SIC 46480 · Company ownership

Who owns UK companies in Wholesale of watches and jewellery?

610 of the 3,655 companies registered under SIC 46480 (Wholesale of watches and jewellery) filed a list of shareholders with their most recent confirmation statement. Between them, those lists name 1,225 individual shareholders and 227 companies, trusts and other entities.

In this industry:

610
companies with a shareholder list
of 3,655 registered under this code
2
median number of shareholders
all UK companies: 2
13%
majority-owned by another company*
all UK companies: 22%
79%
owned only by individuals
all UK companies: 66%

How companies in this industry are owned

Share of companiesThis industryAll UK companies
Single shareholder29%23%
2 to 5 shareholders68%68%
6 or more shareholders3.4%9.6%
Owned only by individuals79%66%
At least one company shareholder20%33%
Majority-owned by a company*13%22%
Largest shareholder holds 50% or more*95%88%
Largest shareholder holds 75% or more*70%60%
A non-UK entity among shareholders2.3%2.2%
A trust, fund or pension scheme among shareholders1.6%1.8%
A nominee among shareholders0.5%0.7%

* Among the 213 companies in this industry that have a single class of shares and state the number of shares allotted, where a holding's share of the company can be read directly from the filing. A dash means fewer than 30 companies, too few to report.

Company size and age

The median company in this industry was incorporated 6.3 years ago (all UK companies: 8.5 years).

Latest accounts filedThis industryAll UK companies
Full, group or medium-sized accounts6.9%8.2%
Small-company accounts38%40%
Micro-entity accounts38%38%
Dormant-company accounts9.2%10%
No accounts filed yet, or other7.9%4.3%

Related industries

Corporate shareholders in this industry

All 206 companies and other entities named as shareholders on the latest confirmation statements of companies under SIC 46480, ranked by how many of those companies they hold shares in. 3 of them hold shares in more than one company in this industry. Trusts and individuals are not named.

