SIC 24200 · Company ownership

Who owns UK companies in Manufacture of tubes, pipes, hollow profiles and related fittings, of steel?

187 of the 817 companies registered under SIC 24200 (Manufacture of tubes, pipes, hollow profiles and related fittings, of steel) filed a list of shareholders with their most recent confirmation statement. Between them, those lists name 395 individual shareholders and 100 companies, trusts and other entities.

In this industry:

187
companies with a shareholder list
of 817 registered under this code
2
median number of shareholders
all UK companies: 2
26%
majority-owned by another company*
all UK companies: 22%
61%
owned only by individuals
all UK companies: 66%

How companies in this industry are owned

Share of companiesThis industryAll UK companies
Single shareholder24%23%
2 to 5 shareholders72%68%
6 or more shareholders4.3%9.6%
Owned only by individuals61%66%
At least one company shareholder38%33%
Majority-owned by a company*26%22%
Largest shareholder holds 50% or more*89%88%
Largest shareholder holds 75% or more*63%60%
A non-UK entity among shareholders3.7%2.2%
A trust, fund or pension scheme among shareholders1.1%1.8%
A nominee among shareholders0.0%0.7%

* Among the 65 companies in this industry that have a single class of shares and state the number of shares allotted, where a holding's share of the company can be read directly from the filing. A dash means fewer than 30 companies, too few to report.

Company size and age

The median company in this industry was incorporated 10.8 years ago (all UK companies: 8.5 years).

Latest accounts filedThis industryAll UK companies
Full, group or medium-sized accounts10%8.2%
Small-company accounts46%40%
Micro-entity accounts29%38%
Dormant-company accounts14%10%
No accounts filed yet, or other1.1%4.3%

Related industries

Corporate shareholders in this industry

All 96 companies and other entities named as shareholders on the latest confirmation statements of companies under SIC 24200, ranked by how many of those companies they hold shares in. None holds shares in more than one company in this industry: ownership here is not concentrated in corporate groups. Trusts and individuals are not named.

