SIC 45111 · Company ownership

Who owns UK companies in Sale of new cars and light motor vehicles?

1,359 of the 5,085 companies registered under SIC 45111 (Sale of new cars and light motor vehicles) filed a list of shareholders with their most recent confirmation statement. Between them, those lists name 2,776 individual shareholders and 711 companies, trusts and other entities.

In this industry:

1,359
companies with a shareholder list
of 5,085 registered under this code
2
median number of shareholders
all UK companies: 2
34%
majority-owned by another company*
all UK companies: 22%
56%
owned only by individuals
all UK companies: 66%

How companies in this industry are owned

Share of companiesThis industryAll UK companies
Single shareholder27%23%
2 to 5 shareholders65%68%
6 or more shareholders7.5%9.6%
Owned only by individuals56%66%
At least one company shareholder41%33%
Majority-owned by a company*34%22%
Largest shareholder holds 50% or more*91%88%
Largest shareholder holds 75% or more*67%60%
A non-UK entity among shareholders1.8%2.2%
A trust, fund or pension scheme among shareholders4.2%1.8%
A nominee among shareholders0.1%0.7%

* Among the 397 companies in this industry that have a single class of shares and state the number of shares allotted, where a holding's share of the company can be read directly from the filing. A dash means fewer than 30 companies, too few to report.

Company size and age

The median company in this industry was incorporated 19.1 years ago (all UK companies: 8.5 years).

Latest accounts filedThis industryAll UK companies
Full, group or medium-sized accounts25%8.2%
Small-company accounts41%40%
Micro-entity accounts20%38%
Dormant-company accounts9.8%10%
No accounts filed yet, or other4.1%4.3%

Related industries

Corporate shareholders in this industry

All 605 companies and other entities named as shareholders on the latest confirmation statements of companies under SIC 45111, ranked by how many of those companies they hold shares in. 59 of them hold shares in more than one company in this industry. Trusts and individuals are not named.

