SIC 17230 · Company ownership

Who owns UK companies in Manufacture of paper stationery?

224 of the 1,016 companies registered under SIC 17230 (Manufacture of paper stationery) filed a list of shareholders with their most recent confirmation statement. Between them, those lists name 511 individual shareholders and 98 companies, trusts and other entities.

In this industry:

224
companies with a shareholder list
of 1,016 registered under this code
2
median number of shareholders
all UK companies: 2
26%
majority-owned by another company*
all UK companies: 22%
66%
owned only by individuals
all UK companies: 66%

How companies in this industry are owned

Share of companiesThis industryAll UK companies
Single shareholder22%23%
2 to 5 shareholders71%68%
6 or more shareholders6.7%9.6%
Owned only by individuals66%66%
At least one company shareholder33%33%
Majority-owned by a company*26%22%
Largest shareholder holds 50% or more*95%88%
Largest shareholder holds 75% or more*65%60%
A non-UK entity among shareholders1.8%2.2%
A trust, fund or pension scheme among shareholders2.2%1.8%
A nominee among shareholders0.0%0.7%

* Among the 74 companies in this industry that have a single class of shares and state the number of shares allotted, where a holding's share of the company can be read directly from the filing. A dash means fewer than 30 companies, too few to report.

Company size and age

The median company in this industry was incorporated 18.1 years ago (all UK companies: 8.5 years).

Latest accounts filedThis industryAll UK companies
Full, group or medium-sized accounts14%8.2%
Small-company accounts46%40%
Micro-entity accounts33%38%
Dormant-company accounts6.7%10%
No accounts filed yet, or other1.3%4.3%

Related industries

Corporate shareholders in this industry

All 90 companies and other entities named as shareholders on the latest confirmation statements of companies under SIC 17230, ranked by how many of those companies they hold shares in. 3 of them hold shares in more than one company in this industry. Trusts and individuals are not named.

#ShareholderTypeCompanies House no.Companies held in this industry
1CUMMINS GROUP LTDUK company155107872
2CUSTOMARK LIMITEDUK company056787342
3MAIL SOLUTIONS GROUP LIMITEDUK company061250812
4ACICS LIMITEDUK company057097921
5ADAM BATESUK company103661591
6ALEXANDER MILLERUK company048330091
7ANDREW PORTERUK company068588231
8ARTPRESS HOLDINGS LTDUK company133816261
9ASIA FILE PRODUCTS SDN BHDNon-UK entity—1
10AUSTRIA CARD-PLASTIKKARTEN GMBHNon-UK entity—1
11BAKER GOODCHILD (HOLDINGS) LIMITEDUK company121069031
12BLAKE ENVELOPES HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company160293821
13BONG INTERNATIONAL ABNon-UK entity—1
14BROWN KNIGHT & TRUSCOTT HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company023920861
15CF BIDCO LIMITEDUK company072103941
16CLARE WRIGHTUK company093614661
17CMP (UK) LIMITEDUK company029971871
18CONCAUSE LIMITEDUK company155823761
19CONTINUOUS DATAPRINT (UK) LTDUK company026969561
20CORONA HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company109506121
21CUMMINS & PAPYRUS LIMITEDUK company015163581
22DAVID ASPINALLUK company071561851
23DAVID LIDDINGTONUK company013089811
24DAVID THOMASUK company068628661
25DEACON BROTHERS (HOLDINGS) LTDUK companySC7066401
26DIGITAL IMAGING GROUP LIMITEDUK company121216601
27DORMAN HOLDINGSUK companyNI6696661
28ELAN HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company123022001
29EMMA BROWNUK company106516561
30EMMETT HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company160862741
31ERJ HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company132309381
32ERJ INVESTMENTS LIMITEDUK company073045441
33EXACLAIR HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company064366161
34FINNICK GROUP LIMITEDUK company062377351
35FIONA WHEELERUK company077039491
36FUTURITY 14 LTDUK company088288341
37FWD MOTION LIMITEDUK company054313451
38GOG INVESTMENTS LIMITEDCompany—1
39HERTEN GROUP LIMITEDUK company137378401
40J TAYLORUK company041997831
41JAMES WILSONUK company043501611
42JASON PARKERUK company132874071
43JEREMY STOCKUK company171682511
44JONATHAN DAVIESUK company030024921
45JOSEPH TURNERUK company033535161
46K LABEL GROUP LIMITEDUK companySC6840421
47K. TAYLORUK company075045421
48LOCKIE GROUP LTDUK company163358581
49MARK WILSONUK company124443441
50MATFORM ONE LIMITEDUK company065830131
51MAYER-KUVERT-NETWORK GMBHNon-UK entity—1
52MC CORP LIMITED - 09106019Company—1
53MOROAK MANAGEMENT LIMITEDUK company123479201
54NICOLE CAPITALCompany—1
55OAKLING HOLDINGS LTDUK company141569831
56OPUS TRUST MARKETING LIMITEDUK company038294621
57PANDA HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK companySC5399101
58PAUL MARTINUK company143169911
59PAUL PRESTUK company071533181
60PAUL SHARPEUK company054089021
61PENCASTER LIMITEDUK company109921231
62PLATINUM HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company039134941
63PRECISION PROCO (HOLDINGS) LIMITEDUK company150969851
64PRECISION PROCO GROUP LTDUK company127467891
65PRINTERS UK PROPERTY LTDUK company089031031
66PROCESS & CAPITAL LIMITEDUK company095797121
67RAM 263 LIMITEDUK companySC8476201
68REBECCA SCOTTUK company035372551
69REPLAY PROMOTIONS LIMITEDUK company034111641
70RICHARD BROWNUK company060466311
71ROBERT HILLUK company054945291
72ROBERT MILLERUK company095578631
73S ELVIN LIMITEDUK company081040491
74SABIHA KHANUK company160422821
75SAIRA MAHMOODUK company162340221
76SEILEBOST LTDUK companyNI6811801
77STEPHEN CARTERUK company089674891
78TAGS HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company143876841
79THE ENCORE GROUP (ENVELOPES AND PACKAGING) LTDUK company018293361
80THE HOUSE OF TIME LIMITEDUK company059892461
81THE MELIORA GROUP LIMITEDUK company059568201
82TIBERIUS MALO LIMITEDUK company157060771
83TYNE & WEAR HOLDINGS LTDUK company058593241
84VERTICAL TRADING (EUROPE) LTDUK company097286001
85VICTORIA HARTUK company062196951
86WARM WELCOME MANAGEMENT LIMITEDUK company019131141
87WH SMITH ONLINE LIMITEDUK company154591261
88WOODPECKER LIMITEDUK company019775001
89X-FILES (G.B.) LIMITEDUK companyNI6168381
90ZEUS PACKAGING INVESTMENTS (UK) LIMITEDUK company060525971

About this data

Figures come from the shareholder lists in each company's most recent Companies House confirmation statement (form CS01) that contained one, filed between 27 December 2020 and 24 May 2026. They are as filed and are not restated for later share transfers. Shares held in treasury are excluded. Shareholders are classed as individuals, companies, non-UK entities, trusts or nominees from the names as filed.

Every company's own shareholder register, officers, filings and accounts are available through the OpenRegistry API and MCP server, live from Companies House.