SIC 46330 · Company ownership

Who owns UK companies in Wholesale of dairy products, eggs and edible oils and fats?

544 of the 2,025 companies registered under SIC 46330 (Wholesale of dairy products, eggs and edible oils and fats) filed a list of shareholders with their most recent confirmation statement. Between them, those lists name 1,321 individual shareholders and 279 companies, trusts and other entities.

In this industry:

544
companies with a shareholder list
of 2,025 registered under this code
2
median number of shareholders
all UK companies: 2
25%
majority-owned by another company*
all UK companies: 22%
66%
owned only by individuals
all UK companies: 66%

How companies in this industry are owned

Share of companiesThis industryAll UK companies
Single shareholder23%23%
2 to 5 shareholders71%68%
6 or more shareholders6.6%9.6%
Owned only by individuals66%66%
At least one company shareholder33%33%
Majority-owned by a company*25%22%
Largest shareholder holds 50% or more*87%88%
Largest shareholder holds 75% or more*61%60%
A non-UK entity among shareholders4.8%2.2%
A trust, fund or pension scheme among shareholders2.0%1.8%
A nominee among shareholders0.7%0.7%

* Among the 157 companies in this industry that have a single class of shares and state the number of shares allotted, where a holding's share of the company can be read directly from the filing. A dash means fewer than 30 companies, too few to report.

Company size and age

The median company in this industry was incorporated 9.3 years ago (all UK companies: 8.5 years).

Latest accounts filedThis industryAll UK companies
Full, group or medium-sized accounts16%8.2%
Small-company accounts48%40%
Micro-entity accounts25%38%
Dormant-company accounts5.1%10%
No accounts filed yet, or other5.3%4.3%

Related industries

Corporate shareholders in this industry

All 255 companies and other entities named as shareholders on the latest confirmation statements of companies under SIC 46330, ranked by how many of those companies they hold shares in. 8 of them hold shares in more than one company in this industry. Trusts and individuals are not named.

