SIC 96010 · Company ownership

Who owns UK companies in Washing and (dry-)cleaning of textile and fur products?

1,026 of the 5,133 companies registered under SIC 96010 (Washing and (dry-)cleaning of textile and fur products) filed a list of shareholders with their most recent confirmation statement. Between them, those lists name 2,094 individual shareholders and 221 companies, trusts and other entities.

In this industry:

1,026
companies with a shareholder list
of 5,133 registered under this code
2
median number of shareholders
all UK companies: 2
10%
majority-owned by another company*
all UK companies: 22%
82%
owned only by individuals
all UK companies: 66%

How companies in this industry are owned

Share of companiesThis industryAll UK companies
Single shareholder22%23%
2 to 5 shareholders76%68%
6 or more shareholders1.9%9.6%
Owned only by individuals82%66%
At least one company shareholder18%33%
Majority-owned by a company*10%22%
Largest shareholder holds 50% or more*95%88%
Largest shareholder holds 75% or more*65%60%
A non-UK entity among shareholders0.3%2.2%
A trust, fund or pension scheme among shareholders0.6%1.8%
A nominee among shareholders0.4%0.7%

* Among the 307 companies in this industry that have a single class of shares and state the number of shares allotted, where a holding's share of the company can be read directly from the filing. A dash means fewer than 30 companies, too few to report.

Company size and age

The median company in this industry was incorporated 7.9 years ago (all UK companies: 8.5 years).

Latest accounts filedThis industryAll UK companies
Full, group or medium-sized accounts7.7%8.2%
Small-company accounts35%40%
Micro-entity accounts48%38%
Dormant-company accounts4.0%10%
No accounts filed yet, or other4.7%4.3%

Related industries

Corporate shareholders in this industry

All 215 companies and other entities named as shareholders on the latest confirmation statements of companies under SIC 96010, ranked by how many of those companies they hold shares in. 18 of them hold shares in more than one company in this industry. Trusts and individuals are not named.

