SIC 46230 · Company ownership

Who owns UK companies in Wholesale of live animals?

56 of the 341 companies registered under SIC 46230 (Wholesale of live animals) filed a list of shareholders with their most recent confirmation statement. Between them, those lists name 314 individual shareholders and 52 companies, trusts and other entities.

In this industry:

56
companies with a shareholder list
of 341 registered under this code
2
median number of shareholders
all UK companies: 2
—
majority-owned by another company*
all UK companies: 22%
66%
owned only by individuals
all UK companies: 66%

How companies in this industry are owned

Share of companiesThis industryAll UK companies
Single shareholder18%23%
2 to 5 shareholders71%68%
6 or more shareholders11%9.6%
Owned only by individuals66%66%
At least one company shareholder34%33%
Majority-owned by a company*—22%
Largest shareholder holds 50% or more*—88%
Largest shareholder holds 75% or more*—60%
A non-UK entity among shareholders0.0%2.2%
A trust, fund or pension scheme among shareholders3.6%1.8%
A nominee among shareholders0.0%0.7%

* Among the 21 companies in this industry that have a single class of shares and state the number of shares allotted, where a holding's share of the company can be read directly from the filing. A dash means fewer than 30 companies, too few to report.

Company size and age

The median company in this industry was incorporated 9.7 years ago (all UK companies: 8.5 years).

Latest accounts filedThis industryAll UK companies
Full, group or medium-sized accounts5.4%8.2%
Small-company accounts46%40%
Micro-entity accounts36%38%
Dormant-company accounts7.1%10%
No accounts filed yet, or other5.4%4.3%

Related industries

Corporate shareholders in this industry

All 43 companies and other entities named as shareholders on the latest confirmation statements of companies under SIC 46230, ranked by how many of those companies they hold shares in. 1 of them hold shares in more than one company in this industry. Trusts and individuals are not named.

#ShareholderTypeCompanies House no.Companies held in this industry
1SKS FIRST LIMITEDUK company138366882
2A AUSTINUK company110612391
3AVANT GARDE MARITIME SERVICES (PVT) LTDCompany—1
4B KEYUK company073548221
5CHARLES VIVIANUK company126497951
6CHESTERFIELD POULTRY HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company140731691
7D HULLUK company163709581
8D R EVANSUK company101379931
9D STARKINGSUK company066418661
10D UNWINUK company075344731
11E JONESUK company070291521
12E REEDUK company076773191
13EMMA SMITHUK company068617391
14G BRANDUK company151307971
15G D JONESUK company086067901
16GAC GROUP (HOLDINGS) LIMITEDCompany—1
17GULF AGENCY COMPANY LIMITEDCompany—1
18HR DAVIESUK company048623631
19HW JONESUK company162003921
20J PEACOCKUK company037552891
21JACKIE LOU HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company129068391
22JAYMEG HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK companySC8269801
23JOHN HARVEYUK company090729331
24M CROWEUK company105707381
25M FRASERUK companySC6506581
26M R E DAVIESUK company162473601
27MARHAM HALL FARMS HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company160483791
28MATTHEW LLOYDUK company139663691
29ML AUCTIONS LTDUK company119298731
30MOHAMMED AHMEDUK company173532141
31NORFOLK LIQUID FEEDS LTDUK company013491251
32P C S W LIMITEDUK company058347691
33PETER HARDYUK company138926481
34RICHARD BROWNUK company060466311
35RICHARD CRIDDLEUK companyNI7299151
36RICHARD JONESUK company097896191
37SARAH LEWISUK company048050141
38SOPHIE FRASERUK company135525681
39STEPHEN HOLMESUK company132919071
40STEPHEN WHITEUK company046166651
41T CRAWFORD & COUK company007360431
42THP ENTERPRISES LTDUK company133708671
43TOHORA HOLDING LIMITEDUK company144694291

About this data

Figures come from the shareholder lists in each company's most recent Companies House confirmation statement (form CS01) that contained one, filed between 2 March 2021 and 18 May 2026. They are as filed and are not restated for later share transfers. Shares held in treasury are excluded. Shareholders are classed as individuals, companies, non-UK entities, trusts or nominees from the names as filed.

Every company's own shareholder register, officers, filings and accounts are available through the OpenRegistry API and MCP server, live from Companies House.