SIC 31020 · Company ownership

Who owns UK companies in Manufacture of kitchen furniture?

716 of the 3,156 companies registered under SIC 31020 (Manufacture of kitchen furniture) filed a list of shareholders with their most recent confirmation statement. Between them, those lists name 1,570 individual shareholders and 213 companies, trusts and other entities.

In this industry:

716
companies with a shareholder list
of 3,156 registered under this code
2
median number of shareholders
all UK companies: 2
14%
majority-owned by another company*
all UK companies: 22%
74%
owned only by individuals
all UK companies: 66%

How companies in this industry are owned

Share of companiesThis industryAll UK companies
Single shareholder15%23%
2 to 5 shareholders81%68%
6 or more shareholders3.8%9.6%
Owned only by individuals74%66%
At least one company shareholder25%33%
Majority-owned by a company*14%22%
Largest shareholder holds 50% or more*93%88%
Largest shareholder holds 75% or more*56%60%
A non-UK entity among shareholders0.7%2.2%
A trust, fund or pension scheme among shareholders0.6%1.8%
A nominee among shareholders0.1%0.7%

* Among the 214 companies in this industry that have a single class of shares and state the number of shares allotted, where a holding's share of the company can be read directly from the filing. A dash means fewer than 30 companies, too few to report.

Company size and age

The median company in this industry was incorporated 9.0 years ago (all UK companies: 8.5 years).

Latest accounts filedThis industryAll UK companies
Full, group or medium-sized accounts8.7%8.2%
Small-company accounts45%40%
Micro-entity accounts37%38%
Dormant-company accounts4.8%10%
No accounts filed yet, or other4.3%4.3%

Related industries

Corporate shareholders in this industry

All 209 companies and other entities named as shareholders on the latest confirmation statements of companies under SIC 31020, ranked by how many of those companies they hold shares in. 7 of them hold shares in more than one company in this industry. Trusts and individuals are not named.

