECT LIMITEDUK company147609241
56CONTRACT GROUND SERVICES LTDUK companyNI6292021
57CROMWELL TRUSTEES LTDUK company030430491
58CRONEY GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company150509441
59CRONIMET HOLDINGS GMBHNon-UK entity—1
60CTR GROUP LTDUK company090865281
61CUMBRIA WASTE RECYCLING LIMITEDUK company031624391
62DAINON GENERAL TRADING COMPANYCompany—1
63DANIEL JACKSONUK company128252841
64DEAN TAYLORUK company115639721
65DEM-MASTER HOLDINGS LTDUK companySC6498501
66DONALD SMITH AND SON (METALS) LIMITEDUK companySC0441811
67DONALD WARDUK company012922881
68DRP GROUP LTD.UK company091614061
69DRP INTERNATIONAL LTDUK companyFC0430671
70DRUG SERVICESCompany—1
71DTCL HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company144754881
72EGO TECHNOLOGY (HOLDINGS) LIMITEDUK company160296111
73ELLGIA RECYCLING LTDUK company076648511
74ENICOR HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company109731171
75EPENDYS HOLDINGS GMBHNon-UK entity—1
76EVERGREEN TRADING CO. LLCNon-UK entity—1
77F W SINGLETON HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company149771831
78F.W. SINGLETON LIMITEDUK company015982341
79G M THOMASUK company095299611
80G.C.R. GROUP INTERNATIONAL S.LNon-UK entity—1
81GAE SMITH GROUP LIMITEDUK company135155781
82GLAZEWING HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company132662551
83GLEN MOOREUK company049326701
84GREEN EARTH HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company107478911
85GRETA INVESTMENTS LIMITEDUK company074434061
86GRUNDON WASTE MANAGEMENT LIMITEDUK company042459651
87H BROWN & SON GROUP LIMITEDUK company093405971
88HARKERS ASSOCIATES LIMITEDUK company073437071
89HAWTHORNE EQUITY LIMITEDUK company110745361
90HELEN DAYUK company055927331
91HUNN GROUP LIMITEDUK company133120611
92IAA INTERNATIONAL HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company085613261
93IAA UK AUCTIONS LIMITEDUK company117716551
94IAN FLEMINGUK company040931051
95IMRAN KHANUK company145466451
96INDIVIDUAL SOLUTIONS NE LTDUK company129220001
97ITTEFAQ IRON INDUSTRIES LIMITEDCompany—1
98J AND J WILSON HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company127228831
99J C THOMAS & SONS LIMITEDUK company044687311
100JAGUAR RESOURCES AND CAPITAL PTE LTDNon-UK entity—1
101JAMES BALFOURUK company024840921
102JAMES HILLUK company078926181
103JAMES STEWARTUK company097840751
104JAMIL KHANUK company167418071
105JEBB BROTHERS LTDUK company125053361
106JEM SCAFFOLDING HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company083471661
107JGE COMMERCIALS INVESTMENTS HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company076903891
108JOANNE JONESUK company070834251
109JOHN HINCHLIFFEUK company081548421
110JOHN LAWRIE GROUP LIMITEDUK company110107811
111JOHN PYE & SONS LIMITEDUK company025647531
112JOHN WALMSLEYUK companyNI7273781
113JS BELL LTDUK company135210181
114KAMIL JASIUKIEWICZUK company086135221
115KARALIUS HOLDINGS LTDUK company143583981
116KAREN THOMASUK company153700221
117KEVIN PARSONSUK company047648611
118KOREAN SPA PACKAGING (PVT)LIMITEDCompany—1
119L&G HOLDINGS SW LIMITEDUK company139658731
120L4 YOU CO DIR LTDUK company048740151
121LCI LAVORAZIONE CARTA RICICLATA ITALIANA SRLNon-UK entity—1
122LKQ EUROPE GMBHNon-UK entity—1
123LOBO VENTURES LIMITEDUK company163394861
124LUKE TAYLORUK company171934971
125M HOLDINGCompany—1
126MALCOLM DREWUK company014797861
127MANTANK ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company143021651
128MARC REIDUK companySC6121421
129MARK SMITHUK company165903041
130MARTIN HOLDINGS LTDUK company170959921
131MARTIN SMITHUK company064880431
132MASON LAWUK company171274131
133MASTERMELT HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company138609141
134MASTERMELT LIMITEDUK company019157131
135MCGAULEY HOLDINGS LTDUK company131849401
