SIC 06200 · Company ownership

Who owns UK companies in Extraction of natural gas?

242 of the 708 companies registered under SIC 06200 (Extraction of natural gas) filed a list of shareholders with their most recent confirmation statement. Between them, those lists name 606 individual shareholders and 444 companies, trusts and other entities.

In this industry:

242
companies with a shareholder list
of 708 registered under this code
1
median number of shareholders
all UK companies: 2
72%
majority-owned by another company*
all UK companies: 22%
18%
owned only by individuals
all UK companies: 66%

How companies in this industry are owned

Share of companiesThis industryAll UK companies
Single shareholder54%23%
2 to 5 shareholders35%68%
6 or more shareholders12%9.6%
Owned only by individuals18%66%
At least one company shareholder82%33%
Majority-owned by a company*72%22%
Largest shareholder holds 50% or more*93%88%
Largest shareholder holds 75% or more*76%60%
A non-UK entity among shareholders17%2.2%
A trust, fund or pension scheme among shareholders1.7%1.8%
A nominee among shareholders4.5%0.7%

* Among the 58 companies in this industry that have a single class of shares and state the number of shares allotted, where a holding's share of the company can be read directly from the filing. A dash means fewer than 30 companies, too few to report.

Company size and age

The median company in this industry was incorporated 15.0 years ago (all UK companies: 8.5 years).

Latest accounts filedThis industryAll UK companies
Full, group or medium-sized accounts47%8.2%
Small-company accounts29%40%
Micro-entity accounts15%38%
Dormant-company accounts8.3%10%
No accounts filed yet, or other1.2%4.3%

Related industries

Corporate shareholders in this industry

All 432 companies and other entities named as shareholders on the latest confirmation statements of companies under SIC 06200, ranked by how many of those companies they hold shares in. 35 of them hold shares in more than one company in this industry. Trusts and individuals are not named.