#ShareholderTypeCompanies House no.Companies held in this industry
1DICK LOVETT AUTOMOBILE LIMITEDUK company0218271111
2READ MOTOR GROUP LIMITEDUK company071102989
3LAINDON HOLDINGS LTDUK company003324508
4MARSHALL MOTOR HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company020514617
5GROUP 1 AUTOMOTIVE UK LTDUK company060998136
6DRVN AUTOMOTIVE LTDUK companySC6528495
7RIDGEWAY GARAGES (NEWBURY) LIMITEDUK company032970144
8RYBROOK AUTOMOTIVE LIMITEDUK company058189404
9ALJ UK HOLDING LIMITEDUK company160559163
10AWR HOLDINGS UK LIMITEDUK company114247713
11CAMBRIA VENTURES LTDUK company134184943
12HARDWATER HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company117479013
13JCT600 LIMITEDUK company004132503
14MOTORLINE HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company054787733
15PARKS OF HAMILTON (HOLDINGS) LTDUK companySC0665683
16RICHMOND CARS LIMITEDUK company029718843
17RYBROOK GROUP LIMITEDUK company135883073
18RYBROOK INVESTMENTS LIMITEDUK company150498543
19RYLAND AUTOMOTIVE LIMITEDUK company150388483
20SYTNER HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company026818783
21ALEXANDERS HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company126028832
22ANDREW JAMES SMITHUK companyNI7277582
23BAYLIS (GLOUCESTER) HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company126940332
24BURWATER HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company014958392
25D M KEITH LIMITEDUK company007492562
26DAVID COXUK company006925672
27DAVID JONESUK company122677312
28DONNELLY BROS. GARAGES (DUNGANNON) LIMITEDUK companyNI0006432
29EVS STRATEGIC HOLDINGS LTDUK company165699652
30FRASER STRAFFORDUK company099906872
31HWM LIMITEDUK company067940682
32IAP HOLDINGS 3 LTDUK company140103382
33IAP HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company119283842
34INTERNATIONAL MOTORS LIMITEDUK company012697172
35INTERPRES BIDCO LTDUK company134834132
36LOOKERS LIMITEDUK company001118762
37MAX AUTOMOTIVE LTDUK company046973902
38MCLEAN & APPLETON LIMITEDUK company001968392
39MERCEDES-BENZ HOLDINGS UK LIMITEDUK company011407452
40MERVYN STEWARTUK companyNI0058042
41PICADOR LIMITEDUK company007745992
42ROCKAR 2016 LIMITEDUK company099696402
43ROCKAR RETAIL LIMITEDUK company133098212
44ROUNDEL LIMITEDCompany—2
45S.G. SMITH AUTOMOTIVE LIMITEDUK company006221122
46SAMIA INVESTMENTS LTDCompany—2
47SANDICLIFFE MOTOR HOLDINGS LTDUK company046091532
48SDJD INVESTMENTS LIMITEDUK company147310732
49SELANAC HOLDINGS LIMITEDCompany—2
50SNOWS BUSINESS HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company015358152
51ST LEONARDS MOTORS (HOLDINGS) LIMITEDUK company137027642
52ST LEONARDS MOTORS LIMITEDUK company006722742
53STEPHEN THOMASUK company082915392
54SUPER SA HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company165448352
55SYTNER SELECT LIMITEDUK company004918562
56SYTNER VEHICLES LIMITEDUK company035744182
57TWISTED INC LIMITEDUK company149925532
58UKCEL HOLDINGS LTDUK company156969772
59WILSON & CO (KIA) LTDUK company083323222
60(JOINTLY)UK company157350511
6106 INVESTMENTS LIMITEDUK company089388861
621ST CITY PARTNERSHIP LIMITEDUK company076253961
631ST CLASS COMMERCIAL LTDCompany—1
64A CRESSEY LIMITEDUK company148327001
65A M PHILLIP LTDUK companySC0812801
66A.L.S. AUTOS HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company133256701
67AAAJ INVESTMENTS LIMITEDUK company053298021
68ABCD TRADING LTDUK companyNI6967461
69ABSOLUTE VANS LTDUK company161164121
70ABU DHABI ADVANCED MOTORS - SOLE PROPRIETORSHIP LLCNon-UK entity—1
71ADAM BAILEYUK company063225491
72ADAM PEARSONUK companyNI7154881
73ADAM POTTSUK company127089731
74ADRIAN PARRYUK company110750091
75ADRIAN ROBERTSUK company076159091
76AGRARIAN MARKETING LTDCompany—1
77AHMED KHANUK company169088791
78AJB COMMERCIAL PROPERTIES LIMITEDUK company149800451
79ALAN HOWARD LIMITEDUK company029447631
80ALAN MYERSCOUGHUK company020270761
81ALAN YOUNGUK company065853361
82ALBERT COOPERUK company151837161
83ALLIANCE AUTOMOTIVE UK LIMITEDUK company034302301
84ALLIBHAI HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company075196481
85AM AUTOCARE SUBCO LIMITEDUK company163376281
86AM GLOBAL TRADING LTDUK company114120931
87AM4 HOLDINGS LTDUK company104766481
88AMB1 HOLDINGS LTDUK company161037301
89AMP LEGACY LTDUK company153317741
90ANCASTER GROUP LIMITEDUK company004758531
91ANDREW DICKUK company030037591
92ANDREW HARRISUK company085208731
93ANDREW SMITHUK companyOC4592131
94ANDREW WILKINSONUK company147718411
