SIC 26520 · Company ownership

Who owns UK companies in Manufacture of watches and clocks?

44 of the 294 companies registered under SIC 26520 (Manufacture of watches and clocks) filed a list of shareholders with their most recent confirmation statement. Between them, those lists name 784 individual shareholders and 98 companies, trusts and other entities.

In this industry:

44
companies with a shareholder list
of 294 registered under this code
2
median number of shareholders
all UK companies: 2
—
majority-owned by another company*
all UK companies: 22%
75%
owned only by individuals
all UK companies: 66%

How companies in this industry are owned

Share of companiesThis industryAll UK companies
Single shareholder20%23%
2 to 5 shareholders68%68%
6 or more shareholders11%9.6%
Owned only by individuals75%66%
At least one company shareholder25%33%
Majority-owned by a company*—22%
Largest shareholder holds 50% or more*—88%
Largest shareholder holds 75% or more*—60%
A non-UK entity among shareholders6.8%2.2%
A trust, fund or pension scheme among shareholders2.3%1.8%
A nominee among shareholders2.3%0.7%

* Among the 17 companies in this industry that have a single class of shares and state the number of shares allotted, where a holding's share of the company can be read directly from the filing. A dash means fewer than 30 companies, too few to report.

Company size and age

The median company in this industry was incorporated 6.0 years ago (all UK companies: 8.5 years).

Latest accounts filedThis industryAll UK companies
Full, group or medium-sized accounts4.5%8.2%
Small-company accounts39%40%
Micro-entity accounts45%38%
Dormant-company accounts6.8%10%
No accounts filed yet, or other4.5%4.3%

Related industries

Corporate shareholders in this industry

All 94 companies and other entities named as shareholders on the latest confirmation statements of companies under SIC 26520, ranked by how many of those companies they hold shares in. None holds shares in more than one company in this industry: ownership here is not concentrated in corporate groups. Trusts and individuals are not named.

#ShareholderTypeCompanies House no.Companies held in this industry
1AARON SMITHUK company098713501
2ADAM RYANUK company116679901
3ADRIAN COXUK company093980891
4ALAN LEWISUK company079398241
5ANDREW CAMERONUK company039775941
6ANDREW FOXUK company048961411
7ANDY BARKERUK company088112751
8ASHER & CO LIMITEDUK company031002661
9BLTT BIDCO LIMITEDUK company163410211
10CAROLINE PITTUK company095342261
11CHRISTOPHER EDWARDSUK company079291231
12CHRISTOPHER SMITHUK company086715471
13COLIN GRAHAMUK company061654851
14CROWDCUBE LIMITEDUK company070145871
15DARREN JONESUK company167135161
16DAVID HUGHESUK company128948541
17DAVID OWENUK company059696111
18DOUGLAS ALLENUK company053462081
19GARRY SMITHUK company064682711
20GEORGE WALKERUK company005055431
21GORDON LOWUK company125313921
22GPFONE LIMITEDUK company085156291
23HEATHER YU YAN LPCompany—1
24HELLCAT ACQUISITIONS LPCompany—1
25IAIN WILSONUK companySC2536621
26IAN STEPHENSONUK company064252551
27IB HOLDINGS ASNon-UK entity—1
28JAMES ALLENUK company052379541
29JAMES BONNERUK company115657491
30JAMES CHAPMANUK company149416871
31JAMES GARDNERUK company046069311
32JAMES GLOVERUK company088245481
33JAMES GREENLEESUK company032363451
34JAMES MCLOUGHLINUK company157121031
35JAMES POWERUK company063816941
36JAMES YOUNGUK company034173591
37JAMIE ROCHEUK company092034271
38JASON PRICEUK company119928931
39JOHN BURNSUK company102058121
40JOHN COLLINSUK company055102221
41JOHN GRIFFITHSUK company052943531
42JONATHAN SMITHUK company124530931
43KOVACHIM LLCNon-UK entity—1
44LEE JOHNSONUK company164505181
45LEIGH MILLERUK company154851371
46LINDE WERDELIN A-SNon-UK entity—1
47MARK BAKERUK company154865401
48MARK JARVISUK company007971881
49MARK TAYLORUK company141505821
50MARK THOMPSONUK company047716271
51MARTIN PEARCEUK company060696271
52MARTIN SHAWUK company053155641
53MATTHEW AUSTINUK company050928131
54MATTHEW GILBERTUK company105939851
55MATTHEW MORGANUK company142015511
56MICHAEL BROWNUK company033406851
57MICHAEL CARTERUK company010278671
58MICHAEL WARDUK company019112151
59MICHAEL WELSHUK company044641771
60MICHAEL WESTUK company037587141
61MORTEN LINDE APSNon-UK entity—1
62NICHOLAS HUGHESUK company084819801
63NICK BURGESSUK company106570251
64NICK COOPERUK company145354571
65NOMINEE INVESTMENT FUNDCompany—1
66NURUN NESSAUK company166839521
67PAUL BROOKESUK company122274471
68PAUL KINGUK company060185901
69PAUL LINDSELLUK company116420901
70PAUL MURPHYUK companyOC4605971
71PAUL STOCKUK company158339221
72PAUL TURNERUK company171647211
73PETER ROBINSONUK company168422841
74PETER WILLIAMSUK company044626261
75PHILIPPA SCOBIEUK company125861771
76RAYMOND SMITHUK company085701881
77READ & READ DESIGN LIMITEDUK company074615751
78RICHARD FINNUK company051403351
79RICHARD HALLUK company057120071
80RICHARD NOBLEUK company103172911
81RUSSELL COOKEUK companyOC3274501
82RYAN BARTLETTUK company107946811
83S BLAIRUK company004105411
84SAM CLARKUK company047121331
85SIMON HUNTUK company095689741
86SIMON SPELLERUK company071525021
87STUART HARRISUK company092699241
88TABLE HOLDINGS LPCompany—1
89THE NINETY-NINERSUK company128596441
90TIM HYDEUK company118963251
91TIME GALLERY LLCNon-UK entity—1
92WILKINSON VENTURES LIMITEDUK company113646831
93WILLIAM MARTINUK company018272871
94WILLIAM MCCARTNEYUK companyNI6329251

About this data

Figures come from the shareholder lists in each company's most recent Companies House confirmation statement (form CS01) that contained one, filed between 23 June 2021 and 9 June 2026. They are as filed and are not restated for later share transfers. Shares held in treasury are excluded. Shareholders are classed as individuals, companies, non-UK entities, trusts or nominees from the names as filed.

Every company's own shareholder register, officers, filings and accounts are available through the OpenRegistry API and MCP server, live from Companies House.