SIC 51102 · Company ownership

Who owns UK companies in Non-scheduled passenger air transport?

484 of the 1,860 companies registered under SIC 51102 (Non-scheduled passenger air transport) filed a list of shareholders with their most recent confirmation statement. Between them, those lists name 1,093 individual shareholders and 305 companies, trusts and other entities.

In this industry:

484
companies with a shareholder list
of 1,860 registered under this code
2
median number of shareholders
all UK companies: 2
27%
majority-owned by another company*
all UK companies: 22%
57%
owned only by individuals
all UK companies: 66%

How companies in this industry are owned

Share of companiesThis industryAll UK companies
Single shareholder27%23%
2 to 5 shareholders64%68%
6 or more shareholders9.7%9.6%
Owned only by individuals57%66%
At least one company shareholder42%33%
Majority-owned by a company*27%22%
Largest shareholder holds 50% or more*91%88%
Largest shareholder holds 75% or more*67%60%
A non-UK entity among shareholders3.9%2.2%
A trust, fund or pension scheme among shareholders1.2%1.8%
A nominee among shareholders0.6%0.7%

* Among the 153 companies in this industry that have a single class of shares and state the number of shares allotted, where a holding's share of the company can be read directly from the filing. A dash means fewer than 30 companies, too few to report.

Company size and age

The median company in this industry was incorporated 10.0 years ago (all UK companies: 8.5 years).

Latest accounts filedThis industryAll UK companies
Full, group or medium-sized accounts7.5%8.2%
Small-company accounts42%40%
Micro-entity accounts37%38%
Dormant-company accounts10%10%
No accounts filed yet, or other3.3%4.3%

Related industries

Corporate shareholders in this industry

All 290 companies and other entities named as shareholders on the latest confirmation statements of companies under SIC 51102, ranked by how many of those companies they hold shares in. 10 of them hold shares in more than one company in this industry. Trusts and individuals are not named.

