SIC 24450 · Company ownership

Who owns UK companies in Other non-ferrous metal production?

101 of the 329 companies registered under SIC 24450 (Other non-ferrous metal production) filed a list of shareholders with their most recent confirmation statement. Between them, those lists name 730 individual shareholders and 144 companies, trusts and other entities.

In this industry:

101
companies with a shareholder list
of 329 registered under this code
2
median number of shareholders
all UK companies: 2
—
majority-owned by another company*
all UK companies: 22%
46%
owned only by individuals
all UK companies: 66%

How companies in this industry are owned

Share of companiesThis industryAll UK companies
Single shareholder24%23%
2 to 5 shareholders65%68%
6 or more shareholders11%9.6%
Owned only by individuals46%66%
At least one company shareholder51%33%
Majority-owned by a company*—22%
Largest shareholder holds 50% or more*—88%
Largest shareholder holds 75% or more*—60%
A non-UK entity among shareholders7.9%2.2%
A trust, fund or pension scheme among shareholders5.9%1.8%
A nominee among shareholders1.0%0.7%

* Among the 29 companies in this industry that have a single class of shares and state the number of shares allotted, where a holding's share of the company can be read directly from the filing. A dash means fewer than 30 companies, too few to report.

Company size and age

The median company in this industry was incorporated 18.6 years ago (all UK companies: 8.5 years).

Latest accounts filedThis industryAll UK companies
Full, group or medium-sized accounts23%8.2%
Small-company accounts49%40%
Micro-entity accounts23%38%
Dormant-company accounts4.0%10%
No accounts filed yet, or other2.0%4.3%

Related industries

Corporate shareholders in this industry

All 133 companies and other entities named as shareholders on the latest confirmation statements of companies under SIC 24450, ranked by how many of those companies they hold shares in. 1 of them hold shares in more than one company in this industry. Trusts and individuals are not named.

