SIC 01420 · Company ownership

Who owns UK companies in Raising of other cattle and buffaloes?

367 of the 1,069 companies registered under SIC 01420 (Raising of other cattle and buffaloes) filed a list of shareholders with their most recent confirmation statement. Between them, those lists name 1,147 individual shareholders and 130 companies, trusts and other entities.

In this industry:

367
companies with a shareholder list
of 1,069 registered under this code
3
median number of shareholders
all UK companies: 2
11%
majority-owned by another company*
all UK companies: 22%
76%
owned only by individuals
all UK companies: 66%

How companies in this industry are owned

Share of companiesThis industryAll UK companies
Single shareholder15%23%
2 to 5 shareholders77%68%
6 or more shareholders8.4%9.6%
Owned only by individuals76%66%
At least one company shareholder17%33%
Majority-owned by a company*11%22%
Largest shareholder holds 50% or more*81%88%
Largest shareholder holds 75% or more*42%60%
A non-UK entity among shareholders0.3%2.2%
A trust, fund or pension scheme among shareholders7.4%1.8%
A nominee among shareholders0.0%0.7%

* Among the 121 companies in this industry that have a single class of shares and state the number of shares allotted, where a holding's share of the company can be read directly from the filing. A dash means fewer than 30 companies, too few to report.

Company size and age

The median company in this industry was incorporated 20.3 years ago (all UK companies: 8.5 years).

Latest accounts filedThis industryAll UK companies
Full, group or medium-sized accounts7.4%8.2%
Small-company accounts53%40%
Micro-entity accounts33%38%
Dormant-company accounts5.2%10%
No accounts filed yet, or other1.4%4.3%

Related industries

Corporate shareholders in this industry

All 93 companies and other entities named as shareholders on the latest confirmation statements of companies under SIC 01420, ranked by how many of those companies they hold shares in. None holds shares in more than one company in this industry: ownership here is not concentrated in corporate groups. Trusts and individuals are not named.

#ShareholderTypeCompanies House no.Companies held in this industry
1ADAPT BIOGAS LIMITEDUK company081990751
2ALISON GREENUK company120731571
3ANDREW MCKENZIEUK companySC4672051
4ANDREW RUSSELLUK company115667151
5ANDREW TURNERUK companySO3002571
6ARDMORE ESTATES NO.1 ACCOUNTCompany—1
7ARDMORE ESTATES NO.2 ACCOUNTCompany—1
8ARDMORE INVESTMENTS LTDCompany—1
9BISHOPSTOKE FISHING CLUB TRUSTEES LTDUK company075424441
10BLOSSOM HOLDING GROUP LTDUK company130006491
11BRANKLEY HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company109172431
12BRIAN THOMPSONUK companyNI0133631
13BUTTERFIELD TRUST (BERMUDA) LIMITEDUK company000012381
14CARL DAVIESUK company110974891
15CHRISTOPHER KNIGHTUK company049345991
16CLIVE NICHOLLSUK company063189981
17COLLEGIATE CONSOLIDATED LIMITEDCompany—1
18CROFTPARISH LTDUK company037197671
19D R A FABB (HOLDINGS) LIMITEDUK company129744341
20DALNAVERT CO-OPERATIVE LTDCompany—1
21DAVID CUTTLEUK companyNI0255761
22DAVID GREENUK company090639011
23DAVID SULLIVANUK company166927681
24DONALD SIMPSONUK companySC3480911
25E CHANTLER INVESTMENTS LIMITEDUK company105024591
26EILEEN HUNTERUK company091875301
27EMMA FRANCISUK company089152461
28FAIR 2 FIELD LTDUK company156046511
29G H DAVIES HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company006249831
30GEORGE HOGGUK company077675871
31HAMPSHIRE AND ISLE OF WIGHT WILDLIFE TRUSTUK company006763131
32HEATHCOTE HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company133680371
33ICW GROUP HOLDINGS LTDUK company114984031
34JAMES CUNNINGHAMUK companyNI7269481
35JAMES MACPHERSONUK companySC5852131
36JASON MOOREUK company067783181
37JEAN CAMPBELLUK companySC5890381
38JOHN CHRISTIEUK company002864941
39JOHN DOUGLASUK company057553941
40JOHN GILLIESUK company122406541
41JOHN HALLUK company047075191
42JOHN JARVIS HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company001193421
43JOHN MACDONALDUK company118328641
44JOHN MCGREGORUK company045127301
45JOHN MITCHELLUK company076336651
46JOHN QUINNUK companyNI0002931
47JONATHAN WILSONUK company051927231
48KEITH WILSONUK company084345801
49KENSINGTON FILMS LIMITEDUK company075272261
50KEVIN NICHOLLSUK company080019101
51KMARS LTDUK company098188171
52LATIFUNDIUM HOLDING LLCNon-UK entity—1
53LEE DAVIESUK companyOC3070501
54LUKE ADAM BARTHOLOMEW WESSELY, ALISON WESSELY AND DENTON & CO TRUSTEES LIMITED AS TRUSTEES OF THE EDEN ROOF COMPANY SSASCompany—1
55MARK STANTONUK company172586731
56MARTIN BARRETTUK company073204461
57MARTIN DAVIESUK company061826881
58MARTIN MCGINNUK company128228871
59MATTHEW WATKINSUK company087307771
60MICHAEL BARNETTUK company070669731
61OWEN THOMASUK companySC8981991
62PAUL DAVIESUK company014140951
63PETER BUCKLEYUK company012313391
64PRIORY HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company043205961
65R.J. HARVEYUK company117585721
66RAIN DANCE INVESTMENTS LTDUK company069907721
67RICHARD JACKSONUK company027443161
68ROBERT WILLIAMSUK company052047871
69ROYTHORNES TRUSTEES LIMITEDUK company090984241
70SAMISAMI LIMITEDUK company077234771
71SARAH JONESUK company093764771
72SCOTT ANDERSONUK company062398211
73SETTLEMENTUK company094423171
74SIMON MOOREUK company157293901
75SMART & SON (LIVESTOCK) LIMITED TRUSTCompany—1
76STEPHEN THORNTONUK company093878701
77STONEYTHORPE ESTATES LIMITEDUK company127246641
78STRANGFORD GROUP HOLDINGS LTDUK company146492891
79STUART LIVINGSTONEUK company173526851
80T&A BRADLEY HOLDINGS LTDUK company162019681
81TANGENT ESTATES HOLDINGS LTDUK company166771401
82TANGENT INDUSTRIES LTDUK company000912831
83TF JACKSON FARMS LIMITEDUK company047729441
84THE ABINGTON GROUP LIMITEDUK company104753931
85THOMAS WATSONUK company107776781
86TOWER HOUSE FARM LIMITEDUK company065234611
87TREVOR HEATHCOTEUK companyOC3587421
88TREWERN FARM HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company131925421
89TURLEY PROPERTY HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company156545871
90TWYFORD HERITAGE LTDUK company077753071
91VICTORIA PAYNEUK company052229121
92WILDLAND LIMITEDUK companySC4192451
93WL, ME & TG HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company163600641

About this data

Figures come from the shareholder lists in each company's most recent Companies House confirmation statement (form CS01) that contained one, filed between 10 August 2020 and 1 June 2026. They are as filed and are not restated for later share transfers. Shares held in treasury are excluded. Shareholders are classed as individuals, companies, non-UK entities, trusts or nominees from the names as filed.

Every company's own shareholder register, officers, filings and accounts are available through the OpenRegistry API and MCP server, live from Companies House.