SIC 06100 · Company ownership

Who owns UK companies in Extraction of crude petroleum?

424 of the 1,291 companies registered under SIC 06100 (Extraction of crude petroleum) filed a list of shareholders with their most recent confirmation statement. Between them, those lists name 803 individual shareholders and 552 companies, trusts and other entities.

In this industry:

424
companies with a shareholder list
of 1,291 registered under this code
1
median number of shareholders
all UK companies: 2
67%
majority-owned by another company*
all UK companies: 22%
24%
owned only by individuals
all UK companies: 66%

How companies in this industry are owned

Share of companiesThis industryAll UK companies
Single shareholder58%23%
2 to 5 shareholders35%68%
6 or more shareholders6.8%9.6%
Owned only by individuals24%66%
At least one company shareholder76%33%
Majority-owned by a company*67%22%
Largest shareholder holds 50% or more*98%88%
Largest shareholder holds 75% or more*81%60%
A non-UK entity among shareholders17%2.2%
A trust, fund or pension scheme among shareholders1.7%1.8%
A nominee among shareholders2.8%0.7%

* Among the 136 companies in this industry that have a single class of shares and state the number of shares allotted, where a holding's share of the company can be read directly from the filing. A dash means fewer than 30 companies, too few to report.

Company size and age

The median company in this industry was incorporated 15.4 years ago (all UK companies: 8.5 years).

Latest accounts filedThis industryAll UK companies
Full, group or medium-sized accounts45%8.2%
Small-company accounts27%40%
Micro-entity accounts14%38%
Dormant-company accounts12%10%
No accounts filed yet, or other1.2%4.3%

Related industries

Corporate shareholders in this industry

All 532 companies and other entities named as shareholders on the latest confirmation statements of companies under SIC 06100, ranked by how many of those companies they hold shares in. 68 of them hold shares in more than one company in this industry. Trusts and individuals are not named.

