SIC 01410 · Company ownership

Who owns UK companies in Raising of dairy cattle?

756 of the 1,778 companies registered under SIC 01410 (Raising of dairy cattle) filed a list of shareholders with their most recent confirmation statement. Between them, those lists name 2,101 individual shareholders and 224 companies, trusts and other entities.

In this industry:

756
companies with a shareholder list
of 1,778 registered under this code
3
median number of shareholders
all UK companies: 2
13%
majority-owned by another company*
all UK companies: 22%
77%
owned only by individuals
all UK companies: 66%

How companies in this industry are owned

Share of companiesThis industryAll UK companies
Single shareholder10%23%
2 to 5 shareholders85%68%
6 or more shareholders5.2%9.6%
Owned only by individuals77%66%
At least one company shareholder19%33%
Majority-owned by a company*13%22%
Largest shareholder holds 50% or more*80%88%
Largest shareholder holds 75% or more*36%60%
A non-UK entity among shareholders0.1%2.2%
A trust, fund or pension scheme among shareholders4.8%1.8%
A nominee among shareholders0.0%0.7%

* Among the 199 companies in this industry that have a single class of shares and state the number of shares allotted, where a holding's share of the company can be read directly from the filing. A dash means fewer than 30 companies, too few to report.

Company size and age

The median company in this industry was incorporated 18.5 years ago (all UK companies: 8.5 years).

Latest accounts filedThis industryAll UK companies
Full, group or medium-sized accounts8.6%8.2%
Small-company accounts70%40%
Micro-entity accounts17%38%
Dormant-company accounts3.4%10%
No accounts filed yet, or other1.3%4.3%

Related industries

Corporate shareholders in this industry

All 168 companies and other entities named as shareholders on the latest confirmation statements of companies under SIC 01410, ranked by how many of those companies they hold shares in. 11 of them hold shares in more than one company in this industry. Trusts and individuals are not named.