#ShareholderTypeCompanies House no.Companies held in this industry
1NEO ENERGY RESOURCES UK LIMITEDUK company008258287
2ITHACA ENERGY (UK) LIMITEDUK companySC2720094
3BG INTERNATIONAL LIMITEDUK company009022393
4CALENERGY RESOURCES (OPERATOR) LIMITEDUK company156395243
5NEO ENERGY UPSTREAM UK LIMITEDUK companySC2798653
6PRAX UPSTREAM LIMITEDUK company052456893
7STAR ENERGY GROUP PLCUK company049812793
8WALDORF PRODUCTION LIMITEDUK company121493223
9WOODSIDE ENERGY (UK) LIMITEDUK company042323743
10BANK OF MONTREAL, LONDON BRANCHCompany—2
11BP EXPLORATION OPERATING COMPANY LIMITEDUK company003059432
12DUBHOR ENERGY LIMITEDUK companySC3147162
13EGDON RESOURCES LIMITEDUK company064097162
14ENERGEAN PLCUK company107588012
15ENI UK LIMITEDUK company008628232
16FORUM ENERGY SERVICES LIMITEDUK company099032342
17GORDON YOUNGUK company038269072
18INEOS OFFSHORE BCS LIMITEDUK company096872032
19INEOS UK E&P HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK companySC2004592
20INFINITY ENERGY LIMITEDUK companyFC0406502
21MITSUI & CO. LTD.Company—2
22MNS OIL & GAS B.V.Non-UK entity—2
23NEO ENERGY NORTH SEA LIMITEDUK company010618632
24OPHIR ENERGY LIMITEDUK company050474252
25PETER YOUNGUK company173361462
26PRAX HURRICANE GROUP LIMITEDUK company077007552
27PRAX HURRICANE HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company106548012
28PREMIER OIL OVERSEAS BVUK companyFC0413022
29PRIME INTERNATIONAL OIL & GAS COMPANY LIMITEDCompany—2
30SBM FPS HOLDING SANon-UK entity—2
31SERICA ENERGY MELTEMI LIMITEDUK company078790022
32TALISMAN COLOMBIA HOLDCO LIMITEDUK company073077202
33THE PARKMEAD GROUP PLCUK company039140682
34TOTALENERGIES OFFSHORE GB LIMITEDUK company035309882
35TULLOW OIL PLCUK company039192492
3610518441 CANADA INC.Company—1
371487128 ALBERTA LTDCompany—1
382050 RNG CONSULTANCY AND DEVELOPMENTS LIMITEDCompany—1
396466 INVESTMENTS PTY LTDNon-UK entity—1
40A/C 0138529 DAVYCREST NOMINEESCompany—1
41A/C 0182770 DAVYCREST NOMINEESCompany—1
42A/C 72672 DAVYCREST NOMINEESCompany—1
43AAA CK LIFE PENSIONS AND MORTGAGES LTD.Company—1
44AB TWO INVESTMENTS LIMITEDCompany—1
45ABN AMRO GLOBAL NOMINEES LIMITED A/C 573MAINCompany—1
46ACCOUNT DLC DAVYCREST NOMINEECompany—1
47AL-HAJ PAKISTAN HOLDINGS BVNon-UK entity—1
48ALANDUIN LTDUK company102618761
49ALCHEMIST INVESTMENTS UNLIMITED COMPANYCompany—1
50ALPADIS TRUST (SWITZERLAND) AGNon-UK entity—1
51ALPHA PETROLEUM (UK) HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company087740921
52ALTITUDE CAPITAL MANAGEMENTUK company127228871
53AMS LIMITEDUK company034963241
54ANDALAS ENERGY & POWER PLCCompany—1
55ANFIELD ENERGY LIMITEDUK companySC7593421
56ANGUS ENERGY PLCUK company096160761
57AP VENTURES FUND III LPUK companyLP0231891
58APL1 AURORA HOLDINGS LIMITEDCompany—1
59APL2 AURORA HOLDINGS LIMITEDCompany—1
60APPROACH GEOPHYSICS LIMITEDUK company052870961
61AQUASS GREEN LTDUK company092755431
62AQUASS YELLOW LTDUK company092755251
63AURORA NOMINEES LIMITED A/C 2288700Company—1