#ShareholderTypeCompanies House no.Companies held in this industry
1BP EXPLORATION OPERATING COMPANY LIMITEDUK company0030594314
2WOODSIDE ENERGY (FOREIGN EXPLORATION HOLDINGS) LLCNon-UK entity—10
3NEO ENERGY RESOURCES UK LIMITEDUK company008258287
4ITHACA ENERGY (UK) LIMITEDUK companySC2720096
5CAPRICORN ENERGY HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK companySC3380105
6NEO ENERGY UPSTREAM UK LIMITEDUK companySC2798655
7TULLOW OVERSEAS HOLDINGS B.V.UK companyFC0331935
8BG ENERGY HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company037635154
9ENTERPRISE OIL LIMITEDUK company016820484
10SHELL U.K. LIMITEDCompany—4
11STAR ENERGY GROUP PLCUK company049812794
12TOTALENERGIES UPSTREAM UK LIMITEDUK company024139514
13WOODSIDE ENERGY (UK) LIMITEDUK company042323744
14CALENERGY RESOURCES (OPERATOR) LIMITEDUK company156395243
15CAPRICORN ENERGY PLCUK companySC2267123
16ELF PETROLEUM UK LIMITEDUK company012901743
17KCA DEUTAG DRILLING GROUP LIMITEDUK company010598713
18PRAX UPSTREAM LIMITEDUK company052456893
19THE SHELL PETROLEUM COMPANY LIMITEDUK company000778613
20TOTALENERGIES E&P INTERNATIONAL LTD.UK company098129253
21TOTALENERGIES EP COMPANY UK LIMITEDUK company054711043
22TULLOW OIL PLCUK company039192493
23UK OIL & GAS PLCUK company052999253
24WALDORF PRODUCTION LIMITEDUK company121493223
25ABN AMRO BANK N.V.Non-UK entity—2
26AFENTRA PLCUK company017577212
27AZULE ENERGY HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company139476432
28BLACKLAND PARK EXPLORATION LIMITEDUK company018816472
29BP EXPLORATION COMPANY LIMITEDUK companySC0007922
30CAPRICORN OIL LIMITEDUK companySC3012232
31DIAMOND OFFSHORE ENTERPRISES LIMITEDUK company067470362
32DUBHOR ENERGY LIMITEDUK companySC3147162
33EGDON RESOURCES LIMITEDUK company064097162
34ENI ALGERIA EXPLORATION B.V.Non-UK entity—2
35ENI UK LIMITEDUK company008628232
36ENQUEST HEATHER LIMITEDUK company027488662
37ESSO EXPLORATION AND PRODUCTION UK LIMITEDUK company002074262
38GORDON YOUNGUK company038269072
39HIGH POWER PETROLEUM LLCNon-UK entity—2
40HOT ROCKS INVESTMENTS PLCUK company061631932
41HSDL NOMINEES LIMITEDUK company022496302
42INEOS UK E&P HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK companySC2004592
43ITOCHU CORPORATIONCompany—2
44JAPAN OIL, GAS AND METALS NATIONAL CORPORATIONCompany—2
45JERSEY PETROLEUM LTDUK company064906082
46JIM NOMINEES LTDUK company046345402
47KENILWORTH OIL COMPANY LIMITEDUK company002738312
48KROLL TRUSTEE SERVICES LIMITEDUK company109925762
49MNS OIL & GAS B.V.Non-UK entity—2
50NEO ENERGY (ZEL) LIMITEDUK company067489222
51NEO ENERGY (ZPL) LIMITEDUK company088187622
52NEO ENERGY NORTH SEA LIMITEDUK company010618632
53OPHIR ENERGY LIMITEDUK company050474252
54P W WELL (HOLDINGS) LIMITEDUK company088945762
55PETER YOUNGUK company173361462
56PRAX HURRICANE GROUP LIMITEDUK company077007552
57PRAX HURRICANE HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company106548012
58PREMIER OIL OVERSEAS BVUK companyFC0413022
59PRIME INTERNATIONAL OIL & GAS COMPANY LIMITEDCompany—2
60ROCKROSE ENERGY LIMITEDUK company096651812
61SANTOS INTERNATIONAL HOLDINGS PTY LIMITEDNon-UK entity—2
62SBM FPS HOLDING SANon-UK entity—2
63SERICA ENERGY MELTEMI LIMITEDUK company078790022
64SERVATEC HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company124400442
65TALISMAN COLOMBIA HOLDCO LIMITEDUK company073077202
66THE PARKMEAD GROUP PLCUK company039140682
67TOTALENERGIES OFFSHORE GB LIMITEDUK company035309882
68WOODLAND CAPITALUK company043380332
6910518441 CANADA INC.Company—1
701487128 ALBERTA LTDCompany—1
71906736 ALBERTA LIMITEDCompany—1
72A/C 0138529 DAVYCREST NOMINEESCompany—1
73A/C 0182770 DAVYCREST NOMINEESCompany—1
