SIC 01490 · Company ownership

Who owns UK companies in Raising of other animals?

365 of the 1,856 companies registered under SIC 01490 (Raising of other animals) filed a list of shareholders with their most recent confirmation statement. Between them, those lists name 904 individual shareholders and 105 companies, trusts and other entities.

In this industry:

365
companies with a shareholder list
of 1,856 registered under this code
2
median number of shareholders
all UK companies: 2
12%
majority-owned by another company*
all UK companies: 22%
80%
owned only by individuals
all UK companies: 66%

How companies in this industry are owned

Share of companiesThis industryAll UK companies
Single shareholder21%23%
2 to 5 shareholders77%68%
6 or more shareholders2.5%9.6%
Owned only by individuals80%66%
At least one company shareholder18%33%
Majority-owned by a company*12%22%
Largest shareholder holds 50% or more*93%88%
Largest shareholder holds 75% or more*58%60%
A non-UK entity among shareholders1.1%2.2%
A trust, fund or pension scheme among shareholders3.0%1.8%
A nominee among shareholders0.3%0.7%

* Among the 126 companies in this industry that have a single class of shares and state the number of shares allotted, where a holding's share of the company can be read directly from the filing. A dash means fewer than 30 companies, too few to report.

Company size and age

The median company in this industry was incorporated 7.1 years ago (all UK companies: 8.5 years).

Latest accounts filedThis industryAll UK companies
Full, group or medium-sized accounts6.6%8.2%
Small-company accounts38%40%
Micro-entity accounts47%38%
Dormant-company accounts6.0%10%
No accounts filed yet, or other2.7%4.3%

Related industries

Corporate shareholders in this industry

All 91 companies and other entities named as shareholders on the latest confirmation statements of companies under SIC 01490, ranked by how many of those companies they hold shares in. 1 of them hold shares in more than one company in this industry. Trusts and individuals are not named.

#ShareholderTypeCompanies House no.Companies held in this industry
1JAMES MITCHELLUK company079387872
2ALAN CROOKSUK company044803181
3ALAN MICHAELUK companyNI7150161
4ANDREW CRAIGUK company031468631
5ANDREW GORDONUK company075073501
6BEEDROPS LTDUK company163265421
7BIOLINE AGROSCIENCES GROUP S.ANon-UK entity—1
8BRAIGH MOR UASAL SEILBH & TOGALAICHEAN LTD.Company—1
9BRYN GRIFFITHSUK company083617881
10CATHERINE GRAYUK company123753561
11CATHERINE ROBERTSUK company029378271
12CHOAT HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company146677251
13CHRIS PRICEUK company044621601
14CHRISTOPHER BULLOCKUK company092854271
15CONNECT GREEN ENERGY LIMITEDUK companyNI6060061
16CONSEQUENT LTDCompany—1
17CROWDCUBE LIMITEDUK company070145871
18CÚ CHULAINN GROUP LTDUK companyNI7006381
19DAVID BARLOWUK company065535231
20DAVID GRAYUK company149149981
21DAVID HUTCHINSONUK company137955871
22DAVID LESLIEUK company140401541
23DESERT FALCONS LIMITEDUK company062972951
24DHILLON INVESTMENTS LIMITEDUK company079437761
25DIGITAL DEVELOPMENT GROUP LTDUK company140900491
26DJF LIMITEDUK company143165541
27DONALD REIDUK company022611001
28EMMA BUCKLEYUK company147778361
29EMMA LYNCHUK company072960401
30FAIRMAN KNIGHT AND SONS LIMITEDCompany—1
31GABRIEL INVESTMENTS LIMITEDUK companySC4098191
32GARETH DAVIESUK company144025921
33GLAISYERS TRUST CORPORATION LIMITEDUK company123261601
34GLL GROUP LIMITEDUK company137859571
35GREENSCAPE PROPERTY AND PLANT LTDUK company088538931
36GURU SINGHUK company049312071
37HAN LIUUK company138293601
38HILLS INTERNATIONAL LTDUK company137484961
39HORNS FARM HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company124512091
40HOSSEGOR PTY LTDNon-UK entity—1
41INVERCO LIMITEDUK company089431331
42J.DOUGLAS & SONS LIMITEDUK company008466171
43JAMES ATKINSONUK company080314921
44JARAILSTAR HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company140328671
45JESSICA ADAMSUK company128398751
46JOHN PALMERUK company058751821
47JOHN QUINNUK companyNI0002931
48JOHN SPOONERUK company165771881
49JONATHAN ROSSUK company094247911
50JOSEPH STEWARTUK companySC7054311
51KELVIN CAPITAL LIMITEDUK companySC3542431
52KLYDE K9 FRIENDS LIMITEDUK companySC7528901
53LEINSTER ASSET MANAGEMENT LTDUK company061269721
54LLOYD AG CORP PTY LTDNon-UK entity—1
55LLWYNBRAIN LTDUK company121247261
56MARK PURCELLUK company049090551
57MARK ROGERSUK company055936561
58MCKINNEY HOLDINGS LTDUK companySC7036191
59MEPW LTDUK company126445131
60MICHAEL O'DONNELLUK company171511901
61NATHAN WARDUK company071716671
62NICHOLAS PRICEUK company114757021
63NOONAN HOLDINGS LTDUK company125665011
64OLD POETS CORNER LTDUK company064261601
65PAUL KINGUK company060185901
66PEEWIC LIMITEDCompany—1
67PENLLYNIN ENTERPRISES LIMITEDUK company156546261
68PETER DAVIESUK companySC5135291
69PETER FERGUSONUK company062085391
70PETER JOHNSONUK company070784131
71PILLAR INVESTMENTS II PTY LIMITEDNon-UK entity—1
72PROFOUND UK HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company124790081
73RAPTOR HOLDINGS (CORNWALL) LIMITEDUK company158648221
74REDGRAVE LUXURY LIMITEDUK company059857371
75REGUS CAPITAL LTDUK company163265841
76RICHARD HILLUK company075103821
77RICHARD JONESUK company097896191
78RICHARD ROBERTSUK company106897441
79ROBERT BRADLEYUK company148275851
80ROBERT MILLER GROUP LTDUK company060108851
81ROBERT WILLIAMSUK company052047871
82RYSAFFE NOMINEES (C.I.) LIMITEDUK companyOE0017821
83SAMANTHA JONESUK company107249041
84SARAH RILEYUK company160235061
85SCOTT TURNBULLUK companySC2574531
86SCOTTISH ENTERPRISE - SCOTTISH CO-INVESTMENT FUNDCompany—1
87SIMON BROOKSUK company113388611
88STAFFORDSHIRE COST CONSULTANTS LTDUK company146268831
89WESTFIELD FARMS LIMITEDCompany—1
90WHW HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company128606381
91WINDMILL FARM (HOLDINGS) LIMITEDUK company139186101

About this data

Figures come from the shareholder lists in each company's most recent Companies House confirmation statement (form CS01) that contained one, filed between 23 November 2020 and 2 June 2026. They are as filed and are not restated for later share transfers. Shares held in treasury are excluded. Shareholders are classed as individuals, companies, non-UK entities, trusts or nominees from the names as filed.

Every company's own shareholder register, officers, filings and accounts are available through the OpenRegistry API and MCP server, live from Companies House.