SIC 17219 · Company ownership

Who owns UK companies in Manufacture of other paper and paperboard containers?

230 of the 587 companies registered under SIC 17219 (Manufacture of other paper and paperboard containers) filed a list of shareholders with their most recent confirmation statement. Between them, those lists name 762 individual shareholders and 237 companies, trusts and other entities.

In this industry:

230
companies with a shareholder list
of 587 registered under this code
3
median number of shareholders
all UK companies: 2
53%
majority-owned by another company*
all UK companies: 22%
39%
owned only by individuals
all UK companies: 66%

How companies in this industry are owned

Share of companiesThis industryAll UK companies
Single shareholder21%23%
2 to 5 shareholders64%68%
6 or more shareholders15%9.6%
Owned only by individuals39%66%
At least one company shareholder60%33%
Majority-owned by a company*53%22%
Largest shareholder holds 50% or more*85%88%
Largest shareholder holds 75% or more*62%60%
A non-UK entity among shareholders6.5%2.2%
A trust, fund or pension scheme among shareholders3.5%1.8%
A nominee among shareholders0.4%0.7%

* Among the 47 companies in this industry that have a single class of shares and state the number of shares allotted, where a holding's share of the company can be read directly from the filing. A dash means fewer than 30 companies, too few to report.

Company size and age

The median company in this industry was incorporated 21.7 years ago (all UK companies: 8.5 years).

Latest accounts filedThis industryAll UK companies
Full, group or medium-sized accounts30%8.2%
Small-company accounts55%40%
Micro-entity accounts8.3%38%
Dormant-company accounts3.5%10%
No accounts filed yet, or other3.1%4.3%

Related industries

Corporate shareholders in this industry

All 221 companies and other entities named as shareholders on the latest confirmation statements of companies under SIC 17219, ranked by how many of those companies they hold shares in. 9 of them hold shares in more than one company in this industry. Trusts and individuals are not named.