74A/C 72672 DAVYCREST NOMINEESCompany—1
75AAA CK LIFE PENSIONS AND MORTGAGES LTD.Company—1
76ABBOT HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company026829161
77ABN AMRO GLOBAL NOMINEES LIMITED A/C 573MAINCompany—1
78ACCOUNT DLC DAVYCREST NOMINEECompany—1
79AL-HAJ PAKISTAN HOLDINGS BVNon-UK entity—1
80ALCHEMIST INVESTMENTS UNLIMITED COMPANYCompany—1
81ALEX RUSSELLUK company155047171
82ALPADIS TRUST (SWITZERLAND) AGNon-UK entity—1
83ALPHA PETROLEUM (UK) HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company087740921
84AMPLUS ENERGY (HOLDINGS) LIMITEDUK companySC5349151
85AMS LIMITEDUK company034963241
86ANFIELD ENERGY LIMITEDUK companySC7593421
87AP CHIA (UK) LIMITEDUK company162451071
88APACHE UK CORPORATION LDC (PB-297199)Company—1
89APL1 AURORA HOLDINGS LIMITEDCompany—1
90APL2 AURORA HOLDINGS LIMITEDCompany—1
91APPROACH GEOPHYSICS LIMITEDUK company052870961
92AQUASS GREEN LTDUK company092755431
93AQUASS YELLOW LTDUK company092755251
94AURORA NOMINEES LIMITED A/C 2288700Company—1
95AVIEMORE CAPITAL PTY LTDNon-UK entity—1
96AXCESS MARINE CONTRACTORS LIMITEDCompany—1
97BAKENILE LIMITEDUK company019351861
98BANK OF MONTREAL, LONDON BRANCHCompany—1
99BANYON GLOBAL LLCNon-UK entity—1
100BARCLAYS CAPITAL NOMINEES (NO.2) LIMITED A/C NO2Company—1
101BARCLAYSHARE NOMINEES LIMITED BARCLAYSHARE NOMINEESCompany—1
102BATAVIA OIL OVERSEAS PTE. LTD.Non-UK entity—1
103BDL INTERNATIONAL HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company072096241
104BEOWULF MINING PLCUK company023304961
105BERGENOIL AGNon-UK entity—1
106BG GENERAL HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company038276691
107BG INTERNATIONAL LIMITEDUK company009022391
108BG NORTH SEA HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company023839111
109BIG RIVER GROUP FUND SPC LLCNon-UK entity—1
110BIOMASS BOILER HOLDINGS LTDCompany—1
111BLACKSTAIRS ENERGY PLCCompany—1
112BLUENORD ENERGY DENMARK A/SNon-UK entity—1
113BREWIN NOMINEES LIMITED A/C NOMCompany—1
114BRIGADE CAVALRY FUND LTDCompany—1
115BRIGADE CREDIT FUND II LTDCompany—1
116BRIGADE HIGH YIELD FUND LTDCompany—1
117BRIGADE LEVERAGE CAPITAL STRUCTURES FUND LTDCompany—1
118BRIGADE LOAN FUND LTDCompany—1
119BRIGADE OPPORTUNISTIC CREDIT LBG FUND LTD.Company—1
120BRIGADE-SIERRABRAVO FUND LPCompany—1
121BRITENERGY GROUP LIMITEDUK company037433181
122BRITENERGY HOLDINGS LLPUK companyOC4324131
123BRITISH DRILLING AND FREEZING COMPANY LIMITEDUK company024092641
124BTEC HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK companySC7122091
125BUKKAVARDEN 31 HOLDINGCompany—1
126BURJ PETROLEUM CORPORATIONCompany—1
127CAIRN INDIA HOLDINGS LTDCompany—1
128CALIMA ENERGY LIMITEDCompany—1
129CAPRICORN EGYPT (HOLDING) LIMITEDUK company127131121
130CAPRICORN ENERGY UK LIMITEDUK company043621041
131CAPRICORN SENEGAL (HOLDING) LIMITEDUK company120002551
132CARRAGHER & CO. INC.Company—1
133CASTLE ARCHDALE CARAVAN PARK & CAMPING SITE LTDUK companyNI0280021
134CAZ INVESTMENTS LIMITEDCompany—1
135CGWL NOMINEES LIMITED CGWL NOMINEES LIMITEDCompany—1
136CHALLENGER ENERGY GROUP PLCCompany—1
137CHARIOT LIMITEDCompany—1
138CHARLES GOODUK company096575621
139CHARLES RAMSDENUK company171271561
140CHEIRON ENERGY LIMITEDUK company072016271
141CHEIRON HOLDINGS EGYPT LIMITEDCompany—1
142CHEIRON OIL & GAS LIMITEDUK company132078931
143CHRONOSURVEYS LDANon-UK entity—1
144CHRYSAOR (U.K.) DELTA LIMITEDCompany—1
145CHRYSAOR E&P LIMITEDUK company108718801
146CHRYSAOR PRODUCTION (U.K.) LIMITEDUK company005248681
147CHRYSAOR PRODUCTION HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company036296011
148CIEP I S A R LNon-UK entity—1
149CLEODEL INVESTMENTS LIMITEDUK companyOE0276131