#ShareholderTypeCompanies House no.Companies held in this industry
1DAVID MARTINUK companySC6924593
2HASSAN JAVEDUK company156602263
3JOHNSON SERVICE GROUP PLCUK company005233353
4RAKESH PATELUK company137225193
5TRIKLEEN LTDUK company099783173
6ASHBANK GROUPUK company009758492
7D & S (RYDE) HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company087640142
8DIAMOND LINEN HIRE LTDUK company076083572
9J. MARTINUK company072589092
10MIASHIRE LTDUK company011891082
11MITCHELL GORDONUK companyOC3597082
12NORCLIFF HOLDING LTDUK company160386012
13OU HOLDINGS LTDUK company155127162
14STELLAR MAYAN LIMITEDUK company102272412
15WAQAR ALIUK company172020902
16WARD-DRUMMOND GROUP LTDUK company141882972
17WEFANTASTIC LTDUK company114729772
18YORK CAPITAL LIMITEDCompany—2
19123 CLEANERS LIMITEDUK company031630741
2024 BEACON LTDUK companySC5588911
21A & S DRY CLEANING SERVICES LTDUK company097033111
22ABID HUSSAINUK companySC8792421
23ABK CAPITAL HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company166480951
24ACE & THRIVE (HOLDINGS) LTDUK company150509281
25ADAM MARTINUK company159201041
26AGS HOLDINGS GROUP LIMITEDUK company167726721
27AHMAD USMANUK company160454151
28AHSAN JAVEDUK company163836711
29ALAN WOODUK company046417751
30ALEXANDER SMITHUK company130086641
31ALGEA GROUP LTDUK company146128511
32ALI RAZAUK company166780691
33ALS GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK companySC6222311
34ALSCO LINEN SERVICES LIMITEDUK company113575591
35ANDREW FERGUSONUK company046916281
36ANDREW HOLTUK company082970461
37ANDREW TURNERUK companySO3002571
38ANISUR RAHMANUK company162338441
39APOLLO GROUP MANAGEMENT HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company150029431
40APP COCOON LTDUK company112801861
41ARLENE STUARTUK companySC7233101
42ASHWOL LIMITEDCompany—1
43ASIF MAHMOODUK company173267531
44AUDLEY BENNETT LTDUK company070413571
45BACK OF THE SHOP LTDUK company138604951
46BARNARD NOMINEES LTDUK company022552241
47BELMONT HOLDINGS TRADING GROUP LIMITEDUK company163501001
48BELMONT LAUNDRY LIMITEDUK company020703261
49BERENDSEN FINANCE LIMITEDUK company032248631
50BERENDSEN IRELAND HOLDINGS LIMITEDCompany—1
51BERENDSEN LIMITEDUK company014800471
52BERENDSEN NOMINEES LIMITEDUK company002357901
53BLANC DE PROVENCE LTDUK company076894891
54BRONTE ENVIRONMENTAL LIMITEDUK company136913811
55BSD GROUP HOLDING LTDUK company134197461
56CHANEL LIMITEDUK company002036691
57CHARLES YOUNGUK company067275711
58CLEAN INC CONTRACTSUK company136598021
59CLEAN VIKING ACQUISITION CO LIMITEDUK company099158231
60CLEAN VIKING BIDCO LIMITEDUK company093275041
61CLEAN VIKING HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company093254211
62CLEARCO GROUP LIMITEDUK company168656461
63COLUMBUS HEIGHTS LIMITEDCompany—1
64CRISPER LIMITEDUK company138598381
65CROWDCUBE LIMITEDUK company070145871
66CROWDCUBE NOMINEECompany—1
67DARREN WALKERUK company124419501
68DAVID ARNOLDUK company064808121
69DAVID GRAYUK company149149981
70DAVID GRAY HOLDINGS LTDCompany—1
71DAVID HAIGHUK company001886441
72DAVID MAGNUSUK company106522011
73DAVID SPENCERUK company060024851
74DJ COOPER COMMERCIAL DEVELOPMENTS LTDUK company149895291
75DOMESTIC DIVAS HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company097363901
76DOUGLAS WATSONUK company092107781
77DRAGONA LTDUK company159366441
78DROPLET MANAGEMENT LIMITEDUK company115348781
79EDWARD HUGHESUK companyOC4136271
80ELIAS CLEANERS LIMITEDUK company034513431
81ELIS UK LIMITEDUK company002286041
82ENTERPRISE VENTURES LIMITEDUK company091081401
83ENVIROTEC INTEGRATED SERVICES LTDUK company045347651
84EOIN FLAVINUK companyLP0060041
85F R KHANUK company138798201
86F. G. METCALFE & SON HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company007185571
87FTL UK ACQUISITION COMPANY LIMITEDUK company110524141
88G CAMPBELLUK companyNI0721931
89GLENBRAE (MH) LTDUK company136210681
90GLOBAL HOLDING CORPORATION LTDUK company133054991
91GRACE HUNTERUK company104442061
92GUY JONESUK company083510161
93HAFIZ UR RAHMANUK company163319961
94HAIDER ALIUK company088133451
95HALL GROUP LIMITEDUK company055245161
96HARD CAKE HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK companySC7404101
97HARRISON SKYE LTDUK company141886541
98HENRY THOMSONUK companyNI0035151
99HERON PROPERTIES LTDUK company154131351
100HHAN LAUNDRY HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company146349311
101HUGH WILLIAMSUK company055603101
102HULL LAUNDERETTES LTDUK company135852131
103ICE COMPANY HOLDINGS LTDUK companySC7264241
104ICU VENTURES LTDCompany—1
105IMRAN PATELUK company078601881
106ISHRAT PARVEENUK company161533431
107JAD GHANDOURUK company144517041
108JAMES FOXUK company084392951
109JAMES HAYUK companySL0000491
110JAMES KENNEDYUK companySL0013121
111JENNIFER MARTINUK company109962891
112JFGOODS UK LIMITEDUK company131519941
113JOCUND LIMITEDUK company141206721
114JOHN BUCKLEYUK company017509211
115JOHN COOPERUK company045753631
116L&J CHURRO LIMITEDUK company116535111