95APH PROPERTIES LTDUK company073826331
96APPAREL CONNECT LIMITEDUK company091015451
97APPLIED CAPITAL LIMITEDUK companySC2064151
98ARRIVA BUS & COACH HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company005023221
99ASCOT EOT LIMITEDUK company160956041
100ASIF KHANUK company066575981
101ASSET FINANCE UK HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company084840981
102ASTANA CAPITAL AGNon-UK entity—1
103ATLAS GM SASNon-UK entity—1
104AURORAX ROBOTICS LTDUK company168912831
105AUTO CLASSICS (GLOBAL) LTDUK company159510001
106AUTOGRAPH CONTRACTS LIMITEDUK company040835151
107AUTOMOTION CPM GROUP LIMITEDUK company063602291
108AUTOSAVE HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company064046021
109AZY VENTURE HOLDING LTDUK company161844491
110B.S MARSON AND SONS (HOLDINGS) LIMITEDUK company029029011
111BALDENHALL HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company057205161
112BALMORAL HOLDINGS UK LTDUK company145906261
113BARRETTS TOP CO LIMITEDUK company153625921
114BARTON TOWNLEY (BARROW) LTD SIBACompany—1
115BASLOW HOLDINGS DEVELOPMENTS LTDUK company093476181
116BASSADONE AUTOMOTIVE UK LIMITEDCompany—1
117BATCHELORS MOTOR GROUP LTDUK company022000901
118BATCHELORS MOTOR HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company083083021
119BD OTOMOTIV VE ELEKTRIKLI ARACLAR SANAYI VE TICARET A.S.Non-UK entity—1
120BEARINO AGNon-UK entity—1
121BECKET HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company105603631
122BELL & COLVILL LIMITEDUK company009747901
123BELVIA LIMITEDUK company118404471
124BFK 001 LTDUK companyFC0416831
125BISCHOFF (HOLDINGS) LIMITEDUK company119902821
126BISHOPGATE INVESTMENTS LIMITEDCompany—1
127BLACUMEN HOLDINGS OUCompany—1
128BLENDWORTH HOLDINGS LTDUK company159234331
129BMW UK LTDUK company013781371
130BOB ALEXANDER LIMITEDUK company007891021
131BOB GERARD HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company136506861
132BOONGATE HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company153004521
133BOOTERSTOWN GROUP LTDUK company159477631
134BRAEMAR INVESTMENTS LTDUK companySC3023961
135BRANDY BRIDGE (MERTHYR TYDFIL) LTDUK company092757631
136BRAYROCK INVESTMENTS LIMITEDUK company167437881
137BRIDGEND HOLDINGS LTDUK companySC1756401
138BRIGHTGREY ENGINEERING LIMITEDUK company086361491
139BRISTOL & WESTERN PROPERTIES LTD.UK company002417831
140BROWN HOLDINGS (PEEBLES) LIMITEDUK companySC7020191
141BRYAN LLOYDUK company084223551
142BUGLE INN MOTOR COMPANY (HOLDINGS) LIMITEDUK company036535071
143BURNS GARAGES (HOLDINGS) LIMITEDUK company128235641
144CADNESS VENTURES LTDUK companySC7056641
145CALUM BIGGS LTDUK company146055461
146CAMBRIDGE GARAGE MOTOR HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company122711441
147CAMPERHOLICS GROUP LIMITEDUK company142644431
148CARE BY VOLVO CAR ABNon-UK entity—1
149CARFLEET HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company144003871
150CARMEN HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company143643961
151CARVELL HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company087909441
152CASTLE MOTOR COMPANY LIMITEDUK company068612971
153CFAO SASNon-UK entity—1
154CFS SECRETARIES LIMITEDUK company045421381
155CG CELL TECHNOLOGIES DESIGNATED ACTIVITY COMPANYCompany—1
156CHANNA HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company128581371
157CHESTERFIELD MOTOR COMPANY LTDUK company020487261
158CHINA HARMONY AUTO HOLDING LIMITEDCompany—1
159CLAIRE PRICEUK company131520351
160CLIVE BELLUK company112266361
161CLM FLEET MANAGEMENT HOLDINGS LTDUK company140628331
162CM HOLDING GROUP LIMITEDCompany—1
163CMG 2007 LIMITEDUK company062756361
164COLIN CAMPBELLUK companySC0104531
165COLMAR PROPERTIES LTD.UK company023352541
166COMPLETE BUSINESS SERVICE SOLUTIONS LTDUK companySC5803611
167CONVERSIONS AND ACCESSORIES HOLDING COMPANY LIMITEDCompany—1
168COOKSTOWN CARAVANS LTDUK companyNI0598621
169COOLKIT IP LIMITEDUK company128746101
170CORBETTS DUDLEY LTDUK company031926501
171CRAIG CARTERUK company069461461
172CRAIG HALLUK companyNI6484001
173CRAIG PARKERUK company126884111
174CRAIG ROBINSONUK company158779601
175CRANLOME LTDUK companyNI6009211
176CROSSBOARD TRADE LTD.Company—1
177CVM HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company111035381
178CW LEASING LIMITEDUK company087060721
179CWC GROUP LIMITEDUK companySC8651721
180D&L CUMMINGS LIMITEDUK company139625451
181D. COOPERUK company117940461
182D.J. TAYLORUK company121192241
183DAISY DIXONUK company125037681