150COMPANY LIMITEDCompany—1
151COMPTONIA NOMINEES LIMITED (AS NOMINEE FOR BNP PARIBASCompany—1
152COMPUTERSHARE TRUSTEES (JERSEY) LIMITEDCompany—1
153COOPERNOG ASNon-UK entity—1
154CORDATUM INVEST ASNon-UK entity—1
155CORNERSTONE OIL AND GAS LTDUK company107642301
156CORO ENERGY HOLDINGS CELL A LIMITEDUK company118647411
157CORPORATIONUK company137259541
158COVE ENERGY LIMITEDUK company049949741
159CRG HOLDCO LIMITEDUK company129017261
160CROESUS MINING PTY LTDNon-UK entity—1
161CUDA SERVIZI TECHNICI IMPIANTI S.R.LNon-UK entity—1
162CURMEEAN ENERGY LIMITEDCompany—1
163CYCLOPSUK company060560551
164CYCLOPS FAMILY PARTNERSHIP, LPCompany—1
165D A Z FZ LLCNon-UK entity—1
166DANA PETROLEUM LIMITEDUK company034568911
167DANIEL JACKSONUK company128252841
168DART ENERGY (EUROPE) LIMITEDUK companySC2598981
169DAVID CRAIGUK companySC8506591
170DAVID JOHNSONUK company125579641
171DAVYCREST NOMINEESCompany—1
172DAVYCREST NOMINEES A/C 0141548Company—1
173DAVYCREST NOMINEES A/C 0155298Company—1
174DAVYCREST NOMINEES A/C DLCCompany—1
175DAYSTAR 250 LTDCompany—1
176DEEPKLOOF LIMITEDCompany—1
177DELTASOURCE LIMITEDUK company105991071
178DEN NORSKE NOMINEE LIMITED (AS NOMINEE FOR DNB BANK ASA, LONDON BRANCH AS SECURITY TRUSTEE)Company—1
179DEN NORSKE NOMINEES LIMITEDUK company010129211
180DEN NORSKE NOMINEES LIMITED (AS NOMINEE FOR DNB BANKCompany—1
181DHH INVEST ASNon-UK entity—1
182DIAMOND FOREIGN ASSET COMPANYCompany—1
183DIAMOND OFFSHORE DRILLING LIMITEDCompany—1
184DIAMOND OFFSHORE INTERNATIONAL LIMITEDCompany—1
185DIBOK PTE LTDNon-UK entity—1
186DILO SANon-UK entity—1
187DMK WELL ENG SERVICES LTDCompany—1
188DNB BANK ASA A/C DNBASACCompany—1
189DNO ASANon-UK entity—1
190DNO NORTH SEA LIMITEDUK company046222511
191DOUGLAS AVIATION (ISLE OF MAN) LTDCompany—1
192DYON UK LIMITEDUK company053898101
193ECOPETROL S.ANon-UK entity—1
194ELEPHANT OIL CORP.Company—1
195ENCORE OIL LIMITEDUK company033282171
196ENERGEAN PLCUK company107588011
197ENI ENERGY GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company106479661
198ENI INDONESIA LIMITEDUK company023345351
199ENI INTERNATIONAL B.V.Non-UK entity—1
200ENI LASMO PLCUK company010089651
201ENI ULT LIMITEDUK company003013171
202ENI ULX LIMITEDUK company009362231
203ENQUEST BRITAIN LIMITEDUK company036284971
204ENTERPRISE OIL MIDDLE EAST LIMITEDUK company026500091
205EP UK INVESTMENTS LTDUK company092551541
206EQUINITI CLIENT SERVICES ACCOUNT TREASURY SHARESCompany—1
207EQUINOR UK LIMITEDUK company012857431
208EUROCLEAR NOMINEES LIMITED A/C EOC01Company—1
209EXCEED (XCD) HOLDINGS LTDUK companySC4626721
210EXXONMOBIL UK LIMITEDUK company038973511
211FEC RESOURCES INC FEC RESOURCES INCCompany—1
212FEDEX CORPORATION EMPLOYEES' PENSION TRUSTCompany—1
213FERLIM NOMINEES LIMITED FERLIM NOMINEES LIMITEDCompany—1
214FETLAR ENERGY LIMITEDUK companySC7555811
215FIL RESOURCES LIMITED PDOLAN ACCompany—1
216FINCRAFT GROUP LLPCompany—1
217FJELLRO ASNon-UK entity—1
218FOR 4 KIDS MANAGEMENT LIMITEDUK company085408461
219FOREST NOMINEES LIMITED FOREST NOMINEES LIMITEDCompany—1
220FORUM ENERGY SERVICES LIMITEDUK company099032341
221GAMA SERVICES LIMITEDUK company030726501
222GARY WALKERUK company132819191
223GENIPABU INVESTMENTS LLCNon-UK entity—1
224GLOBAL OIL & GAS LTDCompany—1
225GOODBODY STOCKBROKERS NOMINEES LIMITED A/C GSCLTCompany—1
226GRAHAM TEECE / RIVERSIDE ENGINEERING UK LIMITEDCompany—1
227GRAN TIERRA ENERGY INC.Company—1
228GRAN TIERRA ENERGY INTERNATIONAL HOLDINGS GMBHNon-UK entity—1
229GRAN TIERRA UK LIMITEDUK company106995931
230GREYWOLF CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LPCompany—1
231GREYWOLF OPPORTUNITIES MASTER FUND II LPCompany—1
232GUANACO GROUP S.ANon-UK entity—1