64AVIEMORE CAPITAL PTY LTDNon-UK entity—1
65AXCESS MARINE CONTRACTORS LIMITEDCompany—1
66BAKENILE LIMITEDUK company019351861
67BARCLAYS CAPITAL NOMINEES (NO.2) LIMITED A/C NO2Company—1
68BARCLAYSHARE NOMINEES LIMITED BARCLAYSHARE NOMINEESCompany—1
69BDL INTERNATIONAL HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company072096241
70BEOWULF MINING PLCUK company023304961
71BERGENOIL AGNon-UK entity—1
72BG ENERGY HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company037635151
73BG ENERGY IBERIAN HOLDINGS S.L.Non-UK entity—1
74BIOMASS BOILER HOLDINGS LTDCompany—1
75BKL VENTURES SANon-UK entity—1
76BLACKSTAIRS ENERGY PLCCompany—1
77BP TECHNOLOGY VENTURES LTDUK company015536811
78BREWIN NOMINEES LIMITED A/C NOMCompany—1
79BRITENERGY HOLDINGS LLPUK companyOC4324131
80BTEC HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK companySC7122091
81BURJ PETROLEUM CORPORATIONCompany—1
82CALENERGY RESOURCES LTDUK company045088811
83CALIMA ENERGY LIMITEDCompany—1
84CAPE LIGHT INVESTMENTS LIMITEDCompany—1
85CASTLE ARCHDALE CARAVAN PARK & CAMPING SITE LTDUK companyNI0280021
86CAZ INVESTMENTS LIMITEDCompany—1
87CENTRICA ENERGY STORAGE LIMITEDUK company032941241
88CGWL NOMINEES LIMITED CGWL NOMINEES LIMITEDCompany—1
89CHALLENGER ENERGY GROUP PLCCompany—1
90CHARIOT LIMITEDCompany—1
91CHRONOSURVEYS LDANon-UK entity—1
92CHRYSAOR (U.K.) DELTA LIMITEDCompany—1
93CHRYSAOR E&P LIMITEDUK company108718801
94CHRYSAOR PRODUCTION (U.K.) LIMITEDUK company005248681
95CHRYSAOR PRODUCTION HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company036296011
96CIEP I S A R LNon-UK entity—1
97CLAREMONT INVESTMENT LIMITEDCompany—1
98CLEODEL INVESTMENTS LIMITEDUK companyOE0276131
99CLIVE ROBERTSUK company022930081
100CNG SERVICES ASSETS LTDUK company135900961
101COMPANY LIMITEDCompany—1
102COMPUTERSHARE TRUSTEES (JERSEY) LIMITEDCompany—1
103CORDATUM INVEST ASNon-UK entity—1
104CORNERSTONE OIL AND GAS LTDUK company107642301
105CORO ENERGY HOLDINGS CELL A LIMITEDUK company118647411
106CORPORATIONUK company137259541
107CRESTHAVEN INVESTMENTS PTY LTD ATF BELLINI TRUSTNon-UK entity—1
108CRG HOLDCO LIMITEDUK company129017261
109CROESUS MINING PTY LTDNon-UK entity—1
110CUDA SERVIZI TECHNICI IMPIANTI S.R.LNon-UK entity—1
111D A Z FZ LLCNon-UK entity—1
112DANIEL JACKSONUK company128252841
113DANIEL MCMAHONUK companySC6989271
114DART ENERGY (EUROPE) LIMITEDUK companySC2598981
115DAVID CRAIGUK companySC8506591
116DAVIS KERFORD PTY LTD ATF CASPIAN FAMILY TRUSTNon-UK entity—1
117DAVYCREST NOMINEESCompany—1
118DAVYCREST NOMINEES A/C 0141548Company—1
119DAVYCREST NOMINEES A/C 0155298Company—1
120DAVYCREST NOMINEES A/C DLCCompany—1
121DAYSTAR 250 LTDCompany—1
122DEEPKLOOF LIMITEDCompany—1
123DELTA ENERGY MANAGEMENT SERVICES LTDUK company106811811
124DELTA MANAGEMENT SERVICES LIMITEDCompany—1
125DELTASOURCE LIMITEDUK company105991071
126DEN NORSKE NOMINEES LIMITEDUK company010129211
127DEN NORSKE NOMINEES LIMITED (AS NOMINEE FOR DNB BANKCompany—1