#ShareholderTypeCompanies House no.Companies held in this industry
1ROSWEALTH ADMINISTRATION LTDUK company154422666
2ROSWEALTH PRESTIGE LTDUK company153895236
3BRAVIUM LTDUK company056800942
4JETAIR GROUP LIMITEDUK company111118942
5LAURA GREENUK company111866652
6PENNELL AVIATION LTDUK company091251092
7ROWANTASK LIMITEDUK company019565722
8SERE HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK companyNI0400952
9SIMON TINDALLUK company081367612
10SPEED GROUP (HOLDINGS) LTDUK company062685932
111900 MARKET LLCNon-UK entity—1
122 DEEP RECORDS LTDUK company152221421
132 EXCEL AVIATION LIMITEDUK company053913651
148 HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company131884371
15A. E STUART LIMITEDUK company125214371
16ACCELERATED DIGITAL VENTURES LIMITEDUK company096939531
17AEGIS PRIME LLCNon-UK entity—1
18AIR CHARTER SCOTLAND (HOLDINGS) LIMITEDUK companySC2181701
19AIR CHARTER SCOTLAND GROUP LIMITEDUK companySC6567701
20AIRBUS SEUK company242889451
21ALAN GRAHAMUK company105887071
22ALAN STEWARTUK company063134491
23ALAN WELLSUK company146760301
24ALEX JAMESUK company067655861
25ALEXANDER ANDERSONUK companySC0385811
26ALPHA BIZ HOLDING LIMITEDCompany—1
27ALTKUZNETS SUSTAINABILITY ADVISORS PVT LTDUK company162672211
28ANDREW BURCH BURCH AVIATION SERVICES LTDCompany—1
29ANDREW HILLUK company063857991
30ANDREW JOHN SMITHUK company140206721
31ANDY TAYLORUK company090131211
32ANNGARVEY HOLDINGS LTDCompany—1
33ANODYNE HS GROUP LLCNon-UK entity—1
34APADMI VENTURES LIMITEDUK company095452171
35APERTA AVIATION LIMITED (019276V)Company—1
36APEX GLOBAL INVESTMENTS LTDCompany—1
37ARO LOGISTICS SOLUTIONS UK LIMITEDCompany—1
38ARVIN LTDUK company044451431
39ASPECT GLOBAL VENTURES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompany—1
40AV8H LIMITEDUK company133986631
41AVIAMAN AEROTEK LLPCompany—1
42AVIATION BY WESTMINSTER LTDCompany—1
43AVIATION CONCEPTS LIMITEDUK company031084431
44AVIATION ET COOPERATION SARLNon-UK entity—1
45BABCOCK SOUTHERN HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company019157711
46BACON BUTTY (HOLDINGS) LTDUK company085840911
47BF INTERNATIONAL BEST FIELDS BEST FOOD LIMITEDUK company153494591
48BLACKSTOWN HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company093794191
49BLANEFIELD AVIATION LIMITEDUK companyOE0291961
50BLUE SKY INVESTMENTS LIMITEDUK companyFC0431561
51BRANDS INCCompany—1
52BRENDAN MORANUK company072713901
53BRIAN JOHNSTONUK companyNI6900141
54BRITISH AIRWAYS PLCUK company017777771
55BRITISH EUROPEAN AVIATION LTDUK company073961351
56BUSCHER S.A.Non-UK entity—1
57CALIBRE INVESTMENTS LTDUK company094398491
58CANNING TOWN REGEN LTDUK company120018201
59CAVE CT LIMITEDCompany—1
60CENTRAL ENGLAND CO-OPERATIVE LIMITEDUK companyIP10143R1
61CHAILLOT HOLDING LTDCompany—1
62CHARLES ROBINSONUK company122218591
63CHRIS HEMMINGSUK company134103011
64CLIVE JOHNUK company156910971
65COBHAM LIMITEDUK company000304701
66COLNE VALLEY AVIATION HOLDINGS LTDUK company123384411
67COLNE VALLEY AVIATION LIMITEDUK company106247291
68COMPANY LAWYER SER HOFFMAN UK LTDCompany—1
69COPPERPLANE LIMITEDUK company032462761
70CTP (UK) HOLDINGS 1 LIMITEDUK company155145821
71DAMIAN WHITEUK company100995581
72DAVID BAILEYUK company109647051
73DAVID BURKEUK company111329951
74DAVID JOHNSONUK company125579641
75DAVID LITTLEUK company034277951
