SIC 53201 · Company ownership

Who owns UK companies in Licensed carriers?

763 of the 4,915 companies registered under SIC 53201 (Licensed carriers) filed a list of shareholders with their most recent confirmation statement. Between them, those lists name 1,440 individual shareholders and 184 companies, trusts and other entities.

In this industry:

763
companies with a shareholder list
of 4,915 registered under this code
2
median number of shareholders
all UK companies: 2
13%
majority-owned by another company*
all UK companies: 22%
79%
owned only by individuals
all UK companies: 66%

How companies in this industry are owned

Share of companiesThis industryAll UK companies
Single shareholder25%23%
2 to 5 shareholders74%68%
6 or more shareholders1.6%9.6%
Owned only by individuals79%66%
At least one company shareholder21%33%
Majority-owned by a company*13%22%
Largest shareholder holds 50% or more*97%88%
Largest shareholder holds 75% or more*78%60%
A non-UK entity among shareholders0.5%2.2%
A trust, fund or pension scheme among shareholders0.5%1.8%
A nominee among shareholders0.1%0.7%

* Among the 290 companies in this industry that have a single class of shares and state the number of shares allotted, where a holding's share of the company can be read directly from the filing. A dash means fewer than 30 companies, too few to report.

Company size and age

The median company in this industry was incorporated 7.7 years ago (all UK companies: 8.5 years).

Latest accounts filedThis industryAll UK companies
Full, group or medium-sized accounts6.7%8.2%
Small-company accounts32%40%
Micro-entity accounts49%38%
Dormant-company accounts5.8%10%
No accounts filed yet, or other6.6%4.3%

Related industries

Corporate shareholders in this industry

All 177 companies and other entities named as shareholders on the latest confirmation statements of companies under SIC 53201, ranked by how many of those companies they hold shares in. 12 of them hold shares in more than one company in this industry. Trusts and individuals are not named.

