SIC 01450 · Company ownership

Who owns UK companies in Raising of sheep and goats?

382 of the 1,243 companies registered under SIC 01450 (Raising of sheep and goats) filed a list of shareholders with their most recent confirmation statement. Between them, those lists name 1,095 individual shareholders and 129 companies, trusts and other entities.

In this industry:

382
companies with a shareholder list
of 1,243 registered under this code
2
median number of shareholders
all UK companies: 2
16%
majority-owned by another company*
all UK companies: 22%
75%
owned only by individuals
all UK companies: 66%

How companies in this industry are owned

Share of companiesThis industryAll UK companies
Single shareholder17%23%
2 to 5 shareholders75%68%
6 or more shareholders7.6%9.6%
Owned only by individuals75%66%
At least one company shareholder20%33%
Majority-owned by a company*16%22%
Largest shareholder holds 50% or more*90%88%
Largest shareholder holds 75% or more*50%60%
A non-UK entity among shareholders0.8%2.2%
A trust, fund or pension scheme among shareholders6.5%1.8%
A nominee among shareholders0.3%0.7%

* Among the 124 companies in this industry that have a single class of shares and state the number of shares allotted, where a holding's share of the company can be read directly from the filing. A dash means fewer than 30 companies, too few to report.

Company size and age

The median company in this industry was incorporated 20.0 years ago (all UK companies: 8.5 years).

Latest accounts filedThis industryAll UK companies
Full, group or medium-sized accounts5.8%8.2%
Small-company accounts52%40%
Micro-entity accounts36%38%
Dormant-company accounts4.2%10%
No accounts filed yet, or other2.1%4.3%

Related industries

Corporate shareholders in this industry

All 91 companies and other entities named as shareholders on the latest confirmation statements of companies under SIC 01450, ranked by how many of those companies they hold shares in. 1 of them hold shares in more than one company in this industry. Trusts and individuals are not named.