117L.P.A HOLDINGS & INVESTMENTS LTDUK company136778701
118LANCASHIRE AND CUMBRIA GROUP (HOLDINGS) LIMITEDUK company109675681
119LAUNDRY PARTS DIRECT LTDUK company047909261
120LAUNDRYLUX HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company149986741
121LAYLA ALIUK company147076261
122LINDSTROM OYNon-UK entity—1
123LISA HOLMESUK company049460071
124LISA LUCASUK company140893301
125LISA WANGUK company136699431
126M K KHANUK companySC6278881
127MARIJA TENYTEUK company105559751
128MARION BANGURA 2ND FLOOR, COLLEGE HOUSE 17 KINGCompany—1
129MARK WILSONUK company124443441
130MAUI CREST SERVICES LTDUK company065834501
131MELON&WASH LTDUK company151661001
132MIELE OPERATIONS & PAYMENT SOLUTIONS GMBHNon-UK entity—1
133MINT LINEN LTDUK company083688101
134MOORE BROS HOLDINGS LTDUK company130149461
135MUHAMMAD AMJADUK company166204791
136MUHAMMAD USMANUK company163739451
137MULBERRY CORNER DEVELOPMENTS LIMITEDUK company107870621
138NAUTILIS INVESTMENT LIMITEDCompany—1
139NAVEED ANJUMUK company163605791
140NEIL PATELUK company061125441
141NEXT-CLEANLY, INC.Company—1
142NICKLEBY NOMINEES LH LIMITEDUK company160154681
143NIGEL LAWRENCEUK company025106511
144NOMINEE SOLUTIONS LIMITEDUK company090909841
145NOVARE CAPITAL LTDUK company167214461
146OLIVER SMITHUK company147023131
147ON VIRTUAL WORLD LTDUK company131665691
148OPEN MANAGEMENT LTDUK company077526261
149OXWASH LTDUK company110998531
150PAUL HARRISUK company123717251
151PAUL MORGANUK company122609771
152PENHELLIS COMMUNITY CARE LIMITEDUK company029849871
153PERSONNEL HYGIENE SERVICES LIMITEDUK company007708131
154PETER MCDOUGALL HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK companySC7850851
155PICCIUTO HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company142861791
156PLG 1 LTDUK company154770591
157PROWESS HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company152088751
158QUANTUM ASSETS LIMITEDUK company049447771
159QUINTESSENTIALLY VENTURES LIMITEDUK company083521801
160QURA TUL AINUK company123021961
161RACHEL ARCHERUK company045390281
162RAJA MEHMOODUK company165486851
163RAJWINDER KAURUK company127740201
164REVOLUTION-ZERO GROUP LTDUK company124969011
165RICHARD VINCENTUK company070409811
166ROBERT DRAPERUK company043019401
167ROBERT LEWISUK companySC2346901
168ROBERT MANNINGUK company091325861
169ROBERT MASONUK company108977621
170ROSE KINGUK company164570261
171RPC GROUP HOLDINGS LTDUK company149344301
172RUNG HEATING SUPPLIES (HOLDINGS) LIMITEDUK company105925251
173SAMIR PATELUK company101888451
174SARAH JONESUK company093764771
175SCI ENVIRONMENTAL GROUP LIMITEDUK company074356481
176SEEDRS LIMITEDUK company068480161
177SEEDRS NOMINEES LIMITEDUK company087568251
178SHAHEEN AKHTARUK company102361451
179SHAHZAD HUSSAINUK company173469021
180SHOAIB MALIKUK company150328891
181SIMON KINGSNORTHUK company119179511
182SIMON SMITHUK company138770551
183SIMON WHITEUK company047573191
184SINGH'S UNITED GROUP LIMITEDUK company135994911
185SIX GROUP HOLDINGSUK company163982451
186SJM ASSET MANAGEMENT LIMITEDUK company130552461
187SOMERS BIGSBY LTDUK company153143001
188SPV EMRO INVESTMENTS 1 LTDUK company161832451
189STEWART BELLUK company129998791
190STEWART HILLUK company081008491
191SUNBEAM MANAGEMENT SERVICES LTDUK company075616581
192SWSL HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company044190591
193SYCAMORE LAUNDRIES LIMITEDUK company127829061
194SYCAMORE LAUNDRY LIMITEDUK company127828481
195SYED KAZMIUK company124518371
196THE WHITSTERS OF CHELSEA LIMITEDUK company009689201
197TIIGO GROUP LTDUK company117913051
198TMT INVESTMENTS PLCUK company106747641
199TOUL ANNAN LTDUK companySC8648661
200TRELYON INVESTMENTS LTDUK company118862091
201UNIVERSITY OF ESSEXUK companyRC0006521
202USALDUSFOND NUTSHELL VENTURES LHCompany—1
203VERDANT PTE. LTDNon-UK entity—1
204VISIONTREND CLEAN CO LIMITEDUK company171052631
205WAYNE THOMPSONUK company092464821
206WCS NOMINEES LIMITEDUK company060023071
207WHITE CLOUD HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company162704511
208WHITE ROSE LAUNDRIES LTDUK company021323681
209WILLIAM MARTINUK company018272871
210WILLIAM MCCARTHYUK companySC6509571
211WILLIAM RAYUK company134522061
212WISH WASH HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company170881221
213WLC INVESTMENTS LIMITEDUK companyNI6912891
214Y.D.M.LAUNDERETTES LTDUK company010415351
215YASIR ALIUK company172345541

About this data

Figures come from the shareholder lists in each company's most recent Companies House confirmation statement (form CS01) that contained one, filed between 2 January 2021 and 10 June 2026. They are as filed and are not restated for later share transfers. Shares held in treasury are excluded. Shareholders are classed as individuals, companies, non-UK entities, trusts or nominees from the names as filed.

Every company's own shareholder register, officers, filings and accounts are available through the OpenRegistry API and MCP server, live from Companies House.