SIC 01270 · Company ownership

Who owns UK companies in Growing of beverage crops?

18 of the 68 companies registered under SIC 01270 (Growing of beverage crops) filed a list of shareholders with their most recent confirmation statement. Between them, those lists name 33 individual shareholders and 13 companies, trusts and other entities.

18
companies with a shareholder list
of 68 registered under this code
2
median number of shareholders
all UK companies: 2
—
majority-owned by another company*
all UK companies: 22%
—
owned only by individuals
all UK companies: 66%

How companies in this industry are owned

Share of companiesThis industryAll UK companies
Single shareholder—23%
2 to 5 shareholders—68%
6 or more shareholders—9.6%
Owned only by individuals—66%
At least one company shareholder—33%
Majority-owned by a company*—22%
Largest shareholder holds 50% or more*—88%
Largest shareholder holds 75% or more*—60%
A non-UK entity among shareholders—2.2%
A trust, fund or pension scheme among shareholders—1.8%
A nominee among shareholders—0.7%

* Among the 6 companies in this industry that have a single class of shares and state the number of shares allotted, where a holding's share of the company can be read directly from the filing. A dash means fewer than 30 companies, too few to report.

Company size and age

Latest accounts filedThis industryAll UK companies
Full, group or medium-sized accounts—8.2%
Small-company accounts—40%
Micro-entity accounts—38%
Dormant-company accounts—10%
No accounts filed yet, or other—4.3%

Related industries

Corporate shareholders in this industry

All 13 companies and other entities named as shareholders on the latest confirmation statements of companies under SIC 01270, ranked by how many of those companies they hold shares in. None holds shares in more than one company in this industry: ownership here is not concentrated in corporate groups. Trusts and individuals are not named.

#ShareholderTypeCompanies House no.Companies held in this industry
1BARTRAM HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company134141201
2BRAYDESTON BEEF LIMITEDUK company089516611
3FINLAY GROUP LIMITEDUK company171015631
4GORGATE (HOLDINGS) LTDUK company092132311
5GORGATE GROUP LIMITEDUK company129774421
6JAMES FINLAY LIMITEDUK companySC0071391
7JOHN SWIRE & SONS LIMITEDUK company001331431
8KIPSIGIS HIGHLANDS MULTIPURPOSE CO-OPERATIVE SOCIETYCompany—1
9LIMITEDCompany—1
10MELLS DOWN LIMITEDUK company152211031
11SPORE LTDUK companySC6539151
12T G REDSELL LTDUK company003705751
13TAIKOO LIMITEDUK company024323281

About this data

Figures come from the shareholder lists in each company's most recent Companies House confirmation statement (form CS01) that contained one, filed between 2 May 2021 and 9 April 2026. They are as filed and are not restated for later share transfers. Shares held in treasury are excluded. Shareholders are classed as individuals, companies, non-UK entities, trusts or nominees from the names as filed.

Every company's own shareholder register, officers, filings and accounts are available through the OpenRegistry API and MCP server, live from Companies House.