#ShareholderTypeCompanies House no.Companies held in this industry
1CFS SECRETARIES LIMITEDUK company045421382
2COSWI LIMITEDCompany—2
3GORDON WEBBUK company032866522
4A HARTMANN & SON LIMITEDCompany—1
5A.C. GILOY GMBH & CO.KGNon-UK entity—1
6ABRAMOV'S GROUP LIMITEDUK company079607811
7AEX4 LLCNon-UK entity—1
8AHMED ABDULLAHUK company066773031
9ALBION GLOBAL PROCURATORS LIMITEDCompany—1
10ALEXANDER JACKSONUK company144972291
11ALISTAIR ELLIOTTUK company080171961
12ALLE MUCEVHERAT SANAYI VE TICARET A.S.Non-UK entity—1
13AMINUR RAHMANUK company108222331
14ANANTAH ENTERPRISESCompany—1
15AR JEWLLERY LTDUK company158143501
16ASHLEY PHILLIPSUK company060695651
17ASHOK PATTNIUK company089890971
18ASSIDUUS GLOBAL INC.Company—1
19AVF II LPCompany—1
20AVOCADO TREE HOLDINGS LTDUK company137998871
21B2C (HOLDINGS) LIMITEDUK company073610461
22BAKER BROS JEWELLERS LTDUK company021637861
23BANKS LYON JEWELLERS LIMITEDUK company044306051
24BEAR MANAGEMENT B.V.Non-UK entity—1
25BILAL AHMADUK company089605971
26BKT (RINGS) LTDUK company004777921
27BLTT BIDCO LIMITEDUK company163410211
28BREITLING LUXEMBOURG S. A R.L.Non-UK entity—1
29BROCKUK company013811281
30CAROLINE PITTUK company095342261
31CARPENTERS SQUARE CAPITAL LIMITEDUK company144626981
32CAVE HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company132566561
33CHAWLA & GULATI PROPERTY INVESTMENTS LIMITEDUK company080147471
34CHERUBIC VENTURES ADVISORS LTD.Company—1
35CMD GROUP LTD.UK company107823441
36CNX SERVICES LIMITEDUK company148634721
37CONDOR GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company051744231
38CREATIVE GENIUS, LLCNon-UK entity—1
39CRYSTAL VANTAGE LTDUK company113861381
40CUBIX WEB SOLUTIONS LIMITEDUK company072845391
41D.J. TAAT HOLDING BV.Non-UK entity—1
42DAFADAY PROPERTY SERVICES LTDUK company024548341
43DAVID HALEYUK company074064071
44DAVID MOUNTAINUK company110580061
45DEACON & SON (SWINDON) LIMITEDUK company001319371
46DECOPARK UK LTDUK company093028811
47DENTONS & CO TRUSTEES LIMITED (DESIGNATED AS L A SHEPPARD)Company—1
48DIAMONDS SELECT PTY LTDNon-UK entity—1
49DIPPLE & SONS LTDCompany—1
50DMGV LIMITEDUK company058301951
51DYMANT LIMITEDUK company078942981
52EAHWORLD LIMITEDUK company111727521
53EASTONPARK LIMITEDUK company022106321
54ELLIXR JEWELS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompany—1
55EMMA ROBINSONUK company097309211
56ENTREPRENEUR FIRST GP LIMITED ACTING AS GENERAL PARTNERCompany—1
57ESSE HOLDINGS LTDUK company148432951
58FANCHAMPS HOLDING B.V.Non-UK entity—1
59FJ ZELLEY LIMITEDUK company003526471
60FONTEM LIMITEDCompany—1
61G.A. DE REGT HOLDINGS B.V.Non-UK entity—1
62GEORGE POTTERUK company002034201
63GEORGE PRAGNELL LIMITEDUK company005671661
64GEORGE ROBINSONUK companyNI0256451
65GIG EXPERT LTDUK company163780771
66GLAMIRA INTERNATIONAL HOLDING B.V.Non-UK entity—1
67GLAMIRA INTERNET VE KUYUMCULUK SAN. TIC. A.S.Non-UK entity—1
68GLOBAL PLAYER II B.V.Non-UK entity—1
69GOLDAP HOLDINGS LTDUK company155455161
70GREEN HOLLOW (BUCKINGHAMSHIRE) LIMITEDUK company079067681
71H STRETTON HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company157924171
72HANNAH ROBINSONUK company138046581
73HEADLINE EUROPE VII GMBH & CO. KGNon-UK entity—1
74HEARNE HOLDCO COMPANY LTDUK company136822321
75HECTIC VENTURES LIMITEDUK company159821541
76HELLCAT ACQUISITIONS LPCompany—1
77HUGH RICE LIMITEDUK company020651591
78HVM VASTGOED GROEP B.V.Non-UK entity—1
79HW NOMINEES LIMITEDUK company136321041
80IAN JONESUK company081220061
81IBEX ESTATES LIMITEDUK company073169291
82II (GP) LIMITEDCompany—1
83INFINITY RKR HOLDINGS LTDCompany—1
84INTERNATIONAL BULLION & METAL BROKERS LTDUK company022506121
85JAIS JEWELLERY PRIVATE LTDCompany—1
86JAMIESON & CARRYUK companySC8409551
87JEWELLERS LIMITEDUK company045774951
88JJ RUDELL & CO LIMITEDUK company012596241
89JOHN H LUNN (JEWELLERS) LIMITEDUK companyNI0034211
90JOHN PASS LIMITEDUK company072801791
91JOHN RYANUK company122563271
92JONATHAN CASEYUK company103148501
93KAMEHAMEHA GMBHNon-UK entity—1
94KATE DAVIESUK company151001551
95KEANES JEWELLERS UNLIMITED COMPANYCompany—1
96KILKENNY JEWELLERY COMPANY LIMITEDCompany—1
97KITE DEVELOPMENT & CONSULTINGUK company081732521
98LA CADETTE SASNon-UK entity—1
99LAING THE JEWELLER (GLASGOW) LIMITEDUK companySC2785921
100LANGEVELD VAN DEN HEUVEL HOLDING B.V.Non-UK entity—1
101LARAMIE TRIAL LPCompany—1
102LCIF LLPUK companyOC3968391
103LISTER HORSFALL LTDUK company001721961
104M I LOGISTIX LTDUK company106932331
105MADINA INVESTMENTS LIMITEDUK company147350811
106MAKE VALUE CO. LTDCompany—1
107MALABAR JEWELLERY LIMITED FZCOCompany—1
108MALCA-AMIT GLOBAL LTDCompany—1
109MANA VENTURES, LP - C1Company—1
110MANLOR TRADING LIMITEDUK companyNI6818941
111MARK LANEUK companyOC4074811
