SIC 42130 · Company ownership

Who owns UK companies in Construction of bridges and tunnels?

142 of the 575 companies registered under SIC 42130 (Construction of bridges and tunnels) filed a list of shareholders with their most recent confirmation statement. Between them, those lists name 288 individual shareholders and 77 companies, trusts and other entities.

In this industry:

142
companies with a shareholder list
of 575 registered under this code
2
median number of shareholders
all UK companies: 2
31%
majority-owned by another company*
all UK companies: 22%
58%
owned only by individuals
all UK companies: 66%

How companies in this industry are owned

Share of companiesThis industryAll UK companies
Single shareholder19%23%
2 to 5 shareholders77%68%
6 or more shareholders3.5%9.6%
Owned only by individuals58%66%
At least one company shareholder42%33%
Majority-owned by a company*31%22%
Largest shareholder holds 50% or more*94%88%
Largest shareholder holds 75% or more*61%60%
A non-UK entity among shareholders4.9%2.2%
A trust, fund or pension scheme among shareholders0.7%1.8%
A nominee among shareholders0.7%0.7%

* Among the 36 companies in this industry that have a single class of shares and state the number of shares allotted, where a holding's share of the company can be read directly from the filing. A dash means fewer than 30 companies, too few to report.

Company size and age

The median company in this industry was incorporated 10.1 years ago (all UK companies: 8.5 years).

Latest accounts filedThis industryAll UK companies
Full, group or medium-sized accounts18%8.2%
Small-company accounts35%40%
Micro-entity accounts29%38%
Dormant-company accounts11%10%
No accounts filed yet, or other6.4%4.3%

Related industries

Corporate shareholders in this industry

All 76 companies and other entities named as shareholders on the latest confirmation statements of companies under SIC 42130, ranked by how many of those companies they hold shares in. 2 of them hold shares in more than one company in this industry. Trusts and individuals are not named.

#ShareholderTypeCompanies House no.Companies held in this industry
1FERROVIAL CONSTRUCTION HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company082355382
2MAXIMUM EFFORT HOLDINGS LTDUK company160247132
3ACCURO TRUST (MAURITIUS) LTD AS TRUSTEE OF THE GLOVER INTERNATIONAL TRUSTCompany—1
4AFAN CONSTRUCTION SERVICES LIMITEDUK company032441881
5AFAQ AL HUSAN TRADING AND CONSTRUCTION COMPANY LLCNon-UK entity—1
6AJP MATOS PINHEIRO, LDANon-UK entity—1
7ALROSS HOLDINGS LTDUK companySC8251961
8ANKUSH KUMARUK company138625411
9APB GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company126069761
10BEE PROPERTY HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company116277811
11BHM CONSTRUCTION INTERNATIONAL (UK) LTDUK company104264621
12BUCKINGHAM CANAL SOCIETYUK companyCE0009211
13BUCKLAND CIVIL ENGINEERING LTDUK company080042281
14CABER ENGINEERING EUROPE LTDCompany—1
15CARRAPATELO - ENGENHARIA E CONSTRUÇÃO, LDANon-UK entity—1
16COLDRUM HOLDINGS LTDUK companyNI6843511
17CORSERV SOLUTIONS LIMITEDUK company077374301
18CRAIG WILSONUK companySC2310781
19D.W. EVANSUK company082403991
20DAVID ASPINALLUK company071561851
21DAVID CARTERUK company018449891
22DAVID JAMESUK company064314001
23DCO TRADE AND CONSTRUCTION LIMITEDUK company145404741
24DGP PLCUK company055973611
25DIACK AND MACAULAY (HOLDINGS) LIMITEDUK companySC8141761
26DMI INJEKTIONSTECHNIK GMBHNon-UK entity—1
27DMI SPEZIALINJEKTIONEN SUD GMBHNon-UK entity—1
28DRAGADOS, SANon-UK entity—1
29EPR GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company147566611
30FERROVIAL CONSTRUCTION INTERNATIONAL S.E.Non-UK entity—1
31FITZGERALD EOT TRUSTEE LTDUK company139227231
32GLAS TRUST CORPORATION LIMITEDUK company079271751
33IAN GRIFFITHSUK company062609091
34IVM HOLDINGS LTDUK companySC8312911
35J.J. BRUEN & SONS GROUP LTDUK company159670881
36JAKUBAS HOLDING LTDUK company164134991
37JAMES GOODWINUK company079203571
38JONATHAN DAVIESUK company030024921
39JOSEPH GALLAGHER GROUP LTDUK company037927351
40KENITICO LIMITEDUK company061460781
41LAGAN AVIATION & INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITEDUK companyNI6278181
42LAUREN THOMASUK companyNI6858321
43LUIMNAGH CAPITAL ULCCompany—1
44MAREE CAPITAL ULCCompany—1
45MB HOLDINGS (LEIGH) LTDUK company167073321
46MCGOWAN GROUP LTDUK companySC4135011
47MICHAEL THOMASUK company165427151
48MOWLEM GROUP LTDCompany—1
49NATALIE THOMPSONUK company104890491
50NORDMAX GROUP LIMITEDUK company166295971
51NORTHSTONE (NI) LIMITEDUK companyNI0040781
52NORTHSTONE MATERIALS LIMITEDUK companyNI0015091
53OCU GROUP LTDUK company093076071
54RANELAGH NOMINEES LIMITEDUK company002932411
55REBECCA WALKERUK company114487931
56REDPATH DEILMANN GMBHNon-UK entity—1
57REDPATH DEILMANN UK LIMITEDUK company128923411
58RETRO BRIDGE HOLDING BVNon-UK entity—1
59REYNOLDS 2000 LTDUK company038739471
60RICHARD JONESUK company097896191
61RORCON GROUP LTDUK company161860461
62SAMANTHA THOMASUK company144534821
63SANDSTORM HOLDINGS LTDUK company160350081
64SCEH LTDUK companySC6488001
65SIR ROBERT MCALPINE (HOLDINGS) LIMITEDUK company027549431
66SLS TUNNELLING GROUP LTDUK company155086651
67SOVEREIGN FIDUCIARY TRUST COMPANY LIMITED AS TRUSTEE OF THE MURRAY & LILLA OFFSHORE TRUSTCompany—1
68TARMAC TRADING LIMITEDUK company004537911
69THOMAS GALLAGHERUK company079059521
70TILBURY DOUGLAS HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company119825921
71TRIFORGE LIMITEDUK company164619271
72TUNNELCRAFT HOLDINGS LIMITED CO NO 13539463Company—1
73UK STEEL ENTERPRISE LIMITEDUK company005359601
74VASILE SIMAUK company143739391
75WALTERS PLANT HIRE LIMITEDUK company029034631
76ZACHARY ASSET HOLDINGS LIMITEDCompany—1

About this data

Figures come from the shareholder lists in each company's most recent Companies House confirmation statement (form CS01) that contained one, filed between 26 March 2021 and 9 June 2026. They are as filed and are not restated for later share transfers. Shares held in treasury are excluded. Shareholders are classed as individuals, companies, non-UK entities, trusts or nominees from the names as filed.

Every company's own shareholder register, officers, filings and accounts are available through the OpenRegistry API and MCP server, live from Companies House.