SIC 30120 · Company ownership

Who owns UK companies in Building of pleasure and sporting boats?

222 of the 845 companies registered under SIC 30120 (Building of pleasure and sporting boats) filed a list of shareholders with their most recent confirmation statement. Between them, those lists name 660 individual shareholders and 125 companies, trusts and other entities.

In this industry:

222
companies with a shareholder list
of 845 registered under this code
2
median number of shareholders
all UK companies: 2
22%
majority-owned by another company*
all UK companies: 22%
63%
owned only by individuals
all UK companies: 66%

How companies in this industry are owned

Share of companiesThis industryAll UK companies
Single shareholder19%23%
2 to 5 shareholders70%68%
6 or more shareholders11%9.6%
Owned only by individuals63%66%
At least one company shareholder36%33%
Majority-owned by a company*22%22%
Largest shareholder holds 50% or more*86%88%
Largest shareholder holds 75% or more*60%60%
A non-UK entity among shareholders1.4%2.2%
A trust, fund or pension scheme among shareholders1.4%1.8%
A nominee among shareholders1.4%0.7%

* Among the 78 companies in this industry that have a single class of shares and state the number of shares allotted, where a holding's share of the company can be read directly from the filing. A dash means fewer than 30 companies, too few to report.

Company size and age

The median company in this industry was incorporated 9.1 years ago (all UK companies: 8.5 years).

Latest accounts filedThis industryAll UK companies
Full, group or medium-sized accounts7.7%8.2%
Small-company accounts46%40%
Micro-entity accounts33%38%
Dormant-company accounts10%10%
No accounts filed yet, or other3.6%4.3%

Related industries

Corporate shareholders in this industry

All 121 companies and other entities named as shareholders on the latest confirmation statements of companies under SIC 30120, ranked by how many of those companies they hold shares in. 7 of them hold shares in more than one company in this industry. Trusts and individuals are not named.