#ShareholderTypeCompanies House no.Companies held in this industry
1BARCODE LOGISTICS GROUP LTDUK company086932933
2CFS SECRETARIES LIMITEDUK company045421383
3DELIVERY GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company066255313
4EXPRESS MANAGEMENT LIMITEDUK company093321083
5STREETWISE HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company159190093
6ANDREW EVANSUK companySC7502912
7JK FAMILY INVESTMENT LTDUK company143462172
8MANDEEP SINGHUK companySC8462732
9MILAN BANCAKUK company091030752
10TDG 2021 BIDCO LTDUK company125205902
11TERENCE SMITHUK company098379312
12WESTLAND ASSETS LIMITEDUK company122204082
13ABBAS KHANUK company056786431
14ABDUL HAMIDUK company153602501
15ABDUL SAMADUK company138990321
16ABIGAIL JAMESUK company068207341
17ACCESS NRI CONSULTANCY PVT. LIMITEDUK company138230981
18ADNAN AHMEDUK company164126111
19AJAY KUMAR .UK company082800011
20ALDER-NEWTON HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company149372151
21ALI RAZAUK company166780691
22ANDREW HAMMONDUK company072231831
23ANDREW MASONUK company090299591
24ANDREW NORTONUK company063258651
25ARCOH HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK companyNI6826341
26ARMA HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company160906681
27B2EL GROUP LTDUK company162019511
28BALOR LTDUK company133820341
29BETA DISTRIBUTION (SOUTH) LTDUK company043129711
30BGF NOMINEES LIMITEDUK company100073551
31BO CHENUK company116528291
32BRITALIA HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company131971421
33BYSR-GROUP LTDUK company162763241
34CAMERON DALZIELUK companySC4521061
35CATHERINE TURNERUK company069603121
36CCL LOGISTICS LTDUK companySC1991921
37CCL UK HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK companySC5425311
38CHARLES NEILSONUK company131466921
39CHRISTOPHER ALEXANDERUK company160335631
40CHRISTOPHER CLARKEUK company058811761
41CHRISTOPHER JAMESUK company092217151
42CONNOR THOMPSONUK company121439411
43CONSTANTIN CHIVUUK company167958411
44CRAIG SUTTLEUK company110761381
45CRISIS WORLDWIDE GROUP LTDUK company121807581
46D13 INC LTDUK company140419301
47DALJIT SINGHUK company128280351
48DAN LIUK company100785591
49DANIEL HOLTUK company135782801
50DANIEL JAMESUK company071975051
51DASSUK company126599781
52DAVID GREENUK company090639011
53DAVID HUGHESUK company128948541
54DAVID WILKINSONUK company094021901
55DAVIS-WRIGHT HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company148121751
56DEE MARK PROPERTIES LIMITEDUK company014520571
57DREDWULF ENTERPRISES LTDUK company149598301
58DT7 LIMITEDUK company094959171
59EM-VIE HOLDINGS LTDUK company145568331
60EMC INVESTMENTS (NORTHAMPTON) LTDUK company165839561
61EXPRESS SW HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company143133051
62FAIZAN ALIUK companySC8318981
63FAM HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company107997731
64FARHAD KHANUK company161628101
65FJR VENTURES LTDUK company156046341
66FLIX SENon-UK entity—1
67GREGORY THORPE EQUITY HOLDINGS LTDUK company159065831
68GREGORY THORPE HOLDINGS LTDCompany—1
69GREGORY THORPE LTDCompany—1
70GURPREET SINGHUK company167110051
71HEC LOGISTICS (HOLDINGS) LIMITEDUK company159410161
72HOMEDEL LTDUK company152651671
73HONGKONG YUNEXPRESS LOGISTICS LIMITEDCompany—1
74ICT WHOLESALE EXPRESS LTDUK company078972231
75IKRAM ULLAHUK company173008121
76IMRAN ALTAFUK company119180931
77INVESTA AGNon-UK entity—1
78ION ALEXANDRUUK company120189981
79IONEL TANASAUK company093346881
80ISOSERV LIMITEDUK company102756101
81JACK MOODY HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company028695991
82JAGJEET SINGHUK company131548701
83JAMES JONESUK company097665431
84JAMES WALSHUK company061623991
85JANICE MURRAYUK company101031501
86JASKARAN SINGHUK company148471831
87JETEX AVIATION LTDCompany—1
88JLS GLOBAL FINANCE LTDCompany—1
89JOHN HUGHESUK company032884701
90JOHN MCGUIREUK company149343411
91JOSEPH ROBERTSUK company056472321
92JUBILO (HOLDINGS) LIMITEDUK companySC6832921
93KADEN INC LTDUK company140453031
94KATIE MITCHELLUK company045450301
95KELLY GRAHAMUK company113255651
96L PROPERTY & LETTINGS LTDUK company157371731
97L&B INVESTMENT GROUP LIMITEDUK company159720441
98LUCY USHERUK company165507751
99LUKAS PASTERNAKUK company091033121
100LUKE TAYLORUK company171934971
101LUKEMAN GROUP LIMITEDUK company152884621
102LYNSEY SMITHUK company143204011
103M & J MCGOWANS LIMITEDCompany—1
104MALCA-AMIT COMMODITIES LTDCompany—1
105MANGO LOGISTICS LTDUK company102217501
106MANJIT SINGHUK company166952951
107MARK 3 INTERNATIONAL LTDUK company040363451
108MARK DAVIESUK company047271081
109MARK DAVISUK company046168691
110MARK HALLUK company027681661
111MICHAEL LEWISUK company032199491
112MNS TRANSPORT LIMITEDUK company127636301
113MUHAMMAD ADNANUK company162500651
114MYLA ROSE HOLDINGS LTDUK company134583861
115NEIL POOLEUK company156861741
116NEIL STEWARTUK company084127821
117NEILL HOLDINGS LTDUK companyNI7115371
118NIXON CAPITAL LTDUK company142032621
119NOMINEE 71 LIMITEDUK company097954041
120OMAR HASSANUK company118568711
121OMLRH (UK) LTDUK company149042021
122OMLRPS (UK) LTDUK company149035711
123ONE MOTION EOT LIMITEDUK company165293451
124ONE WORLD GROUP SERVICES LIMITEDUK company094528981
125PACIFIC VENTURE CAPITAL LTDUK company164330031
126PAUL HAYESUK company046565181
127PL WATSON HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company122060031
128POSTNL MAIL EUROPEAN HOLDINGS BVNon-UK entity—1
129PROJECT ROY BIDCO LIMITEDUK company133657151
130PROTRANS LIMITEDUK company096436721
131RA & GT HOLDING LTDUK company114238001
132RAMAN DEEP SINGHUK company166002601
133RAVINDER SINGHUK company155052661
134RAZIA BEGUMUK company167711221
135RBH (UK) HOLDINGS LTDUK company134182011
136RBMB LIMITEDUK company104169551
137RELOCATE PROPERTY LTDUK company139985451
138RLSA FINANCE S.A.Non-UK entity—1
139ROBERT LEWISUK companySC2346901
140ROBERT SMITHUK company124725681
141RYAN CARTERUK company086442001
142SBG HOLDING INTERNATIONAL LTDUK company085007311
143SBS GROUP LIMITEDUK company032418711
144SEAN REILLYUK company028338701
145SECURED EXPRESS LIMITEDUK company076213351
146SH & MB HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company135373961
147SHEHRI COMPANY LIMITEDUK company157986381
148SHIFT PORTFOLIO1 LTDUK company130456651
149SHIPLY GROUP LTDUK company157059021
150SPEEDEL GROUP LIMITEDUK company138999631
151STELLAR OTIDELIS HOLDINGS LTDUK company157848681
152STEPHEN HATTONUK company065097311
153TARIQ ALIUK company168846101
154TDG 2018 HOLDCO LIMITEDUK company112802361
155THE DELIVERY GROUP LIMITEDUK company048349871
156THOMAS SHEPHERDSONUK company063367081
157TOM DIDLOCKUK company093778421
158TRASPORTO VELOCE LTDUK company148786741
159TREASURYUK company149513371
160TREVOR HILLUK companyNI0304911
161TSB HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company069478271
162TSN GROUP LTDCompany—1
163UK MAIL GROUP LTDUK company028002181
164UNBOXED LOGISTICS GROUP LIMITEDUK company166920921
165UNDERROCK GROUP LTDUK company114234131
166VISO LOGISTICS LTDUK company135926761
167WAJID ALIUK company147157561
168WAQAS ALIUK company158679441
169WARWICK LOGISTICS LIMITEDUK company095184661
170WAYNE THOMPSONUK company092464821
171WESTROSE HOLDINGS LTDUK company160485771
172WHISTL CONSOLIDATED LIMITEDUK company119959591
173WILLIAM HUGHESUK company002430351
174WST GROUP LIMITEDUK company138755361
175XTRA LOGISTICS HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company143574691
176YUNEXPRESS HOLDINGS B.V.Non-UK entity—1
177ZAHID ALIUK companySC8765931

About this data

Figures come from the shareholder lists in each company's most recent Companies House confirmation statement (form CS01) that contained one, filed between 23 November 2020 and 10 June 2026. They are as filed and are not restated for later share transfers. Shares held in treasury are excluded. Shareholders are classed as individuals, companies, non-UK entities, trusts or nominees from the names as filed.

Every company's own shareholder register, officers, filings and accounts are available through the OpenRegistry API and MCP server, live from Companies House.