76DAVID O'BRIENUK company074734941
77DAVID PORTERUK company085054021
78DAVID SHAWUK companySC4090091
79DAVID SIMPSONUK companySC6406701
80DAVID SPENCERUK company060024851
81DAVID THOMASUK company068628661
82DEL PLATA ENERGY HOLDINGS, LLCNon-UK entity—1
83DHL DISTRIBUTION HOLDINGS (UK) LIMITEDUK company001925711
84DIRECT SIGHT (JERSEY) LIMITEDCompany—1
85DIZY AVIATION LIMITEDUK company078113251
86DOMINIC FINCHUK company114112161
87DRK GROUP LIMITEDUK company113690181
88ETHICAL GROUP LTDUK company050391981
89EXCELLENT AIR HOLDING MALTACompany—1
90EXECUTIVE AVIATION GROUP PLCUK company035261561
91EXTREME ACCELERATOR INCCompany—1
92FAISAL AMINUK companySC8382471
93FENIX BRIDGE AVIATION HOLDINGS LTDUK company157301721
94FI PROPERTY GROUP LIMITEDUK company071992391
95FIDUCIARY PENSION TRUSTEES LIMITEDUK companyOE0111821
96FIRST BLUE AVIATION LIMITEDUK company165194421
97FIRST BLUE TOPCO LIMITEDUK company161878891
98FIRST FLIGHT TRAVELS LTDUK company145710271
99FLB AEROLINEAS BEFEKTETESI KFTNon-UK entity—1
100FLEXJET OPERATIONS LIMITEDUK company065289911
101FLY ABOVE AVIATION LTDUK company051213991
102FLYARGENTINA B.V.Non-UK entity—1
103FVH LIMITEDUK company125008161
104GAMA GROUP LIMITEDUK company027907951
105GARY SHORT LIMITEDUK company078100941
106GH LONDON GROUND HANDLING SERVICES LTDUK company080807341
107GH LUTON GROUND HANDLING SERVICES LIMITEDUK company125271451
108GILL GROUP LTDUK company071686691
109GIVIN B.V.Non-UK entity—1
110GLOBAL AVIATION SERVICES ABNon-UK entity—1
111GLSM LIMITEDUK company084720701
112GOODMERRY LIMITEDCompany—1
113GROUNDSTAR LTDUK company142185641
114GROUP RETREATS LIMITEDUK company110500561
115GROVEMOOR LIMITEDUK company067258381
116H-MANN & PARTNERS LIMITEDUK company063340731
117HADID AVIATION SERVICES LIMITEDUK company105067791
118HAGONDALE LTDUK company026704251
119HARRODS AVIATION LIMITEDUK company020433171
120HAWKSFORD JERSEY LIMITED (AS TRUSTEES OF THE REGENCY TRUST)Company—1
121HELICOMPANY LIMITEDUK company065174741
122HELINALYSIS HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK companySC7580381
123HUGH WILLIAMSUK company055603101
124IAG HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company036463211
125IBEANI LTDUK company098276611
126ICHIGO LIMITEDUK company073726491
127IGNISIO LIMITEDCompany—1
128IGNITE 100 ACCELERATOR CORP LIMITEDUK company086246101
129IGNITE NOMINEE LIMITEDUK company097342631
130INDEPENDENT AVIATION GROUP LIMITEDUK company025352461
131INTERNATIONAL JETCLUB LTDUK company035387801
132INTERNATIONAL PLYWOOD PLCUK company015460361
133INVESTINDUSTRIAL S.A.Non-UK entity—1
134IPGL LIMITEDUK company020110091
135J R WITTEY (HOLDINGS) LIMITEDUK company020384281
136JABM AVIATION LIMITEDUK company126037491
137JACK MAYUK companySC0813411
138JAMA S.R.L.Non-UK entity—1
139JAMES NICHOLASUK company102333411
140JERRY FRANCIS AND JOHN WILLOX AS TRUSTEES OF THE OSPREY AVIATION SERVICES (UK) LIMITED EMPLOYEE TRUSTCompany—1
141JERRY THOMAS PATRICK FRANCIS AND SHAUN STRAIN AS TRUSTEES OF OSPREY AVIATION SERVICES (UK) LTD HOLDING TRUSTCompany—1
142JET2 PLCUK company012952211
143JETMS HOLDINGS LIMITEDCompany—1
144JETWISE INVESTMENTS GMBHNon-UK entity—1
145JOHN BONDUK company047619281
146JOHN KEEBLEUK company130138651
147JOHN STEPHENSONUK company072434341
148JOLLIFFE HEPBURN HOLDINGS LIMITEDCompany—1
149JONATHAN CARTERUK company064756111