#ShareholderTypeCompanies House no.Companies held in this industry
1A.J. AND R.G. BARBER LIMITEDUK company005514602
2JING XING TRADING CO. LIMITEDUK company051252672
3KERRY HOLDINGS (U.K.) LIMITEDUK company016632492
4NIJJAR HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company030273552
5PHOENIX FARM GROUP LIMITEDUK company071116992
6PHOENIX SPECIALITY OILS LIMITEDUK company054264792
7RAHIMS TRADING LTDUK company116203872
8THE ESTATES BROS LTDUK company157291442
9A R JOHNS HOLDINGS LTDUK company131913641
10A S B HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company098760591
11A1 VENTURESUK company153650061
12ABID HUSSAINUK companySC8792421
13ACCESS INDUSTRIES INVESTMENTS LLCNon-UK entity—1
14ACTIVE PARTNERS 2023/24 EIS (ACTING BY ITS NOMINEE, KCPCompany—1
15AKAL-MED LTDUK company119650601
16ALISON YOUNGUK company074329691
17ALLAN REEDERUK company012284271
18AMBROSI (UK) LIMITEDUK company115057661
19ANDREW COLLINSUK companyNI6999191
20ANDREW GABRIELUK company080449841
21ANDREW HARTUK company089949831
22ANDREW PORTERUK company068588231
23ANDREW TELFERUK company083731051
24AOYAMA INVESTMENT BRAIN LIMITEDUK company125156381
25ARMAJARO FUTURE LIMITEDUK company148614541
26ASAD MAHMOODUK company142774721
27ASDP LIMITEDUK company086068761
28ATENA HOLDING LTDUK company165678851
29AUMONIER LTDUK company124761551
30BEL SAUK company168476581
31BHULLAR GROUP HOLDINGS LTDUK company138322561
32BN HOLDINGS LIMITEDCompany—1
33BOOST ASNon-UK entity—1
34BRIAN CLARKEUK company088193491
35BRIDGEHILL HOLDINGS (N.I.) LIMITEDUK companyNI6617831
36CAMSENG INTERNATIONAL FOODS LIMITEDUK companyNI6173891
37CANDIA SANon-UK entity—1
38CAPITAL II, LPCompany—1
39CASEIFICIO DELL'ALTA LANGA S.R.L.Non-UK entity—1
40CATERFOOD HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company065661081
41CAVO COLONA HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company151033011
42CENTURIO HOLDINGS LTDUK company108426261
43CFS SECRETARIES LIMITEDUK company045421381
44CHARLES LEISUREUK companyNI6342591
45CHO COMPANYCompany—1
46CHRISTOPHER SWALLOWUK company169787701
47CLEGG'S FOOD SERVICE LIMITEDUK company160122981
48CLYDE MORAY GROUP LTDUK company120810621
49CONSORTIUM CAPITAL LIMITEDUK company064763671
50COSO HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company129323591
51COTSWOLD ORGANIC LIVESTOCK LIMITEDUK company060166501
52COWS & CO GROUPUK companySC5164171
53CROWDCUBE NOMINEES LIMITEDUK company098204781
54CURD & CURE HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company110374111
55DALTER ALIMENTARI S.P.ANon-UK entity—1
56DARREN SHAWUK company173643331
57DAVENPORT HOLDINGS LTDUK company155922621
58DAVID PAGEUK company095911891
59DAVID THOMPSONUK company106976161
60DAVID V WILLIAMS HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company090196401
61DENIZ YAVUZUK company161381111
62DGCI GENERAL TRADING L.L.CNon-UK entity—1
63DIRECT MILK SUPPLIES TRUSTEES LIMITEDUK company160053971
64DUBOR NEDERLAND B.VNon-UK entity—1
65DUJJ HOLDINGS LTDUK company169420791
66EDEN FARM LIMITEDUK company008208721
67EDUKHL LIMITEDCompany—1
68EDWARD FORSHAWUK company079016151
69EGDOL LIMITEDUK company138304041
70EHRMANN SENon-UK entity—1
71ELLIS EGGS HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company157255591
72ENZO'S INVESTMENTS LIMITEDUK company109934991
73ERREDI INVEST SPANon-UK entity—1
74EVERELM HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company166250321
75FAYREFIELD FOODS LIMITEDUK company016397471
76FEDECAPITAL S.R.L.Non-UK entity—1
77FENICOR LTD.UK company137568161
78FIDUS ACCCOUNTING LTDUK company117342611
79FIGR VENTURES LIMITEDUK company157201981
80FLEETWOOD HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company023751141
81FMPP GROUP LIMITEDUK company081996301
82FOOD CAPITAL VENTURES S.R.L.Non-UK entity—1
83FOURSEASONS FRUITERERS HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company161597311
84FRANTOIO DEL TRASIMENO S.R.LNon-UK entity—1
85FRATELLI BOSCO LIMITEDUK company031177181
86GAZELLE UK HOLDINGS LTDUK company146788661