136MEADOW LANE HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company067022801
137MELOSCH EXPORT GMBHNon-UK entity—1
138METALLON (DERBY) HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company071043481
139MJ ROBERTSON GROUP LIMITEDUK company125248161
140MOONS UNITED LIMITEDUK company145853431
141MTC UK GROUP LIMITEDUK company135998291
142NICHOLAS HILLUK company081622631
143NORMAN LEEK V&N INDUSTRIAL SERVICES LTDCompany—1
144OAKBANK HOLDINGS LTDUK companySC7052621
145OCEALA LIMITEDUK company016693511
146OSO POLYMERS LTDCompany—1
147PAJO GRAB & SKIP HIRE LIMITEDUK company157868631
148PAUL BOWKETTUK company099449981
149PAUL ROBINSONUK company152868271
150PB HOLDINGS (MERTHYR) LIMITEDUK company160883551
151PETER RILEYUK company103176611
152PHILIP JONESUK company162131911
153PROFLEX PACKAGING CO LTDUK company070503581
154PULSE ENVIRONMENTAL HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company152416151
155QUBIC TRUSTEES LIMITEDUK company068907681
156R AND J (KINGSWINFORD) HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company126591011
157R DAVIESUK company046511291
158R JOSEPHUK company094448171
159RAM TUBULARS GROUP LIMITEDUK companySC7592171
160RAM TUBULARS HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK companySC7592181
161RANDALLS HOLDINGSUK company034756271
162REDWOOD HERITAGE HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company166127801
163RESTRUCTA HOLDINGS LTDUK companySC6870601
164ROBERT SANDERSON & SONS (HOLDINGS) LIMITEDUK company025893961
165ROBERT SMITHUK company124725681
166ROSS THOMPSONUK companyNI0092571
167ROVA LIMITEDUK company164227411
168ROW HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company142484621
169SA2 HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company143194331
170SANDEEP KUMARUK company170596221
171SARAH RILEYUK company160235061
172SBS DOMUS (HK) LIMITEDCompany—1
173SEKAO HOLDINGS LTDUK company167737731
174SHINCLIFFE CONSULTANCY LIMITEDUK company068730941
175SINGLETON SCRAP METAL GROUP LIMITEDCompany—1
176SOM PROJECTS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompany—1
177SPECIAL ALLOYS (HOLDINGS) LTDUK company028051161
178SPHINX METALS LIMITEDCompany—1
179STEVE CLARKUK company042246971
180THE REMET GROUP LIMITEDUK company139494611
181THE THURROCK SCRAP COMPANY LIMITEDUK company022026631
182THOMAS REYNOLDSUK company113892801
183THOMAS WARDUK company076919071
184TIANJIN HAOYU METAL PRODUCTS CO., LTDCompany—1
185TLC EMERGENCY MAINTENANCE LTDUK company077434201
186TOM MARTIN (EBT 2021) LIMITEDCompany—1
187TOM MARTIN METAL HOLDINGS 2011 LIMITEDUK company075746661
188TOM MARTIN METAL HOLDINGS 2022 LIMITEDUK company144347411
189TOM MARTIN METAL HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company065327511
190TOM MARTIN METAL PROPERTY LIMITEDUK company110299681
191TRAXYS EUROPE SANon-UK entity—1
192UNIQUE INVESTMENT GROUP LIMITEDUK company110579031
193V&N INDUSTRIAL SERVICES LIMITEDUK company022408231
194VANDEN GLOBAL LIMITEDCompany—1
195W N THOMAS & SONS LTDUK company004292051
196WASTE MANAGEMENT RECYCLING LIMITEDUK company162055251
197WATTS HOLDCO LTDUK company157739881
198WPT INTERNATIONAL B.V.Non-UK entity—1
199YI CHENUK company121631171
200YYE GROUP LIMITEDUK company163719751
201ZAFAR IQBALUK company162575391

About this data

Figures come from the shareholder lists in each company's most recent Companies House confirmation statement (form CS01) that contained one, filed between 26 February 2021 and 9 June 2026. They are as filed and are not restated for later share transfers. Shares held in treasury are excluded. Shareholders are classed as individuals, companies, non-UK entities, trusts or nominees from the names as filed.

Every company's own shareholder register, officers, filings and accounts are available through the OpenRegistry API and MCP server, live from Companies House.