#ShareholderTypeCompanies House no.Companies held in this industry
1LOGSON HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company098098084
2MACFARLANE GROUP UK LIMITEDUK company016303893
3BOXES AND PACKAGING (UK) LIMITEDUK company055626252
4GIL INVESTMENTS LIMITEDUK company037769292
5HOTPACK HOLDING AND INVESTMENT LIMITEDCompany—2
6LUKE TAYLORUK company171934972
7R.H. FIBREBOARD CONTAINERS LTDUK company015092422
8THE MELIORA GROUP LIMITEDUK company059568202
9WEEDON HOLDINGS LTDUK company020938842
10A BOX & BEYOND LTDUK company132218811
11A&R CARTON ABNon-UK entity—1
12ABPAC LIMITEDUK company016512291
13ACUMEN DESIGN ASSOCIATESUK company049503211
14ADAM HAWKINSUK company122787561
15ADVANCED PACKAGING SOLUTIONS LIMITEDUK company068004381
16ALLESLEY HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company159806071
17ANDREW COXUK company041906651
18ANDREW SCOTTUK company004065161
19ANDREW STONE AS NOMINEE OF HUGO STONECompany—1
20ANTALIS LIMITEDUK company010883451
21APPLESEED BIDCO LIMITEDUK company092508281
22AR PACKAGING SWEDEN ABNon-UK entity—1
23ARMAJARO FUTURE LIMITEDUK company148614541
24ASC CARTONS GROUP LIMITEDUK company139354501
25ASC CARTONS HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company143000391
26ASIA FILE PRODUCTS SDN BHDNon-UK entity—1
27ASM HOLDINGS 2023 LTDUK company145528911
28AZARIA CAPITAL LTDUK company150439061
29BAGHEERA HOLDING SANon-UK entity—1
30BALBOA HOLDINGS LTDUK companyNI6234461
31BBR CAPITAL LTDUK company122748641
32BETTER ALL ROUND LTDUK company079388681
33BLIZZARD PARTNERS (HONG KONG) LIMITEDCompany—1
34BONDMINSTER LIMITEDUK company029815351
35BOX HILL CAPITAL LTDUK company105272231
36BOX LITHO GROUP LIMITEDUK company133919261
37BOXWAY GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company132396291
38BOYNTON INVESTMENTS LIMITEDUK company122065661
39BRIDGESHIRE GROUP LIMITEDUK company170346891
40BURNZEE HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company107282591
41BWCI PENSION TRUSTEES LIMITED AS TRUSTEES OF THE DEUTSCHE BANK GROUP 2006 INTERNATIONAL PENSION PLAN REFERENCE ACCOUNT 2006/191Company—1
42C & Z EQUITY LTDUK company139069491
43C H BARKERUK company120962741
44CAMLET WARREN LIMITEDUK company063230041
45CARNIVAL INDEX INDUSTRIES LIMITEDCompany—1
46CASSIDY STREET PTY LIMITEDNon-UK entity—1
47CEDAR LONDON LIMITEDUK company055243101
48CHARLIE STONEUK company152432681
49CHESCOT LIMITEDCompany—1
50CMPC VENTURES SPANon-UK entity—1
51CMT PRINT LONDON LIMITEDUK company121198761
52COREX (WIGAN) LIMITEDUK company020109001
53CORRUGATED CONCEPTS CO LTDUK company063685601
54CRAYFORD TUBES HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company132238961
55CROSS FAMILY GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK companyNI6298921
56CROSS FAMILY PROPERTIES HOLDINGS LIMITEDCompany—1
57CROWDCUBE NOMINEES LIMITEDUK company098204781
58D&S MARSHALL HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company142396581
59D.J. GREENUK company074200141
60D.W. WILSONUK company111818731
61DAIRI-PAK LIMITEDUK company056168911
62DAVID NASHUK company094259151
63DAVID STONEUK company145430101
64DAVID WALKERUK company097007541
65DIAGEO GREAT BRITAIN LIMITEDUK company005076521
66DIAMOND CORRUGATED CASES LTDUK companyNI0094091
67DJV HOLDING BVNon-UK entity—1
68DR KURT MULLER KG GMBH & CO. KGNon-UK entity—1
69EASYPACK HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company157699511
70EDP UK HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company160449161
71ERINWAY LTDUK company023497961
72ESNT INTERNATIONAL LIMITEDUK company019353531
73FEATHERBANK LIMITEDUK company123537481