87GEORGE THOMPSON (FARMS) LIMITEDUK company004517441
88GF PERRI HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company143797831
89GLACIO NVNon-UK entity—1
90GLANBIA FOODS IRELAND LIMITED (DISSOLVED 02/04/2023)Company—1
91GLYN NELSONUK company067186261
92GOLDEN VALE (NI) LIMITEDUK companyNI0231191
93GRANAROLO SPANon-UK entity—1
94GRASSLANDS GROUP LTDUK company127044351
95GREENFIELDS IRELAND GROUP LIMITEDUK companyNI6890171
96GURNEK SINGHUK companySC2685291
97GUY CLARKUK company154304891
98HARVEY & BROCKLESS LIMITEDUK company014424721
99HARVINDER SINGHUK company127360881
100HEMP NORTH LIMITEDUK company137510861
101HIGHGROVE FOOD HOLDINGS LIMITEDCompany—1
102HOLLYFIELD FARM PRODUCE LIMITEDCompany—1
103HORSFIELD GROUP LIMITEDUK company151577621
104HP WILD HOLDING AGNon-UK entity—1
105HUGH HODGEUK company012847751
106HUNT'S FOOD GROUP LTDUK company011944461
107HUSSAIN & CO HOLDINGS LTDUK company158518141
108ICELAND FOODS LIMITEDUK company011074061
109IGNITE VENTURES LTDUK company112671231
110IGRECA SASNon-UK entity—1
111IP2 HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company126271651
112ISYNC AI LTDUK company127414331
113ITALIAN LUXURY TASTE SRLNon-UK entity—1
114J J FOOD SERVICE HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company040866851
115JAGJIT SINGHUK company125810201
116JAMES HALL & COMPANY LIMITEDUK company010222951
117JAMES RHODESUK company071524081
118JAMES ROBINSONUK company166676351
119JAMES TAYLORUK company105898821
120JASPAL SINGHUK company113030031
121JIN YANGUK company169258491
122JOGA SINGHUK company172030641
123JOHAL DAIRIES HOLDING CO LIMITEDUK company029311711
124JOHN COULTHURST HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company130987491
125JOHN DOUGLAS KERRUK company018585111
126JOHN GALEUK company006035201
127JOHN HUGHESUK company032884701
128JOHN MOLLOYUK company071599351
129KAGOME CO., LTD.Company—1
130KAREN LENNONUK company166682901
131KASEREI CHAMPIGNON HOFMEISTER GMBH & CO. KGNon-UK entity—1
132KERRY DAIRY HOLDINGS (IRELAND) LIMITEDCompany—1
133KEVIN BROWNUK company124943701
134KIRIL MISCHEFF LIMITEDUK company002504461
135KNUTSFORD CONSULTING LIMITEDUK company088279511
136L&D PROPERTIES (NORWICH) LTDUK company130456921
137L&L VENTURES LTD.UK company111700171
138L3 POINT LIMITEDUK company123305081
139LAKELAND DAIRIES CO-OPERATIVE SOCIETY LIMITEDCompany—1
140LAKELAND DAIRY SALES LIMITEDUK companyNI6773501
141LAURA BEERUK company119461921
142LAURA RUDGEUK company065376251
143LECKPATRICK HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK companyNI0232591
144LEE SMITHUK company142493611
145LINTEC TRADING LIMITEDUK company021949221
146LITTLE FAMILY INVESTMENTSCompany—1
147LYNX INVESTMENTS ASNon-UK entity—1
148MALCOLM ROBERTSUK company058093001
149MARLOW VENTURE PARTNERS LLCNon-UK entity—1
150MASCA HOLDING LIMITEDUK company089849621
151MATTHEW STRAKERUK company067999001
152MDH GROUP HOLDINGS LTDUK company152961691
153MENODICIOTTO PRODUZIONE SRLNon-UK entity—1
154MERION FRIENDS LLCNon-UK entity—1
155MESOGIOS GOODS LTDUK company127940061
156MGH CORPORATION LIMITEDUK company133226031
157MICHAEL HOLLANDUK company083877021
158MIDDLE CLIFFE ENTERPRISES LTDUK company145541931
159MIRAI NIHON VENTURES INC.Company—1
160MITSUBISHI SHOKUHIN CO. LTDCompany—1
161MJF VENTURES LTDUK company129324191
162MOHAMMAD TARIQUK company164728781
163MONS FROMAGER HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company135273301
164MONTYREDMAN HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company111167481
165ND WILLIAMS HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company109721261
166NEIL SMITHUK companySC0239761
167NICK GREENUK company139837271
168NICOLO E BEATRICE SRLNon-UK entity—1
169NIJJAR DAIRIES LIMITEDUK company028744841
170NIJJAR PROPERTY LIMITEDUK company030239691
171NISHIHARA SHOKAI CO., LTD.Company—1
172NOMINEES LTD)Company—1
173NORDEX HOLDING A/SNon-UK entity—1
174NORTH VALLEY LLCNon-UK entity—1
175NORTON INVEST ASNon-UK entity—1
176NOSS FARM (SHETLAND) LIMITEDUK companySC4344401
