SIC 21200 · Company ownership

Who owns UK companies in Manufacture of pharmaceutical preparations?

271 of the 855 companies registered under SIC 21200 (Manufacture of pharmaceutical preparations) filed a list of shareholders with their most recent confirmation statement. Between them, those lists name 941 individual shareholders and 356 companies, trusts and other entities.

In this industry:

271
companies with a shareholder list
of 855 registered under this code
2
median number of shareholders
all UK companies: 2
44%
majority-owned by another company*
all UK companies: 22%
40%
owned only by individuals
all UK companies: 66%

How companies in this industry are owned

Share of companiesThis industryAll UK companies
Single shareholder33%23%
2 to 5 shareholders52%68%
6 or more shareholders15%9.6%
Owned only by individuals40%66%
At least one company shareholder60%33%
Majority-owned by a company*44%22%
Largest shareholder holds 50% or more*86%88%
Largest shareholder holds 75% or more*67%60%
A non-UK entity among shareholders12%2.2%
A trust, fund or pension scheme among shareholders3.0%1.8%
A nominee among shareholders2.6%0.7%

* Among the 102 companies in this industry that have a single class of shares and state the number of shares allotted, where a holding's share of the company can be read directly from the filing. A dash means fewer than 30 companies, too few to report.

Company size and age

The median company in this industry was incorporated 8.6 years ago (all UK companies: 8.5 years).

Latest accounts filedThis industryAll UK companies
Full, group or medium-sized accounts20%8.2%
Small-company accounts35%40%
Micro-entity accounts28%38%
Dormant-company accounts13%10%
No accounts filed yet, or other4.1%4.3%

Related industries

Corporate shareholders in this industry

All 337 companies and other entities named as shareholders on the latest confirmation statements of companies under SIC 21200, ranked by how many of those companies they hold shares in. 11 of them hold shares in more than one company in this industry. Trusts and individuals are not named.