#ShareholderTypeCompanies House no.Companies held in this industry
1GRASS CONVERTERS LIMITEDUK company069421363
2LIMA FARMING LIMITEDUK company107514453
3WYNNE-FINCH FARMS LIMITEDUK company080052013
4AOJ GRAZING LTDUK company160513052
5BENDIGEDIG FARMS LIMITEDUK company114959672
6R & KW LIMITEDUK company056748602
7R.M. FARMS LIMITEDUK company148918602
8RICHARD ROGERSUK company158197682
9ROBAT GRIFFITHS CYFUK company101793252
10TOM BARRON LIMITEDCompany—2
11WALKER FARM HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK companySC7668432
12(JOINTLY)UK company157350511
13A HENRYUK company137605331
14A.J. BARBERUK company032141211
15ALAN JACKUK companySC4206031
16ALEX JOHNSONUK company058993951
17ALEXANDER BROWNUK company111171821
18ANDREW BROWNUK company046152691
19ANDREW SMITHUK companyOC4592131
20ANNA BOWENUK company058697941
21AU LAIT LTDUK company153810061
22AUDREY YOUNGUK company168746971
23AYRSHIRE CATTLE SOCIETYUK companySC0070151
24BALMANGAN LIMITEDUK companySC6340291
25BATES FARMS & DAIRY LIMITEDUK company006052461
26BINN ENVIRONMENTAL LIMITEDUK companySC4824451
27BROOKE FAMILY COMPANY LIMITEDCompany—1
28BUBNEY FARMS HOLDING LTDUK company148677861
29C W SLATTER HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company160002801
30CAIRNHEAD FARM LIMITEDUK company060105631
31CALLY MAINS LIMITEDUK companySC8426921
32CHARLES YOUNGUK company067275711
33CONNECT GREEN ENERGY LIMITEDUK companyNI6060061
34CORNCOCKLE FARMING LTDUK companySC8677751
35COTSWOLD ORGANIC LIVESTOCK LIMITEDUK company060166501
36CRAIG A VEY LIMITEDUK companyNI6745721
37CROCHMORE (HOLDINGS) LIMITEDUK companySC6472091
38D & J CHEESBROUGH & SON LIMITEDUK company120701761
39D JAMESUK company112887611
40DALE FARMING LIMITEDUK company082373971
41DAVID A JOHNSONUK companySC3007551
42DAVID COLLINSUK company168878251
43DAVID JOHN JAMESUK company091741191
44DAVID OWENUK company059696111
45DAVID PRICEUK company044945831
46DLF HOLD CO LIMITEDUK company159914811
47DOUBLE 'R' FARM 2004 LIMITEDUK company050314861
48E A FEARNALL LIMITEDUK company162687341
49E.W. JOHNSONUK company046821211
50ELGEE PINKS LLP AS TRUSTEE OF ESTATE OF ENA WESTNEDGE (DECEASED) ANTHONY HEDLEY BURKITT DALBY AS TRUSTEE OF ESTATE OF ENA WESTNEDGE (DECEASED)Company—1
51EMILY JONESUK company115186001
52FARMER PALMERS FARM PARK LTDUK company034275091
53FINE ENTERPRISE LIMITEDCompany—1
54FONTRIDGE HOLDING CO LTDCompany—1
55GARY SMITHUK company031235421
56GEORGE JACKSONUK company078289611
57GEORGE SHAWUK company071588471
58GEORGE THOMPSON (FARMS) LIMITEDUK company004517441
59GFGB HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company136904251
60GRAHAM HOUSEUK company120105351
61GRAHAMS THE FAMILY DAIRY GROUP LIMITEDUK companySC3174731
62GRANGE FARM (DORSET) LIMITEDUK company140144081
63H DAVIESUK company113892281
64HAINES FARMING LTDUK company115322341
65HARDGRAVE FARM, (DUMFRIES) LIMITEDUK companySC0303891
66HARRISON WRIGHTUK company117594961
67HAWKSRIDGE LTDUK company165635251
68HEFIN WILLIAMSUK company049231061
69HIGGINS HARDAKER HOLDINGS LTDUK company168084941
70HOCKENHULL HALL ESTATES LIMITEDUK company004701551
71HOLLY GREEN FARM LTDUK company159783861
72HOSKINS FARMING LIMITEDUK company147779211
73HUW OWENUK company121651551
74IMJ DAIRY LTDUK company127576441
75J A DARKE HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company123557071
76J R HARRISON LTDUK company146873471
77JACK SMITHUK company147013701
78JAMES BROWNUK company082760341
79JAMES MITCHELLUK company079387871
80JAMES TAYLORUK company105898821
81JAMES THOMASUK company040298081
82JAMES TOMLINSONUK company071537411
83JAMES WRIGHTUK company102881871
84JAMIE ROGERSUK company167531931
85JASON MOOREUK company067783181
86JAYNE SMITHUK company143005751
87JEAN YOUNGUK company131465441
88JJ BALLYHANWOOD LIMITEDUK companyNI6746461
89JOHN GOUGHUK company010494231
90JOHN HOCKNELLUK company120458831
91JOHN HOUSEUK company154395001
92JOHN HUNTERUK companyNI0487541
93JOHN MACKINUK companyNI7313041
94JONATHAN HAMPTONUK company135053111
95JULIE RICHARDSONUK company047019271
96KATE JONESUK company140951421
97L D HEYWOODUK company045118141
98LA RIVIERE HOLDING CO LTDCompany—1
99LATIFUNDIUM HOLDING LLCNon-UK entity—1
100LAURA ALLENUK company143749331
101LAUREN BROWNUK company142891851
102LOTTISHAM FARMS HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company128365471
103LYNNE HUNTUK company167259621
104MALCOLM STEWARTUK company079234261
105MAPLE FARMING LTDUK company151751831
106MARCUS HOUSEUK companySC7683391
107MARK PILKINGTONUK company172109311
108MARK STEWARTUK company070432411
109MARSTON PARK ESTATE LIMITEDUK company050318411
110MARTIN DAIRY HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company139560201
111MATTHEW WATKINSUK company087307771
112MICHAEL SMITHUK company069050191
113MILKWELL LTDUK company087634521
114MIRESDALE DAIRY HOLDING LIMITEDUK company128857221
115MORGAN RICHARDSONUK company029495601
116NEIL MARSHALLUK company088335721
117NETHEREND (HOLDINGS) LTDCompany—1
118NICHOLAS JONESUK company066067371
119NJR FARMING LTDUK company033318311
120O J MUNDAY FARMS LTDUK company107274561
121OKEBROOK LIMITEDUK company088753551
122OLDFORD FARMS LIMITEDUK company092930211
123P. ADAMS & SONS (FARMS) LIMITEDUK company006386251
124PAS HOLDING CO LIMITEDUK company159871821
125PATRICK BARRETTUK companyLP0060491
126PATTON HOLDINGS (NI) LIMITEDUK companyNI7191001
127PEG 4 LTDUK company167180691
128PETER ROBINSONUK company168422841
129PHILIP HARRISUK company145047231
130RACHEL EVANSUK company083846831
131RACHEL FROSTUK company036793821
132RAG RIVER HOLDINGS LTDUK company165845351
133RED SPRUCE COMPANY LTDUK companyNI6558431
134RICHARD BROWNUK company060466311
135RICHARD JAMES SMITHUK company103957641
136RICHARD JONESUK company097896191
137RICHARD MILLERUK company059029881
138RICHARD SMITHUK company045431941
139ROBERT GREENUK company117533921
140ROBERT MCMULLANUK companyNI0039091
141ROSEMARY HOUSEUK company054164441
142RUSTY HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company144402721
143S H & J E DENNISONUK company045936041
144S J VICKERYUK company083311961
145SANSAW HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company152582171
146SARAH BROWNUK company083188821
147SC AND HC ROGERS LIMITEDUK company131303241
148SHOTWICK FARMS LIMITEDUK company135868121
149SIMON BOLTONUK company147116751
150SIMON MOOREUK company157293901
151STACKPOLE HOME FARM LIMITEDUK company124287731
152STAGS HEAD FARMS LIMITEDUK company167901561
153STEPHANIE INGRAMUK company058859161
154SUSAN WALKERUK company017834151
155T.C. BEATTIE & CO. LIMITEDUK companySC2968961
156TANGENT ESTATES HOLDINGS LTDUK company166771401
157TANGENT INDUSTRIES LTDUK company000912831
158THOMAS BARNETTUK company112638381
159THOMASSON FARMS LIMITEDUK company169506391
160TOM BARRON LTDCompany—1
161TOMOS EVANSUK company170853041
162TREWERN FARM HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company131925421
163TYSON INTERNATIONAL HOLDING COMPANYCompany—1
164VICKERY HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company132580021
165WILLIAM MCGREGOR & SON LIMITEDUK companySC4455771
166WITTER BROS LIMITEDUK company147236611
167WONOMINTA LTDUK company091102971
168ZONEWHIRL LTD PENSION SCHEMECompany—1

About this data

Figures come from the shareholder lists in each company's most recent Companies House confirmation statement (form CS01) that contained one, filed between 29 November 2020 and 1 June 2026. They are as filed and are not restated for later share transfers. Shares held in treasury are excluded. Shareholders are classed as individuals, companies, non-UK entities, trusts or nominees from the names as filed.

Every company's own shareholder register, officers, filings and accounts are available through the OpenRegistry API and MCP server, live from Companies House.