#ShareholderTypeCompanies House no.Companies held in this industry
1PCC UK GLOBAL HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company061026112
2ABB LIMITEDUK company037807641
3ADAM DAVIESUK company136922311
4ADVANCED TITANIUM FORMING INVESTMENTS LIMITEDUK company149664001
5AMG VANADIUM B.V.Non-UK entity—1
6AMY WILLIAMSUK company151939441
7ANGEL INVESTMENT VENTURES LIMITEDUK company090736951
8ANGELA WILLIAMSUK company135732261
9BRENMAN PROPERTIES LTDUK company019652001
10BRITANNIA METALS PARENT COMPANYCompany—1
11BULMER INVESTMENTS LIMITEDUK company006106251
12CANTIUM SERVICES LIMITEDCompany—1
13CARDAN HOLDINGS LTDUK companySC5297091
14CAROLINE ANDREWUK company111372931
15CHARLES FISHERUK company152615751
16CHILLERTON DEVELOPMENT CAPITAL LTDUK company113135041
17CHRISTOPHER KNIGHTUK company049345991
18CHRISTOPHER TAYLORUK company134210891
19COGNE ACCIAI SPECIALI S.P.ANon-UK entity—1
20CORNISH METALS HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company100264531
21CORRIVO BUILDING PRODUCTS LTDUK company040841971
22CORRPRO UK HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company153336021
23CPE EOT TRUSTEE LIMITEDUK companySC8584081
24CRONIN SERVICES LTDUK company096805391
25DARREN HUGHESUK company066727371
26DAVID ALIUK company054447791
27DAVID BAUGHUK company162966021
28DAVID JONESUK company122677311
29DAVID SHAWUK companySC4090091
30DIFFUSION ENGINEERS LIMITEDCompany—1
31DONCASTERS LIMITEDUK company003219921
32DUNCAN BROWNUK company086951801
33EASINGTON ASSOCIATES LIMITEDUK company099135671
34ELEMENT ALPHA UK LIMITEDUK company127556621
35ERCON HOLDINGSCompany—1
36EUROMET STRUCTURED REC.GMBHNon-UK entity—1
37EUROMOULD GROUP PTE. LTD.Non-UK entity—1
38FINNERS LTDUK company143831211
39FIRE AND IRON LIMITEDUK company016179091
40FLAIR SHOWERS LIMITEDUK companyNI6468251
41FLEXDART LIMITEDUK company020521521
42FUND, LPCompany—1
43GEOCHEMICAL ENGINEERING SOLUTIONS LTDUK company114622971
44GEORGE MORRISUK company077580001
45GREENLIGHT VENTURES (NZ) LIMITEDCompany—1
46GREY KEY LIMITEDUK company162572621
47H.B.E BEHEER B.V.Non-UK entity—1
48HARDMETAL PRODUCTS HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company116653741
49IMPERIAL COLLEGE INNOVATIONS LIMITEDUK company039183071
50INSTINCT HARDWARE LIMITEDCompany—1
51JAMES BOWESUK company001040281
52JAMES HALLUK company125660041
53JAMES HUTTONUK companySC1213761
54JAMES KENNEDYUK companySL0013121
55JAMES STEWARTUK company097840751
56JAYSHREE INVESTMENTS LTDUK company020447081
57JONATHAN THORNTONUK company036861341
58JONIC ENGINEERING EMPLOYEE OWNERSHIP TRUSTEE LIMITEDUK company152669131
59K+U VENTURES B.V.Non-UK entity—1
60KABEN CAPITAL INCCompany—1
61KELLY JONESUK company102743411
62KME SENon-UK entity—1
63KRR GLOBAL CORPORATIONCompany—1
64L A & J HOLDINGS LTDUK company132301791
65L KENTUK company121966341
66LUKE MURPHYUK companyNI6344941
67LUXSIT ENERGY SOLUTIONS LIMITEDUK company134793981
68MAGINITO LIMITEDCompany—1
69MARK COXUK company126185621
70MARK POOLEUK company057533811
71MARTIN READERUK company076254361
72MARTLINE LIMITEDUK company035308661
73MERVYN THOMASUK company045116031
74METAL (HOLDINGS) LIMITEDUK company093074631
75METALYSIS HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company133046591
76MGP INVESTMENT LTDUK company140406571
77MICHAEL ROBERTSUK company053159011
78MICHAEL THOMASUK company165427151
79MICHAEL WALKERUK company152609161
80MIDLAND PROPERTY HOLDING LTD - 16286726Company—1
81MUTARES HOLDING-33 GMBHNon-UK entity—1
82NEIL SMITHUK companySC0239761
83NICHOLA JONESUK company075916621
84NORTHFIELD TRADING CO. LTDUK company018362771
85ORCHARD HILL GROUP LIMITEDCompany—1
86PAUL DIXONUK company044476441
87PAUL HOWARTHUK company156684741
88PAUL MURRAYUK company011727281
89PCC LUXEMBOURG HOLDINGS SCSNon-UK entity—1
90PCC UK FINANCE LIMITEDUK company151075561
91PEAK RARE EARTHS LIMITEDUK companyOE0164771
92PEAK TECHNOLOGY METALS LIMITEDUK company113849631
93PHILIP THOMPSONUK companySC2574051
94POMPANO INVESTMENTS LIMITEDUK company125191261
95PRECISION CASTPARTS CORPCompany—1
96R M EASDALE & CO LTDCompany—1
97RED TABLE HOLDINGS LTDUK company111769491
98REIMER ASSET CORP.Company—1
99RICHARD TAYLORUK company102521791
100RMX CAPITAL CORPCompany—1
101ROB WESTUK company096819441
102ROBERT JONESUK companyLP0059111
103ROCA COMMODITIES LIMITEDCompany—1
104ROGER EVANSUK company042861811
105RYAN BARTLETTUK company107946811
106SAM PROFFITTUK company165694531
107SANBRA LIMITEDUK company130905661
108SARAH ROBERTSUK company064089651
109SEAN BYRNEUK company082062731
110SEEDRS NOMINEE LIMITEDCompany—1
111SHRAVAN BANSAL LTDUK company153103931
112SMAL SUMMIT INCCompany—1
113SOPHIE MORRISUK company107830711
114SPECIAL METALS CORPORATIONCompany—1
115STEPHEN BALLUK company044744131
116STEPHEN MASONUK companySC7345591
117STH PLASTICS LTDUK company081830461
118STONE FOUNDRIES LIMITEDUK company016275621
119STRATEGIC TECHNOLOGY CONSULTANTS LIMITEDUK company102362451
120STUART LYONSUK company065128921
121SUSAN PATRICIA WILLIAMSUK company160726141
122THOMAS CLARKEUK companyNI7060661
123THREADS & HEADS LTDUK company089088091
124TITANIUM METALS CORPORATIONCompany—1
125TOM DAYUK company011194641
126UNIVERSAL HOLDINGS LIMITEDCompany—1
127VALE CANADA LIMITEDCompany—1
128VALE INCO EUROPE HOLDINGSUK company039009111
129VIDEIRA SERVICES LTDCompany—1
130WILLIAM EVANSUK company097101381
131WILLIAM FORBESUK company089127991
132WISEMILL INVESTMENTSCompany—1
133WYMAN-GORDON FORGINGS INC.Company—1

About this data

Figures come from the shareholder lists in each company's most recent Companies House confirmation statement (form CS01) that contained one, filed between 30 April 2021 and 7 June 2026. They are as filed and are not restated for later share transfers. Shares held in treasury are excluded. Shareholders are classed as individuals, companies, non-UK entities, trusts or nominees from the names as filed.

Every company's own shareholder register, officers, filings and accounts are available through the OpenRegistry API and MCP server, live from Companies House.