128DHH INVEST ASNon-UK entity—1
129DIBOK PTE LTDNon-UK entity—1
130DISCOVER EXPLORATION LIMITEDUK company082590921
131DMK WELL ENG SERVICES LTDCompany—1
132DNB BANK ASA A/C DNBASACCompany—1
133DOUGLAS AVIATION (ISLE OF MAN) LTDCompany—1
134ECOPETROL S.ANon-UK entity—1
135ELF PETROLEUM UK LIMITEDUK company012901741
136ENCORE OIL LIMITEDUK company033282171
137ENERGYPATHWAYS PLCUK company132016531
138ENI ENERGY GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company106479661
139ENI INTERNATIONAL B.V.Non-UK entity—1
140ENI LASMO PLCUK company010089651
141ENI ULT LIMITEDUK company003013171
142ENI ULX LIMITEDUK company009362231
143EP UK INVESTMENTS LTDUK company092551541
144EQUINITI CLIENT SERVICES ACCOUNT TREASURY SHARESCompany—1
145EQUINOR ASAUK company9236090161
146ESSO EXPLORATION AND PRODUCTION UK LIMITEDUK company002074261
147EUROCLEAR NOMINEES LIMITED A/C EOC01Company—1
148EXCEED (XCD) HOLDINGS LTDUK companySC4626721
149EXXONMOBIL UK LIMITEDUK company038973511
150FEC RESOURCES INC FEC RESOURCES INCCompany—1
151FERLIM NOMINEES LIMITED FERLIM NOMINEES LIMITEDCompany—1
152FETLAR ENERGY LIMITEDUK companySC7555811
153FIDUCHI TRUSTEES LIMITEDUK companyOE0271031
154FIL RESOURCES LIMITED PDOLAN ACCompany—1
155FINCRAFT GROUP LLPCompany—1
156FOR 4 KIDS MANAGEMENT LIMITEDUK company085408461
157FOREST NOMINEES LIMITED FOREST NOMINEES LIMITEDCompany—1
158GAMA SERVICES LIMITEDUK company030726501
159GATEWAY SUMMER LIMITEDUK company149933191
160GENIPABU INVESTMENTS LLCNon-UK entity—1
161GIROUD LIMITEDCompany—1
162GLOBAL OIL & GAS LTDCompany—1
163GOODBODY STOCKBROKERS NOMINEES LIMITED A/C GSCLTCompany—1
164GRAN TIERRA ENERGY INC.Company—1
165GRAN TIERRA ENERGY INTERNATIONAL HOLDINGS GMBHNon-UK entity—1
166GRAN TIERRA UK LIMITEDUK company106995931
167GUANACO GROUP S.ANon-UK entity—1
168GUYANA DEEP WATER UK LIMITEDUK company105214231
169HARGREAVES LANSDOWN (NOMINEES) LIMITED A/C HLNOMCompany—1
170HARGREAVES LANSDOWN (NOMINEES) LIMITED A/C VRACompany—1
171HARGREAVES LANSDOWN (NOMINEES) LIMITED HARGREAVESCompany—1
172HARRY JOHNSONUK company142224351
173HAVOC PARTNERS LLPUK companyOC3915831
174HAYLEY HUGHESUK company166542561
175HERITAGE ASSET MANAGEMENT LIMITEDUK company161456211
176HESS OIL AND GAS HOLDINGS INC.Company—1
177HEYCO INTERNATIONAL, INC.Company—1
178HIGH POWER PETROLEUM LLCNon-UK entity—1
179HOLDINGS NOMINEES (UK) LIMITEDCompany—1
180HOT ROCKS INVESTMENTS PLCUK company061631931
181HSBC CLIENT HOLDINGS NOMINEES (UK) LIMITED HSBC CLIENTCompany—1
182HSBC GLOBAL CUSTODY NOMINEE (UK) LIMITED A/C 346513Company—1
183HSBC GLOBAL CUSTODY NOMINEE (UK) LIMITED A/C 719139Company—1
184HSBC GLOBAL CUSTODY NOMINEE (UK) LIMITED A/C 941346Company—1
185HSBC GLOBAL CUSTODY NOMINEE (UK) LIMITED A/C 956336Company—1
186HSBC GLOBAL CUSTODY NOMINEE UK LIMITED A/C 736034Company—1
187HSDL NOMINEES LIMITEDUK company022496301
188HSDL NOMINEES LIMITED A/C IWEBCompany—1
189HSDL NOMINEES LIMITED A/C SBUILDCompany—1