184DANIEL MYERSUK company057654701
185DANIEL PARKERUK company111618841
186DAVE FULTON HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company138377831
187DAVID BOYDUK company101080451
188DAVID BUTLERUK company117436871
189DAVID CHAPMANUK company129028501
190DAVID COX/COX MOTOR GROUPCompany—1
191DAVID MORPHEY / COX MOTOR GROUPCompany—1
192DCM (CORNWALL) LIMITEDUK company087843301
193DEBBIE COXUK company159036971
194DEBBIE COX /COX MOTOR GROUPCompany—1
195DEBBIE COX/COX MOTOR GROUPCompany—1
196DECIDEBLOOM LIMITEDUK company030039951
197DESIRA GROUP PLCUK company024825801
198DIAMONDS PROPERTY DEVELOPMENT PRIVATE LTDUK company128551971
199DICK LOVETT COMPANIES LTDUK company011019601
200DICKSONS OF FORRES LTDUK companySC1119811
201DONOVAN KENDALL LTDUK company006580771
202DOPANO LIMITEDUK company056839581
203DORSET SPORTS CARS GROUP LTDUK company057276541
204DRIVE INVESTMENTS LIMITEDUK company075374401
205DRIVING SEAT GROUP LIMITEDUK company129952371
206DRL AUTOMOTIVE LTDUK company152787121
207DU INDUSTRIES LTDUK company088790611
208DUCKWORTH HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company135044521
209DUFF MORGAN & VERMONT (HOLDINGS) LIMITEDUK company001927431
210DVRN AUTOMOTIVE LTDCompany—1
211E-COMMERCE HOLDINGS LTDUK company118580701
212EACD HOLDINGS LTDUK company075687191
213EASTERN WESTERN MOTOR GROUP LIMITEDUK companySC0382111
214EASTWOODUK companyNI0259121
215EDWARD SHAWUK company145000841
216ELIZABETH LLOYDUK company150953701
217ELLISA MOTORS LIMITEDUK company013927281
218EMG HOLDINGS LTDUK company037884991
219ENDEAVOUR HOLDINGS LTDUK company001668741
220ERIANN HOLDINGS LTDUK company129765281
221ESPERANZA HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company123388521
222EURO COMMERCIALS (SOUTH WEST) GROUP LTDUK company129227111
223EURO COMMERCIALS HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company158164361
224EV TECHNOLOGY GROUP INC.Company—1
225EVANS HALSHAW (DORMANTS) LIMITEDUK company018388671
226F.J. CHALKE (HOLDINGS) LIMITEDUK company123769231
227FAMILYUK company069127581
228FAUN ZOELLER (UK) LIMITEDUK company007518041
229FIH GROUP PLCUK company034163461
230FIMP DEVELOPMENTS LIMITEDUK company042868421
231FISH BROTHERS GROUP (HOLDINGS) LIMITEDUK company159977431
232FORAY 2025 LIMITEDUK company167118431
233FORAY HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company039041611
234FORAY TRADING LIMITEDUK company167118221
235FOREIGHT LIMITEDUK company149252591
236FREEMAN JUNIOR LIMITEDUK company068125131
237FT MANAGEMENT CONSULTANTS LIMITEDUK company066048861
238FURROWS HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company031627591
239FUSION FLEET AUTOS LIMITEDUK company151569491
240G PAYNEUK company165819881
241GARY SMITHUK company031235421
242GC PROPERTIES (KIDDERMINSTER) LIMITEDUK company122051561
243GEELY UK LIMITEDUK company083368081
244GEOFF SIPSON GROUP LIMITEDUK company124840411
245GEOFFREY STOTHERT / COX MOTOR GROUPCompany—1
246GEOFFREY STOTHERT/COX MOTOR GROUPCompany—1
247GILLANDERS MOTORS LIMITEDUK companySC2002771
248GLOBAL AUTO HOLDINGS PLCUK company145566841
249GLYN HOPKIN HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company095939941
250GMG EAST LTDUK company153633271
251GOLD'S HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company126434911
252GORDON DALE HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company094194051
253GOZZETT HOLDING LIMITEDCompany—1
254GOZZETT HOLDINGS LTDUK company050209521
255GRAFISE HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company043180091
256GRANTHAM MOTOR COMPANY LIMITEDUK company047229571
257GREEN ORCHARD HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company142496681
258GREENHOUS GROUP (HOLDINGS) LIMITEDUK company052700231
259GUANGDA HOLDINGS CO LTDCompany—1
260H HUGHES HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company153275871
261H STRETTON HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company157924171
262H.R.OWEN PLCUK company017531341
263HAMBLE PROPERTIES LIMITEDUK company037717741
264HAMOZAR ENTERPRISES LTDCompany—1
265HARMONY NEW ENERGY AUTO SERVICE EUROPE HOLDING B.V.Non-UK entity—1
266HARTWELL PLCUK company001553021
267HARWOODS LIMITEDUK company003688491
268HAZELWOOD MOTOR COMPANY LIMITEDUK company082140311
269HEDIN MOBILITY GROUP ABNon-UK entity—1
270HELEN HAYTON /COX MOTOR GROUPCompany—1
271HELEN HAYTON/COX MOTOR GROUPCompany—1
272HELENSBURGH AUTOMOTIVE EMPLOYEE OWNERSHIP TRUST LTDCompany—1
273HENG YU ZHU GROUP CO LTDUK company133379491