#ShareholderTypeCompanies House no.Companies held in this industry
1TEVA PHARMA HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company101197094
2BRANDHAUS HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company110416183
3QUEST LEGACY LIMITEDUK company150183093
4TEVA UK HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company045398053
5YASAR HUSSAINUK company165786963
6CELADON PROPERTY CO LIMITEDUK company118860652
7CHRIS REIDUK company099232582
8GMP GROUP LTDUK company151811482
9MNL (MERCIA) NOMINEES LIMITEDUK company132017692
10PSI PHARMACEUTICALS LTDUK company137757132
11REFINE GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company143510622
122INVEST AGNon-UK entity—1
134BIO VENTURES II GP LIMITED AS GENERAL PARTNER OF 4BIOCompany—1
14ABINGWORTH BIOVENTURES 8 GP L.P.UK companySL0340571
15ACM HOLDINGSUK companySC7857851
16ACTAVIS HOLDINGS UK LTD.UK company050324301
17ADDED VALUE SERVICES (EAST ANGLIA) LIMITEDUK company072912651
18ADRIAN JOHNSONUK company079064351
19ADRIAN JOHNSON INVESTMENTS LIMITEDUK company093577731
20AFT PHARMACEUTICALS LIMITEDCompany—1
21AHMAD VISION HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company147904451
22AJINOMOTO CO., INC.Company—1
23ALBION DEVELOPMENT VCT PLCUK company036540401
24ALBION DEVELOPMENT VCT PLC (DS)Company—1
25ALBION DEVELOPMENT VCT PLC (ORDS)Company—1
26ALBION ENTERPRISE VCT PLCUK company059907321
27ALBION TECHNOLOGY & GENERAL PLCCompany—1
28ALI ASGHARUK company165931561
29ALISTAIR WILLIAMSUK company081699781
30ALLIANCE PHARMA LIMITEDUK company042414781
31ALNYLAM U.S. HOLDINGS, INCCompany—1
32AMBRIDGE CAPITAL, LPCompany—1
33ANDREW COXUK company041906651
34ANDREW JACKSONUK company059657611
35ANGEL COFUNDUK company078648311
36ANGELINI PHARMA S.P.ANon-UK entity—1
37ANIL KAULUK company095551991
38APATER CAPITAL LIMITEDUK company123417401
39APATER USA LLCNon-UK entity—1
40APTUIT, LLCNon-UK entity—1
41ARBELE INVESTMENT LIMITEDCompany—1
42ARCHER DANIELS MIDLAND EUROPE B.V.Non-UK entity—1
43ARGENTA HOLDCO LIMITEDUK company129918441
44ARIA GROUP LTDUK company096926801
45ARKANA TRADERS LIMITEDUK company153586251
46ARROW GROUP APSNon-UK entity—1
47ASCEND ADVANCED THERAPIES GROUP, INCCompany—1
48ASPEYA, INC.Company—1
49ASPIRE BIDCO LIMITEDUK company120800661
50ASSUREBIO GROUP LTDUK company160697591
51ASTER PHARMED LTDUK company136940131
52ASTON UNIVERSITYUK companyRC0009041
53AT8 CAPITAL PARTNERS LLPUK companyOC4283981
54AURIC EUSINA LTDUK company125961021
55AURIC SKB LTDUK company119856401
56AXONICS MODULATION TECHNOLOGIES, U.K. LIMITEDUK company096226531
57BARNET LIMITEDCompany—1
58BECKLEY WAVES LTDUK company131632971
59BEDALE LIMITEDCompany—1
60BEIJING SCIECURE PHARMACEUTICAL CO., LTDCompany—1
61BIOACTIVE PHARMA LTDUK company124508121
62BIOCITY INVESTMENTS LTDCompany—1
63BIOCON PHARMA LIMITEDCompany—1
64BIOPHYSICS ASSAY LABORATORY INCORPORATEDCompany—1
65BRINTON PHARMACEUTICALS LIMITED, PUNE, INDIACompany—1
66BRISTOL LABORATORIES GROUP LIMITEDUK company089541731
67BY ITS CUSTODIAN TT NOMINEES LIMITEDCompany—1
68CALCULUS NOMINEES LIMITEDUK company043270651
69CALCULUS VCT PLCUK company071421531
70CALTZ INVESTMENT HOLDINGS LTDUK company122408771
71CAMBRIDGE ENTERPRISE LIMITEDUK company010698861
72CAMERON INVESTMENTS AND HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company159840581
