SIC 26514 · Company ownership

Who owns UK companies in Manufacture of non-electronic industrial process control equipment?

41 of the 114 companies registered under SIC 26514 (Manufacture of non-electronic industrial process control equipment) filed a list of shareholders with their most recent confirmation statement. Between them, those lists name 106 individual shareholders and 28 companies, trusts and other entities.

In this industry:

41
companies with a shareholder list
of 114 registered under this code
2
median number of shareholders
all UK companies: 2
—
majority-owned by another company*
all UK companies: 22%
54%
owned only by individuals
all UK companies: 66%

How companies in this industry are owned

Share of companiesThis industryAll UK companies
Single shareholder15%23%
2 to 5 shareholders73%68%
6 or more shareholders12%9.6%
Owned only by individuals54%66%
At least one company shareholder41%33%
Majority-owned by a company*—22%
Largest shareholder holds 50% or more*—88%
Largest shareholder holds 75% or more*—60%
A non-UK entity among shareholders2.4%2.2%
A trust, fund or pension scheme among shareholders4.9%1.8%
A nominee among shareholders0.0%0.7%

* Among the 15 companies in this industry that have a single class of shares and state the number of shares allotted, where a holding's share of the company can be read directly from the filing. A dash means fewer than 30 companies, too few to report.

Company size and age

The median company in this industry was incorporated 17.5 years ago (all UK companies: 8.5 years).

Latest accounts filedThis industryAll UK companies
Full, group or medium-sized accounts4.9%8.2%
Small-company accounts56%40%
Micro-entity accounts24%38%
Dormant-company accounts12%10%
No accounts filed yet, or other2.4%4.3%

Related industries

Corporate shareholders in this industry

All 25 companies and other entities named as shareholders on the latest confirmation statements of companies under SIC 26514, ranked by how many of those companies they hold shares in. None holds shares in more than one company in this industry: ownership here is not concentrated in corporate groups. Trusts and individuals are not named.

#ShareholderTypeCompanies House no.Companies held in this industry
1ACCUDYNE SYSTEMS INCCompany—1
2AGT HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company146977081
3ALDA HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company037129961
4BTG MANAGEMENT SERVICES (MAURITIUS) LIMITED AS TRUSTEE OF BHAVISHYE TRUSTCompany—1
5BTG MANAGEMENT SERVICES (MAURITIUS) LIMITED AS TRUSTEE OF HONEY POT TRUSTCompany—1
6BTG MANAGEMENT SERVICES (MAURITIUS) LIMITED AS TRUSTEE OF THOMBI TRUSTCompany—1
7CYAN DYNAMICS GROUP LTDUK company068331451
8E & I HOLDINGS LTDUK company111059551
9EVERETT SMITH HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company162013491
10GWF AGNon-UK entity—1
11INVESTEC BANK PLCUK company004896041
12JONATHAN SMITHUK company124530931
13MARK LAIDLAWUK company173549131
14NEWHAM HALL HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company086838121
15NEWHAM HALL HOLDINGS TOP COMPANY LTDUK company162091131
16NEWHAM RIDSDALE LTDUK company162089171
17NICHOLAS SMITHUK company156484321
18P.J. WARDUK company080379201
19RICHARD KNIGHTUK company051931311
20SIMON EDWARDSUK company104297701
21STEPHEN HOLLANDUK company084611811
22THE EVERETT SMITH GROUP LIMITEDUK company042489391
23VISILUME TRUSTEES LIMITEDUK company090905931
24WELL CO MUHENDISLIK OTOMASYON SANAYI VE TICARET LIMITEDCompany—1
25XRENEWABLE LTDUK company119551421

About this data

Figures come from the shareholder lists in each company's most recent Companies House confirmation statement (form CS01) that contained one, filed between 6 June 2021 and 21 May 2026. They are as filed and are not restated for later share transfers. Shares held in treasury are excluded. Shareholders are classed as individuals, companies, non-UK entities, trusts or nominees from the names as filed.

Every company's own shareholder register, officers, filings and accounts are available through the OpenRegistry API and MCP server, live from Companies House.