190HSDL NOMINEES LIMITED HSDL NOMINEES LIMITEDCompany—1
191HSF PETROLEUM SERVICES LIMITEDUK company077894891
192IAN BELLUK company078584071
193IBKR FINANCIAL SERVICES AG A/C PROPCompany—1
194INEOS 120 ENERGY LIMITEDUK company065599291
195INEOS E&P (UK) LIMITEDUK company043761841
196INEOS ENERGY E&P HOLDINGS II LIMITEDUK company160265051
197INEOS ENERGY E&P HOLDINGS III LIMITEDUK company160545411
198INEOS ENERGY E&P HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company157374631
199INEOS UPSTREAM HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company106451611
200INEOS UPSTREAM LIMITEDUK company091217751
201INNOVATION NOMINEES LTDUK company059936271
202INPEX CORPORATIONUK companyFC0286871
203INTEGRA CAPITAL S.A.Non-UK entity—1
204INTEGRA OIL & GAS S.A.Non-UK entity—1
205INTERACTIVE INVESTOR SERVICES NOMINEES LIMITEDUK company009794231
206INTERACTIVE INVESTOR SERVICES NOMINEES LIMITED A/C SMKTNOMSCompany—1
207INTERNATIONAL PETROLEUM HOLDING B VNon-UK entity—1
208INVESTING NOMINEES (EUROPE) LIMITEDCompany—1
209INVESTOR NOMINEES LIMITED INVESTOR NOMINEES LIMITEDCompany—1
210IPS GROUP HOLDING B.V.Non-UK entity—1
211ISLAND GAS LIMITEDUK company049620791
212ITHACA (NE) E&P LIMITEDUK company014830211
213ITHACA EF LIMITEDUK company037727461
214ITHACA ENERGY (E&P) LIMITEDCompany—1
215J M FINN NOMINEES LIMITEDUK company006149381
216J.P. MORGAN SECURITIES PLC A/C JPCREPONCompany—1
217JAMSKA HOLDINGS LIMITEDCompany—1
218JANE SMITHUK company123460571
219JAPAN OIL, GAS AND METALS NATIONAL CORPORATIONCompany—1
220JBFC INC.Company—1
221JDA CONSULTING LTDUK company168423951
222JERSEY NORTH SEA HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company064518961
223JERSEY PETROLEUM LIMITEDUK company064906081
224JESC CONSULTING LIMITEDCompany—1
225JETO PROPERTIES LIMITEDCompany—1
226JIM NOMINEES LIMITEDUK company046345401
227JIM NOMINEES LIMITED A/C JARVISCompany—1
228JIM NOMINEES LIMITED JIM NOMINEES LIMITEDCompany—1
229JOHN MACKAYUK companySC2624141
230JOHN MARTINUK company039134901
231JOHN RYANUK company122563271
232KAS NOMINEES LIMITED KAS NOMINEES LIMITEDCompany—1
233KOREA GAS CORPORATIONCompany—1
234LANSDOWN (NOMINEES) LIMITEDCompany—1
235LAURASIA ENERGY LIMITEDUK company102259061
236LAWSHARE NOMINEES LIMITED A/C DEALINGCompany—1
237LAWSHARE NOMINEES LIMITED A/C ISACompany—1
238LAWSHARE NOMINEES LIMITED A/C SIPPCompany—1
239LAWSHARE NOMINEES LIMITED LAWSHARE NOMINEES LIMITEDCompany—1
240LEON THOMPSONUK company111537661
241LIMITEDCompany—1
242LONG VIEW ASSET MANAGEMENT LIMITEDCompany—1
243LOWER HOPE INVESTMENTS LIMITEDUK company108436761
244LUZ OIL LTDCompany—1
245LYNCHWOOD NOMINEES LIMITEDUK company065510781
246LYNCHWOOD NOMINEES LIMITED A/C 2006420Company—1
247LYNCHWOOD NOMINEES LIMITED LYNCHWOOD NOMINEES LIMITEDCompany—1
248LYND INVEST & TRADE INCCompany—1
249M & J REUBEN LIMITEDUK company004810021
250MCNOLAN VENTURE LIMITEDCompany—1
251MCWHITE GEOCONSULTING SERVICES LTDUK company107342681