233GUYANA DEEP WATER UK LIMITEDUK company105214231
234GWC FUNDING II, LPCompany—1
235HARGREAVES LANSDOWN (NOMINEES) LIMITED A/C HLNOMCompany—1
236HARGREAVES LANSDOWN (NOMINEES) LIMITED A/C VRACompany—1
237HARGREAVES LANSDOWN (NOMINEES) LIMITED HARGREAVESCompany—1
238HARKERS ASSOCIATES LIMITEDUK company073437071
239HARRY JOHNSONUK company142224351
240HAVOC PARTNERS LLPUK companyOC3915831
241HEIGHT LLCNon-UK entity—1
242HERITAGE ASSET MANAGEMENT LIMITEDUK company161456211
243HESS OIL AND GAS HOLDINGS INC.Company—1
244HEYCO INTERNATIONAL, INC.Company—1
245HITE HEDGE II LPCompany—1
246HITE HEDGE LPCompany—1
247HITE HEDGE OFFSHORE LTDCompany—1
248HOLDINGS NOMINEES (UK) LIMITEDCompany—1
249HORIZONT DRILLING CORP 700 17TH STREET DENVER UNITEDCompany—1
250HSBC CLIENT HOLDINGS NOMINEES (UK) LIMITED HSBC CLIENTCompany—1
251HSBC GLOBAL CUSTODY NOMINEE (UK) LIMITED A/C 346513Company—1
252HSBC GLOBAL CUSTODY NOMINEE (UK) LIMITED A/C 719139Company—1
253HSBC GLOBAL CUSTODY NOMINEE (UK) LIMITED A/C 941346Company—1
254HSBC GLOBAL CUSTODY NOMINEE (UK) LIMITED A/C 956336Company—1
255HSBC GLOBAL CUSTODY NOMINEE UK LIMITED A/C 736034Company—1
256HSDL NOMINEES LIMITED A/C IWEBCompany—1
257HSDL NOMINEES LIMITED A/C SBUILDCompany—1
258HSDL NOMINEES LIMITED HSDL NOMINEES LIMITEDCompany—1
259IBKR FINANCIAL SERVICES AG A/C PROPCompany—1
260INEOS INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company069581191
261INTEGRA CAPITAL S.A.Non-UK entity—1
262INTEGRA OIL & GAS S.A.Non-UK entity—1
263INTERACTIVE INVESTOR SERVICES NOMINEES LIMITEDUK company009794231
264INTERACTIVE INVESTOR SERVICES NOMINEES LIMITED A/C SMKTNOMSCompany—1
265INTERNATIONAL PETROLEUM HOLDING B VNon-UK entity—1
266INVESTING NOMINEES (EUROPE) LIMITEDCompany—1
267INVESTOR NOMINEES LIMITED INVESTOR NOMINEES LIMITEDCompany—1
268IPS GROUP HOLDING B.V.Non-UK entity—1
269ITHACA (NE) E&P LIMITEDUK company014830211
270ITHACA EF LIMITEDUK company037727461
271ITHACA ENERGY (E&P) LIMITEDCompany—1
272ITHACA OIL AND GAS LIMITEDUK company015466231
273J M FINN NOMINEES LIMITEDUK company006149381
274J.P. MORGAN SECURITIES PLC A/C JPCREPONCompany—1
275JANE SMITHUK company123460571
276JBFC INC.Company—1
277JDA CONSULTING LTDUK company168423951
278JERSEY NORTH SEA HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company064518961
279JESC CONSULTING LIMITEDCompany—1
280JETO PROPERTIES LIMITEDCompany—1
281JGOUVEIA E&P CONSULTING LTDCompany—1
282JIM NOMINEES LIMITED A/C JARVISCompany—1
283JIM NOMINEES LIMITED JIM NOMINEES LIMITEDCompany—1
284JMP & CO, LLCNon-UK entity—1
285JOHN BUTLERUK company103623031
286JOHN MACKAYUK companySC2624141
287JOHN RYANUK company122563271
288JONATHAN BARRETTUK company047828811
289JONATHAN HALLUK company063259011
290JT PAULSEN ASNon-UK entity—1
291KANATI RESOURCES CORPORATIONCompany—1
292KAS NOMINEES LIMITED KAS NOMINEES LIMITEDCompany—1
293KCA DEUTAG ALPHA LIMITEDUK company064337481
294KCA DEUTAG GMBHNon-UK entity—1
295KCA DEUTAG INTERNATIONAL 3 LIMITEDUK company129226371
296KOREA GAS CORPORATIONCompany—1
297KUFPEC UK HOLDINGS LIMITEDCompany—1
298LANSDOWN (NOMINEES) LIMITEDCompany—1
299LAWSHARE NOMINEES LIMITED A/C DEALINGCompany—1
300LAWSHARE NOMINEES LIMITED A/C ISACompany—1
301LAWSHARE NOMINEES LIMITED A/C SIPPCompany—1
302LAWSHARE NOMINEES LIMITED LAWSHARE NOMINEES LIMITEDCompany—1
303LEASE OPERATORS LIMITEDCompany—1
304LIMITEDCompany—1
305LONG VIEW ASSET MANAGEMENT LIMITEDCompany—1
306LOS ANGELES COUNTY EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT ASSOCIATIONCompany—1
307LOWER HOPE INVESTMENTS LIMITEDUK company108436761
308LUZ OIL LTDCompany—1
309LYNCHWOOD NOMINEES LIMITEDUK company065510781
310LYNCHWOOD NOMINEES LIMITED A/C 2006420Company—1
