SIC 01280 · Company ownership

Who owns UK companies in Growing of spices, aromatic, drug and pharmaceutical crops?

40 of the 206 companies registered under SIC 01280 (Growing of spices, aromatic, drug and pharmaceutical crops) filed a list of shareholders with their most recent confirmation statement. Between them, those lists name 174 individual shareholders and 22 companies, trusts and other entities.

In this industry:

40
companies with a shareholder list
of 206 registered under this code
2
median number of shareholders
all UK companies: 2
—
majority-owned by another company*
all UK companies: 22%
78%
owned only by individuals
all UK companies: 66%

How companies in this industry are owned

Share of companiesThis industryAll UK companies
Single shareholder28%23%
2 to 5 shareholders58%68%
6 or more shareholders15%9.6%
Owned only by individuals78%66%
At least one company shareholder23%33%
Majority-owned by a company*—22%
Largest shareholder holds 50% or more*—88%
Largest shareholder holds 75% or more*—60%
A non-UK entity among shareholders0.0%2.2%
A trust, fund or pension scheme among shareholders2.5%1.8%
A nominee among shareholders0.0%0.7%

* Among the 15 companies in this industry that have a single class of shares and state the number of shares allotted, where a holding's share of the company can be read directly from the filing. A dash means fewer than 30 companies, too few to report.

Company size and age

The median company in this industry was incorporated 6.7 years ago (all UK companies: 8.5 years).

Latest accounts filedThis industryAll UK companies
Full, group or medium-sized accounts7.5%8.2%
Small-company accounts28%40%
Micro-entity accounts28%38%
Dormant-company accounts33%10%
No accounts filed yet, or other5.0%4.3%

Related industries

Corporate shareholders in this industry

All 21 companies and other entities named as shareholders on the latest confirmation statements of companies under SIC 01280, ranked by how many of those companies they hold shares in. None holds shares in more than one company in this industry: ownership here is not concentrated in corporate groups. Trusts and individuals are not named.

#ShareholderTypeCompanies House no.Companies held in this industry
1ANANDA PHARMA PLCUK company111595841
2DESI WARDROBE LTDUK company164110281
3DEU-CHEM LTDUK company027104311
4GUMINAUK company125780531
5HAELAN PHARMACAUTICALS LIMITEDCompany—1
6JLEN ENVIRONMENTAL ASSETS GROUP (UK) LIMITEDUK company088565051
7LLOYDUK company007864041
8LOFT & LANTERN LIMITEDUK company143176661
9MRC-AGRI HOLDINGS LTDUK company130657531
10NORWOODUK company163147331
11PHILLIPSUK company032973341
12PSI PHARMACEUTICALS LTDUK company137757131
13PSYENCE GROUP INC.Company—1
14PSYENCE LABS LTD.Company—1
15RICHARD LEWISUK company046365391
16RKSK LTDUK company090831721
17ROCKHAM HOLDINGS LTDUK company128728441
18SALARIYAUK company046170861
19SAMA GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company161422031
20STEADMAN HOLDINGS LTDUK companySC5737811
21SWEENEYUK company048453981

About this data

Figures come from the shareholder lists in each company's most recent Companies House confirmation statement (form CS01) that contained one, filed between 11 March 2021 and 22 April 2026. They are as filed and are not restated for later share transfers. Shares held in treasury are excluded. Shareholders are classed as individuals, companies, non-UK entities, trusts or nominees from the names as filed.

Every company's own shareholder register, officers, filings and accounts are available through the OpenRegistry API and MCP server, live from Companies House.