#ShareholderTypeCompanies House no.Companies held in this industry
1A.E. BECKETT & SONS LIMITEDUK company006828564
2A D MORTON (HOLDINGS) LIMITEDUK company061921991
3A.T.G. TURNBULL LIMITEDUK company008420141
4ALAN COOKUK companyOC4192201
5ALEXANDER SIMPSONUK companySC0376291
6ANDREW RUSSELLUK company115667151
7ARDMORE ESTATES NO.1 ACCOUNTCompany—1
8ARDMORE ESTATES NO.2 ACCOUNTCompany—1
9ARDMORE INVESTMENTS LTDCompany—1
10BISHOPSTOKE FISHING CLUB TRUSTEES LTDUK company075424441
11BRIAN THOMPSONUK companyNI0133631
12BURTON INVESTMENTS GROUP LTDUK company123684891
13BUTTERFIELD TRUST (BERMUDA) LIMITEDUK company000012381
14CELIA FLATMAN / GRANGE FARM MEADOWS LTDCompany—1
15CHRISTOPHER LEWISUK company117971261
16COLIN JAMES DAVIESUK company160763041
17D & J CHEESBROUGH & SON LIMITEDUK company120701761
18DANIEL MOONUK company144094681
19DAVID GREENUK company090639011
20DAVID SULLIVANUK company166927681
21DAVID THOMPSONUK company106976161
22DOUBLE 'R' FARM 2004 LIMITEDUK company050314861
23DUNTHROP FARMS LIMITEDUK company025625851
24E A THOMASUK company128177031
25E.S. TINTOUK company143206861
26EILEEN HUNTERUK company091875301
27ELIZANA LTDUK company166179401
28ELLIS THOMASUK company149705971
29EQUINOX CONSULTING LIMITEDUK company097150401
30FAIR 2 FIELD LTDUK company156046511
31FOXLEY HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company022067471
32G H DAVIES HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company006249831
33GARY ATKINSUK company125885361
34GLENALMOND ESTATE HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK companySC7367741
35GRAHAM PERFITT / GRANGE FARM MEADOWS LTDCompany—1
36GRANGE HOLDINGS PETERHEAD LIMITEDUK companySC1875011
37HALL FARM SOUTH MORETON LIMITEDUK company016252401
38HAMPSHIRE AND ISLE OF WIGHT WILDLIFE TRUSTUK company006763131
39HAMSTEAD PARK FARM ESTATE LTDUK company069827641
40HAYDN PERFITT / GRANGE FARM MEADOWS LTDCompany—1
41HTI HERMES TRANS-ATLANTIC INTERNATIONALE IMMOBILIEN GMBHNon-UK entity—1
42JAMES BROWNUK company082760341
43JAMES HODGSONUK company135134061
44JAMES PRICEUK company108338251
45JAMES WYLLIEUK company059774461
46JANE SCOTTUK company054408801
47JASON PERFITT / GRANGE FARM MEADOWS LTDCompany—1
48JOHN DUFFYUK company147754001
49JOHN JARVIS HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company001193421
50JOHN MCENTEEUK company006259691
51JOHN MITCHELLUK company076336651
52JONATHAN HAMPTONUK company135053111
53KATHERINE RICH / GRANGE FARM MEADOWS LTDCompany—1
54KAVLI INVESTMENTS LIMITEDUK company084865551
55LEX HOPE INTERNATIONAL LLPUK companyOC4554801
56LIMA FARMING LIMITEDUK company107514451
57LOCK'S DROVE GROUP LIMITEDUK company143963011
58LUKE ADAM BARTHOLOMEW WESSELY, ALISON WESSELY AND DENTON & CO TRUSTEES LIMITED AS TRUSTEES OF THE EDEN ROOF COMPANY SSASCompany—1
59MARY MCCALL SMITHUK companySC3904651
60MICHAEL COEUK company046619211
61MILES AWAY (HOLDINGS) LIMITEDUK company118855711
62MOWI SCOTLAND LIMITEDUK companySC1388431
63MUIRFIELD RECRUIMENTS LTDUK companySC3392891
64N E EVANS-LOMBE, A E EVANS-LOMBE, A T EVANS-LOMBE & A GNon-UK entity—1
65NORRINGTON MANOR FARMS (HOLDINGS) LTDUK company004935881
66PAWSEY HOLDINGS COMPANY LIMITEDUK company075219411
67PETER ROBINSONUK company168422841
68PHILIP METCALFEUK company048079731
69Q2BSOLUTIONS LIMITEDUK company106982781
70R & KW LIMITEDUK company056748601
71R.J. HARVEYUK company117585721
72RAOUL PERFITT / GRANGE FARM MEADOWS LTDCompany—1
73REGENERATIVE AGROFORESTRY (UK) LTDUK company170249271
74ROSY MEADOWS / GRANGE FARM MEADOWS LTDCompany—1
75SCOTT ANDERSONUK company062398211
76SHEPHERD & WEDDERBURN (NOMINEES) LIMITEDUK companySC0932501
77SILVASHEEP LIMITEDUK company134268271
78SMART & SON (LIVESTOCK) LIMITED TRUSTCompany—1
79SOLVEIN HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company135493171
80STEVEN LEEUK company114794161
81SWANSTON FARM HOLDINGS LTDUK companySC5856521
82TIGHT HEAD LTDUK company118234021
83TIM WHITEUK company087960871
84TISCHHAUSER IMMOBILIEN AGNon-UK entity—1
85TURLEY PROPERTY HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company156545871
86TWYFORD HERITAGE LTDUK company077753071
87VICTORIA PAYNEUK company052229121
88WILD BERRY ESTATES LIMITEDUK company148597951
89WILDLAND LIMITEDUK companySC4192451
90WYNNE-FINCH FARMS LIMITEDUK company080052011
91YORKE AND HARTFORD LIMITEDUK company013378991

About this data

Figures come from the shareholder lists in each company's most recent Companies House confirmation statement (form CS01) that contained one, filed between 10 August 2020 and 1 June 2026. They are as filed and are not restated for later share transfers. Shares held in treasury are excluded. Shareholders are classed as individuals, companies, non-UK entities, trusts or nominees from the names as filed.

Every company's own shareholder register, officers, filings and accounts are available through the OpenRegistry API and MCP server, live from Companies House.