73CATALENT PHARMA SOLUTIONS LIMITEDUK company037611351
74CHESHAM PROPERTY HOLDINGS LIMITEDCompany—1
75CHESTERFIELD TRUST COMANY LIMITED (A/C THE VENEZIA TRUST)Company—1
76CIBUS ENTERPRISE FUND LPCompany—1
77CLINOVA LIMITEDUK company058261131
78CNX THERAPEUTICS LIMITEDUK company033630321
79COLORCON VENTURES, INC.Company—1
80COMO REGENCY HOLDINGS, LLCNon-UK entity—1
81COWES LIMITEDUK company039405871
82CPCA BUSINESS GROWTH FINANCE LIMITEDUK company148838871
83CRESCENT PHARMACEUTICALS LIMITEDUK company071174261
84CRISM THERAPEUTICS CORPORATIONUK companyFC0421761
85CROWN PLACE VCT PLCUK company034952871
86CTL HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company065444211
87CULVERDEN PROPERTIES LIMITEDUK company157074171
88CURIA LUXEMBOURG S.Ã R.L.Non-UK entity—1
89CY BIOPHARMA AGNon-UK entity—1
90D C BEAUTY GROUP LTDUK company143877061
91DANIEL CALLADINEUK company095562151
92DAVID BALLUK company106981021
93DCTH HOLDINGS APSNon-UK entity—1
94DIGITALIS MARS HEALTH FUND II, LLCNon-UK entity—1
95DIOMED DEVELOPMENTS LIMITEDUK company007458391
96DOLPHIN PROPERTY LIMITEDUK company109531021
97DOWNING LLPUK companyOC3415751
98EDGE PHARMACEUTICAL LIMITEDCompany—1
99EL ARABI PHARAMA GROUP FOR PHARMACEUTICALSCompany—1
100ELBOW BEACH CAPITAL LTDUK company139302471
101ESCO LIFESCIENCES INVESTMENTS PTE. LIMITEDNon-UK entity—1
102ESTE GROUP HOLDINGS LTDUK company139748541
103ESTEVE HEALTHCARE, S.LNon-UK entity—1
104EUROCAPS LIMITEDUK company028788791
105EYDRIA LIMITEDUK company147828021
106FEATURED LTDUK company102473371
107FENTUS INVEST GMBH & CO. KGNon-UK entity—1
108FERNDALE PHARMA GROUP INCCompany—1
109FHISZ HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company122999961
110FINANCE DIRECTION LTDUK company042369751
111FIOCAP LIMITEDUK company161461041
112FLARIN HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company118147741
113FLEMING REGULATORY LIMITEDUK company071012701
114FOCUS PHARMA HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company063171291
115FORESIGHT GROUP LLP, AS MANAGER OF THE INVESTORS INCompany—1
116FORESIGHT GROUP LLP, AS MANAGER OF THE INVESTORS IN THE DOWNING HEALTHCASE KNOWLEDGE INTENSIVE EIS FUND ACTINGCompany—1
117FORESIGHT VENTURES VCT PLCUK company031508681
118FS ACQUISITIONS LIMITEDUK company111690181
119FUJIFILM CORPORATIONCompany—1
120FULHOLD PHARMA LIMITEDUK company089106921
121G CORNISHUK company033633151
122GALENIC LABORATORIES LIMITEDUK company111551611
123GALVANY PHARMA LIMITEDUK company139772611
124GERALD COLWELLUK company048934091
125GF1 INVESTMENTS LIMITEDUK companySC5514511
126GM & CHESHIRE LIFE SCIENCES FUND LPUK companyLP0168341
127GW PHARMACEUTICALS LTDUK company041609171
128HALCYON ACQUISITIONS LTDUK company076728281
129HAMBA INVESTMENTS GMBHNon-UK entity—1
130HARMAN FINOCHEM LIMITEDCompany—1
131HASAN ALIUK company170518061
132HELENA WORKMANUK company118694201
133HERB U.K. (HOLDINGS) LIMITEDUK company060205121
134HERBION INTERNATIONAL INC.Company—1
135HERBION INTERNATIONAL PTE. LIMITED.Non-UK entity—1
136HOSSEGOR PTY LTDNon-UK entity—1
137HOWARD CAPITAL LIMITEDUK company104087811
138HVIVO HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company080087251
139I2I CAPITAL LTDUK company131724491
140IAN MCEWANUK company074732191
141IAPR INVESTMENTS LIMITEDUK company160886491
142IBN AL-BAITAR MEDICAL LLCNon-UK entity—1