#ShareholderTypeCompanies House no.Companies held in this industry
1MOÂS HOLDING LTDUK company151376633
25659 HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company113181562
3AMOR WORKPLACE LTDUK company125724362
4ANTHONY BRYAN LUND ENTERPRISES LIMITEDUK company138040362
5JASON SMITHUK company164642502
6PRABHJOT SINGHUK company170655462
7REDBEAM LIMITEDUK company124730812
8ADAM RIDLEYUK companyOC3847971
9ADRIAN FIRTHUK company087165611
10ADS JOINERY DESIGN LTDUK company072925231
11ALAN HARRISONUK company119297801
12ALAN MORGANUK company114082511
13ALDRIDGE HOLDINGS & INVESTMENTS LTDUK company166308111
14ALEX HENEBURYUK company059209811
15ALEXANDER GEORGEUK company136287101
16ALEXANDER MILLSUK company060529271
17ALEXLAKE LTDUK company124733771
18AMAN KUMARUK company169612161
19AMRIT PAL SINGHUK company161404301
20ANDREW BROOKSUK company059470461
21ANDREW CROSSLANDUK company150959551
22ANDREW KELLYUK companySC7387801
23ANDREW OLIVERUK company168628801
24ANGELA WARDUK companySC7104211
25ARKIOS AXJ LIMITEDUK company072301681
26ARTICHOKE HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company102704301
27ASE CAPILTAL LTDCompany—1
28ASE CAPITAL LTDUK company134675101
29AVAMAX GROUP LIMITEDUK company156230381
30AVANTI WEST MIDLANDS LIMITEDUK company093392191
31BATTAGLIA HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company141144991
32BELLALISO HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company169261261
33BENJAMIN HARRISONUK company159542531
34BETTER ONLINE LIMITEDUK company114919261
35BGF INVESTMENTS LPUK companyLP0149281
36BGF UK ENTERPRISE FUND 3 LPUK companyLP0231961
37BINVESTED RESIDENTIAL LTDUK company137749691
38BLACKTHORN FURNITURE LTDUK companyNI6133001
39BLUEBELL FITTED FURNITURE HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company150217201
40BORZAC LIMITEDUK company043626541
41BOURNSIDE DEVELOPMENTS LTDUK company130708491
42BRINSON INVESTMENTS LIMITEDUK company150905731
43BUILDERS BY DESIGN HOLDINGS LTDUK company149098921
44CAJAR DEVELOPMENTS LIMITEDUK company080967101
45CALVERT & STARKEY LIMITEDUK company122732751
46CANADA ROCK CAPITAL LIMITEDUK company165885621
47CAROL HILLUK company134264821
48CARYSIL UK LTDUK company092368881
49CFS SECRETARIES LIMITEDUK company045421381
50CHORDAL GREEN GROUP LTDUK company155850771
51CHRISTOPHER JAMESUK company092217151
52CHRISTOPHER WRIGHTUK company052808171
53CLARE MCCARTHYUK company164070201
54CLEARVENT HOLDINGS LTDUK company126739581
55CO TOPS HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company142191401
56CONCENTRIC HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company117616461
57COOMBEGROVE LIMITEDUK company037941721
58CRAIG CHAPMANUK companySC6400061
59CRAIG ROSSUK company096585081
60CUSTOM MADE KITCHENS HOLDINGS LTDUK company063359531
61DALEHEAD DEVELOPMENTS LTDUK company015452581
62DAVID HEADUK company076444881
63DAVID HOUSEUK companyCE0010001
64DAVID JONESUK company122677311
65DAVONPORT HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company115161741
66DAVONPORT LIMITEDUK company080929971
67DEMP HOLDING LIMITEDUK companyNI6898511
68DERALAM LAMINATES LIMITEDUK company017482341
69DISCOVERY HOME IMPROVEMENTS (HOLDINGS) LIMITEDUK companySC7924601
70DOMANI KITCHENS LIMITEDCompany—1
71ELIZABETH SMITHUK company046339431
72ELLIOT BESPOKE HOLDINGS LTDUK company165268621
73EVIE WILLOW HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company132021691
74FARMINGTON GROUP LIMITEDUK companySC6998091
75FSH (HOLDINGS) LTDUK company119146961
76GALLERY FURNITURE SYSTEMS LTDUK company045990771
77GEMMA KNIGHTUK company135068171
78GETLEY HOLDINGS LTDUK company094397031
79GREEN DOOR HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company133408321
80HANDMADEKITCHENS.CO.UKUK company044644771
81HANIF HUSSAINUK company138965401
82HANNAH TAYLORUK company163658121
83HILLBARN SERVICES GROUP LTDUK company137148621
84HOGGARTH HOLDINGS LTDUK company122890321
85HOLLOWAYS OF LUDLOW LIMITEDUK company053682351
86HUMPHREY MUNSON (HOLDINGS) LIMITEDUK company112711001
87IAN GORDONUK company151941341
88IMRAN KHANUK company145466451
89INDERJIT SINGHUK company087235941
90JACK HONE DESIGN LTDUK company099516491
91JAMES KNIGHTUK company160434371
92JARNAIL SINGHUK company169835791
93JEMMA BELLUK company145673211
94JOHN RYAN GROUP LIMITEDUK company087679361
95JOHN WYNNEUK company065355631
96JONATHAN SUTTONUK company133417861
97JSB FURNITURE LIMITEDUK company106440181
98K GRANITE HOLDINGS LTDUK company160363401
99KARANJEET SINGHUK companySC8616041
100KAREN JONESUK company113201771
101KIERAN SHAWUK company096538271
102LAMBART AND BROWNE LIMITEDUK company072227571
103LANSDOWNE COMMERCIAL LIMITEDCompany—1
104LEE BARNESUK company046162721
105LEI MAUK company153125141
106LEMONGRASS HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company160372631
107LEWIS & HILL HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company141382791
108LF CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LTDUK company132615141