74FENS ASSOCIATES LTDUK company117274021
75FIDELIDAD COMPANIA NAVIERA S.A.Non-UK entity—1
76FLO S.P.ANon-UK entity—1
77FLUTEPAC BIDCO LIMITEDCompany—1
78FREDERICK STONEUK company161173081
79GB8 (HOLDINGS) LIMITEDUK company160422011
80GEMSPANUK company105361261
81GIAMBASTIANI HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK companySC3917481
82GOONVEAN GROUP LIMITEDUK company153849021
83GOONVEAN HOLDINGS LTDUK company069400121
84GPI SWEDEN ABNon-UK entity—1
85GRAPEVINE CAPITAL PARTNERS LIMITEDCompany—1
86GRENADIER PACKAGING LIMITEDUK company157738921
87GRIMPEUR HOLDINGS LIMITEDCompany—1
88GRIPTITE GROUP LIMITEDUK company019930281
89GUY YOUNG AND WESTERBY TRUSTEE SERVICESCompany—1
90H-PACK PACKAGING UK LTDUK company104892091
91HARLEYS CORRUGATED CASES HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company136642141
92HARTMANN PACKAGING A/SNon-UK entity—1
93HELM LLCNon-UK entity—1
94HORNBEAM HOLDINGS LTDUK company156591771
95I BOXIT 2023 LIMITEDUK companySC7650191
96IAN COOKUK company011498441
97IDGB LLCNon-UK entity—1
98IMPACT (BOSTON) HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company158001071
99INTERNATIONAL DIRECT PACKAGING LIMITEDUK company073131731
100J & LKHOLDINGSUK company147368761
101J E BARKERUK company116984321
102J HOPKINSUK company077242211
103J. GREENUK company084877091
104JAMES DOYLEUK company034350391
105JAMES FREEMANUK company047345301
106JOHDA PROPERTY LTDUK company123698441
107JOHN KEARNEYUK companyNI0101621
108JONATHAN OGDENUK company145578621
109K & C HOLDINGS LTD (01427949)Company—1
110K & C HOLDINGS LTD (13145534)Company—1
111KENTMERE CARTONS HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company162703671
112KENTMERE CARTONS LIMITEDUK company131043341
113KNOX HOUSE TRUSTEES LTDCompany—1
114KSL TRUSTEES LIMITEDUK company011221991
115KUMAR PRINTERS PVT.LTDCompany—1
116LANCASHIRE BOARD & PAPER CO. LIMITEDUK company014546131
117LAVELLE CORRUGATED LTDUK company154129761
118LEICESTER FANCY BOX COMPANY LIMITEDUK company009787671
119LEWIS REIDUK company089052361
120LISA JILLETT AS NOMINEE OF HENRY JILLETTCompany—1
121M. W. WILSONUK company119791191
122MACHIR LTDUK company105363391
123MALCOLM WAUGH (AS NOMINEE OF MATILDA WAUGH)Company—1
124MARK CHARLESUK company084063711
125MARK FOSTERUK company054168651
126MARK MCMAHONUK companyNI6377941
127MARK MITCHELLUK company129816001
128MARY SMITHUK company105763521
129MATTHEW DAVIESUK company120481301
130MAX GREENUK company151765001
131MAXPAX HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company163559711
132MAY K LTDUK company009774761
133MCLAREN PACKAGING LIMITEDUK companySC7691761
134MERIDIANSP LTDUK company114169911
135MICHELLE GRAHAMUK company045308511
136MM PACKAGING & SECURING SOLUTIONS LIMITEDUK company042077321
137MONT MARCHE HOLDINGS LIMITEDCompany—1
138MURSELL LTDUK company028047541
139MW PACKAGING LIMITEDUK company012990101
140N HARRISUK company081466521
141NATIONAL WEALTH FUND LIMITEDUK company068162711
142NICHOLAS JONESUK company066067371
143NICOLA WALSHUK companySC7684721
144NIGEL DAVIESUK company045102361
145NMSH HOLDINGS LTDUK company142377941
146NOBLEHEAD INVESTMENTS LTDUK company108329271
147NORWEGIAN PAPER UK LIMITEDUK company085350861
148NOVA PAPER AND PACKAGING B.V.Non-UK entity—1
149NOVAFIN IMMOBILIARE FINANZIARIA S.P.A.Non-UK entity—1
150OLIVER COX LIMITEDUK company062964371
151ONBOARD (HOLDINGS) LIMITEDUK company118239601
152ORACLE ASSETS LIMITEDUK company151993901
153OTTER STONE GROUP LTDUK company111141261
154P.W. WILSONUK company075045211
155PACKMAN GROUP LIMITEDUK company166124411
156PAUL HAMILTONUK companySC8773481
157PEIPERITA S.A.Non-UK entity—1