150JOSEPH JOHNUK company091674001
151JP AVIATION CONSULTANCY LTDUK company148985801
152JUST DEVELOP IT LIMITEDUK company064691721
153KCP NOMINEES LTDUK company108302971
154KLYNE AVIATION( HOLDINGS) LIMITEDUK company085221991
155KNOWE PROPERTIES LIMITEDUK companySC0489701
156KRANZI ENTERPRISES PTE. LTDNon-UK entity—1
157KROMOS HOLDINGS LTDCompany—1
158KURTMAN MANNING KAYE CO LIMITEDCompany—1
159LA FOLIE PARTNERS LIMITEDCompany—1
160LAC AVIATION LTDUK company044138071
161LAMIA VENTURES CORPORATIONCompany—1
162LANCEWOOD LIMITEDUK company041370071
163LAZARI DEVELOPMENTS HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company108895421
164LCAL INCCompany—1
165LDC (DANTC) LIMITEDUK company140756321
166LDC (NOMINEES) LIMITEDUK company067136211
167LDC PARALLEL (NOMINEES) LIMITEDUK company030665011
168LEAF-LEASE & FLY LTDCompany—1
169LEWIS KINGUK company134054981
170LIBERTY AVIATION LLCNon-UK entity—1
171LINK GROUP LTDUK companySP1481RS1
172LIONS INC. LIMITEDUK company124867161
173LITTLE WILDBIRD LIMITEDUK company152014141
174LONDON SOUTHEND AIRPORT COMPANY LIMITEDUK company028817451
175LUNAAVIATION HOLDING SANon-UK entity—1
176LUNAJETS SANon-UK entity—1
177LUSPERY TRADING S.A.Non-UK entity—1
178LYDD SERVICES LIMITEDUK company044084741
179M MOSSUK company121518131
180M SMITHUK company111645951
181MAGE CAPITAL INVESTMENTS S.LNon-UK entity—1
182MANOR ESTATES (SIBSON) LIMITEDUK company011093411
183MANSTON SKYPORT LIMITEDUK companySC4595861
184MARC ROBERTSUK company129562481
185MARK WILKINSUK company088517061
186MARYLAND GROUP LIMITEDUK company023357221
187MBF HOLDING APSNon-UK entity—1
188MBT TRUSTEES LTD A/C JAG TRUSTCompany—1
189MEDICINE DESIGNS LTDCompany—1
190MEGACORP AVIATION LIMITEDCompany—1
191MERNAZ LIMITEDUK company142845111
192MICHAEL PARSONSUK company069090131
193MIRAI REAL ESTATE LIMITEDUK company127196121
194MMB CONSULTANTS LIMITEDUK company096614831
195MOONFLOWER HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company092322451
196MOUNTFITCHET LTDUK company099006451
197NEDROC LIMITEDUK company073421871
198NETWORKERS5 AGNon-UK entity—1
199NISCO GROUP LTDUK company124505391
200NORMAN FRASERUK companySC5286271
201NOWELL SPRING GROUP LIMITEDUK company089546661
202NS VENTURE CAPITAL LTDUK company118835101
203OLIVER PETERSUK company123645041
204ORCHARDLEIGH HOLDINGS LTDUK company155912731
205ORCHARDLEIGH PARK LTDUK company042904031
206ORTAC OPERATIONS MANAGEMENT LIMITEDCompany—1
207OSPREY AVIATION SERVICES (UK) LTDUK companySC4928021
208PANGAEA TWO ACQUISITION HOLDINGS XVII, LTDCompany—1
209PARACHUTING AIRCRAFT LIMITEDUK company069333661
210PAUL CHATRATHUK company082038841
211PAUL KINGUK company060185901
212PEEL INVESTMENTS (DSA) LIMITEDUK company083135721
213PELORUSX LTDUK company109214301
214PETER FORDUK companyOE0234531
215PHD VENTURES LLPUK companyOC3122701
216PICACHON INVESTMENTS LTDCompany—1
217POINT 3 CORPORATIONCompany—1
218PRAXIS CAPITAL CO LTDCompany—1
219PROVINCIAL AEROSPACE LTDCompany—1
220PULA AVIATION SERVICES LIMITEDCompany—1
221QUALITY SYSTEM ABNon-UK entity—1
222RAYMOND JAMES & ASSOCIATES, INC.UK companyFC0158611
223REDHILL AERODROME LTDUK company002642281
224REDHILL AERODROME VENTURES LTDUK company026341921
225REGISHIRE LTDUK company020394631
226RICHARD ARTHURUK company046695181
227RICHARD MASONUK company053792631
228RICHARD TURNERUK company030459791