143INDIVIOR UK LIMITEDUK company071834511
144INFOHEALTH HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company065753471
145INSTAVIT LIMITEDUK company086388801
146INTAS PHARMACEUTICALS LIMITEDCompany—1
147INVIZIUS EMPLOYEE BENEFIT TRUST (ACTING BY ITS TRUSTEES RICHARD GRAHAM BOYD AND MERCIA FUND MANAGEMENT (NOMINEES) LIMITED)Company—1
148IOVANCE BIOTHERAPEUTICS, INC.Company—1
149IPCA LABORATORIES LIMITEDCompany—1
150IPCA LABORATORIES LTDCompany—1
151IVAX UK LTDUK company038066901
152J.B. UGLAND VENTURE ASNon-UK entity—1
153JAMES SCOTTUK companySC0352811
154JAYMAX THREE LIMITEDCompany—1
155JAZZ PHARMACEUTICALS OPERATIONS UK LIMITEDUK company037049981
156JJHC, LLCNon-UK entity—1
157JOHN BALDWINUK company044856581
158JOHN HARGREAVESUK company020912091
159JUNO PHARMACEUTICALS GENERAL PARTNERSHIP INCORPORATEDCompany—1
160KATE DUNCANUK company112443121
161KATJES VITAMINE BVNon-UK entity—1
162KAV INVEST HOLDING AGNon-UK entity—1
163KCP NOMINEES (NEWABLE) LTD FOR NEWABLE EIS SCALE UP FUND 3Company—1
164KENT PHARMA UK LIMITEDUK company115760981
165KILMARNOCK LIMITEDUK company103826161
166KINGS ARM YARD VCT PLCCompany—1
167KINGS ARMS YARD VCT PLCUK company031390191
168KIRUSCOTT PTY LTD (AS TRUSTEE)Non-UK entity—1
169LABORATORIO REIG JOFRE SANon-UK entity—1
170LAMMA GRIFFIN LTDUK company141212591
171LANAPA LIMITEDUK company153439261
172LEAD DEVELOPMENT HOLDINGS LTDCompany—1
173LEWIS MORGANUK company066531131
174LEWIS PHARMACEUTICALS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompany—1
175LIFE MEDICAL GROUP LIMITEDUK company086013761
176LIFESTYLE HOLDINGS INTERNATIONAL LTDUK company112047651
177LINGOTTO OPPORTUNITY GP LIMITED AS GENERAL PARTNER OF LINGOTTO OPPORTUNITY FUND ILPCompany—1
178LINISTRA GROUP INCCompany—1
179LIVINGSTONE TRUSTEES LIMITED AS TRUSTEES OF THE VENEZIA TRUSTCompany—1
180LONGWALL VENTURES 3 ECF LIMITEDCompany—1
181M SMITHUK company111645951
182MADRAS PHARMA HOLDINGS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompany—1
183MAGE GROUP LIMITEDUK company132893561
184MANX (HOLDINGS) LIMITEDUK company125393931
185MARC CITRONUK company074504691
186MARK DRINKWATERUK company073105621
187MARTLET CAPITAL LIMITEDUK company133630081
188MAVEN COGNITION (KCP) NOMINEESUK company158140441
189MAX GREENUK company151765001
190MC2 THERAPEUTICS A/SNon-UK entity—1
191MEDI OPTIONS LIMITEDUK company081576241
192MEIF PROOF OF CONCEPT & EARLY STAGE LPUK companyLP0178471
193MERCURY PHARMA GROUP LIMITEDUK company023309131
194MICHAEL SMITHUK company069050191
195MICRO LABS LIMITEDCompany—1
196MINODEL OYNon-UK entity—1
197MITSUBISHI CORPORATIONUK companyFC0221001
198MNL (PARKWALK) NOMINEES LIMITED (ON BEHALF OF THE UNIVERSITY OF CAMBRIDGE ENTERPRISE FUND (IX))Company—1
199MNL (PARKWALK) NOMINEES LIMITED (ON BEHALF OF THE UNIVERSITY OF CAMBRIDGE ENTERPRISE FUND (VII))Company—1
200MNL (PARKWALK) NOMINEES LIMITED (ON BEHALF OF THE UNIVERSITY OF CAMBRIDGE ENTERPRISE FUND (X))Company—1
201MNL NOMINEES LTD FOR NEWABLE EIS SCALE UP FUND 3Company—1
202MOFITI LIMITEDCompany—1
203MONOGRAPH CAPITAL HOLDINGS LPCompany—1
204MONOGRAPH CAPITAL PARTNERS I, L.P.Company—1
205MOULTON GOODIES LIMITEDUK companyOE0013251
206ND BREWSTER ASSOCIATES LTDUK company056022781
207NEON HEALTHCARE INTERNATIONAL LTDUK company162803901
208NETWORK GROUP MANAGEMENT LTDUK company099583991
209NEWABLE EQUITY LTDUK company109824131
