SIC 91012 · Company ownership

Who owns UK companies in Archives activities?

85 of the 824 companies registered under SIC 91012 (Archives activities) filed a list of shareholders with their most recent confirmation statement. Between them, those lists name 216 individual shareholders and 52 companies, trusts and other entities.

In this industry:

85
companies with a shareholder list
of 824 registered under this code
2
median number of shareholders
all UK companies: 2
40%
majority-owned by another company*
all UK companies: 22%
60%
owned only by individuals
all UK companies: 66%

How companies in this industry are owned

Share of companiesThis industryAll UK companies
Single shareholder20%23%
2 to 5 shareholders76%68%
6 or more shareholders3.5%9.6%
Owned only by individuals60%66%
At least one company shareholder39%33%
Majority-owned by a company*40%22%
Largest shareholder holds 50% or more*89%88%
Largest shareholder holds 75% or more*60%60%
A non-UK entity among shareholders2.4%2.2%
A trust, fund or pension scheme among shareholders3.5%1.8%
A nominee among shareholders3.5%0.7%

* Among the 35 companies in this industry that have a single class of shares and state the number of shares allotted, where a holding's share of the company can be read directly from the filing. A dash means fewer than 30 companies, too few to report.

Company size and age

The median company in this industry was incorporated 11.2 years ago (all UK companies: 8.5 years).

Latest accounts filedThis industryAll UK companies
Full, group or medium-sized accounts2.4%8.2%
Small-company accounts39%40%
Micro-entity accounts42%38%
Dormant-company accounts14%10%
No accounts filed yet, or other2.4%4.3%

Related industries

Corporate shareholders in this industry

All 49 companies and other entities named as shareholders on the latest confirmation statements of companies under SIC 91012, ranked by how many of those companies they hold shares in. None holds shares in more than one company in this industry: ownership here is not concentrated in corporate groups. Trusts and individuals are not named.

#ShareholderTypeCompanies House no.Companies held in this industry
1A/POLITICAL LND LTDUK company164941221
2ABENBURY HOLDINGS LTDUK company154900211
3ANDREW WILLIAMSUK company165706131
4ANGELA BROWNEUK company069640591
5ANTHONY SAMUEL GOULD - AS NOMINEECompany—1
6ARQUITIS FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT LIMITEDUK company102025871
7AXIELL ALM LIMITEDUK company076804821
8BARHAM INVESTMENT GROUP LTDUK company158689881
9BARNARD NOMINEES LIMITEDUK company022552241
10BEN HARDYUK company089828331
11BEYOND AI INC.Company—1
12BLUE STORAGE GROUP LIMITEDUK company143560391
13BLUEBIRD BOATSUK company035106211
14CITY DISCOVERY CENTREUK company021081801
15COLNAGHI HOLDING LTDUK company120986681
16CSMG LIMITEDUK company036511221
17DS SECURITY GROUP LIMITEDUK company031851301
18ELEMENTAL TERRA CAPITAL LTDUK company155765991
19GURLEON GMBHNon-UK entity—1
20HARGREAVE HALE AS NOMINEECompany—1
21HRADCANY CORPORATIONCompany—1
22JAGUAR DAIMLER HERITAGE TRUSTUK company017099071
23JAMES JONESUK company097665431
24JAMESON HUNTER LTDUK company093186001
25JAYPUSS INVESTMENTSCompany—1
26JOHN WINDERUK company049728701
27KEITH ROBINSONUK company109431861
28LIMITEDCompany—1
29LOCK STOCK INVESTMENTS LIMITEDUK company071535881
30LOSTMY.NAME LTDUK company083054981
31NFTCOM LTDUK company136629661
32NIEMO LIMITEDUK company066570921
33NUMMUS GROUP HOLDING LIMTEDCompany—1
34OFFSITE ARCHIVE STORAGE AND INTEGRATED SERVICES (IRELAND)Company—1
35OFFSITE ARCHIVE STORAGE AND INTEGRATED SERVICES (UK)UK company064724861
36PERFORMING ARTS IMAGES LTDUK company103928151
37PTI INTEGRATED SYSTEMS (UK) LIMITEDUK company053969721
38RESTORE PLCUK company051697801
39RGB VENTURES LLCNon-UK entity—1
40RUSSMAR LIMITEDUK companySC8535621
41SEP SOLUTIONS LIMITEDUK company044171421
42SEVERNSIDE NOMINEES LIMITEDCompany—1
43SIGNATURE HOLDCO LTDUK company078126681
44SMITTCO NOMINEES LIMITED (JAMES PERRY)Company—1
45SOLAR COLA LIMITEDCompany—1
46THE SOUTH WEST HERITAGE TRUSTUK company090535321
47THOMAS MCDONALDUK companyNI7222051
48UV&S LTDUK company084855031
49WARDELL ARMSTRONG ARCHAEOLOGY LIMITEDUK company077029751

About this data

Figures come from the shareholder lists in each company's most recent Companies House confirmation statement (form CS01) that contained one, filed between 16 January 2021 and 5 June 2026. They are as filed and are not restated for later share transfers. Shares held in treasury are excluded. Shareholders are classed as individuals, companies, non-UK entities, trusts or nominees from the names as filed.

Every company's own shareholder register, officers, filings and accounts are available through the OpenRegistry API and MCP server, live from Companies House.