311LYNCHWOOD NOMINEES LIMITED LYNCHWOOD NOMINEES LIMITEDCompany—1
312LYND INVEST & TRADE INCCompany—1
313M & J REUBEN LIMITEDUK company004810021
314MAHARAJAH OIL AND GAS LIMITEDUK company078801421
315MARUBENI CORPORATIONCompany—1
316MARUBENI OIL & GAS (U.K.) LIMITEDUK company039470501
317MCNOLAN VENTURE LIMITEDCompany—1
318MCWHITE GEOCONSULTING SERVICES LTDUK company107342681
319MDINA INVESTMENTS LIMITEDCompany—1
320MEDCO ENERGI GLOBAL PTE LIMITEDNon-UK entity—1
321MELANTIC LTDUK companySC0667261
322MELLBYESLAGSVOLD ASNon-UK entity—1
323MERCURIA ENERGY ASSET MANAGEMENT B.V.Non-UK entity—1
324MEREN ENERGY INCCompany—1
325MICHAEL PLATTUK company071816681
326MICHAEL WRIGHTUK company157199631
327MITSUBISHI CORPORATIONUK companyFC0221001
328MITSUI & CO. LTD.Company—1
329MITSUI & CO., LTD.Company—1
330MITSUI OIL EXPLORATION CO., LTDCompany—1
331MLL RESOURCES LIMITEDUK company074742331
332MOLECULAR ENERGIES PLCUK company051042491
333MORLICH MANAGEMENT LTDUK company083109301
334MOUNTYS MRKZ LIMITEDCompany—1
335N.Y.NOMINEES LIMITED N.Y.NOMINEES LIMITEDCompany—1
336NAVITAS PETROLEUM LIMITEDUK company084126661
337NAVITAS PETROLEUM LIMITED PARTNERSHIPCompany—1
338NBL INTERNATIONAL B.V.Non-UK entity—1
339NENEX LAW LIMITEDUK company098409191
340NEO ENERGY (ZNS) LIMITEDCompany—1
341NEO ENERGY CENTRAL NORTH SEA LIMITEDUK company058946831
342NEO ENERGY CONSOLIDATED HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK companySC7609861
343NEO NEXT ENERGY LIMITEDUK companySC4706771
344NEQSOL HOLDING B.V.Non-UK entity—1
345NEWMED ENERGY - LIMITED PARTNERSHIPCompany—1
346NICHOLAS WEEKSUK company043346691
347NOBEL OIL E&P (UK) LIMITEDUK company088389071
348NOBLE DRILLING HOLDING LLCNon-UK entity—1
349NOBLE DRILLING OPERATING SERVICES A/S.Non-UK entity—1
350NOBLE ENERGY CAPITAL LIMITEDUK company070983131
351NOBLE OFFSHORE DRILLING (UK) LTDUK company027679591
352NOBLECORP DILLING HOLDINGS SINGAPORE PTE. LTDNon-UK entity—1
353NOMINEESCompany—1
354NOROSE COMPANY SECRETARIAL SERVICES LIMITEDUK company040167451
355NRG HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK companySC3214951
356NSV ENERGY LIMITEDUK company062204641
357OLD COMPTON ASSOCIATES LIMITEDUK companySC5162551
358OLIGO LIMITEDUK company082618391
359OLYMPIA INVESTMENTSUK company056153681
360ONE-DYAS E&P LIMITEDUK company040249451
361ONH B VNon-UK entity—1
362ORANA CORPORATE LLPUK companyOC3820641
363ORIOLE RESOURCES PLCUK company056010911
364P W WELL TEST LIMITEDUK company091452041
365P/F ATLANTIC PETROLEUMUK companyFC0237521
366PAGEANT INVESTMENTS LIMITEDCompany—1
367PAN MINERALS OIL & GAS AGNon-UK entity—1
368PANMURE LIBERUM LIMITED A/C 2013900Company—1
369PANORO ENERGY ASANon-UK entity—1
370PAULL (TRUSTEES) LIMITED AS TRUSTEES OF THE HERD FAMILY TRUSTCompany—1
371PELAMIS INVESTMENTS LIMITEDCompany—1
372PERCHSTONE & GRAEYS, LPCompany—1
373PERENCO OVERSEAS HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company075170721
374PERENCO S.A.Non-UK entity—1
375PERSHING INTERNATIONAL NOMINEES LIMITED A/C TZCLTCompany—1
376PERSHING NOMINEES LIMITED A/C SHCLTCompany—1
377PERSHING NOMINEES LIMITED LSCLT ACCompany—1
378PETRICHOR PARTNERS, LPCompany—1
379PETRICHOR UK B.V.Non-UK entity—1
380PETROFAC ENERGY DEVELOPMENTS INTERNATIONAL LIMITEDCompany—1
381PETROLEGAL AND COMMERCIAL SERVICES LIMITEDUK company074187091
382PETRONAS ENERGY TRADING LIMITEDUK company033593791
383PHAROS ENERGY PLCUK company033008211
384PHILEX PETROLEUM CORPORATION PHILEX PETROLEUMCompany—1
385PHILIP KNIGHTUK company152582661
386PHOENIX GLOBAL RESOURCES LIMITEDUK company050839461
387PHT ENERGY (THAILAND) PTE. LTD.Non-UK entity—1
388PIE HOLDINGS, L.P.Company—1
389PIE INVESTMENTS LLCNon-UK entity—1