210NEWABLE MANAGEMENT SERVICES LTDUK company016815331
211NIMESH DAVEUK company146078371
212NLC VENTURES NETHERLANDS B.V.Non-UK entity—1
213NOMINEES LIMITEDCompany—1
214NORDIC IMPACT INVESTING OYNon-UK entity—1
215NORTHUMBRIA PHARMA GROUP HOLDINGS LTDUK company161718861
216O2H VENTURES LIMITEDUK company113978381
217OLD COLLEGE CAPITAL HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK companySC0924261
218OLD COLLEGE CAPITAL LPUK companySL0094051
219ON BEHALF OF JUNO PHARMACEUTICALS LIMITED PARTNERSHIPCompany—1
220OXFORD IMMUNOTEC GLOBALUK company086542541
221PARALLEL VENTURES FUND, LPCompany—1
222PARNALL GROUP LIMITEDUK company083828961
223PAUL EDWARDSUK company045422681
224PEPSICO, INC.Company—1
225PEPTCELL LIMITEDUK company049835431
226PHARM MAK LIMITEDUK company085275681
227PHARMACEUTICALS INVESTMENTS LTDCompany—1
228PHARMAKRYSTO EBT TRUSTEE LIMITEDUK company120270371
229PHARMAPACKS, LLCNon-UK entity—1
230PHARUS MEDICAL LIMITEDCompany—1
231PHYTANIX BIO INC 701 701 ANACAPA STREET SUITE C SANTACompany—1
232PHYTOME RESEARCH LIMITEDUK company113949531
233PLUSULTRA PHARMA GMBHNon-UK entity—1
234POLYCHEM LTDUK company014987181
235POPHALE INTERNATIONAL LLPCompany—1
236PROFESSIONAL COMPOUNDING CENTERS OF AMERICA, INCCompany—1
237PROFITENCE LIMITEDUK company128750521
238PUFFIN POINT FIC HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company129959271
239PURA (UK) LTDUK company084976451
240QANTX LTD NOMINEECompany—1
241QMED PHARMACEUTICALS LTDUK company095728201
242QUALIFIED PHARMA CONSULTING LTDUK company139338491
243QUINTEC INVESTMENTS LTDCompany—1
244RADELLA PHARMACEUTICALS LLCNon-UK entity—1
245RADIANCE MANAGEMENT LTDCompany—1
246RANDALSUN CAPITAL LIMITEDUK company124904511
247RB HOLDINGS (NOTTINGHAM) LIMITEDUK company043671231
248REBEL HOLDCO LIMITEDCompany—1
249RECKITT BENCKISER HEALTHCARE (UK) LIMITEDUK company002613121
250REFINE PHARMA LTDUK company137299401
251RESOLUTION CHEMICALS LIMITEDUK company019183781
252RICHARD ANDERSONUK company040529201
253RICHARD WOODUK company070322481
254RICHARD'S PHARMA LIMITEDUK company053920011
255RIVERAGE HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company139385731
256RIVERPARK VENTURES III, L.P.Company—1
257RKOTC2 LLCNon-UK entity—1
258ROBERT MATTHEWSUK company021668531
259RUTGERS UNIVERSITY, NEW JERSEYCompany—1
260S M CONSULTANCY (MK) LIMITEDUK company063599761
261SABEMONOI LIMITEDUK company062105881
262SANNO CAPITAL GMBHNon-UK entity—1
263SARAH TANUK company170307961
264SCOTTISH ENTERPRISEUK company000000001
265SGS HOLDING UK LIMITEDUK company036623861
266SIGMA PHARMACEUTICALS EUROPE LTDUK company012456281
267SIMON JONESUK company090144981
268SKINBIO THERAPEUTICS PLCUK company096321641
269SMARTEC SOLUTIONS LTDUK company111355801
270SMARTEC SOLUTIONS SARLNon-UK entity—1
271SORANDA HOLDING SRLNon-UK entity—1
272SPECTRUMX HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company130396991
273SPECTRUMX HOLDINGS UK LTDUK company137454751
274SPIN UP SCIENCE LTDUK company112911031
275STEPHEN HARRISUK company102500611
276STEPHEN WELLSUK company041932361
277STERANCO HEALTH CARE PRIVATE LIMITEDCompany—1
278STM FIDUCIAIRE NOMINEES LIMITEDCompany—1
279STUART RITCHIEUK company148736841
280SUMM.IT ASSIST LLPUK companyOC3295771
281SYENSQO PARTICIPATIONS BELGIUM SANon-UK entity—1
282SYNCHRONY PHARMA LTDUK company065655891