274HENRY SIMMONSUK company054776091
275HILLS GROUP ENTERPRISES LIMITEDUK company045938851
276HIMORE INTERNATIONAL INVESTING LTD.Company—1
277HORDERNS MOTOR HOUSE (HOLDINGS) LIMITEDUK company147486491
278HOWARDS OF LLANELLI LTDUK company019507361
279HURLINGHAM MEDIA LTDUK company054092391
280HWPTC LTDUK companyNI6509121
281IAN SHEPHARDUK company163816551
282IDEAL TELECOMS LIMITEDCompany—1
283IFG UK HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company149427661
284IGL CAPITAL LIMITEDUK company136934941
285INCHCAPE INTERNATIONAL HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company035806291
286INVESTEC ASSET FINANCE PLCUK company021793131
287INVICTA AUTOMOBILES LIMITEDUK company029538291
288IRELROP INVESTMENTS LIMITEDUK company009510221
289IRONMARK AUTOMOTIVE LIMITEDUK company162212041
290ISAAC AGNEW (HOLDINGS) LIMITEDUK companyNI0006681
291ISABEL MARIA DE ARAUJO RODRIGUES SANon-UK entity—1
292ISDALEN INVEST ASNon-UK entity—1
293J B TUSTAIN MOTORS HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company071432411
294J R HARRISONUK company146873471
295J. PAYNEUK company153645431
296JA90 HOLDINGS LTDUK company138851631
297JACKSONS OF HENLEY SERVICES LTDUK company158009081
298JAD MOTOR GROUP LIMITEDUK company125714241
299JAGC HOLDINGSUK companySC6168361
300JAMES ALPE (HOLDINGS) LIMITEDUK company066036951
301JAMES CARRINGTONUK company073946621
302JAMES EWARTUK companySC2394731
303JAMES MACKENZIEUK companySC8827511
304JAMES PROPERTIES LIMITEDUK companySC4125291
305JANE MACDOWALLUK companySC6004171
306JENKINS GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company028511461
307JERSEY REGISTERED COMPANY FRIDAY HOLDINGS LIMITED (16854)Company—1
308JGM GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK companyNI6639221
309JIA LIUUK company156140021
310JMG UK LTDCompany—1
311JOHN BANKS GROUP HOLDINGSUK company118757351
312JOHN BUCHANUK companySC3422091
313JOHN BURNSUK company102058121
314JOHN CORNEL TORDOFF AS TRUSTEE OF THE J.C. TORDOFF’S GRANDCHILDREN’S SETTLEMENT EDWARD IAN TORDOFF AS TRUSTEE OF THE J.C. TORDOFF’S GRANDCHILDREN’S SETTLEMENT GORDONS TRUSTEES LIMITED AS TRUSTEE OF THE J.C. TORDOFF’S GRANDCHILDREN’S SETTLEMENTCompany—1
315JOHN CORNEL TORDOFF AS TRUSTEE OF THE J.C. TORDOFF’S NO 1 SETTLEMENT EDWARD IAN TORDOFF AS TRUSTEE OF THE J.C. TORDOFF’S NO 1 SETTLEMENT GORDONS TRUSTEES LIMITED AS TRUSTEE OF THE J.C. TORDOFF’S NO 1 SETTLEMENTCompany—1
316JOHN CORNEL TORDOFF AS TRUSTEE OF THE J.C. TORDOFF’S NO. 2 SETTLEMENT EDWARD IAN TORDOFF AS TRUSTEE OF THE J.C. TORDOFF’S NO. 2 SETTLEMENT GORDONS TRUSTEES LIMITED AS TRUSTEE OF THE J.C. TORDOFF’S NO. 2 SETTLEMENTCompany—1
317JOHN CORNEL TORDOFF AS TRUSTEE OF THE J.C. TORDOFF’S NO. 3 SETTLEMENT EDWARD IAN TORDOFF AS TRUSTEE OF THE J.C. TORDOFF’S NO. 3 SETTLEMENT GORDONS TRUSTEES LIMITED AS TRUSTEE OF THE J.C. TORDOFF’S NO. 3 SETTLEMENTCompany—1
318JOHN CORNEL TORDOFF AS TRUSTEE OF THE J.C. TORDOFF’S NO. 4 SETTLEMENT EDWARD IAN TORDOFF AS TRUSTEE OF THE J.C. TORDOFF’S NO. 4 SETTLEMENT GORDONS TRUSTEES LIMITED AS TRUSTEE OF THE J.C. TORDOFF’S NO. 4 SETTLEMENTCompany—1
319JOHN CORNEL TORDOFF AS TRUSTEE OF THE JACK CROSSLEY TORDOFF WILL TRUST KNOWN AS “THE SHARE FUND" EDWARD IAN TORDOFF AS TRUSTEE OF THE JACK CROSSLEY TORDOFF WILL TRUST KNOWN AS “THE SHARE FUND" GORDONS TRUSTEES LIMITED AS TRUSTEE OF THE JACK CROSSLEY TORDOFF WILL TRUST KNOWN AS “THE SHARE FUND”Company—1
320JOHN CORNEL TORDOFF AS TRUSTEE OF THE MRS TORDOFF’S GRANDCHILDREN’S SETTLEMENT EDWARD IAN TORDOFF AS TRUSTEE OF THE MRS TORDOFF’S GRANDCHILDREN’S SETTLEMENT GORDONS TRUSTEES LIMITED AS TRUSTEE OF THE MRS TORDOFF’S GRANDCHILDREN’S SETTLEMENTCompany—1
321JOHN CORNEL TORDOFF AS TRUSTEE OF THE MRS TORDOFF’S IIP SETTLEMENT EDWARD IAN TORDOFF AS TRUSTEE OF THE MRS TORDOFF’S IIP SETTLEMENT GORDONS TRUSTEES LIMITED AS TRUSTEE OF THE MRS TORDOFF’S IIP SETTLEMENTCompany—1
322JOHN KEMP HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company118612031
323JOHN MACKENZIEUK companySC2758591
324JOHN MITCHELLUK company076336651
325JOHN ROBERTSUK company052926691
326JOHN RYANUK company122563271
327JOHN WILKINSONUK company166984751
328JS MANAGEMENT SERVICES LTDCompany—1
329JTG HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company070987381
330JTH (OSWESTRY) HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company090898931
331JURNI LIMITEDUK company072168311
332K. STONEUK company078292761
333KAIZEN CULTURE LLPUK companyOC4237001
334KELLETT HOLDINGSUK company164098481
335KEN BROWN MOTOR GROUP LTDUK company148314091