177NUOVA CASTELLI S.P.A.Non-UK entity—1
178O J MUNDAY FARMS LTDUK company107274561
179ONGAR DAIRY LIMITEDUK company106846281
180OPTIS GLOBAL OPPORTUNITIES FUND LTDCompany—1
181ORS HOLDINGS LTDUK company125101241
182OVODAN EUROPE APSNon-UK entity—1
183PANDA HOLDING CO. LIMITEDUK company128109381
184PAUL JAMESUK company167281511
185PAUL MURPHYUK companyOC4605971
186PAUL WRIGHTUK company078499741
187PAWFECT PET FOODS PVT. LTDCompany—1
188PORTER GROUPUK company115653981
189PRE GEL S.P.A.Non-UK entity—1
190PROSTO HOLDING LTDUK company158481691
191QUATRA INTERNATIONAL B.V.Non-UK entity—1
192QUENDALE FARM LIMITEDUK companySC4694331
193R.M. FARMS LIMITEDUK company148918601
194REACH FOOD SERVICE LTDUK company114786521
195READY EGG PRODUCTS LIMITEDUK companyNI0155611
196RICHARD JOHNSONUK company161254221
197RICHARD ROBINSONUK company172427821
198ROBERT ELLIOTTUK companySC8944911
199ROSE OF THE SHIRES FOOD COMPANY LTDUK company134760451
200RYAN DAVIESUK company084553451
201RYAN PAGEUK company115899501
202S CHAPMAN HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company151440561
203SARAH ROBERTSUK company064089651
204SARCON (NO388) LTDUK companyNI6428161
205SARONIKOS HOLDINGS LIMITEDCompany—1
206SCOTCH FROST OF GLASGOW LIMITEDUK companySC0451521
207SEEDERS NOMINEES LIMITEDCompany—1
208SEGEV FOOD B.V.Non-UK entity—1
209SEPHIAMED LTDUK company128459011
210SHAHID AKRAMUK company163840761
211SHAREEN AKHTARUK company135423581
212SIMON DAYUK company044344891
213SKF LOGISTICS SERVICES LIMITEDUK company157401401
214SLIOCH B.V.Non-UK entity—1
215SOCIETA AGRICOLA DEMAR S.R.LNon-UK entity—1
216SPROUT CHICKS (PRIVATE) LIMITEDCompany—1
217STEVEN HOYUK company165104711
218STOCKBOUNTY HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company124178851
219SUSAN JAMESUK company030341761
220SUSAN WRIGHTUK company053103711
221SYNDICATEROOM TT NOMINEES LIMITEDUK company098677491
222SYSCO GB LIMITEDUK company020353151
223T HAMMOND FARMS LIMITEDUK company111018071
224T&J LINCS LIMITEDUK company156782641
225TALBOT FARMING (LINCOLNSHIRE) LLPUK companyOC4530931
226TFC HOLDINGS LONDON LIMITEDUK company077859571
227THE 4B GROUP LIMITEDUK company147469201
228THE ALBEX GROUP LIMITEDUK companySC2535241
229THE ARTHOUSE GLASGOW LIMITEDUK company051550091
230THE COMPLEAT FOOD GROUP (HOLDINGS) LIMITEDUK company129811531
231THE DALESMAN GROUP HOLDINGS LTDUK company162754651
232THE FAYREFIELD GROUP LTDUK company025631361
233THE MOOVING PROPERTY LIMITEDUK company116681251
234THE PORTUGUESE GROUP LTDUK company147203591
235THE TRUSTEES OF THE CEDARVIEW INVESTMENT LIMITED PENSION AND ASSURANCE SCHEME (PATRICK COOPER)Company—1
236THOMAS STRAKERUK company130944901
237THOMAS YOUNGUK companySC8378491
238TIRLÁN LIMITEDCompany—1
239TOM BARRON LIMITEDCompany—1
240TOMOS EVANSUK company170853041
241TONKS FAMILY LTDUK company151365211
242TOTAL ASIA GROUP LTDUK company162343081
243VAR PAR LLCNon-UK entity—1
244VESTERA LTDUK company074620201
245VISTA CAPITAL HOLDINGS S.A.Non-UK entity—1
246VITA INVESTMENTS LIMITEDUK company065252461
247WESTCOUNTRY FRUIT SALES LIMITEDUK company009805861
248WHEELHOUSE LIMITEDCompany—1
249WILLIAM DRAKEUK company071947471
250WILLIAM MARTINUK company018272871
251WM MORRISON SUPERMARKETS LIMITEDUK company003589491
252WOOSNAM HOLDINGS LTDUK company145189341
253YANG LIUK company119810461
254YEO VALLEY PRODUCTION LIMITEDUK company119535751
255ZIZA HOLDINGS LTDUK company157888851

About this data

Figures come from the shareholder lists in each company's most recent Companies House confirmation statement (form CS01) that contained one, filed between 6 February 2021 and 9 June 2026. They are as filed and are not restated for later share transfers. Shares held in treasury are excluded. Shareholders are classed as individuals, companies, non-UK entities, trusts or nominees from the names as filed.

Every company's own shareholder register, officers, filings and accounts are available through the OpenRegistry API and MCP server, live from Companies House.