283SYNDICATE ROOM BBI NOMINEES LTDUK company130603751
284SYNDICATE ROOM NOMINEES LIMITEDUK company107768731
285T&J MEYER FAMILY FOUNDATIONUK company039901171
286TAMMER CAPITAL OYNon-UK entity—1
287TARGET HEALTHCARE LIMITEDUK companySC4318591
288TARIQ MAHMOODUK company065853291
289TAYZANA LIMITEDUK company020222211
290TENNANTS CONSOLIDATED LIMITEDUK company002509151
291TEVA FINANCE HOLDING B.V.Non-UK entity—1
292TEVA MILBROOK HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK companyNI0258361
293TEVA PHARMACEUTICALS EUROPE BVNon-UK entity—1
294TEVA UK HOLDCO 1 LIMITEDUK company122109321
295TEVA UK HOLDCO 2 LIMITEDUK company122110171
296THAMES VENTURES VCT 2 PLCUK company067891871
297THE BULLEN HEALTHCARE GROUP LIMITEDUK company031374561
298THE CHANCELLOR MASTERS AND SCHOLARS OF THE UNIVERSITYCompany—1
299THE PRACTICE (HEALTHCARE) LIMITEDUK company027350891
300THE THAMES VENTURES EIS FUND ACTING BY ITS CUSTODIAN TTCompany—1
301THE UNIVERSITY OF BATHUK companyRC0006441
302THE UNIVERSITY OF NOTTINGHAMUK companyRC0006641
303THE YIELD LAB EUROPE FUND 1 LIMITED PARTNERSHIPCompany—1
304THERMO FISHER SCIENTIFIC (PN1) UK LIMITEDUK company108528301
305THOMAS BURTONUK company144606941
306TITAN CORPORATE SERVICES LIMITEDCompany—1
307TOTAL ASNon-UK entity—1
308TOUCAN HOLDINGS LLCNon-UK entity—1
309TOUCHDOWN VENTURES INVESTMENTS, LLCNon-UK entity—1
310TRANSENE COMPANY INCCompany—1
311TRAVERE INC. CACompany—1
312TRUVION HOLDING B.V.Non-UK entity—1
313TT NOMINEES LIMITED (AS ADJUVO NOMINEE)Company—1
314TT NOMINEES LIMITED (FOR THAMES VENTURES EIS FUND)Company—1
315UBH HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company102786051
316UCB BIOSCIENCES INC.Company—1
317UCL BUSINESS LTDUK company027769631
318UK FF NOMINEES LIMITEDUK company125916501
319UK INNOVATION & SCIENCE SEED FUND LPUK companyLP0078231
320UMEDICA LABORATORIES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompany—1
321UNIGREG LIMITEDUK company009312021
322UNIVERSITY OF LIVERPOOLUK companyRC0006601
323UNIVERSITY OF STRATHCLYDEUK companyRC0006701
324VENTURES II L.PCompany—1
325WADHAM INVESTMENTS LIMITEDCompany—1
326WALTERS HOUGHTON LIMITEDUK company051299221
327WARREN GODFREYUK company136386101
328WAVE LIFE SCIENCES LTD.Company—1
329WCS NOMINEES LIMITEDUK company060023071
330WCS NOMINEES LIMITED AS NOMINEE ON BEHALF OF THE INVESTORS IN PIONEER LIFE SCIENCES EIS KNOWLEDGE INTENSIVECompany—1
331WEBSTER FAMILY INVESTMENTS LIMITEDUK company134278931
332WELEDA AGNon-UK entity—1
333WESTERBY TRUSTEE SERVICES LTD AND ADRIAN JOHN WOOTTON AS TRUSTEES OF THE WESTERBY PRIVATE PENSIONCompany—1
334XOOM CAPITALCompany—1
335YOZ HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company142221981
336ZENVISION PHARMA LLPCompany—1
337ZOE SMITHUK company156847401

About this data

Figures come from the shareholder lists in each company's most recent Companies House confirmation statement (form CS01) that contained one, filed between 8 April 2021 and 22 May 2026. They are as filed and are not restated for later share transfers. Shares held in treasury are excluded. Shareholders are classed as individuals, companies, non-UK entities, trusts or nominees from the names as filed.

Every company's own shareholder register, officers, filings and accounts are available through the OpenRegistry API and MCP server, live from Companies House.