336KEOGH GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company142067801
337KEVIN EDWARD DEVELOPMENTS LIMITEDUK company095801871
338KHAWAR ALIUK company091422431
339KIA EUROPE GMBHNon-UK entity—1
340KINTO EUROPE GMBHNon-UK entity—1
341KNOCKERTOOTIN HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK companyNI6881691
342L&T JACKSON HOLDINGS LTDUK company152971171
343LANCASTER PLCCompany—1
344LAUREL CONSULTANCY LIMITEDUK company171323021
345LAZ INVESTMENTS LLCNon-UK entity—1
346LCVR HOLDINGS LTDUK company144121741
347LIAM JONESUK company161639321
348LIN HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK companySC7545911
349LISA HILLUK company086626761
350LITHIA MOTORS, INC.Company—1
351LLOYD MOTOR GROUP LTDUK company116940161
352LM (NE) LIMITEDUK company140363621
353LORDSWELL INVESTMENTS LTDUK company099820091
354LOTUS ADVANCED TECHNOLOGY LIMITEDCompany—1
355LOUISE TAYLORUK company147948611
356LSH AUTO (HONG KONG) LIMITEDCompany—1
357LUCIAN HOLDINGS LTDUK company145522251
358LUCID EUROPE B.V.Non-UK entity—1
359LUCY PATTERSONUK company147807101
360LUXIHOMES LIMITEDUK company020794621
361LYNDON ENERGY LTDUK company075365891
362M J TOOMEY AS NOMINEE FOR LAINDON HOLDINGSLTDCompany—1
363M.P. MOTOR COMPANY (HOLDINGS) LIMITEDUK company137634461
364M.P. MOTORS (MEP) LIMITEDUK company137761421
365MACKINNON STAFFORDSHIRE LIMITEDUK company041131571
366MAGC HOLDING SRLNon-UK entity—1
367MAJID ALIUK company123791701
368MANTLES GROUP (TRADING) LIMITEDUK company130107611
369MARK CRAWFORDUK companySC5719901
370MARK HARRIS (HOLDINGS) LIMITEDUK company110784441
371MARK JONESUK company031477651
372MARK NASHUK company045604471
373MARK PHILLIPSUK company067136921
374MARK RUSSELLUK company133621021
375MARK SMITHUK company165903041
376MARK WILSONUK company124443441
377MARSHALL MOTOR GROUP LTDUK company002955791
378MARSON GARAGES HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company111928271
379MARTIN MILLERUK company018384981
380MARTIN MOOREUK company039582981
381MARUBENI CORPORATIONCompany—1
382MARUBENI EUROPE PLCUK company018850841
383MARV STUDIOS LIMITEDUK company055876211
384MATTHEW WILSONUK company156843581
385MAVEN INCOME & GROWTH VCT 3 PLCUK company042833501
386MAVEN INCOME & GROWTH VCT 4 PLC (S SHARE)Company—1
387MAVEN INCOME & GROWTH VCT 5 PLCUK company040848751
388MAVEN INCOME & GROWTH VCT PLCUK company039082201
389MAXXIA (UK) LTDUK company083738701
390MCLAREN HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company171007341
391MERCEDES-BENZ UK LIMITEDUK company024484571
392MERCIA VCT NONIMEE LIMITEDCompany—1
393MICHAEL BUTLERUK companySC7217001
394MICHAEL CARTERUK company010278671
395MICHAEL JONESUK company077717661
396MICHAEL LOWEUK company044206331
397MINHOCO 91 LIMITEDUK company162465651
398MINHOCO 92 LIMITEDUK company162465561
399MINSTERGATE HOLDINGS LTDUK company080197781
400MKH CAPITAL LTDUK company152177881
401MM (SW) HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company098528211
402MOA INVESTMENTS LTDUK company107536191
403MOD HOLDINGS LTDUK companySC8173751
404MOKE CAPITAL PARTNERS LLC (USA)Company—1
405MONFARED HOLDINGS LTDUK company131312331
406MONKMOOR HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company131984541
407MORNINGSTONE GROUP OUCompany—1
408MOTOMONDO INTERNATIONAL BVNon-UK entity—1
409MOTORLEASE HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company140747241
410MUHAMMAD ABDULLAHUK company168102911
411MULTITEK VEHICLE HIRE LTDUK company109703731
412MURRAY PLYMOUTH LTDUK company041723421
413N J COOKUK company092425441
414NATHANIEL PROPERTY DEVELOPMENTS LTDUK company063849451
415NATIXIS S.A.Non-UK entity—1
416NAVEED AHMEDUK company172183701
417NEIL WATSONUK company044884821
418NEW FOREST CLASSIC CARS LTD BVICompany—1
419NEWMAN EMPIRE LIMITEDUK company053837091
420NFRH LTD & NFRPS LTDCompany—1
421NICHOLAS HUGHESUK company084819801
422NICHOLAS PAYNEUK company122581321
423NICK WRIGHTUK company131452121
424NICOLA FISHERUK company062589951
425NIO NEXTEV EUROPE HOLDING BVNon-UK entity—1
426NISSAN HOLDINGS (UK) LTDUK company039206361
427NISSAN INTERNATIONAL SANon-UK entity—1
428NJG HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company043830331
429NMD HOLDING LIMITEDUK company153636401
430NORMAN MARSHALLUK company013599971
431NORTHERN 2 VCT PLCUK company036950711
432NORTHERN 3 VCT PLCUK company042805301
433NORTHERN VENTURE TRUST PLCUK company030901631
434NORTHGATE VEHICLE HIRE LIMITEDUK company014341571