252MDINA INVESTMENTS LIMITEDCompany—1
253MDOIL LIMITEDUK company052753941
254MEDCO ENERGI GLOBAL PTE LIMITEDNon-UK entity—1
255MELANTIC LTDUK companySC0667261
256MERCURIA ENERGY ASSET MANAGEMENT B.V.Non-UK entity—1
257MEREN ENERGY INCCompany—1
258MICHAEL PLATTUK company071816681
259MICHAEL WALKERUK company152609161
260MICHAEL WRIGHTUK company157199631
261MITSUBISHI CORPORATIONUK companyFC0221001
262MITSUI & CO., LTD.Company—1
263MITSUI OIL EXPLORATION CO., LTDCompany—1
264MLL RESOURCES LIMITEDUK company074742331
265MOLECULAR ENERGIES PLCUK company051042491
266MOMENTOUS INVESTMENTS LTDUK company096398181
267MORLICH MANAGEMENT LTDUK company083109301
268MOUNTYS MRKZ LIMITEDCompany—1
269N.Y.NOMINEES LIMITED N.Y.NOMINEES LIMITEDCompany—1
270NAVITAS PETROLEUM LIMITEDUK company084126661
271NAVITAS PETROLEUM LIMITED PARTNERSHIPCompany—1
272NBL INTERNATIONAL B.V.Non-UK entity—1
273NENEX LAW LIMITEDUK company098409191
274NEO ENERGY (ZEL) LIMITEDUK company067489221
275NEO ENERGY (ZPL) LIMITEDUK company088187621
276NEO ENERGY CENTRAL NORTH SEA LIMITEDUK company058946831
277NEO ENERGY CONSOLIDATED HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK companySC7609861
278NEO NEXT ENERGY LIMITEDUK companySC4706771
279NEWLORDS LTDUK company012416411
280NEWMED ENERGY - LIMITED PARTNERSHIPCompany—1
281NICHOLAS WEEKSUK company043346691
282NOMINEESCompany—1
283NSV ENERGY LIMITEDUK company062204641
284OLD COMPTON ASSOCIATES LIMITEDUK companySC5162551
285OLIGO LIMITEDUK company082618391
286OLYMPIA INVESTMENTSUK company056153681
287ONE-DYAS UK LIMITEDUK company035317831
288ONH B VNon-UK entity—1
289OPTIVA SECURITIES LTDUK company030684641
290ORANA CORPORATE LLPUK companyOC3820641
291ORMEROD FAMILY INVESTMENTS TRUSTCompany—1
292OXFORD CAPITAL PARTNERS LLPUK companyOC3736591
293OXFORD SCIENCE ENTERPRISES PLCUK company090933311
294PAGEANT INVESTMENTS LIMITEDCompany—1
295PAINKALAC HOLDINGS PTY LTD ATF LIGHTHOUSE TRUSTNon-UK entity—1
296PAIR TREE CAPITALUK company126753291
297PAN MINERALS OIL & GAS AGNon-UK entity—1
298PANMURE LIBERUM LIMITED A/C 2013900Company—1
299PATRICK KENNEDYUK companyLP0059801
300PELAMIS INVESTMENTS LIMITEDCompany—1
301PERENCO OVERSEAS HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company075170721
302PERENCO S.A.Non-UK entity—1
303PERSHING INTERNATIONAL NOMINEES LIMITED A/C TZCLTCompany—1
304PERSHING NOMINEES LIMITED A/C SHCLTCompany—1
305PERSHING NOMINEES LIMITED LSCLT ACCompany—1
306PETRICHOR PARTNERS, LPCompany—1
307PETRICHOR UK B.V.Non-UK entity—1
308PETRONAS ENERGY TRADING LIMITEDUK company033593791
309PHILEX PETROLEUM CORPORATION PHILEX PETROLEUMCompany—1
310PHOENIX GLOBAL RESOURCES LIMITEDUK company050839461
311PHT ENERGY (THAILAND) PTE. LTD.Non-UK entity—1
312PIE HOLDINGS, L.P.Company—1
313PIE INVESTMENTS LLCNon-UK entity—1
314PLATFORM SECURITIES NOMINEES LIMITED KKCLT ACCompany—1
315POLYMER N2 LIMITEDUK companySC4248951
316POLYMER N3 LIMITEDUK companySC4248961
317PP OIL & GAS INDONESIA HOLDINGS LIMITEDCompany—1