390PLATFORM SECURITIES NOMINEES LIMITED KKCLT ACCompany—1
391POLYMER N2 LIMITEDUK companySC4248951
392POLYMER N3 LIMITEDUK companySC4248961
393PP OIL & GAS INDONESIA HOLDINGS LIMITEDCompany—1
394PREMIER OIL HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company036896201
395PREVAIL INVESTMENT LIMITEDCompany—1
396PROSPEX ENERGY PLCUK company038963821
397PTTEP AFRICA INVESTMENT LIMITEDCompany—1
398PUMA NOMINEES LIMITED PUMA NOMINEES LIMITEDCompany—1
399PVE CONSULTING LIMITEDUK company064558541
400PX HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company044170101
401PXP ENERGY CORPORATIONCompany—1
402QENA CAPITAL PARTNERS OFFSHORE MASTER FUND, LPCompany—1
403QRENDI INVESTMENTS LIMITEDCompany—1
404QUANTUM XPLORATION INTERNATIONAL LTDUK company152306321
405R&B FALCON DRILLING CO LLCNon-UK entity—1
406RADEX INVEST ASNon-UK entity—1
407RAGLAN ROAD CAPITAL LIMITEDCompany—1
408RATHBONE NOMINEES LIMITEDUK company006463361
409RBC CAPITAL MARKETS LLC CUST FBO DR RONALD E NOLLEYCompany—1
410RED ROCK RESOURCES PLCUK company052253941
411REDMAYNE (NOMINEES) LIMITED A/C GENDOCCompany—1
412REDMAYNE (NOMINEES) LIMITED A/C GENUNCompany—1
413REDMAYNE (NOMINEES) LIMITED REDMAYNE (NOMINEES) LIMITEDCompany—1
414REPSOL EXPLORACION S.A.UNon-UK entity—1
415REPSOL S.A.Non-UK entity—1
416RESOURCE EARLY STAGE OPPORTUNITIES COMPANYCompany—1
417RICHARD TAYLORUK company102521791
418RIFT RESOURCES LIMITEDUK company076629261
419ROCK (NOMINEES) LIMITED A/C CSHNETCompany—1
420ROCK NOMINEES LIMITED 0206370 ACCompany—1
421ROCKHOPPER MEDITERRANEAN LIMITEDUK company053234871
422ROSE & ASSOCIATES, LLPUK company090776341
423ROSEHAUGH ENERGY LIMITEDUK companySC7628681
424ROY NOMINEES LIMITED A/C 460027Company—1
425RUBECULA ASNon-UK entity—1
426RUSHDEN ENERGY ADVISERS LIMITEDUK company072952561
427RYERME INC.Company—1
428SALTFLEETBY ENERGY LIMITEDUK company009530661
429SAN LEON ENERGY BVNon-UK entity—1
430SANTOS INTERNATIONAL HOLDINGS PTY LTDNon-UK entity—1
431SAPIER LIMITEDUK company083753961
432SAS TRUSTEE CORPORATIONCompany—1
433SAVOY HOLDINGS 1 LPCompany—1
434SAXON OIL LIMITEDUK company014776861
435SBM HOLDING INC S.ANon-UK entity—1
436SBM HOLDING INC. S.A.Non-UK entity—1
437SBM OPERATIONS HOLDING SANon-UK entity—1
438SC CREDIT OPPORTUNITIES MANDATE, LLCNon-UK entity—1
439SCARBOROUGH HOUSE LTDUK company074247311
440SEACAPTAUR LIMITEDCompany—1
441SECURITIES SERVICES NOMINEES LIMITED A/C 1701815Company—1
442SEI INSTITUTIONAL INVESTMENTS TRUST-HIGH YIELD BOND FUNDCompany—1
443SEPLAT ENERGY PLCCompany—1
444SERICA ENERGY (UK) LIMITEDUK company040737121
445SERICA ENERGY INVESTMENTS LIMITEDUK company127764461
446SERICA ENERGY SIROCCO LTDUK company103941131
447SEVEN K RESOURCES INCCompany—1
448SHELF DRILLING (NORTH SEA) HOLDINGS, LTD.Company—1
449SHELL CHINA HOLDING GMBHNon-UK entity—1
450SHELL HOLDINGS (U.K.) LIMITEDUK company014858901
451SHELL NORTH SEA HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK companyFC0291551
452SHELL OVERSEAS HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company005961071
453SHELL PETROLEUM B.V.Non-UK entity—1
454SICCAR POINT ENERGY LIMITEDUK company091030841
455SINOK EXPLORATION AND PRODUCTION LIMITEDUK company089669201
456SINOK OIL & GAS LTDUK company115543381
457SKOGSBAKKEN INVEST ASNon-UK entity—1
458SKYE EQUITY PTY LTDNon-UK entity—1
459SOJITZ CORPORATIONCompany—1
460SOUND ENERGY PLCUK company053448041
461STANCROFT TRUST LIMITEDUK company004375431
462STELLAR GEOSCIENCE LIMITEDCompany—1
463STEVE MAJORUK company080928831
464STOCKDALE LEGAL LTDUK company115077161
465STONECHAIR CORPORATIONCompany—1
466STORENUP INVEST ASNon-UK entity—1
467STRAND HANSON LIMITEDUK company027801691
468STUART CARTERUK company163664271