435NOW INVESTMENT HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company103543201
436NXL HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company138368371
437OAK FIRST INVESTMENTS LIMITEDUK company093723471
438OAK SMART TECHNOLOGY LIMITEDUK company108628871
439OBINNA HOLDINGS LTDUK company164447791
440OLIVER GREENUK company153987341
441OLIVER LEWISUK company130800231
442OMAR KHANUK company081182961
443ONE MOTO TECHNOLOGIES LTDUK company122835631
444OWAIS PROPERTIES LTDUK company120570701
445P A M DEVELOPMENTS LIMITEDUK company128804351
446P J D HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company165085291
447P.W. MILLAR HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company166376221
448PALMER FAMILY TRUSTUK company007399941
449PALMERS (ST. ALBANS) HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company105071571
450PANASIA LOGISTIC LTDCompany—1
451PARIO VENTURESUK company074407921
452PAUL GOODWINUK company046649751
453PAUL HILLUK company147730501
454PAUL JONESUK company169140551
455PAUL PARSONSUK company044396901
456PAUL RICKETTSUK company087306171
457PAUL RIGBYUK company071296381
458PB HOLDINGS (ST ALBANS) LIMITEDUK company139836181
459PENDRAGON AUTOMOTIVE SERVICES LIMITEDUK company038361341
460PENDRAGON NEWCO 2 LIMITEDUK company151125521
461PENKHULL SERVICE STATION LIMITEDUK company050065741
462PERTHY PROPERTIES LIMITEDUK company130757331
463PETER HOLTUK company037613781
464PETER VARDYUK companySC2970011
465PETER VARDY HOLDINGS LTDUK companySC3194421
466PEUGEOT MOTOR COMPANY PLCUK company001485451
467PHILIP WHITEUK companyNI0216121
468PITTEN HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company154610801
469PLATTS GROUP LIMITEDUK company124847911
470POLARIS INDUSTRIES HOLDCO LPCompany—1
471PREMIER MOTORS LLANDUDNO LIMITEDUK company108017511
472PROJECT ALPHA BIDCO I LIMITEDUK company150387481
473PYE MOTORS LTDUK company002047271
474QUADZILLA INT LIMITEDUK company150225621
475QUBIC TRUSTEES LTDUK company068907681
476QUORN MANOR LTDUK company100742701
477RADICAL SPORTSCARS HOLDINGS SANon-UK entity—1
478RAFIQUL ISLAMUK company170178011
479RCM GB LTDUK company110065571
480RCM SANon-UK entity—1
481REBECCA JACKSONUK company098792521
482REEJAM LTDUK company106637991
483RELIANCE GARAGE (RYEDALE) LIMITEDUK company013136721
484RENAULT RETAIL GROUP UK LIMITEDUK company023046891
485RICHARD BROWNUK company060466311
486RICHARD ROBERTSUK company106897441
487RICHARD ROBINSONUK company172427821
488RICHARD SANDERSUK company044551411
489RICHARD SPENCERUK company062075301
490RICHARD TAYLORUK company102521791
491RIVERVALE HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company136069521
492RIVIERE HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company142462531
493RMB HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company098690771
494ROBERT HUGHESUK company094203331
495ROBERT NICHOLSONUK company173066141
496ROBERT SMITHUK company124725681
497ROWLES PICADOR LIMITEDUK company004937941
498ROYAL INSURANCE HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company022219601
499RTJ HOLDINGS LTDUK companyNI7229911
500RUKTAN HOLDINGS LTDUK company151405361
501RYLAND MOTORS LIMITEDUK company045502251
502S. JENNINGS GROUP LIMITEDUK company054703971
503S.A.J. SOLUTIONS LIMITEDUK company030536661
504SAAM (NORTH EAST) LIMITEDUK company093085311
505SAGA TRUCK & VAN HOLDINGS LTDUK company015591961
506SAIRA BUTTUK company102953711
507SALLY JONESUK company111870221
508SALLY RIGBYUK company163496421
509SAM PHILLIPSUK company091527101
510SAM RIPLEYUK company137698391
511SANDHURST AUTOPRINT LIMITEDUK company034430031
512SANDOWN MOTOR HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company163406281
513SANTANDER CONSUMER FINANCE, S.A.Non-UK entity—1
514SARAH JONESUK company093764771
515SCC (HOLDINGS) LIMITEDUK company094088651
516SEACROFT PROPERTIES LIMITEDUK company030123681
517SEAL VENTURES LIMITEDUK companyNI6644391
518SEAN PATTINSONUK company162522701
519SEXTON HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company044772111
520SHORTBAY HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company104203341
521SILVER STREET AUTOMOTIVE LIMITEDUK company007167481
522SIMON BAILESUK company022189531
523SIMON BAILES HOLDINGS LTDUK company080122521
524SIMON HILLUK company059742671
525SIMON NASHUK company097201501
526SIMON PARKERUK company133563081
527SINO AUTOMOTIVE IMPORT AND EXPORT COMPANY LIMITEDCompany—1
528SIRROM II LLCNon-UK entity—1
529SOUTHERN (MERTHYR) LIMITEDUK company031023381