318PREVAIL INVESTMENT LIMITEDCompany—1
319PRIMELINE INTERNATIONAL HOLDINGS INCORPORATEDCompany—1
320PTTEP AFRICA INVESTMENT LIMITEDCompany—1
321PUMA NOMINEES LIMITED PUMA NOMINEES LIMITEDCompany—1
322PXP ENERGY CORPORATIONCompany—1
323PYROGEN BVNon-UK entity—1
324QRENDI INVESTMENTS LIMITEDCompany—1
325QUANTUM XPLORATION INTERNATIONAL LTDUK company152306321
326RAGLAN ROAD CAPITAL LIMITEDCompany—1
327RATHBONE NOMINEES LIMITEDUK company006463361
328RBC CAPITAL MARKETS LLC CUST FBO DR RONALD E NOLLEYCompany—1
329REABOLD RESOURCES PLCUK company035427271
330RED LION RESOURCES LIMITEDCompany—1
331REDMAYNE (NOMINEES) LIMITED A/C GENDOCCompany—1
332REDMAYNE (NOMINEES) LIMITED A/C GENUNCompany—1
333REDMAYNE (NOMINEES) LIMITED REDMAYNE (NOMINEES) LIMITEDCompany—1
334REPSOL EXPLORACION S.A.UNon-UK entity—1
335REPSOL S.A.Non-UK entity—1
336RESOURCE EARLY STAGE OPPORTUNITIES COMPANYCompany—1
337RICHARD TAYLORUK company102521791
338RIO TINTO TECHNOLOGICAL RESOURCES LTDCompany—1
339ROCK (NOMINEES) LIMITED A/C CSHNETCompany—1
340ROCK NOMINEES LIMITED 0206370 ACCompany—1
341ROCKHOPPER MEDITERRANEAN LIMITEDUK company053234871
342ROCKROSE ENERGY LIMITEDUK company096651811
343ROHI NOMINEES PTY LTDNon-UK entity—1
344ROSEHAUGH ENERGY LIMITEDUK companySC7628681
345RUSHDEN ENERGY ADVISERS LIMITEDUK company072952561
346RYERME INC.Company—1
347SALTFLEETBY ENERGY LIMITEDUK company009530661
348SAPIER LIMITEDUK company083753961
349SAVOY HOLDINGS 1 LPCompany—1
350SBM HOLDING INC S.ANon-UK entity—1
351SBM HOLDING INC. S.A.Non-UK entity—1
352SBM OPERATIONS HOLDING SANon-UK entity—1
353SDX ENERGY PLCUK company118941021
354SEACAPTAUR LIMITEDCompany—1
355SEASCAPE ENERGY ASIA PLCUK company120202971
356SECURITIES SERVICES NOMINEES LIMITED A/C 1701815Company—1
357SERICA ENERGY (UK) LIMITEDUK company040737121
358SERICA ENERGY INVESTMENTS LIMITEDUK company127764461
359SERICA ENERGY SIROCCO LTDUK company103941131
360SEVEN K RESOURCES INCCompany—1
361SHELL HOLDINGS (U.K.) LIMITEDUK company014858901
362SHELL PETROLEUM B.V.Non-UK entity—1
363SHELL U.K. LIMITEDCompany—1
364SICCAR POINT ENERGY LIMITEDUK company091030841
365SINOK EXPLORATION AND PRODUCTION LIMITEDUK company089669201
366SINOK OIL & GAS LTDUK company115543381
367SKYE EQUITY PTY LTDNon-UK entity—1
368SOUND ENERGY PLCUK company053448041
369SPOKE RESOURCES LIMITEDCompany—1
370STELLAR GEOSCIENCE LIMITEDCompany—1
371STOCKDALE LEGAL LTDUK company115077161
372STONECHAIR CORPORATIONCompany—1
373STRAND HANSON LIMITEDUK company027801691
374SVS SECURITIES (NOMINEES) LTD SVS SECURITIES (NOMINEES) LTDCompany—1
375TALISMAN INTERNATIONAL HOLDINGS B.V.Non-UK entity—1
376TD DIRECT INVESTING NOMINEES (EUROPE) LIMITED TD DIRECTCompany—1
377TECH-TERRA LTDUK companySC6630761
378TEGGAU LAKE PTY LTD ATF EDDA GRACE IRVIN TRUSTNon-UK entity—1
379TERELEQ PTE. LTD.Non-UK entity—1
380THE BANK OF NEW YORK (NOMINEES) LIMITEDUK company009287361
381THE BANK OF NEW YORK (NOMINEES) LIMITED A/C 672938Company—1