109LISA BROWNUK company119016201
110LMN 2002 LTDUK company129138441
111LOGICTIME LTDUK company051465091
112LONGLEY VENTURES LTDUK company132832081
113LUCY WILSONUK company169923011
114LUKE BARNETTUK company045069871
115LUX GROUP HOLDINGS LTDUK company117077731
116MANAGE X SOLUTIONS LTDUK company156621981
117MANJINDER SINGHUK company116203401
118MARK ASPINALLUK company123083471
119MARK REEDUK company164022521
120MATT ARMSTRONGUK company097738991
121MATTHEW DAVIESUK company120481301
122MATTHEW HOLLANDUK company140176071
123MAYFLOWER KBB GROUP LIMITEDUK company159333151
124MG MARKEY GROUP LIMITEDUK company026472341
125MICHAEL D'ARCYUK company042755851
126MICHAEL PEARSONUK company052877111
127MICHAEL ROBERTSUK company053159011
128MICHAEL SMITHUK company069050191
129ML WHITCHURCH HOLDING LTDCompany—1
130MTGP LTDUK company122056061
131MURRAY INVESTMENTS LIMITEDUK companySC1445581
132MYTON KITCHENS HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company145568171
133N C HOLDINGS (WELSHPOOL) LIMITEDUK company065888821
134N S S HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company105512081
135NEIL BELLUK company084133211
136NEIL HARRISONUK company079742881
137NEIL SHARPUK company084983251
138NEIL WILSONUK company057802211
139NIRMAL SINGHUK company110439321
140NOLTE KITCHENS UK LIMITEDUK company132427991
141NOLTE KUCHEN GMBH & CO. KGNon-UK entity—1
142NORFOLK GRANITE HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company133034281
143OLIVER GREGORYUK company047881721
144OLLY MARTINUK company047105301
145OPTIMUM IN VITA HOLDINGS LTDUK company149180091
146P & A EASTBURN LIMITEDUK company162556371
147PAUL BRYANUK company054256681
148PAUL FREEMANUK company066053521
149PAUL HARRISONUK company038448531
150PAUL HILLUK company147730501
151PAUL SMITHUK company011707191
152PETER BLACKBURNUK company021641381
153PHILIP MARRUK company089297861
154PHILIP WATTSUK company087983241
155PINKNEYSGREENRESIDENCE LIMITEDUK company117067091
156PM PRODUCTS LIMITEDUK company031475481
157PORTNA PROPERTIES LIMITEDUK companyNI6868991
158PREMIER FOREST PRODUCTS LIMITEDUK company027977661
159PREMIER KITCHENS & BEDROOMS LIMITEDUK company046604481
160PREMIER KITCHENS AND BEDROOMS (PETERBOROUGH) LIMITEDUK company028455771
161QUADRANT VENTURES LTDUK company073513281
162RENCRAFT GROUP LTDUK company157992881
163RICHARD SUTTONUK company074564481
164RICHARD THOMASUK company147307931
165ROBERT GRAHAMUK companySC2658101
166ROBERT NORTHUK company170935951
167ROD GEORGEUK company073791421
168ROSES HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company125049231
169ROUNDHOUSE HOLDINGS LTDUK company035820571
170SEAN REILLYUK company028338701
171SHARON LEEUK company054776731
172SHAUN WILSONUK company045088471
173SIMAR GROUP SRLNon-UK entity—1
174SIMON HOUSEUK company117365081
175SOUTHDOWN KITCHEN FURNITURE LTDUK company065426651
176SPG SOLUTIONS (NORTHAMPTON) LIMITEDUK company084086021
177SQUIRES HOLDING LIMITEDUK company155938861
178STEPHEN METCALFUK company018154281
179STUART KNIGHTUK company040797251
180STUART ROBERTSUK company093510021
181SUNBEAM GROUP LTDUK company015342841
182T. BRO PROPERTY LTDUK company136750501
183TAYLOR DESIGN & BUILD LTDUK company112939251
184THE WREN GROUP LIMITEDUK company134421981
185THEODORE HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company109287151
186THOMAS WHEELERUK company093853591
187THOMAS WILLIAMSUK company158228411
188TICKFORD ORANGE LIMITEDCompany—1
189TRADE MOULDINGS HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK companyNI7045451
190TRUSTEES OF SCOTFIELD LTD GROUP EMPLOYEE BENEFIT TRUSTCompany—1
191UNITED AMBITION LLCNon-UK entity—1
192UPALA BESPOKE LIMITEDUK company155447241
193VENHAR & WRIGHT DESIGN LIMITEDUK company142635521
194VF EQUITY LTDUK company137833801
195VIDA CAPITAL PARTNERS LIMITEDUK company044242701
196VIGORSAVE LIMITEDUK company018733071
197VITALIE SAUNon-UK entity—1
198VOIMA CONSULTING LTDUK company126754301
199WAYDUKE LTDUK company019192961
200WILKINS AND REED HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company137759281
201WILLIAM FLOYD MACLEANUK company113036591
202WILLIAM SHANNONUK company116756961
203WILSONART INTERNATIONAL HOLDINGS S.A R.L.Non-UK entity—1
204WILSONART LIMITEDUK company081901041
205WREN NOMINEES LIMITEDUK company100050221
206WYLDE BESPOKE LTDUK company162325391
207XANADU INVESTMENTS LIMITEDUK company166614981
208Y2OD LTDUK company127068201
209ŞİRKETİUK company103536521

About this data

Figures come from the shareholder lists in each company's most recent Companies House confirmation statement (form CS01) that contained one, filed between 11 February 2021 and 19 June 2026. They are as filed and are not restated for later share transfers. Shares held in treasury are excluded. Shareholders are classed as individuals, companies, non-UK entities, trusts or nominees from the names as filed.

Every company's own shareholder register, officers, filings and accounts are available through the OpenRegistry API and MCP server, live from Companies House.