530SPARROW HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK companySC7415431
531SPECIALIST CARS HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company060476941
532SPH GROUP LTDUK company141104151
533SPICER ENTERPRISES LTDUK company153293951
534ST PETER'S AUTO CENTRE LIMITEDUK company060485991
535STAR AUTO (UK) HOLDINGS LIMITEDCompany—1
536STEADPLAN GROUP LIMITEDUK company096874801
537STELLANTIS BANK SANon-UK entity—1
538STEPHEN HOWEUK company167775461
539STEPHEN SHAWUK company051154661
540STEVEN GREENUK company121567051
541STONER HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company122734911
542STRATHORE HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK companySC5351381
543STRATSTONE MOTOR HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company038361391
544STUART BALDWINUK company082729751
545SUANC LIMITEDUK companyNI6825571
546SUMITOMO CORPORATIONUK company000080531
547SUPERIOR UK AUTOMOTIVE HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company123574911
548SWISS GROUP TEAM FZCO (LICENSE NUMBER 200072), DUBAI, UNITED ARAB EMIRATESCompany—1
549TUK company037984661
550T & C HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company150425041
551T BURNSIDE LTDUK company100718001
552TANNER AUTOMOTIVE LIMITEDUK company058579371
553TAX AND FINANCIAL (HOLDINGS) LIMITEDUK company114907101
554THE ADAMS OF AYLESBURY GROUP LTDUK company027237911
555THE GANI GROUP LTDUK company126514731
556THE JAC TRUSTUK companyCE0218781
557THE LIVING GROUP (TLG) LTDUK company132526901
558THE MIDCOUNTIES CO-OPERATIVE PROPERTIES LIMITEDUK companyIP28112R1
559THE PRINCE GROUP LIMITEDUK company003570111
560THE PRODUCTION BUNKER LTDUK company125750371
561THE WALKER FAMILY TRUSTUK companyA0042951
562THINK ACCESS GROUP LTDUK company146342061
563TIDSWELL LIMITEDUK companyOE0241431
564TOCO INTERNATIONAL (PVT) LTDCompany—1
565TOYOTA TSUSHO AUTOMOBILE LONDON HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company048432551
566TOYOTA TSUSHO UK LTDUK company026691931
567TRADECOW2024 LIMITEDUK company160387771
568TRANSPORT SYSTEMS (HOLDINGS) LIMITEDUK company117896771
569TWISTED GROUP LIMITEDUK company112187251
570V.T. LTDCompany—1
571VALLEY LEASE LIMITEDUK company039438461
572VAN DEMONS 2020 LTDUK company135016051
573VAN MOSSEL AUTOMOTIVE GROUP LIMITEDCompany—1
574VAN MOSSEL AUTOMOTIVE GROUP UK LIMITEDUK company094545741
575VANTAGE MOTOR GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company023217701
576VARDYUK companyOE0097211
577VERSUS HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company118167801
578VERTU MOTORS PLCUK company059848551
579VICKY CAVEUK company167522271
580VICTOR CAPITAL LTDUK company159478401
581VICTOR WOOD (HOLDINGS) LTDUK company005739861
582VINDIS GROUP LIMITEDUK company018790451
583VOLVO CAR UK LIMITEDUK company022810441
584VORTEX FACILITIES MANAGEMENT LIMITEDUK company127659631
585VT HOLDINGS CO., LTD.Company—1
586W & J SMITH HOLDINGS LTDUK companySC6857101
587W. BRINDLEY GARAGES (HOLDINGS) LIMITEDUK company155512181
588WARNERS TRUST PLCUK company004137281
589WEPC GUERNSEY LTDUK companyOE0118391
590WESTOVER GROUP LIMITEDUK company043134961
591WESTOVER HOLDINGS LTDUK company007143731
592WHEATCROFT MOTOR HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company070707571
593WILMOTHS HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company045610511
594WILTSHIRE MOTOR COMPANY LIMITEDUK company149817031
595WOLF TRADING & INVEST LTD.UK company143888851
596WOODBERRY SECRETARIAL LIMITEDCompany—1
597WOODCHURCH GARAGE HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company158243191
598WORLEY'S GROUP LTDUK company161262941
599WORTLEA ESTATES (LEEDS) LTDUK company007588421
600WUHAN LOTUS CARS CO., LTD.Company—1
601YALDAM HOMES LTDUK company155172931
602YNC HOLDINGS LTDUK company106111641
603YUTONG LUXEMBOURG S.A R.LNon-UK entity—1
604ZAPP ELECTRIC VEHICLES LIMITEDUK company108705461
605ZODIAC PROPERTIES (UK) LIMITEDUK company093088031

About this data

Figures come from the shareholder lists in each company's most recent Companies House confirmation statement (form CS01) that contained one, filed between 20 December 2020 and 10 June 2026. They are as filed and are not restated for later share transfers. Shares held in treasury are excluded. Shareholders are classed as individuals, companies, non-UK entities, trusts or nominees from the names as filed.

Every company's own shareholder register, officers, filings and accounts are available through the OpenRegistry API and MCP server, live from Companies House.