#ShareholderTypeCompanies House no.Companies held in this industry
1ADDISON ENGINEERING (HILLHOUSE) LIMITEDCompany—1
2ADDISON ENGINEERING (HOLDINGS) LIMITEDUK company120821671
3AEROFLEX ENGINEERING GROUP LIMITEDUK company145140211
4AMBER CONNECTIONS LIMITEDUK company154562521
5ASLR HOLDINGS LTDUK company149339201
6BLUM FAMILY, LLCNon-UK entity—1
7BV HOLDINGS GROUP LIMITEDUK company144303111
8C & F HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company112988451
9C SMITHUK company115133431
10CABLIZOR LTDCompany—1
11CAMERON SCOTTUK company052382471
12CARDAN HOLDINGS LTDUK companySC5297091
13CFS SECRETARIES LIMITEDUK company045421381
14CHARLES ROSSUK company089527541
15CONARES METAL SUPPLY LIMITEDCompany—1
16CPE EOT TRUSTEE LIMITEDUK companySC8584081
17CROFT SHAREHOLDERS LTDUK company146549281
18D&S ROBINSON HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company164528891
19DATUM GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company131681781
20DAVID ROBERTSUK company043739631
21DAVID SCOTTUK company065533081
22E EDGEUK company129516261
23ELLI INVESTMENTS LIMITEDUK company052723111
24EMS LIMITEDUK company034759061
25FALL PROTECTION HOLDINGS LTDUK company167690611
26FARROW HOLDINGS (BOLTON) LIMITEDUK company137681101
27FIELD SYSTEMS DESIGNS HOLDINGS LTDUK company036263351
28GABRIEL PRIVATE INVESTMENTS LTDUK company123711301
29GEORGE GIBSONUK company174211511
30GOODBURY HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company093329901
31HANNAH TURNERUK company099745891
32HDM CELIK BORU SAN TIC. A.S.UK company007920571
33HILLCREST HOLDINGS NOTTM LIMITEDUK company152562711
34HONEMASTER HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company140305891
35HYSPEC ENGINEERING HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK companySC3714041
36I4PLUS LIMITEDUK company131190341
37IRON HORSE INDUSTRIES LIMITEDUK company072081221
38J COLLINSUK company107749261
39JACK WARRENUK company130133391
40JACOB MILESUK company085769191
41JAMES EADEUK company049486111
42JAMIE ROGERSUK company167531931
43JESCO HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company133324091
44JOHN BALLUK company116087801
45JTB PRESSINGS LTDUK company025038791
46LAMBOURNES (BHAM) LIMITEDUK company002620711
47LFF ENGINEERING HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company163453611
48LIBERTY ADVANCED ENGINEERING PRODUCTS PTE. LTDNon-UK entity—1
49LIBERTY PRECISION TUBES LIMITEDUK company099313061
50LIBERTY TUBULAR SOLUTIONS PTE. LTD.Non-UK entity—1
51LIU YANGUK company173063681
52LYON INVESTMENTCompany—1
53M&S WELDING SPECIALIST LTDUK companySC5493591
54MARCEGAGLIA CARBON STEELS SPANon-UK entity—1
55MARCIA MURPHYUK company090594881
56MAXWELL DAVIESUK company087621191
57MICHAEL GILLUK company036773941
58MISSION INTERNATIONAL INC.Company—1
59MUELLUX HOLDING COMPANY II S.A.R.L.Non-UK entity—1
60NAFFCO INVESTMENT DMCCCompany—1
61OMNI SYNERGY LTDUK company158907341
62P J VALVES HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company041244611
63PAUL PRICEUK company098229521
64PENSATOUK company142318711
65PETER HARTUK company103537391
66PJ VALVES GROUP LIMITEDUK company146576141
67PLCS HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company105320271
68PRESSURE TECH LIMITEDUK company040882291
69PROJECT MATERIALS GMBHNon-UK entity—1
70R RAMUK company172977211
71R SMITHUK company162668941
72R&G FLUID POWER GROUP LIMITEDUK company104041281
73RGM TOPCO LIMITEDUK companyNI6755531
74RGM VENT LIMITEDUK companyNI6020441
75ROBERT SMITHUK company124725681
76S JENKINSUK company162347921
77SANBROOK GROUP LTDUK company154347051
78SHAUN SADLER HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company079532641
79SIMEST SPANon-UK entity—1
80SMITH-BOURNE PROPERTY LIMITEDUK company121140001
81SPECIALISED PIPE & SERVICES (HOLDINGS) LIMITEDUK company092293091
82STEPHEN HOLLANDUK company084611811
83STEVEN COOKUK company096862871
84STEWART INVESTMENTS LTDUK company106011671
85SUMITOMO CORPORATION OF AMERICACompany—1
86SUMITOMO CORPORATION OF JAPANCompany—1
87SUPREME STEELWORKS HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company163076061
88SURREY STEEL HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company133677231
89TEAM PRECISION ENGINEERING LIMITEDUK company014351141
90TIM BRETTUK company086123541
91TOP TUBES (HOLDINGS) LIMITEDUK company147020691
92ULRICH ATTACHMENTS LIMITEDUK company036315641
93VALLOUREC TUBES SASNon-UK entity—1
94VISILUME TRUSTEES LIMITEDUK company090905931
95VRM HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company146997901
96WILLIAM BAILEYUK company007659461

About this data

Figures come from the shareholder lists in each company's most recent Companies House confirmation statement (form CS01) that contained one, filed between 30 March 2021 and 3 June 2026. They are as filed and are not restated for later share transfers. Shares held in treasury are excluded. Shareholders are classed as individuals, companies, non-UK entities, trusts or nominees from the names as filed.

Every company's own shareholder register, officers, filings and accounts are available through the OpenRegistry API and MCP server, live from Companies House.