469SUNCOR ENERGY UK HOLDINGS LTDUK company044157281
470SUNSCAPE LP INTERESTS LLCNon-UK entity—1
471SVS (NOMINEES) LIMITEDCompany—1
472SVS SECURITIES (NOMINEES) LTD SVS SECURITIES (NOMINEES) LTDCompany—1
473TALISMAN INTERNATIONAL HOLDINGS B.V.Non-UK entity—1
474TAQA INTERNATIONAL BVNon-UK entity—1
475TD DIRECT INVESTING NOMINEES (EUROPE) LIMITED TD DIRECTCompany—1
476TECHNOTOP LIMITEDUK company020703421
477TERELEQ PTE. LTD.Non-UK entity—1
478TETRA ENERGY GAMMA LIMITEDUK company096551551
479THE ASIATIC PETROLEUM COMPANY LIMITEDUK company004036451
480THE BANK OF NEW YORK (NOMINEES) LIMITEDUK company009287361
481THE BANK OF NEW YORK (NOMINEES) LIMITED A/C 672938Company—1
482THE BANK OF NEW YORK (NOMINEES) LIMITED A/C RZBCompany—1
483THE BANK OF NEW YORK (NOMINEES) LIMITED THE BANK OF NEWCompany—1
484THE KIDS LLCNon-UK entity—1
485THE NORTHERN TRUST COMPANY A/C NTBFRCCompany—1
486THE ORR MACKINTOSH FOUNDATION LTDUK company031504781
487THEBES OFFSHORE MASTER FUND, LPCompany—1
488THOMASUK company052349941
489THOMAS COOKEUK company025152361
490THREE60 ENERGY WELLS UK HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK companySC5114631
491THREE60 ENERGY WELLS UK LIMITEDUK companySC1312821
492TIDEMARK HOLDINGS LIMITED TIDEMARK HOLDINGS LIMITEDCompany—1
493TOMCOR INVESTMENTS PTY LTD ATFNon-UK entity—1
494TOTALENERGIES E&P DANMARK A/SNon-UK entity—1
495TOTALENERGIES E&P NORTH SEA UK LIMITEDUK company036822991
496TRAILBLAZER ABNon-UK entity—1
497TRANSOCEAN HOLDINGS LLCNon-UK entity—1
498TRANSPACIFIC MINING LIMITED TRANSPACIFIC MINING LIMITEDCompany—1
499TRIPLE Y INVESTMENTS LIMITEDCompany—1
500TUTUM CAPITAL HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company146314391
501UNION JACK OIL PLCUK company074972201
502UNIVERSAL CAPITAL MANAGEMENT SANon-UK entity—1
503VIARO ENERGY LIMITEDUK company124719791
504VICTORIA MATTHEWSUK company070868311
505VIDACOS NOMINEES LIMITEDUK company002979791
506VIDACOS NOMINEES LIMITED A/C 15772Company—1
507VIDACOS NOMINEES LIMITED A/C 15822Company—1
508VIDACOS NOMINEES LIMITED A/C BCBKGENCompany—1
509VIDACOS NOMINEES LIMITED A/C CLRLUXCompany—1
510VIDACOS NOMINEES LIMITED A/C ERSTCLNTCompany—1
511VIDACOS NOMINEES LIMITED A/C FGNCompany—1
512VIDACOS NOMINEES LIMITED A/C IGUKCLTCompany—1
513VIDACOS NOMINEES LIMITED VIDACOS NOMINEES LIMITEDCompany—1
514VIOLA LIMITEDUK company167430821
515VITO INVESTMENTS, LLCNon-UK entity—1
516VVW LIMITED (GIB)Company—1
517W&N HOLWECH LTD ASNon-UK entity—1
518WALDORF CNS (I) LIMITEDUK companySC2788681
519WALKERUK company029872721
520WALPOLE ST ANDREW NOMINEES LTDUK company013719761
521WEATHERFORD WORLDWIDE HOLDINGS GMBHNon-UK entity—1
522WELLESLEY GUERNSEY INVESTMENT LIMITEDCompany—1
523WELLESLEY MIDCO LIMITEDCompany—1
524WESTWARD DEVELOPMENTS LTDUK companySC3129041
525WILLIFIELD LIMITEDCompany—1
526WINDFLOWER HOLDINGS LIMITEDCompany—1
527WOODFIELD CONSULTANTS LLCNon-UK entity—1
528WYCHWOOD CAPITAL PARTNERS S.A.R.L.Non-UK entity—1
529XCAP NOMINEES LIMITEDUK company070552551
530XH, LLCNon-UK entity—1
531YORK (NOMINEES) LIMITEDCompany—1
532ZODIAC ENERGY LTDUK company110524641

About this data

Figures come from the shareholder lists in each company's most recent Companies House confirmation statement (form CS01) that contained one, filed between 6 March 2021 and 4 June 2026. They are as filed and are not restated for later share transfers. Shares held in treasury are excluded. Shareholders are classed as individuals, companies, non-UK entities, trusts or nominees from the names as filed.

Every company's own shareholder register, officers, filings and accounts are available through the OpenRegistry API and MCP server, live from Companies House.