SIC 01210 · Company ownership

Who owns UK companies in Growing of grapes?

86 of the 280 companies registered under SIC 01210 (Growing of grapes) filed a list of shareholders with their most recent confirmation statement. Between them, those lists name 260 individual shareholders and 48 companies, trusts and other entities.

In this industry:

86
companies with a shareholder list
of 280 registered under this code
2
median number of shareholders
all UK companies: 2
34%
majority-owned by another company*
all UK companies: 22%
56%
owned only by individuals
all UK companies: 66%

How companies in this industry are owned

Share of companiesThis industryAll UK companies
Single shareholder19%23%
2 to 5 shareholders70%68%
6 or more shareholders12%9.6%
Owned only by individuals56%66%
At least one company shareholder42%33%
Majority-owned by a company*34%22%
Largest shareholder holds 50% or more*84%88%
Largest shareholder holds 75% or more*50%60%
A non-UK entity among shareholders1.2%2.2%
A trust, fund or pension scheme among shareholders3.5%1.8%
A nominee among shareholders0.0%0.7%

* Among the 32 companies in this industry that have a single class of shares and state the number of shares allotted, where a holding's share of the company can be read directly from the filing. A dash means fewer than 30 companies, too few to report.

Company size and age

The median company in this industry was incorporated 8.1 years ago (all UK companies: 8.5 years).

Latest accounts filedThis industryAll UK companies
Full, group or medium-sized accounts4.7%8.2%
Small-company accounts42%40%
Micro-entity accounts45%38%
Dormant-company accounts4.7%10%
No accounts filed yet, or other3.5%4.3%

Related industries

Corporate shareholders in this industry

All 45 companies and other entities named as shareholders on the latest confirmation statements of companies under SIC 01210, ranked by how many of those companies they hold shares in. 2 of them hold shares in more than one company in this industry. Trusts and individuals are not named.

#ShareholderTypeCompanies House no.Companies held in this industry
1JAMES JORDANUK company133252432
2S B SQUARED HOLDING LIMITEDUK company078698102
3ABERGAVENNY FOOD AND WINES LTDUK company145059591
4ALBURY VINEYARD HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company126684361
5AMARELA LIMITEDUK company149674271
6ASHCORN ESTATES LIMITEDUK company027142131
7AZCONTI MANAGEMENT LTDCompany—1
8B & M WINES LTDUK company117537251
9BARTRAM HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company134141201
10BELLFORGE CAPITAL PARTNERS LTDUK company067274701
11BOURNET-LAPOSTOLLE CAPITAL SANon-UK entity—1
12BRAYDESTON BEEF LIMITEDUK company089516611
13CAFE PIAZZA LIMITEDUK company032226991
14CERVUS HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company120603511
15COLBRET LIMITEDUK company149638681
16DANIEL MOSSUK companyLP0022541
17DAVID HARRISONUK companySC0317531
18EMMA COLLINSUK company081901251
19FLEMING FLAGSHIP LIMITEDUK company109663971
20GATECOURT LIMITEDUK company059132561
21HARD YARDS GLOBAL LIMITEDUK company108099691
22HARRIS SCOTT INVESTMENTS LIMITEDUK company102866461
23HUTSON MANAGEMENT LIMITEDUK company052277141
24JAMES GORDONUK companySC2938931
25JONATHAN NORRISUK company064824361
26KAMAU INVESTMENTS LIMITEDCompany—1
27KEVIN HARRISUK company058526971
28LUNAR WREN HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company148463131
29M MOUNTUK company167650231
30MARDEN ENTERPRISE LTDCompany—1
31MATTHEW COLLINSUK company082435321
32PASTUREGATE HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company160441711
33REGUS CAPITAL LTDUK company163265841
34ROBERT LEWISUK companySC2346901
35SALKELD LIMITEDUK company107113411
36SEA SPRAY HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company119023171
37SIMON PRYCEUK company081246111
38SOUTHERN ENGLAND WINES (UK) LTDUK company100774641
39SOUTHERN ENGLAND WINES LTD BVICompany—1
40SPOONDOCK FILMS LIMITEDUK company070685361
41SUE WALKERUK company096107911
42SUGRUE SOUTH DOWNS GROUP LIMITEDUK company157826221
43SUNRAY HOLDINGS LTDUK company106820841
44THE STABLES COURTYARD NOTTINGHAM LTDCompany—1
45WILLIAM GILDER GROUP LIMITEDUK company097837131

About this data

Figures come from the shareholder lists in each company's most recent Companies House confirmation statement (form CS01) that contained one, filed between 4 February 2021 and 22 May 2026. They are as filed and are not restated for later share transfers. Shares held in treasury are excluded. Shareholders are classed as individuals, companies, non-UK entities, trusts or nominees from the names as filed.

Every company's own shareholder register, officers, filings and accounts are available through the OpenRegistry API and MCP server, live from Companies House.