#ShareholderTypeCompanies House no.Companies held in this industry
1ADRIAN JONESUK company086543632
2ARC TECHNOLOGIES LTDUK company154644552
3CFS SECRETARIES LIMITEDUK company045421382
4CHARLES ROSSUK company089527542
5CROWDCUBE NOMINEES LIMITEDUK company098204782
6H.TAYLOR & SON (BROCKLEY) LIMITEDUK company005927002
7WCS NOMINEES LIMITEDUK company060023072
8196 HOLDINGS LLCNon-UK entity—1
9AAL INVESTMENTS LIMITEDUK company046007781
10ANDREW GREENUK company075693061
11ANEMOI VENTURES LIMITEDUK company139661631
12ANTHONY PSAILAUK company080201241
13AQUA BELL LTDUK company010158381
14ARIOL LTDUK company145739721
15BALAENA LTDUK company120306611
16BEN JACOBSUK company101291871
17BINSEY GREEN HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company051964731
18BLUEWARP LIMITEDUK company132434211
19BRONZEWOOD CAPITAL LIMITEDUK company162804431
20CARBON INSTINCT LIMITEDUK company087829921
21CARRINGTON YACHTS LIMITEDUK company058753211
22CENTRELINE MARINE HOLDINGS LTDUK company163130201
23CHALMERS HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company070019471
24CHARNWOOD FLOATATION LIMITEDUK company129853421
25CHARTRY LIMITEDUK company122951051
26DALE MARINE LIMITEDUK company023521811
27DANIEL SIMPSONUK companySC3091921
28DEBEN BOATUARD HOLDINGSCompany—1
29DEEPSEA HOLDING LTD.UK company157023181
30DENTONS PENSION MANAGEMENT LTD I L GRANVILLECompany—1
31DENTONS PENSION MANAGEMENT LTD T ALLIESCompany—1
32DIAVEL LIMITEDUK company118129951
33ELG MANAGEMENT LIMITEDUK company126738841
34ELIBRA GROUP LIMITEDUK company081954701
35FALMOUTH MARITIME LTDUK company041644641
36FIBRE MECHANICS EMPLOYEE TRUST LIMITEDUK company140229091
37FIBRE MECHANICS PARTNERSHIP LIMITEDUK company112465851
38FIRST CORPORATE CONSULTANTS LTDUK company021558451
39FS DIGITAL LIMITEDUK company138725191
40G.L. WATSON HOLDINGS LTDUK companySC6825571
41GARTHFIELDS INVESTMENTS LIMITEDUK company096007191
42GARY WILSONUK company104459721
43GIGOH HOLDINGS LTDUK companyNI6797081
44GILLINGHAM MARINA HOLDINGS LTDUK company135520771
45GMV NOMINEES LTDUK company100687461
46GUY WHITEHOUSE YACHT DESIGN LIMITEDUK company052479501
47HAINAN PANORAMA GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITEDCompany—1
48HIRANANDANI A.S.L.H INFRATECH LTD.Company—1
49HOLLINGS AND WORTH LIMITEDCompany—1
50HORNING PLEASURECRAFT LIMITEDUK company125311941
51JLJ MARITIME HONG KONG LIMITEDCompany—1
52JONATHAN WILSONUK company051927231
53KEITH CALLAGHANUK company162015211
54KELLY BENNETTUK company106001071
55LAS OLAS HOLDINGS LTDCompany—1
56LAURA BARTLETTUK company096044331
57LCC PROPERTY HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company127730721
58LIONHEART BOATS, LLCNon-UK entity—1
59LNT GROUP LIMITEDUK company049298231
60LOUISE ROACHUK company075436221
61LOW CARBON CONSTRUCTION MANAGEMENT LTDUK company080083571
62LTSI HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company073499921
63M SUBS LTDUK company058746021
64MARINE CONCEPTS HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company124923181
65MARK PASCOEUK company038157351
66MARK TAYLORUK company141505821
67MAST & RIGGING SERVICES (SCOTLAND) LTDUK companySC1647811
68MATT WALKERUK company172846281
69MIKE JONESUK company133762611
70MODA INDUSTRIES LIMITEDUK company122804991
71MOWBRAY TRUST CORPORATION LIMITEDUK company144700281
72N. RICHARDSONUK company078618971
73NEIL MASONUK company147495201
74NEVA GROUP LTDUK company129713631
75NORFOLK BROADS HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company046569671
76NORFOLK YACHT AGENCY LIMITEDUK company018817551
77NOVELL LTDUK company103227851
78OCEA HOLDINGCompany—1
79OCT MARINE LLPUK companyOC3783691
80OPTIPLUS SUPER PTY LTD ATF OPTIPLUS SUPERFUNDNon-UK entity—1
81ORACLE ASSETS LIMITEDUK company151993901
82OYSTER YACHTS HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company114178041
83PAL TRUSTEESUK company016664191
84PATRICK GREENUK company040215411
85PAUL COLLINSUK company029406671
86PAUL SMITHUK company011707191
87PENDENNIS SHIPYARD (HOLDINGS) LTDUK company022814681
88PENDENNIS SHIPYARD LIMITEDUK company029900941
89PHILIP WHITEUK companyNI0216121
90PORT HAND FLYER PROJECTS LIMITEDUK company077991981
91PR PROPERTIES (AUST) PTY LTDNon-UK entity—1
92PRINCESS YACHTS (HOLDINGS) LIMITEDUK company064097251
93RATSEY MARINE SERVICES LTDUK company060401411
94RC & VL HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company151561191
95REES ADVANCED MARINE LTDUK company108722181
96RIBCRAFT HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company127680811
97RICHARD BROWNUK company060466311
98RICHARD FRASERUK company092526731
99RICHARDSONS LEISURE (HOLDINGS) LIMITEDUK company125351881
100ROEHAMPTON 1 LIMITEDCompany—1
101ROGERS COMPANY HOLDINGS LTDUK company166607411
102SCOTT BMG LIMITEDUK company071833151
103SEE GREEN PROPERTIES LIMITEDUK company101607251
104SEEDRS NOMINEES LIMITEDUK company087568251
105SIMON JOHNSONUK company089248051
106SIMON THOMPSONUK company077202861
107SOGNO HOLDINGS LTDUK company153369631
108SPITFIRE MARINE LTDUK company139251391
109SRAM & MRAM RESOURCES LIMITEDCompany—1
110STEPHEN LISTERUK companySC1237861
111STEPHEN PERRYUK company100572201
112SUPERMARINE SPV LIMITEDUK company135579251
113TERRIBLE LTDUK company088401601
114THE PUBLIC INVESTMENT FUND OF THE KINGDOM OF SAUDI ARABIACompany—1
115THOMAS SHEPHERDUK company165193951
116TRUMAN CLAN LTDUK company154641711
117TRUMAN KIN LTDUK company160444041
118UK FF NOMINEES LTDUK company125916501
119VICKERS SUPERMARINE MARITIME LIMITEDUK company129243841
120WILSON GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company091205651
121YARR LIMITEDCompany—1

About this data

Figures come from the shareholder lists in each company's most recent Companies House confirmation statement (form CS01) that contained one, filed between 25 November 2017 and 31 May 2026. They are as filed and are not restated for later share transfers. Shares held in treasury are excluded. Shareholders are classed as individuals, companies, non-UK entities, trusts or nominees from the names as filed.

Every company's own shareholder register, officers, filings and accounts are available through the OpenRegistry API and MCP server, live from Companies House.