229RIDOWN CAPITAL LIMITEDUK company065212961
230RIPLEY CONSULTING LTDUK company098933021
231RJ GAUCHO FB, LLCNon-UK entity—1
232ROANNE TRUST COMPANY (JERSEY) (AS TRUSTEES OF THE WRIGHT 1998 TRUST JAMIE'S FUND)Company—1
233ROANNE TRUST COMPANY (JERSEY) LIMITED (AS TRUSTEES OF THE WRIGHT 1998 TRUST ELIZABETH'S FUND)Company—1
234ROANNE TRUST COMPANY (JERSEY) LIMITED (AS TRUSTEES OF THE WRIGHT 1998 TRUST VICTORIA'S FUND)Company—1
235ROBERT HUNTUK company109496401
236ROBERT STEVENSONUK company005446561
237ROLLS-ROYCE PLCUK company010031421
238ROSWEALTH ORGANIZATION LTDUK company152176991
239SAGE AVIATION LTDUK company123049241
240SAH FLY VICTOR SPV LTDCompany—1
241SAJ INVESTMENTS LIMITEDCompany—1
242SALAMANDER NOMINEES LIMITEDCompany—1
243SALINE FINANCIER ET COMMERCIAL INCCompany—1
244SAM CHAPMANUK company146177821
245SARAH CHENEVIX-TRENCHUK company052814891
246SCARLET JOY INCCompany—1
247SCOTT MACLEODUK company082916851
248SERENDIP INVESTMENT HOLDING (JERSEY) LIMITEDUK company001191751
249SIGNATURE AVIATION LIMITEDUK company000536881
250SIGNATURE FLIGHT SUPPORT UK REGIONS LIMITED 1 TERMINAL 1Company—1
251SIMON WILLIAMSUK company034522911
252SIMPLY JET SANon-UK entity—1
253SMITH & CO (HOLDINGS) LIMITEDUK company111002901
254SOARING VISION LIMITEDUK company152104421
255SOUTH EAST AIRPORTS LIMITEDUK company021079611
256SOUTH EAST PROPERTIES (REDHILL) LTDUK company027069691
257STEPHEN FRYUK company162949431
258STOBART AVIATION LIMITEDUK company107562831
259STOCKSTAME LTDUK company097525451
260STRATEX CAPITAL INCCompany—1
261SWISSPORT GB LIMITEDUK company005095851
262SXB HOLDINGS SARLNon-UK entity—1
263T J MORRIS (INVESTMENTS) LIMITEDUK company151067581
264T. J. MORRIS LIMITEDUK company015050361
265TA GRANGE INVESTMENTS LLPCompany—1
266TAG AVIATION SANon-UK entity—1
267TAHIR KHANUK company163377201
268TEMILEX OYNon-UK entity—1
269TESLA BUSINESS SERVICES LTDUK company103761841
270THALES UK LIMITEDUK company008682731
271THE LITTLE JET COMPANY LIMITEDUK company090759151
272THUNDER AVIATION LPCompany—1
273TILSTOCK AIRCRAFT LIMITEDUK company030340841
274TIMOTHY WILLIAMSUK company021001461
275TLG VENTURES FUND L.P.Company—1
276TOM BAKERUK company014100211
277TRAVEL STARTUPS INCUBATOR LLCNon-UK entity—1
278ULTIMATE AVIATION GROUP UK LTDUK company145182561
279UNIVERSAL WEATHER & AVIATION LLCNon-UK entity—1
280V2 BUILDWORX LIMITEDUK company096039171
281VESSELSVALUE LIMITEDUK company073165111
282WAYNE SMITHUK company158191701
283WEST HOUSE CORPORATE VENTURES LTDUK company057473551
284WHEELS UP UK LIMITEDUK company138640511
285WILLIAM MARTINUK company018272871
286WOODPECKER DEVELOPMENT GROUP LIMITEDUK company135657011
287XPLORATION FUND SPC LTD.Company—1
288XTRAPARTNERS B.V.Non-UK entity—1
289YAMASA CO. LTDCompany—1
290YEMA S.A.S.Non-UK entity—1

About this data

Figures come from the shareholder lists in each company's most recent Companies House confirmation statement (form CS01) that contained one, filed between 11 February 2021 and 5 June 2026. They are as filed and are not restated for later share transfers. Shares held in treasury are excluded. Shareholders are classed as individuals, companies, non-UK entities, trusts or nominees from the names as filed.

Every company's own shareholder register, officers, filings and accounts are available through the OpenRegistry API and MCP server, live from Companies House.