112MARKIZ PROPERTY LTDUK company150785481
113MAYFLOWER GROUP LIMITEDUK company048979941
114MCE HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company055738991
115MDL ESTATES (UK) LIMITEDUK company090889871
116MGI LUXURY GROUP GMBHNon-UK entity—1
117MICHAEL JONES JEWELLER LIMITEDUK company007874791
118MICHAEL WRIGHTUK company157199631
119MIGLIO HOLDINGS SA (PTY) LTDNon-UK entity—1
120MIGLIO INTERNATIONAL HOLDINGS LTDCompany—1
121MIKHAEL INVESTMENTS LIMITEDUK company091425671
122MNL NOMINEES LTDUK company095128641
123MONTAUK GROUP AGNon-UK entity—1
124MOUSSE INVESTMENTS LIMITEDCompany—1
125MUHAMMAD WASEEMUK company173156451
126MULS LIMITEDUK company031872101
127N/AUK company166102891
128NIV FUND I, A SERIES OF MV FUNDS, LPCompany—1
129NK JEWLLERY LTDUK company158143251
130NORTH EAST COMPASS LTDCompany—1
131OCEANIC HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company138769651
132OCF INVESTMENTS LTDUK company166202191
133OF ENTREPRENEUR FIRST NEXT STAGE LPCompany—1
134OLIVER BROWNUK company065057561
135OLIVER NEWTON LIMITEDUK company123765351
136OPERATOR PARTNERS II LLCNon-UK entity—1
137PALMARIUS JEWELS LTDUK company116348221
138PARTNERS XII LLCNon-UK entity—1
139PETER FISHERUK company121988481
140PHILLIP STONER JEWELLERY LTDUK company018805731
141PLEASANCE & HARPER (HEREFORD) LTDUK company006149131
142PLEASANCE & HARPER LTDUK company001596231
143PLEIN 1813 ONROEREND GOED B.V.Non-UK entity—1
144PODDAR GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK companySC8089631
145QUANTUM FASHION PRIVATE LIMITEDCompany—1
146R L AUSTEN LTDCompany—1
147RAHAN INTERNATIONAL LTDCompany—1
148RAHUL SHARMAUK company074891951
149RAJ SHAHUK company129083681
150RANYU LIU / FASHION INFINITY LTDCompany—1
151RAPHAELE CANOTUK company085113151
152REBECCA MOOREUK company135190531
153RICHARD YOUNGUK company145959241
154RIVERPARK VENTURES III, L.P.Company—1
155ROBERT GATWARD JEWELLERSUK company075686061
156ROLEX HOLDING SANon-UK entity—1
157ROUTE 77 LTDUK company126762761
158ROWAN INVESTMENT HOLDING LTDUK company145599811
159SAM JAMES LTDUK company077748091
160SAQIB AYUBUK company131469671
161SC GOLDEN HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company153624411
162SELLMOOR (HOLDINGS) LIMITEDUK company091525011
163SHASHVAT JEWELS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompany—1
164SILKWEED LIMITEDCompany—1
165SIMON BURGESSUK company118364071
166SL (LANCASTER) LTDCompany—1
167SOLARA HOLDINGS LTDUK company120399811
168SOONS HOLDING B.V.Non-UK entity—1
169SUNMIT INVESTMENTS LIMITEDUK company127100771
170SURINDER SINGHUK company151035551
171SWATCH GROUP SANon-UK entity—1
172SWICO LIMITEDUK company004696661
173SWISS LUXURY VENTURE HOLDINGS SANon-UK entity—1
174SYNDICATE ROOM NOMINEES LTDUK company107768731
175TABLE HOLDINGS LPCompany—1
176TANSIR INDUSTRIES GROUP LIMITEDUK company130967291
177TARRA ROSENBAUMUK company105530491
178TARRA ROSENBAUM JEWELRY INCCompany—1
179TDI JEWELLERY HOLDINGS LTDUK companySC8341011
180THARU CAPITAL LTDUK company158507901
181THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE LELAND STANFORD JUNIOR UNIVERSITY (DAPER I)Company—1
182THE PINEAPPLE GROUP ENTERPRISES LTDUK company145265951
183THIRD EYE LIMITEDUK company030210031
184TILLEY AND GRACE (HOLDINGS) LIMITEDUK company125423991
185TL JEWELLERS LTDUK company047008731
186TOFF GROUP LIMITEDUK company056736271
187UK FF NOMINEES LIMITEDUK company125916501
188UMER ALIUK company132766231
189VALNJIM HOLDINGS LTDUK company157897891
190VILITA MONKUTEUK company120749691
191VIMAL MISTRYUK company099825161
192W BRUFORD LIMITEDUK company048763371
193WAKEFIELDS JEWLLERS LIMITEDCompany—1
194WALKER THE JEWELLER LTDUK companySC3339561
195WB GATWARD & SON LTDUK company004498621
196WHITE HOPE HOLDINGS LTDCompany—1
197WILKINSON VENTURES LIMITEDUK company113646831
198WILLOW PLACE HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company117304891
199WISP INTERNATIONAL LTD.Company—1
200WORCESTER POWER LIMITEDUK company036622691
201Y&S LIMITED RBSCompany—1
202Y&S LTD RBSCompany—1
203YOUNG & STEPHENS LTD RETIREMENT BENEFITS SCHEMECompany—1
204YUAN YANGUK companySC3733751
205ZOVEA LIMITEDUK company139525841
206ZUBAIR AHMEDUK company150230601

About this data

Figures come from the shareholder lists in each company's most recent Companies House confirmation statement (form CS01) that contained one, filed between 5 January 2021 and 9 June 2026. They are as filed and are not restated for later share transfers. Shares held in treasury are excluded. Shareholders are classed as individuals, companies, non-UK entities, trusts or nominees from the names as filed.

Every company's own shareholder register, officers, filings and accounts are available through the OpenRegistry API and MCP server, live from Companies House.