382THE BANK OF NEW YORK (NOMINEES) LIMITED A/C RZBCompany—1
383THE BANK OF NEW YORK (NOMINEES) LIMITED THE BANK OF NEWCompany—1
384THE KIDS LLCNon-UK entity—1
385THE NORTHERN TRUST COMPANY A/C NTBFRCCompany—1
386THE ORR MACKINTOSH FOUNDATION LTDUK company031504781
387THE SHELL PETROLEUM COMPANY LIMITEDUK company000778611
388THOMASUK company052349941
389THREE60 ENERGY WELLS UK HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK companySC5114631
390TIDEMARK HOLDINGS LIMITED TIDEMARK HOLDINGS LIMITEDCompany—1
391TOMCOR INVESTMENTS PTY LTD ATFNon-UK entity—1
392TOTALENERGIES E&P DANMARK A/SNon-UK entity—1
393TOTALENERGIES E&P NORTH SEA UK LIMITEDUK company036822991
394TOTALENERGIES EP COMPANY UK LIMITEDUK company054711041
395TRAILBLAZER ABNon-UK entity—1
396TRANSPACIFIC MINING LIMITED TRANSPACIFIC MINING LIMITEDCompany—1
397UK MGMT LTDUK company091101741
398UNIVERSAL CAPITAL MANAGEMENT SANon-UK entity—1
399UNIVERSITY OF DURHAMUK companyRC0006501
400UNIVERSITY OF OXFORDCompany—1
401VANGUARD ENERGY GROUP LIMITEDUK company096225181
402VIARO ENERGY LIMITEDUK company124719791
403VIARO INVESTMENT LIMITEDUK company123698691
404VIDACOS NOMINEES LIMITEDUK company002979791
405VIDACOS NOMINEES LIMITED A/C 15772Company—1
406VIDACOS NOMINEES LIMITED A/C 15822Company—1
407VIDACOS NOMINEES LIMITED A/C BCBKGENCompany—1
408VIDACOS NOMINEES LIMITED A/C CLRLUXCompany—1
409VIDACOS NOMINEES LIMITED A/C ERSTCLNTCompany—1
410VIDACOS NOMINEES LIMITED A/C FGNCompany—1
411VIDACOS NOMINEES LIMITED A/C IGUKCLTCompany—1
412VIDACOS NOMINEES LIMITED VIDACOS NOMINEES LIMITEDCompany—1
413VIOLA LIMITEDUK company167430821
414VITO INVESTMENTS, LLCNon-UK entity—1
415VVW LIMITED (GIB)Company—1
416W&N HOLWECH LTD ASNon-UK entity—1
417WALDORF CNS (I) LIMITEDUK companySC2788681
418WALKERUK company029872721
419WALPOLE ST ANDREW NOMINEES LTDUK company013719761
420WELLGEN LTDUK companySC6551581
421WESTWARD DEVELOPMENTS LTDUK companySC3129041
422WHEAL CONSULTING LIMITEDUK company108774541
423WINDFLOWER HOLDINGS LIMITEDCompany—1
424WOODFIELD CONSULTANTS LLCNon-UK entity—1
425WOODLAND CAPITALUK company043380331
426WOODSIDE ENERGY (LA) MARKETING LTDUK company109213231
427WYCHWOOD CAPITAL PARTNERS S.A.R.L.Non-UK entity—1
428XH, LLCNon-UK entity—1
429XMF2, LLCNon-UK entity—1
430YORK (NOMINEES) LIMITEDCompany—1
431ZETA PETROLEUM PLCUK company055608541
432ZODIAC ENERGY LTDUK company110524641

About this data

Figures come from the shareholder lists in each company's most recent Companies House confirmation statement (form CS01) that contained one, filed between 24 January 2021 and 11 June 2026. They are as filed and are not restated for later share transfers. Shares held in treasury are excluded. Shareholders are classed as individuals, companies, non-UK entities, trusts or nominees from the names as filed.

Every company's own shareholder register, officers, filings and accounts are available through the OpenRegistry API and MCP server, live from Companies House.