158PENCASTER LIMITEDUK company109921231
159PENDER GENERAL HOLDINGS INCCompany—1
160PERFORMANCE PACKAGING LTDUK company043025101
161PETER DIXONUK company110361701
162PETER MARSH & SONS LTDUK company001865601
163PHILIP COVERDALE LTDUK company040673471
164PHOENIX EXECUTIVE SERVICES LIMITEDUK company005904011
165PILOT LITE CAPITAL LIMITEDUK company085088761
166PLASTIC CONSCIOUS LIMITEDUK company157544051
167PLYFA HOLDINGS LTDUK company134489591
168PPP1 GMBHNon-UK entity—1
169PREMIER GROUND RENTS NO. 7 LIMITEDUK company106021761
170PRINTING & PACKAGING GROUP LIMITEDUK company142227461
171PTA INVESTMENTS LIMITEDUK company131282491
172PUSTERLA 1880 SPANon-UK entity—1
173PUSTERLA 1880 UK LTDUK company002306921
174QR CORPORATIONS LTDUK company127081031
175REDA HOLDINGS LIMITEDCompany—1
176REEDGLEN LTDUK company016331141
177RICHARD BROWNUK company060466311
178RICHARD CORBETTUK company156168681
179RICHARD GOUGHUK company060523701
180RICHARD JACKSONUK company027443161
181RICHARD SMITHUK company045431941
182RIFTWARD(HOLDINGS) LTDUK company162605481
183RUSSELL DAVIESUK company011350531
184RUTH COOKUK company095670331
185S. LESTER PACKING MATERIALS LIMITEDUK company065265041
186S.A. SABERT CORPORATION EUROPECompany—1
187SADLERS HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company119726231
188SAICA PACK UK LIMITEDUK company012184451
189SARSDEN HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company138447141
190SCOTT HUTCHINSONUK company151740301
191SCOTTISH NATIONAL INVESTMENT BANK PLCUK companySC6774311
192SOLIDUS SOLUTIONS NORTH GROUP HOLDINGS B.V.Non-UK entity—1
193SONACA INVESTMENTS LIMITEDUK company104121591
194SPEECA LIMITEDUK company105137631
195STUART KNIGHTUK company040797251
196SUELES LTDUK company089370841
197SWANLINE HOLDINGS LTDUK company136893461
198TEX GROUP LIMITEDUK company004058381
199TEXAN DREAM LTDCompany—1
200THE TAPE COMPANY GROUP LIMITEDUK company133707511
201THESAURIUM LIMITEDCompany—1
202THOR ACQUISITIONS LIMITEDUK company147026931
203TPCC HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company098341601
204TRACTATUS Z INVESTMENTS LTDUK company096573071
205TRAFALGAR HOUSE INVESTMENTS LTDUK company131287201
206TRI-EMIRATES INVESTMENTS LIMITEDCompany—1
207TRI-WALL UK LTDUK company083115081
208TRIENT CAPITAL LIMITEDCompany—1
209TRIMCO GROUP HOLDINGS (UK) LIMITEDUK company052186601
210TYNE & WEAR HOLDINGS LTDUK company058593241
211UNISON INVESTMENTS LIMITEDUK company081164401
212VESTIS YORKSHIRE LIMITEDUK company109215521
213VISICAN GROUP LIMITEDUK company131453971
214W K WEST LTD RETIREMENT AND DEATH BENEFIT SCHEMECompany—1
215WEB PROPERTIES (UK) HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company142997981
216WELL ABLE LIMITEDUK company116257941
217WESTERBY TRUSTEE SERVICES LIMITED AND CLAIRE CHANTAL DUNN AS TRUSTEES OF THE WESTERBY PRIVATE PENSION - CC DUNNCompany—1
218WFP HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company128655931
219WHITEROSE NOMINEES LIMITEDUK company019173231
220WILLITON H LIMITEDUK company098487711
221WRK LUXEMBOURG SARLNon-UK entity—1

About this data

Figures come from the shareholder lists in each company's most recent Companies House confirmation statement (form CS01) that contained one, filed between 6 February 2021 and 8 June 2026. They are as filed and are not restated for later share transfers. Shares held in treasury are excluded. Shareholders are classed as individuals, companies, non-UK entities, trusts or nominees from the names as filed.

Every company's own shareholder register, officers, filings and accounts are available through the OpenRegistry API and MCP server, live from Companies House.